Featured Stories

UCI MTB La Bresse Elite Men/Women’s DH #6 Qualifications – Smith 2nd

by pedalmag.com

August 06, 2011 (La Bresse, France) – Reigning world champ and WCup series leader Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing lead the field on Saturday at round #6 of the UCI MTB Downhill WCup in La Bresse, France. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11, second overall, was second fastest followed by Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain in third. The top 20 women advance – no Canadians competed.

Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) posted the second fastest qualifying time behind WCup series leader Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing who continued his domination of the Elite Men’s field. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal, who is 3rd overall in the men’s series, claimed third behind Smith. The only other Canadian racing at La Bresse, Matthew Beer, placed 119th – only the top 80 men advance to the final.

Results

Elite Women

1.  Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 2:23.203
2. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11  02.089
3. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  06.221
4. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  07.634
5. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR  08.245
6. Jill Kintner (USA)  09.626
7. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)  12.754
8. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie  13.278
9. Miriam Ruchti (Sui)  13.438
10. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  14.050
11. Jessica Stone (Gbr)  16.214
12. Jacqueline Harmony (USA)  17.340
13. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR  17.375
14. Jana Bartova (Cze)  18.699
15. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11  18.791
16. Emma Wareham (Gbr)  19.578
17. Agnes Delest (Fra)  21.769
18. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen  21.828
19. Sarah Atkin (Nzl)  23.518
20. Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)  24.609
21. Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools Team  26.008
22. Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop  26.091
23. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)  26.907
24. Caroline Sax (Fra) Double Dragon El Gallo  27.875
25. Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie  30.643
26. Chloe Gallean (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  31.046
27. Carina Cappellari (Sui)  36.840
28. Joanne Muoser (Sui) SC-Intense  37.866
29. Gabriela Williams (Cze)  38.479
30. Anita Gehrig (Sui)  39.229
31. Lea Fourton (Fra) Double Dragon El Gallo  40.859
32. Sandra Rubesam (Ger)  41.237
33. Bex Reilly (Gbr)  58.480
34. Madeline Taylor (Nzl)  1:07.564

Elite Men

1.  Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing  2:01.493
2. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing  02.103
3. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  03.073
4. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  03.127
5. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate  04.070
6. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International  04.094
7. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  04.187
8. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  04.466
9. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp)  04.794
10. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  04.825
11. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  05.319
12. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  05.326
13. Marc Beaumont (Gbr)  05.423
14. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing  05.444
15. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  05.722
16. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre  06.026
17. Lewis Buchanan (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  06.351
18. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International  06.410
19. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing  06.504
20. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team  06.620
21. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade  06.625
22. Shaun O’Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  06.717
23. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team  06.859
24. Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense  06.860
24. Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
26. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona  06.880
27. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride  06.958
28. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  06.970
29. Michael Hannah (Aus)  07.020
30. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing  07.060
31. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  07.101
32. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz  07.110
33. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop  07.174
34. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing  07.388
35. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz  07.503
36. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride  08.032
37. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  08.129
38. Joris Bigoni (Fra)  08.339
39. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek  08.444
40. Scott Mears (Gbr)  08.527
41. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  08.718
42. Alex Bond (Gbr)  08.777
43. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing  08.834
44. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team  08.966
45. Fergus Lamb (Gbr)  08.967
46. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)  09.153
47. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11  09.293
48. Ben Cathro (Gbr)  09.423
49. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11  09.539
50. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  09.776
51. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  09.794
52. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  09.799
53. Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  09.901
54. Robert Smith (Gbr)  09.955
55. Adam Brayton (Gbr)  10.326
56. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp)  10.551
57. Ralph Jones (Gbr)  10.650
58. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team  10.666
59. Bernard Kerr (Gbr)  10.680
60. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  10.713
61. Joe Barnes (Gbr)  10.812
62. Romain Contreres (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  10.850
63. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr)  10.857
64. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  11.088
65. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre  11.113
66. Isak Leivsson (Nor)  11.207
67. Benny Strasser (Ger)  11.226
68. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  11.229
69. Jack Reading (Gbr)  11.388
70. Peter Williams (Gbr)  11.446
71. Greg Williamson (Gbr)  11.549
72. Rudy Cabirou (Fra)  11.745
73. Felix Beckeman (Swe)  11.749
74. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  11.788
75. Ludovic Oget (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  11.811
76. Jasper Jauch (Ger)  11.885
77. Claudio Cozzi (Ita)  11.926
78. Mark Scott (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  12.002
79. Benjamin Staehle (Fra)  12.150
80. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride  12.230
81. Janick Lieberherr (Sui)  12.268
82. Oliwer Kangas (Swe)  12.284
83. Oliver Burton (Gbr)  12.320
84. Ludovic May (Sui)  12.470
85. Will Rischbieth (Aus)  12.498
86. Joe Connell (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre  12.584
87. Geoffrey Cholley (Fra)  12.613
88. Simon Cardon (Fra) Xcytt Racing  12.620
88. Christopher McGlinchey (Irl)
90. Joe Flanagan (Gbr)  12.771
91. Emanuel Pombo (Por)  12.846
92. Martin Mikulenka (Cze)  12.979
93. Samuel Zbinden (Sui)  13.038
94. Kim Petersson (Swe)  13.121
95. Alexis Pujol (Fra)  13.292
96. Renaud Smaniotto (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  13.294
97. Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)  13.318
98. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing  13.337
99. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  13.410
100. Fraser Mcglone (Gbr)  13.563
101. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen  13.653
102. Miran Vauh (Slo)  13.790
103. Lutz Weber (Sui)  13.809
104. Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  13.850
105. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team  13.951
106. Fabian Bieli (Sui)  13.998
107. Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp)  14.109
108. Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense  14.133
109. Dan Sheridan (Irl)  14.163
110. Yoann Barelli (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  14.179
111. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team  14.206
112. Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)  14.267
113. Joel Chidley (Gbr)  14.270
114. Thomas Jeandin (Sui)  14.320
115. Sam Shucksmith (Gbr)  14.342
116. Nick Bygate (Nzl)  14.382
117. Lucas Frigout (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  14.398
118. Kilian Bron (Fra)  14.435
119. Matthew Beer (Can)  14.503
120. Joonas Savolainen (Fin)  14.711
121. Mathew Stuttard (Gbr)  14.729
122. Martin Hanak (Cze)  14.915
123. Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp)  14.917
124. Daniel Pombo (Por)  14.933
125. Bertrand Gilles (Bel)  15.055
126. Sam Maddison (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  15.109
127. Martin Knapec (Svk)  15.177
128. Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing  15.206
129. Gerard Wolfe (Irl)  15.247
130. Jan Javornik (Svk)  15.253
131. Roman Roschi (Sui)  15.316
132. Johann Potgieter (RSA)  15.462
133. Fabian Fader (Ger)  15.466
134. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense  15.608
135. Riku Lansio (Fin)  15.728
136. Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  15.816
137. Robin Van Goubergen (Bel)  16.020
138. Dominik Gspan (Sui)  16.426
139. Maximilian Bender (Ger)  16.519
140. Scott Laughland (Irl)  16.536
141. Gaetan Reilhan (Fra)  16.726
142. Matej Laktis (Svk)  16.822
143. Stefan Garlicki (RSA)  16.849
144. Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team  16.994
145. Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  17.008
146. Gareth Brewin (Gbr)  17.010
147. Kristof Lenssens (Bel)  17.119
148. Francisco Pardal (Por)  17.265
149. Noah Grossman (Ger)  17.330
150. Nicolas Mathieu (Bel)  17.440
151. Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek  17.505
152. Jan Cepelak (Cze)  17.554
153. Lorenzo Suding (Ita)  17.740
154. Dennis Dertell (Swe)  17.763
155. Jay Barrett (Nzl)  17.883
156. Ville Ormo (Fin)  18.334
157. Sam Flockhart (Gbr) Lapierre International  18.423
158. Ondrej Stepanek (Cze)  18.462
159. Daniel Franks (Nzl)  18.826
160. Aurelien Tisserand (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  18.879
161. Matthias Stonig (Aut)  19.106
162. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International  19.137
163. William Luneau (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team  19.836
164. Yannick Colomb (Fra) R-Vtt Morillon  19.932
165. Nils Correvon (Sui)  20.372
166. Johnny Magis (Bel)  20.384
167. Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team  20.588
168. Stanislav Sehnal (Cze)  20.802
169. Jordan Doig (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  20.935
170. Mario Reinbacher (Aut)  21.178
171. Patrik Deuss (Sui)  21.278
172. Philipp Bünnemann (Ger)  21.307
173. Martin Frei (Sui)  21.680
174. Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense  22.118
175. Thibaud Radermecker (Bel)  22.249
176. Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team  22.261
177. Jeremy Lebon (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  22.289
178. Tanguy Boucherot (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  22.525
179. Maxime Chapuis (Sui)  22.549
180. Marek Petelik (Cze)  22.596
181. Cédric Moermans (Bel)  22.767
182. Julien Giraud (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  23.463
183. Alexandre Blardone (Fra) Xcytt Racing  23.798
184. Jules Cochet (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  23.914
185. Joao Gois (Por)  24.253
186. Jan Uruba (Cze)  24.513
187. Florian Wilhelm (Aut)  25.683
188. Jan Pavlas (Cze)  26.415
189. Dave Goris (Bel)  26.526
190. Jonathan Debus (Ger)  26.932
191. Markus Planitzer (Aut)  27.213
192. James Stock (Gbr)  27.236
193. Orlando Sarioglou (Gre)  27.432
194. Ondrej Barta (Cze)  27.562
195. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing  27.934
196. Basil Weber (Sui)  28.413
197. Nicolas Simon (Bel)  28.618
198. Leopold Köllner (Aut)  28.942
199. Aviv Yanowski (Isr)  30.072
200. Antoine Bagnoud (Sui)  31.742
201. Loic Burri (Sui) R-Vtt Morillon  31.770
202. Matej Charvat (Cze)  32.102
203. Randy Van Goubergen (Bel)  35.081
204. Alexandre Cure (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  35.938
205. Emyr Davies (Gbr)  39.544
206. Stuart Macdonald (Aus)  40.102
207. Jony Van Meirvenne (Bel)  40.484
208. Nicolas Walser (Sui)  48.975
209. Jed Rooney (Nzl)  54.731
210. Ionut-Victor Neamt (Rom)  55.283
211. Sacha Rosmant (Bel)  58.112
212. Mahdi Mirzahosseini (IRI)  58.961
213. Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) US Cagnes VTT  1:07.587
214. Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  3:43.016
215. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  5:43.971





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.