Featured Stories

UCI MTB Four Cross World Championship Finals – Buchanan and Wichman Win

by pedalmag.com

September 21, 2013 (Leogang, Austria) – Caroline Buchanan (Australia) and Joost Wichman (Netherlands) took home the UCI MTB Four Cross World Championship titles on Saturday.  Buchanan bested Katy Curd (Great Britain) in second, Céline Gros (France) in third with Anneke Beerten (Netherlands) finishing 4th. In the men’s race Wichman was the first across the line followed by Michael Mechura (Czech Republic) in second, Quentin Derbier (France) 3rd and Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic) was fourth – no Canadians competed.

Results

Women

Big Final
1. Caroline Buchanan (Australia)
2. Katy Curd (Great Britain)
3. Céline Gros (France)
4. Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)

Small Final
5. Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic)
6. Steffi Marth (Germany)
7. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Austria)
8. Lucia Oetjen (Switzerland)

1/4 Finals
9. Laura Brethauer (Germany)
10. Anna Börschig (Germany)
11. Sarah Gerlach (Germany)
12. Elke Rabeder (Austria)
13. Monica Hrastnik (Slovenia)
14. Cara Murray (Great Britain)
15. Julia Lackas (Germany)
16. Jessica Greaves (Great Britain)

Men

Big Final
1. Joost Wichman (Netherlands)
2. Michael Mechura (Czech Republic)
3. Quentin Derbier (France)
4. Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic)

Small Final
5. Guido Tschugg (Germany)
6. Marek Pesko (Slovakia)
7. Michal Marosi (Czech Republic)
8. Barry Nobles (United States of America)

1/4 Finals
9. Scott Beaumont (Great Britain)
10. Felix Beckeman (Sweden)
11. Marco Muff (Switzerland)
12. Blake Carney (United States of America)
13. Jakub Riha (Czech Republic)
14. Giovanni Pozzoni (Italy)
15. Benedikt Last (Germany)
16. Simon Waldburger (Switzerland)

1/8th Finals
17. David Axelsson (Sweden)
18. Urban Rotnik (Slovenia)
19. Stefano Dolfin (Italy)
20. Tom Dowie (Great Britain)
21. Benjamin Kistner (Switzerland)
22. Alexander Metcalfe (Great Britain)
23. Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecuador)
24. Daniel Prijkel (Netherlands)
25. Joe Vejvoda (Australia)
26. Stefan Scherz (Germany)
27. Aiko Göhler (Germany)
28. William Evans (Great Britain)
29. Milan Mysik (Czech Republic)
30. Joe Mallinson (Great Britain)
31. Rick Schubert (Germany)
32. Ingo Kaufmann (Germany)

1/16th  Finals
33. Robert Kulesza (Poland)
34. Piotr Paradowski (Poland)
35. Mirco Weiss (Switzerland)
36. Mitchell Scarr (Australia)
37. Jiri Penc (Czech Republic)
38. Patrick Kager (Austria)
39. Adrian Weiss (Switzerland)
40. Richard Levinson (Australia)
41. Roger Keller (Switzerland)
42. Benjamin Scherdan (Hungary)
43. Luka Bolha (Slovenia)
44. Daniel Bateson (Great Britain)
45. Werner Muther (Switzerland)
46. Gustaw Dadela (Poland)
47. Terrence Scarr (Australia)
48. Denis Masarik (Slovakia)
49. Norbert Papp (Hungary)
50. Tamas Tarr (Hungary)
51. Stefano Balestracci (Italy)
DNF Iakov Auster (Russian Federation)
DNS Benjamin Ehrlich (Germany)
DNS Rudolf Thurner (Austria)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.