Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB 4X#5 Maribor Report, Full Results – Buchanan and Wichman Win

by Fraser Britton

June 20, 2009 (Maribor, Slovenia) – A day of heavy rains and thundershowers turned the Slovenian dirt into a quagmire in time for Saturday evening’s 4X final event. Points leader Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team was looking to extend his lead in the standings with a win this evening. Graves rode like a man possessed all evening, including two wild heats where he almost came off multiple times between sliding in the mud and banging bars with his opponents after almost being landed on multiple times.

At the end of the day, it would be Dutchman Joost Wichman (Ned) RSP Racing who would take his second World Cup victory of the year and his career. Graves slid (literally) into second right behind, after making a mad dash to move up from 4th in the last two corners. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui) GT Bicycles took third and Romain Saladini (Fra) Sunn took 4th. Graves retains his world cup overall lead going into the Canadian rounds of the World Cup at MSA and Bromont in a few weeks.

For the women, it was American Jill Kintner (USA) Intense and Anneke Beerten (Ned) Intense battling it out bar to bar in the second corner that would decide the outcome. Beerten grabbed the lead and Kintner moved over and tried to force her off course and ended up getting taken out herself when Beerten went down in the slippery mud straight away. That set the stage for Australian Caroline Buchanan to take her second World Cup victory, with American and defending 4X World Champion Melissa Buhl in second.

Results

Elite Women

Big Final
1. Caroline Buchanan (Aus)
2. Melissa Buhl (USA)
3. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center
4. Jill Kintner (USA)

Small Final
5. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center
6. Jana Horakova (Cze)
7. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)
8. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)

¼ Finals
9. Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
10. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team
11. Joanna Petterson (Rsa)
13. Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)
14. Katy Curd (Gbr)
15. Lucia Oetjen (Sui)
16. Rachel Seydoux (Sui)
17. Tereza Votavova (Cze)

Elite Men

Big Final
1. Joost Wichman (Ned)
2. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
3. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui) Gt Bicycles
4. Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn

Small Final
5. Tomas Slavik (Cze)
6. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal
7. Matej Vitko (Svk)
8. Michal Prokop (Cze)

1/4 Finals
9. Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Esp) Specialized Factory Racing
10. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
11. Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing
12. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team
13. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
14. Quentin Derbier (Fra)
15. Will Longden (Gbr)
16. Arne Tschugg (Ger)

1/8 Finals
17. Jurg Meijer (Ned)
18. Scott Beaumont (Gbr) Rocky Mountain Uk
19. Matej Stapic (Slo)
20. Michal Marosi (Cze)
21. Patrick Campbell-Jenner (Gbr)
22. Luka Novak (Slo)
23. Scott Roberts (Gbr)
24. Ghislain Ricci (Fra)
25. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)
26. Joey Van Veghel (Ned)
27. Marek Pesko (Svk)
28. Petrik Brückner (Ger)
29. Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Esp) Xms-Devinci World Cup Team
30. William Evans (Gbr)
31. Stefan Scherz (Ger)
32. Felix Beckeman (Swe)

1/16 Finals
33. Pascal Seydoux (Sui)
34. Tilen Frank (Slo)
35. Lewis Lacey (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense
36. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)
37. Peter Prajczer (Hun)
38. Bernard Kerr (Gbr)
39. Piotr Paradowski (Pol)
40. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team
41. Adrian Kiener (Sui)
42. Ziga Knez (Slo)
43. Florian Gottschlich (Ger)
44. David Axelsson (Swe)
45. Jakub Pytlik (Cze)
46. Robert Simecek (Cze)
47. Sidney Gerber (Sui)
48. Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense
49. Jan Novak (Cze)
50. Dominik Gspan (Sui)
51. Hannes Slavik (Aut)
52. Rastislav Pirman (Svk)
53. Radim Kvacek (Cze)
54. Tom Dowie (Gbr)
55. Jakub Hnidak (Cze)
56. Adrian Weiss (Sui) Scott 11
57. Lukas Jaeger (Sui)
58. Andreas Dotzauer (Ger)
59. Adam Stasek (Cze) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
60. Jakub Riha (Cze)
61. Daniel Auerswald (Ger)
62. Mickael Deldycke (Fra)
63. Kieran Mcavoy (Gbr)
64. Thomas Krainer (Aut)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.