Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB DH#4 Fort William – Qualifications – Buchar 10th, Smith 40th

by pedalmag.com

June 6, 2009 (Fort William, Scotland) – Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles and Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal qualified fastest while Canada’s Claire Buchar (Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense) was back on form in 10th while Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing placed 40th following a huge crash ending up with a cut arm and a bruised hand.

Results

Elite Women

1. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 5:29.44
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 07.60
3. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 07.97
4. Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 09.88
5. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 10.83
6. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 17.52
7. Myriam Nicole (Fra) 18.31
8. Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 24.64
9. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team 25.40
10. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 26.80
11. Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Team Vario Racing 28.53
12. Katy Curd (Gbr) 30.52
13. Anita Molcik (Aut) 32.20
14. Joanna Petterson (RSA) 36.98
15. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 37.58
16. Micayla Gatto (Can) Commencal 40.12
17. Jessica Stone (Gbr) 2stage Factory 40.62
18. Sarah Newman (Gbr) 45.42
19. Sophie Borderes (Fra) 45.59
20. Melissa Buhl (USA) 47.12
21. Aimee Dix (Gbr) 48.74
22. Emma Atkinson (Gbr) 56.65
23. Caroline Sax (Fra) 1:04.56
24. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) 1:06.74
25. Jaymie Mart (Bar) 1:15.22
26. Fanny Lombard (Fra) 1:24.19
27. Monet Adams (Gbr) 1:24.91
28. Helen Gaskell (Gbr) 1:27.03
29. Emma Wareham (Gbr) 1:30.59
30. Kerry Wrigglesworth (Gbr) 1:32.36
31. Neven Steinmetz (USA) 1:37.36
32. Leoni-Caro Dickerhoff (Ger) 1:47.73
33. Harriet Latchem (Gbr) 1:48.03
34. Marjorie Cholez (Fra) 4.55.04
DNF Bex Reilly (Gbr)

Elite Men

1. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal 4.43.34
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 00.42
3. Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 02.61
4. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 04.17
5. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 06.15
6. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 06.87
7. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 07.59
8. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) MS Evil Racing 09.27
9. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 09.82
10. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Bicycles 09.86
11. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 09.87
12. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi 10.89
13. Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes 11.77
14. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Kona 12.52
15. Robin Wallner (Swe) 12.62
16. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 12.63
17. Duncan Riffle (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 12.85
18. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) 12.86
19. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) 13.10
20. Danny Hart (Gbr) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 13.27
21. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 13.34
22. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 13.44
23. Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 13.75
24. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 14.29
25. Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 14.38
26. David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 14.68
27. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 15.31
28. Joe Barnes (Gbr) 15.75
29. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 15.81
30. Ben Reid (Irl) Just Reid Race Team 16.22
31. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 16.48
32. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 16.58
33. Joshua Button (Aus) 16.80
34. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 17.09
35. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Dytech DH 17.36
36. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 17.64
37. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 17.86
38. Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Team America 17.97
39. Neil Donoghue (Gbr) 18.25
40. Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 18.50
41. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) 18.80
42. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) 19.34
43. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 19.38
44. Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 19.49
45. Harry Heath (Gbr) 19.85
46. Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi 19.86
47. Aari Barrett (Nzl) Scott 11 20.27
48. Rhys Willemse (Aus) 20.49
49. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 20.54
50. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn 20.59
51. Cesar Rojo (Spa) 20.86
52. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 21.11
53. Will Rischbieth (Aus) 21.20
54. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) 21.54
55. Nico Vink (Bel) 21.62
56. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 21.80
57. Antoine Badouard (Fra) 21.87
58. Sam Dale (Gbr) 21.99
59. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Dytech DH 22.06
60. Tom Deacon (Gbr) 2Stage Factory 22.79
61. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 22.84
62. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Morewood 23.02
63. Cody Warren (USA) Specialized Team America 23.17
64. Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 23.86
65. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 23.87
66. Ralph Jones (Gbr) 24.44
67. Arran Gannicott (Gbr) 24.49
68. Marcel Beer (Swi) 24.63
69. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 24.80
70. Nicolas Ortiz (Fra) 25.04
71. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 25.08
72. Benny Strasser (Ger) 25.36
73. Dominik Gspan (Swi) 25.67
74. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 26.25
75. Herman Olund (Swe) 26.40
76. Scott Laughland (Irl) 26.42
77. Elias Somvi (Ita) 26.64
78. Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Team Sunn 26.77
79. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Kenda Morewood 27.35
80. Robert Smith (Gbr) 27.81
81. David Smith (Gbr) 27.87
82. Gareth Brewin (Gbr) 28.12
83. Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 28.34
84. Carlo Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop 28.37
85. Scott Mears (Gbr) 28.43
86. Tamryn Murrell (Aus) 29.54
87. Nathan Rankin (Nzl) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 29.77
88. Will Longden (Gbr) 29.98
89. Laurie Dinham (Aus) Suspension Center 30.27
90. Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 30.30
91. Daniel Wolfe (Irl) 30.32
92. Emyr Davies (Gbr) 31.25
93. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 31.81
94. Kieran Bennett (Nzl) X-Fusion-Intense 31.83
95. Harry Molloy (Gbr) 31.94
96. Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 32.02
97. Fergus Lamb (Gbr) 32.93
98. Tim Hammar (Swe) 33.35
99. Loïc Delteil (Fra) 33.96
100. James Stock (Gbr) 33.98
101. Mattia Arduino (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 34.39
102. Jan Javornik (Svk) 34.83
103. Yannick Colomb (Fra) 34.94
104. Davide Michelis (Ita) Surfing Shop 35.48
105. Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 35.49
106. Jonathan Brain (Gbr) 36.04
107. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 36.41
108. Alex Bond (Gbr) 36.44
109. Ewan Doherty (Irl) 37.57
110. Adam Brayton (Gbr) Just Reid Race Team 37.76
111. Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 37.83
112. Kevin Aiello (USA) GT Bicycles 38.27
113. Daniel Critchlow (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 38.32
114. Nicolas Gspan (Swi) 38.88
115. Matej Vitko (Svk) 40.02
116. Jonty Neethling (RSA) 40.72
117. Jamie Biluk (Can) 41.03
118. Karl O’s ullivan (Irl) 44.60
119. Liam Mason (Gbr) 45.13
120. Fabrice Tirefort (Swi) 47.00
121. Roger Gonzalez Salvador (Spa) 47.02
122. Marco Fidalgo (Por) 47.13
123. Heikki Hall (USA) 48.88
124. Stephen Beattie (Irl) 49.86
125. Toni Berg (Fin) 51.44
126. Quentin Jacquet (Fra) 51.48
127. Jordi Bago (Spa) 53.54
128. Amado Stachenfeld (USA) 1:00.71
129. Dennis Dertell (Swe) 1:04.83
130. Alex Powell (Gbr) 2Stage Factory 1:13.22
131. Fredrik Hansson (Swe) 1:22.09
132. Martin Frei (Swi) 1:25.49
133. Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 1:31.07
134. Chris Hutchens (Gbr) 1:52.75
135. Bradley Benedict (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 2;09.84
136. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 2:11.90
DNF Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing
DNF Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)
DNF Renato Ventura (Por)
DNF Niklas Wallner (Swe)
DNS James Hughes (Gbr)
DNS Felix Beckeman (Swe)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.