Featured Stories

UCI MTB 2007 World Championships – DH Seeding Runs Full Results and Photos

September 6, 2007 – Here are the full results from the UCI MTB 2007 World Championships DH Seeding Runs. Top Canuck was Steve Smith (Can), who was third in the Junior Men’s Seeding on the 2.82km course that drops a total of 555 vertical metres.

Elite Men DH rider Greg Minnaar (RSA) posted the fastest time on the course with 4:53.32. Rachel Atherton (GBr) was the fastest woman, descending in a time of 5:30.20.

Results

Elite Men

1. Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 4.53.30
2. Gee Atherton (Great Britain) 0.00.06
3. Julien Camellini (France) 0.03.88
4. Michael Hannah (Australia) 0.04.86
5. Florent Payet (France) 0.06.68
6. Nathan Rennie (Australia) 0.07.50
7. Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) 0.07.84
8. Mickael Pascal (France) 0.09.21
9. Dan Stanbridge (Great Britain) 0.10.09
10. Marc Beaumont (Great Britain) 0.11.05
11. Fabien Pedemanaud (France) 0.11.37
12. David Vazquez Lopez (Spain) 0.11.62
13. Steve Peat (Great Britain) 0.11.71
14. Ben Reid (Ireland) 0.11.73
15. Neil Donoghue (Great Britain) 0.11.75
16. Matti Lehikoinen (Finland) 0.11.80
17. Amiel Cavalier (Australia) 0.12.11
18. Fabien Barel (France) 0.12.19
19. Luke Strobel (United States of America) 0.12.35
20. Damien Spagnolo (France) 0.12.51
21. Nathan Rankin (New Zealand) 0.13.17
22. Dan Atherton (Great Britain) 0.13.20
23. Filip Polc (Slovakia) 0.13.48
24. Samuel Hill (Australia) 0.13.77
25. Marcus Klausmann (Germany) 0.13.92
26. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spain) 0.15.39
27. Cédric Gracia (France) 0.16.01
28. Andrew Neethling (South Africa) 0.16.98
29. Chris Kovarik (Australia) 0.17.40
30. Glenn Haden (New Zealand) 0.18.37
31. Jared Graves (Australia) 0.18.56
32. Jared Rando (Australia) 0.18.75
33. Duncan Riffle (United States of America) 0.19.93
34. Dominik Gspan (Switzerland) 0.20.34
35. Kieran Bennett (New Zealand) 0.22.54
36. Jurgen Beneke (Germany) 0.22.83
37. R. Leiva Figueroa (Chile) 0.22.96
38. Nick Beer (Switzerland) 0.23.42
39. Mike Skinner (New Zealand) 0.24.28
40. Claudio Caluori (Switzerland) 0.24.50
41. Herman Olund (Sweden) 0.24.73
42. Cole Bangert (United States of America) 0.25.33
43. Marco Milivinti (Italy) 0.25.41
44. Alan Beggin (Italy) 0.26.46
45. Frank Schneider (Germany) 0.27.15
46. Matej Charvat (Czech Republic) 0.27.87
47. Samuel Zbinden (Switzerland) 0.27.92
48. Carlo Gambirasio (Italy) 0.29.01
49. Jonas Westmann (Sweden) 0.29.57
50. Daniel Wolfe (Ireland) 0.30.68
51. Kamil Tatarkovic (Czech Republic) 0.30.96
52. Espen Johnsen (Norway) 0.31.84
53. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spain) 0.33.12
54. Jeff Beatty (Canada) 0.33.39
55. M. Estrada Pulgarin (Colombia) 0.34.09
56. Markus Pekoll (Austria) 0.34.11
57. Livio Zampieri (Italy) 0.35.06
58. Brendan Fairclough (Great Britain) 0.36.15
59. Elias Somvi (Italy) 0.36.39
60. Claudio Cozzi (Italy) 0.36.49
61. Christopher Herndon (United States of America) 0.38.37
62. Emanuel Pombo (Portugal) 0.38.75
63. Steve Chan (Canada) 0.38.85
64. Claudio Loureiro (Portugal) 0.39.03
65. D. Klaassenvanoorscht (United States of America) 0.39.64
66. Robin Wallner (Sweden) 0.39.98
67. Santiago De Santiago (Argentina) 0.40.45
68. Gerard Wolfe (Ireland) 0.40.78
69. Erik Irmisch (Germany) 0.41.77
70. Jonty Neethling (South Africa) 0.41.87
71. Tyler Morland (Canada) 0.42.01
72. Gundars Osis (Lativia) 0.45.87
73. Mario Sieder (Austria) 0.47.16
74. Tim Sharp (United States of America) 0.48.36
75. Adam Vagner (Czech Republic) 0.49.29
76. Franco Emanuel Riva (Argentina) 0.51.31
77. Karlis Kisuro (Lativia) 0.51.47
78. Mathias Haas (Austria) 0.55.64
79. Sven Martin (South Africa) 0.57.45
80. Darren Quille (Ireland) 0.59.85
81. Gregorz Zielinski (Poland) 1.00.87
82. A. Barilaro Caparros (Andorra) 1.05.74
83. Martins Sprogis (Lativia) 1.06.28
84. Ninoslav Ruzicka (Croatia) 1.19.88
85. Ivan Brajkovic (Croatia) 1.21.61
86. Krisztian Halasz (Hungary) 1.22.11
87. Laur Samlik (Estonia) 1.25.04
88. Mario Hohnjec (Croatia) 1.39.76
89. Chris Van Dine (United States of America) 1.47.06
90. Viljar Teppo (Estonia) 1.48.50
91. Gergely Veres (Hungary) 1.56.06
92. Greg Okeefe (Ireland) 2.02.75
93. Ricard Ferreira Campos (Andorra) 2.08.16
94. Pasqual Canals Flix (Spain) 5.05.82
DNS Markolf Berchtold (Brazil)
DNS Nathaniel Giacomozzi (Brazil)
DNS Stephen Beattie (Ireland)
DNS Nimrod Hemmo (Israel)
DNS Tonis Talv (Estonia)

Elite Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Great Britain) 5.30.20
2. Tracy Moseley (Great Britain) 0.08.49
3. Emmeline Ragot (France) 0.13.22
4. Tracey Hannah (Australia) 0.13.71
5. Sabrina Jonnier (France) 0.15.98
6. Helen Gaskell (Great Britain) 0.18.79
7. Céline Gros (France) 0.20.29
8. Marielle Saner (Switzerland) 0.23.44
9. Mio Suemasa (Japan) 0.23.86
10. Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain) 0.26.35
11. Melissa Buhl (United States of America) 0.29.25
12. Claire Buchar (Canada) 0.33.14
13. Vanessa Quin (New Zealand) 0.34.23
14. Jennifer Makgill (New Zealand) 0.34.95
15. Petra Bernhard (Austria) 0.38.75
16. Lisa Myklak (United States of America) 0.39.80
17. Scarlett Hagen (New Zealand) 0.43.69
18. Daniela Bossard (Switzerland) 0.44.18
19. Amy Laird (New Zealand) 0.46.38
20. Anita Molcik (Austria) 0.47.22
21. Amelia Colasurdo (United States of America) 0.48.98
22. Darian Harvey (United States of America) 0.57.67
23. Anja Rees Jones (Great Britain) 0.57.71
24. Anita Ager-Wick (Norway) 0.58.17
25. Rika Olivier (South Africa) 1.00.99
26. Miriam Ruchti (Switzerland) 1.01.25
27. Joanna Petterson (South Africa) 1.07.20
28. Anka Martin (South Africa) 1.09.23
29. Micayla Gatto (Canada) 1.15.36
30. Antje Kramer (Germany) 1.18.06
31. Olivia Johnston (New Zealand) 1.19.03
32. Elisa Canepa (Italy) 1.22.84
33. Kathleen Pruitt (United States of America) 1.30.73
34. Jaymie Mart (Barbados) 1.31.04
35. Harriet Rucknagel (Germany) 1.46.71
36. Jessica Vogt (United States of America) 1.55.32
37. Diana Marggraff (Ecuador) 2.24.08

Junior Men

1. Ruaridh Cunningham (Great Britain) 5.05.10
2. Josh Bryceland (Great Britain) 0.01.29
3. Steve Smith (Canada) 0.04.14
4. Mitchell Delfs (Australia) 0.05.15
5. Chris Hutchens (Great Britain) 0.06.71
6. Joris Bigoni (France) 0.09.48
7. Matthew Scoles (New Zealand) 0.11.20
8. Joel Bain (Australia) 0.12.18
9. Joshua Button (Australia) 0.13.82
10. David Hetherington (Australia) 0.14.85
11. John Swanguen (United States of America) 0.15.66
12. Will Rischbieth (Australia) 0.15.98
13. Joseph Smith (Great Britain) 0.16.06
14. Hans Lambert (Canada) 0.19.29
15. Marcelo Gutierrez (Colombia) 0.22.01
16. Georg Sieder (Austria) 0.22.35
17. Patrick Meyer (Switzerland) 0.23.03
18. Seanan O’riordan (Ireland) 0.23.57
19. Tyler Mc Caul (United States of America) 0.23.84
20. Nicola Casadei (San Marino) 0.24.41
21. Arnaud Delente (France) 0.25.34
22. Dennis Dertell (Sweden) 0.26.34
23. Maximilian Bender (Germany) 0.26.59
24. Ewan Doherty (Ireland) 0.27.83
25. Logan Binggeli (United States of America) 0.27.94
26. Jan Savr (Czech Republic) 0.30.28
27. Michael Langford (New Zealand) 0.30.73
28. Rémi Thirion (France) 0.31.04
29. Tim Price (United States of America) 0.33.25
30. Joey Schulsler (United States of America) 0.33.27
31. Marcus Williams (Great Britain) 0.34.12
32. Anssi Koskinen (Finland) 0.34.75
33. Benny Strasser (Germany) 0.36.08
34. Scott Mears (Great Britain) 0.36.63
35. Greg Saharin (South Africa) 0.37.61
36. Boris Tetzlaff (Austria) 0.39.20
37. Karl O’s ullivan (Ireland) 0.39.29
38. Matias Cuevas (Argentina) 0.40.71
39. Tom Patton (Australia) 0.40.83
40. Jeremias Maio (Argentina) 0.41.03
41. Justin Novella (South Africa) 0.41.73
42. Johannes Sutter (Germany) 0.43.53
43. Joel Ferreira (Portugal) 0.44.03
44. Markus Olkkonen (Finland) 0.45.13
45. David Scandrett (New Zealand) 0.45.72
46. Brad Oien (United States of America) 0.46.18
47. Samuele Aicardi (Italy) 0.48.10
48. Matteo Milliery (Italy) 0.48.74
49. Marco Bugnone (Italy) 0.49.16
50. Niklas Wallner (Sweden) 0.52.19
51. Edoardo Franco (Italy) 0.52.46
52. Patrik Zolei (Hungary) 0.55.66
53. Travis Browning (South Africa) 0.57.22
54. Jason Murphy (Ireland) 0.57.55
55. Sho Kadowaki (Japan) 0.57.71
56. James Maltman (Australia) 1.02.20
57. Ryno Fourie (South Africa) 1.04.02
58. Gernot Ruppert (Germany) 1.06.22
59. Kruger Breed (South Africa) 1.11.08
60. Yousuke Miki (Japan) 1.36.39
61. Hayden Brown (South Africa) 4.11.08
62. Peter Cooper (New Zealand) 5.31.98
63. Nejc Rutar (Slovenia) 7.51.16
DNF Sam Dale (Great Britain)
DNS Aviad Izrael (Israel)

Junior Women

1. Floriane Pugin (France) 5.48.10
2. Myriam Nicole (France) 0.08.83
3. Katy Curd (Great Britain) 0.25.97
4. Caroline Buchanan (Australia) 0.40.89
5. Miranda Miller (Canada) 0.48.16
6. Anne Laplante (Canada) 1.06.94

7. Aurea Agostinho (Portugal) 1.11.32
8. Holly Kernohan-Smith (New Zealand) 1.12.22
9. Christina Pinney (United States of America) 2.40.10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.