Featured Stories

UCI MTB 2007 World Championships — Junior Men & Women DH Full Results and Photos

September 9, 2007 (Fort William, Scotland) – Approximately 10,000 spectators watched as eighteen year old Scot Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) became the first British man ever to win a World Championship title (in the Junior downhill) at the UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships powered by Nissan Sports Adventure at the Nevis Range and Forestry Commission’s Leanachan Forest in Fort William this afternoon.

The crowds roared as Cunningham hit the finish line ahead of closest rival and silver medal winner John Swanguen (USA) and Matthew Scoles (NZl) in third place. Top Canadian was Hans Lambert in 7th.

In the women’s junior downhill, British rider Katy Curd (GBr)scooped the silver medal in what was only her second professional outing. French riders, Floriane Pugin (Fra) and Myriam Nicole (Fra) took the gold and bronze positions.Anne Laplante was the top Canadian in 6th.

Crowds are building in advance of this afternoon’s racing, which will see both Tracy Moseley and Rachel Atherton compete for the Women’s Downhill title. Moseley and Atherton have set the fastest times in qualifying and are expected to add more medals to Great Britain’s tally.

Results

Junior Women

1. Floriane Pugin (France) 5.50.18
2. Katy Curd (Great Britain) 6.17.30
3. Myriam Nicole (France) 6.41.48
4. Aurea Agostinho (Portugal) 6.44.33
5. Holly Kernohan-Smith (New Zealand) 6.53.46
6. Anne Laplante (Canada) 7.01.95
7. Christina Pinney (USA) 9.19.59
DNF Miranda Miller (Canada)
DNS Caroline Buchanan (Australia)

Junior Men

1. Ruaridh Cunningham (Great Britain) 5.06.82
2. John Swanguen (USA) 5.08.89
3. Matthew Scoles (New Zealand) 5.09.27
4. Mitchell Delfs (Australia) 5.09.63
5. Joel Bain (Australia) 5.13.24
6. James Maltman (Australia) 5.14.72
7. Hans Lambert (Canada) 5.16.03
8. Joseph Smith (Great Britain) 5.16.15
9. Chris Hutchens (Great Britain) 5.16.44
10. David Hetherington (Australia) 5.19.68
11. Steve Smith (Canada) 5.19.78
12. Marcelo Gutierrez (Colombia) 5.20.34
13. Rémi Thirion (France) 5.21.85
14. Seanan O’riordan (Ireland) 5.23.09
15. Georg Sieder (Austria) 5.23.70
16. Tom Patton (Australia) 5.24.15
17. Maximilian Bender (Germany) 5.25.23
18. Tyler Mc Caul (USA) 5.25.32
19. Patrick Meyer (Switzerland) 5.25.50
20. Joris Bigoni (France) 5.25.64
21. Scott Mears (Great Britain) 5.26.01
22. Marco Bugnone (Italy) 5.26.03
23. Benny Strasser (Germany) 5.26.25
24. Michael Langford (New Zealand) 5.26.93
25. Dennis Dertell (Sweden) 5.27.60
26. Arnaud Delente (France) 5.28.66
27. Ewan Doherty (Ireland) 5.32.79
28. Nicola Casadei (San Marino) 5.33.09
29. Logan Binggeli (USA) 5.34.01
30. Brad Oien (USA) 5.34.45
31. Boris Tetzlaff (Austria) 5.34.46
32. Anssi Koskinen (Finland) 5.35.09
33. Tim Price (USA) 5.39.00
34. Josh Bryceland (Great Britain) 5.40.19
35. Karl O’s ullivan (Ireland) 5.43.40
36. Greg Saharin (South Africa) 5.45.44
37. Joshua Button (Australia) 5.45.87
38. Jeremias Maio (Argentina) 5.47.29
39. Jason Murphy (Ireland) 5.47.49
40. Samuele Aicardi (Italy) 5.48.69
41. Joey Schulsler (USA) 5.49.50
42. Gernot Ruppert (Germany) 5.50.84
43. Jan Savr (Czech Republic) 5.54.34
44. Matteo Milliery (Italy) 5.54.74
45. Justin Novella (South Africa) 5.59.00
46. Hayden Brown (South Africa) 6.00.29
47. Patrik Zolei (Hungary) 6.00.61
48. Sho Kadowaki (Japan) 6.02.16
49. David Scandrett (New Zealand) 6.02.82
50. Travis Browning (South Africa) 6.03.33
51. Ryno Fourie (South Africa) 6.05.70
52. Yousuke Miki (Japan) 6.12.07
53. Matias Cuevas (Argentina) 6.12.97
54. Peter Cooper (New Zealand) 8.10.16
55. Joel Ferreira (Portugal) 9.43.19
56. Kruger Breed (South Africa) 11.13.98
DSQ Will Rischbieth (Australia)
DNF Markus Olkkonen (Finland)
DNF Niklas Wallner (Sweden)
DNF Marcus Williams (Great Britain)
DNS Nejc Rutar (Slovenia)
DNS Edoardo Franco (Italy)
DNS Johannes Sutter (Germany)











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.