Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Junior Track World Championships Day 4 Report and Results

report by BikeNZ

August 25, 2012 (Invercargill, New Zealand) – Eighteen year old Australian Taylah Jennings grabbed her fifth title in two years on the penultimate night of finals at the UCI Juniors Track Cycling Championships in Invercargill, New Zealand tonight. Jennings, from Rockhampton in Queensland, took out the women’s omnium in impressive fashion, winning all six disciplines over the two-day competition.

This adds to the gold medals she won in the team sprint and team pursuit earlier in the week, along with two titles won in Moscow last year. It was a thoroughly impressive performance from the young Australian who is coached by the legendary Ken Tucker, former coach of world and Olympic champion Anna Meares.

“I’m pretty ecstatic; I really wanted to win all six rounds again. I won it last year so I’m really happy with my result,” said Jennings. “It’s pretty good motivation doing it last year, I didn’t really want to go backwards from there so I’m really happy. All my times have improved as well so it’s really good.”

Russian Daira Shmeleva continued her winning form by powering off the front to collect her third gold medal this week in the women’s Keirin. Shmeleva was followed closely by teammate Lidia Pluzhnikova to make a Russian 1-2 in the action-packed race, with American Jennifer Valente third.

Tom Bohli gave Switzerland their first gold medal of the week when he win the men’s individual pursuit.
Bohli, the top qualifier this morning, secured the championship after beating New Zealand’s Dylan Kennett in a head-to-head cycling dual to finish the 3000m in a time of 3:16:261. Kennett’s time was 3:18:095.

The bronze medal went to Alexander Morgan (AUS) who beat Jon Dibben (GBR) in the third and fourth race.
The international mature of the night continued with Hong Kong’s Chun Wing Leung lapping the field twice to dominate an exciting men’s points race.

He finished clear of Russia’s Aydar Zakarin who claimed the silver on 37 points with Chile’s Cristian Cornejo Aliste the bronze medal on 35 points.

Australia continued as the leading nation at the championships with they finished with a trifecta in the men’s sprint with the gold going to Jacob Schmid over Emerson Harwood 2-1 in an all-Australian final while compatriot Zachary Shaw claimed the bronze.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    02:25.3
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)    02:26.4
3. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    02:28.6
4. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    02:29.8
5. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    02:30.5
6. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    02:33.2
7. Tara Mccormick (USA)    02:33.9
8. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    02:35.4
9. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    02:41.5
10. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    02:42.1

Scratch Race
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)
2. Racquel Sheath (NZL)
3. Elinor Barker (GBR)
4. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)
5. Tara Mccormick (USA)
6. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)
7. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)
8. Kinley Gibson (CAN)
9. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)
REL Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)

500m Time Trial
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    35.447
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)    37.007
3. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    37.162
4. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    37.58
5. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    38.073
6. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    38.405
7. Tara Mccormick (USA)    38.894
8. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    39.712
9. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    39.988
10. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    41.211

Final Standings
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS)    6 pts
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)    16
3. Racquel Sheath (NZL)    22
4. Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)    26
5. Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)    30
6. Tara Mccormick (USA)    34
7. Hyeonji Oh (KOR)    43
8. Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)    44
9. Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)    53
10. Kinley Gibson (CAN)    56

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Tom Bohli (SUI)    03:16.1
2. Dylan Kennett (NZL)    03:16.5
3. Alexander Morgan (AUS)    03:16.7
4. Jon Dibben (GBR)    03:18.3
5. Jack Cummings (AUS)    03:19.3
6. Hayden McCormick (NZL)    03:20.5
7. Okcheol Kim (KOR)    03:23.3
8. Niels Vanderaerden (BEL)    03:23.4
9. Illya Klepikov (UKR)    03:23.8
10. Nikita Iakushev (RUS)    03:23.9
11. Dmitry Strahov (RUS)    03:26.4
12. Sebastian Trillini (ARG)    03:26.7
13. Kohei Suzuki (JPN)    03:27.2
14. Aidan Michael Caves (CAN)    03:27.9
15. Yauheni Akhramenka (BLR)    03:28.1
16. Jose Valero Gomez (MEX)    03:28.7
17. Magomed Mamedov (KAZ)    03:30.4
18. Saimen de Laeter (BEL)    03:31.0
19. Dirk Nel (RSA)    03:32.9
20. Anton Muzychkin (BLR)    03:33.6
21. Ricardo C. Escobar (MEX)    03:33.8
22. Dmytro Motsnyy (UKR)    03:33.9
23. Kazuki Ito (JPN)    03:34.0
24. Daniel Jacobus Stroebel (RSA)    03:36.4
25. William Simonds (CAN)    03:40.5
DNS Muhammad Firdau Suardi (MAS)

Top 2 riders race for gold and silver – 3rd and 4th for bronze      

Final

For Gold
1. Tom Bohli (SUI)    03:16.3
2. Dylan Kennett (NZL)    03:18.1

For Bronze
3. Alexander Morgan (AUS)    03:18.3
4. Jon Dibben (GBR)    03:20.9

Men’s Points Race – 25km

1. Chun Wing Leung (HKG)    50 pts
2. Aydar Zakarin (RUS)    37    -1 lap
3. Cristian Cornejo Aliste (CHI)    35    -1 lap
4. Roman Lutsyshyn (UKR)    33    -1 lap
5. Liam Aitcheson (NZL)    33    -1 lap
6. Otto Vergaerde (BEL)    30    -1 lap
7. Kellan Gouveris (RSA)    28    -1 lap
8. Trent Derecourt (AUS)    27    -1 lap
9. Eric Johnstone (CAN)    21    -1 lap
10. Sebastian Trillini (ARG)    3    -2 laps
11. Raman Ramanau (BLR)    3    -2 laps
12. Taisei Kobayashi (JPN)    2    -2 laps
13. Alberto Covarrubias Rocha (MEX)    2    -2 laps
14. Gianluca Ocanha (SUI)    1    -2 laps
15. Romain Lambert (FRA)    0    -2 laps
DNF Boris Ivanov (KAZ)
DNF Zachary Carlson (USA)
DNF Jordan Parra Arias (COL)

Women’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Jennifer Valente (United States)
2. Allee Proud (Australia)
3. Kate Dunlevey (New Zealand)
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5. Audrey Labrie (Canada)

Heat 2
1. Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)
2. Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3. Aline Tamez Vela (Mexico)
4. Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Malaysia)
5. Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)

Heat 3
1. Caitlin Ward (Australia)
2. Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
3. Lidia Pluzhnikova (Russia)
4. Shana Dalving (Belgium)
5. Chloe Chepigin (United States)
6. Aziza Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)

Top 2 to Round 2 – others to Repechage    

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Lidia Pluzhnikova (Russia)
2. Kate Dunlevey (New Zealand)
3. Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Malaysia)
4. Audrey Labrie (Canada)
5. Aziza Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)

Heat 2
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Shana Dalving (Belgium)
3. Chloe Chepigin (United States)
4. Aline Tamez Vela (Mexico)
5. Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)

Top 3 to second round.

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Kate Dunlevey (New Zealand)
2. Caitlin Ward (Australia)
3. Jennifer Valente (United States)
4. Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
5. Chloe Chepigin (United States)
6. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
2. Lidia Pluzhnikova (Russia)
3. Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
4. Allee Proud (Australia)
5. Shana Dalving (Belgium)
6. Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Malaysia)

Top 3 to final 1-6 – rest to final 7-12

Final 1-6
1. Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
2. Lidia Pluzhnikova (Russia)
3. Jennifer Valente (United States)
4. Kate Dunlevey (New Zealand)
5. Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
6. Caitlin Ward (Australia)

Final 7-12
7. Allee Proud (Australia)
8. Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
9. Shana Dalving (Belgium)
10. Chloe Chepigin (United States)
11. Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Malaysia)
12. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.