Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Junior Track World Championships Day 3 Report and Results

report by BikeNZ

August 24, 2012 (Invercargill, New Zealand) – Colombia’s Fernando Gaviria Rendon recovered from two crashes on the first night to dominate the men’s omnium on the third day of finals at the UCI Juniors Track Cycling World Championships in Invercargill, New Zealand.

Gaviria Rendon had a practice start tonight to see if he was able to manage with his bumps and bruises after two heavy falls. The 18-year-old did more than that, finishing third in the individual pursuit, fourth in the scratch race and third in the 1000m time trial.

He finished with 15 points, well clear of Jon Dibben (GBR), who edged out Australia’s Tirian McManus by one point for the silver medal after winning the final time trial.

“I am very happy to have a first place in the Junior World Championships,” Gaviria Rendon said. “In the beginning I didn’t really expect [the win] but would like to thank my coach.”

Gaviria Rendon came to the championships with plenty of credentials as the junior road, time trial, team pursuit and scratch race national champion.

Dibben had a strong second night winning the pursuit and kilo, with Japan’s Takuya Takashi winning the scratch race.

Russian sprinter Daria Shmeleva lived up to her nickname, the “Pocket Rocket”, when she won the gold medal in the women’s sprint final.
Shmeleva won the gold medal in two straight rides in the best of three race final over Australian Caitlin Ward.

The Russian, who is the world record holder over the 500m time trial, rode down Ward in the first final and dominated the second to claim the gold.
“I rode more than 120 per cent because I could not do more than I did to win,” said the Russian. “For this event I have been training since the last Junior Worlds after I got my first gold medal in team sprint from last year.”

New Zealand’s Paige Paterson took out the bronze medal in two rides over American Jennifer Valente, who earlier was relegated after crossing the line first in the final of the women’s scratch race.

Georgia Baker bagged the sixth gold medal for Australia when she won the women’s 7.5km scratch race in a tight finish from New Zealand’s Sophie Williamson.

Defending world champion Jennifer Valente was relegated from gold despite crossing the line first for not holding her line in the last 200m.

Throughout the race it was the New Zealander who was the aggressor, but was unable to break the field.

The Australian Baker crashed mid-race but was able to rejoin and recover sufficiently to claim the title.

Meanwhile defending champion Taylah Jennings (AUS) has the lead after three events in the women’s omnium, winning all three races today.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Jacob Schmid (AUS) 10.447
2. Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 10.526
3. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 10.54
4. Zachary Shaw (AUS) 10.564
5. Zac Williams (NZL) 10.588
6. Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 10.615
7. Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.628
8. Tom Beadle (NZL) 10.694
9. Joakim Albert (CAN) 10.695
10. Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 10.712
11. Vladislav Fedin (RUS) 10.739
12. David Sojka (CZE) 10.764
13. Jeremy Presbury (NZL) 10.787
14. Emmanuel Mejia (MEX) 10.793
15. Eric Johnstone (CAN) 10.934
16. Conor Klupar (USA) 10.962
17. Alexey Lysenko (RUS) 10.965
18. Oliver Valenzuela (MEX) 10.992
19. Kaleb Koch (USA) 11.014
20. Artsiom Zaitsau (BLR) 11.017
21. Renzo Amoroso (ARG) 11.02
22. Vladislav Novik (BLR) 11.072
23. Ryosuke Saeki (JPN) 11.088
24. Malek Marcus Mccrone (MAS) 11.111
25. Hiroto Shimizu (JPN) 11.115
26. Kwesi Browne (TRI) 11.17
27. Kaito Hotta (JPN) 11.202
28. Bryan Clemen (FRA) 11.209
29. Justin Roberts (TRI) 11.265
30. Rico Zaugg (SUI) 11.319
31. Miguel Santana Rodriguez (MEX) 11.32
32. Samuel Mahabir (TRI) 11.404
33. Calan Farley (USA) 11.473
34. William Simonds (CAN) 11.584

Top 24 riders continue to 1/16 final.

1/16 Final

Heat 1
1. Jacob Schmid (AUS) 11.623
2. Malek Marcus Mccrone (MAS)

Heat 2
1. Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 11.175
2. Ryosuke Saeki (JPN)

Heat 3
1. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 11.195
2. Vladislav Novik (BLR)

Heat 4
1. Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.251
2. Renzo Amoroso (ARG)

Heat 5
1. Zac Williams (NZL) 11.097
2. Artsiom Zaitsau (BLR)

Heat 6
1. Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 11.098
2. Kaleb Koch (USA)

Heat 7
1. Emerson Harwood (AUS) 11.157
2. Oliver Valenzuela (MEX)

Heat 8
1. Tom Beadle (NZL) 11.099
2. Alexey Lysenko (RUS)

Heat 9
1. Joakim Albert (CAN) 11.106
2. Conor Klupar (USA)

Heat 10
1. Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 11.042
2. Eric Johnstone (CAN)

Heat 11
1. Vladislav Fedin (RUS) 10.909
2. Emmanuel Mejia (MEX)

Heat 12
1. David Sojka (CZE) 11.354
2. Jeremy Presbury (NZL)

Winners advance to 1/8 Final

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Jacob Schmid (AUS) 10.973
2. David Sojka (CZE)

Heat 2
1. Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 10.795
2. Vladislav Fedin (RUS)

Heat 3
1. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 10.858
2. Matthew Rotherham (GBR)

Heat 4
1. Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.053
2. Joakim Albert (CAN)

Heat 5
1. Tom Beadle (NZL) 11.242
2. Zac Williams (NZL)

Heat 6
1. Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.889
2. Alexander Sharapov (RUS)

Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Others go to 1/8 finals repechage.

1/8 Finals Repechage

Heat 1
1. Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 11.136
2. Joakim Albert (CAN)
3. David Sojka (CZE)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 10.976
2. Vladislav Fedin (RUS)
3. Zac Williams (NZL)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Jacob Schmid (AUS) 11.046, 10.933
2. Matthew Rotherham (GBR)  11.101

Heat 2
1. Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 11.017, 10.828
2. Alexander Sharapov (RUS)

Heat 3
1. Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.922, 10.957
2. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE)

Heat 4
1. Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.005, 10.999
2. Tom Beadle (NZL)

Winners advance to Semifinal
Losers to 5th-8th final

5th to 8th Final
5. Tom Beadle (NZL) 10.955
6. Matthew Rotherham (GBR)
7. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE)
8. Alexander Sharapov (RUS)

Women’s Scratch Race
1. Georgia Baker (AUS)
2. Sophie Williamson (NZL)
3. Shana Dalving (BEL)
4. Amy Roberts (GBR)
5. Jessica Parra Rojas (COL)
6. Natalia Mozharova (RUS)
7. Audrey Labrie (CAN)
8. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)
9. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)
10. Aranza Villalon Sanchez (CHI)
11. Sara Ferrara Airas (MEX)
REL Jennifer Valente (USA)

Men’s Scratch Race
1. Anton Muzychkin (BLR)
2. Jordan Parra Arias (COL)
3. Robert Gaineyev (KAZ)
4. Alexey Kurbatov (RUS)
5. Taisei Kobayashi (JPN)
6. Jose Luis Rodriguez Aguilar (CHI)
7. Eric Johnstone (CAN)
8. Evan Hull (AUS)
9. Hamish Schreurs (NZL)
10. Roman Lutsyshyn (UKR)
11. Rico Zaugg (SUI)
12. Jose Valero Gomez (MEX)
13. Kellan Gouveris (RSA)
14. Lindsay De Vylder (BEL)
15. Romain Lambert (FRA)
16. Luca Solda (ARG)
DNF Okcheol Kim (KOR)
DNF Muhammad Firdau Suardi (MAS)
DNF Lucas Wardein (USA)

Men Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Jon Dibben (GBR) 03:18.1
2. Tirian McManus (AUS) 03:19.4
3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 03:22.6
4. Tayla Harrison (NZL) 03:24.1
5. Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 03:24.4
6. Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 03:26.1
7. Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 03:29.0
8. Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 03:30.3
9. Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 03:32.0
10. Takuya Takashi (JPN) 03:32.4
11. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 03:32.6
12. Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 03:34.2
13. Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 03:37.8
14. Alexander Freund (USA) 03:38.3
15. Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 03:41.0
16. Luciano Zito (ARG) 03:42.7

Scratch Race
1. Takuya Takashi (JPN)
2. Jonas Rickaert (BEL) -1 lap
3. Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) -1 lap
4. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) -1 lap
5. Jon Dibben (GBR) -1 lap
6. Tirian McManus (AUS) -1 lap
7. Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) -1 lap
8. Raman Tsishkou (BLR) -1 lap
9. Tayla Harrison (NZL) -1 lap
10. Dmitry Strahov (RUS) -1 lap
11. Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) -1 lap
12. Luciano Zito (ARG) -1 lap
13. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) -1 lap
14. Alexander Freund (USA) -1 lap
15. Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) -1 lap
16. Jevandre Pauls (RSA) -1 lap

Kilo
1. Jon Dibben (GBR) 01:03.5
2. Tirian McManus (AUS) 01:04.1
3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 01:05.3
4. Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 01:05.6
5. Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 01:06.0
6. Tayla Harrison (NZL) 01:06.3
7. Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 01:06.8
8. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 01:07.0
9. Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 01:07.0
10. Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 01:07.1
11. Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 01:07.4
12. Takuya Takashi (JPN) 01:07.7
13. Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 01:08.6
14. Alexander Freund (USA) 01:10.4
15. Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 01:10.6
16. Luciano Zito (ARG) 01:10.7

Final Omnium Standings
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 15 pts
2. Jon Dibben (GBR) 22
3. Tirian McManus (AUS) 23
4. Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 35
5. Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 39
6. Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 42
7. Tayla Harrison (NZL) 43
8. Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 45
9. Takuya Takashi (JPN) 48
10. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 50
11. Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 52
12. Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 68
13. Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 78
14. Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 79
15. Alexander Freund (USA) 87
16. Luciano Zito (ARG) 90

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    14.302
2. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    15.058
3. Elinor Barker (GBR)    15.165
4. Tara Mccormick (USA)    15.254
5. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    15.291
6. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    15.406
7. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    15.645
8. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    15.920
9. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    16.212
10. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    16.549

Points Race
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    15 pts
2. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    6
3. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    6
4. Elinor Barker (GBR)    6
5. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    5
6. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    4
7. Tara Mccormick (USA)    1
8. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    1
9. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    0
10. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    0

Elimination
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)
3. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)
4. Tara Mccormick (USA)
5. Racquel Sheath (NZL)
6. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)
7. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)
8. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)
9. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)
10. Kinley Gibson (CAN)

Standings after 3 events
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    3 pts
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)    9
3. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    11
4. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    13
5. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    14
6. Tara Mccormick (USA)    15
7. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    20
8. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    24
9. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    27
10. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.