Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup DH#5 MSA Junior Men, Elite Women/Men’s Qualifications – Miller 7th, Scharf 11th, Wallace 13th + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Troy Brosnan [P] Michal Cerveny
July 31, 2015 (Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC) – Here are the results from the Junior Men’s DH Qualifications held today at legendary Mont-Sainte-Anne where Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion was the fastest qualifier and Max Scharf (Can) Canada-B led the Canucks in 11th.

Henry Fitzgerald [P] Michal Cerveny
Magnus Manson  [P] Peter Kraiker
Jacob Dickson  [P] Peter Kraiker
Jack Almond [P] Peter Kraiker

Newly crowned national DH champion, Miranda Miller lead the Canadian women in 7th as Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing posted the fastest time over Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team in second and Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team in third. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team made the top 10 placing 9th.

Miranda Miller [P] Peter Kraiker
Rachel Atherton [P] Peter Kraiker
Casey Brown [P] Michal Cerveny

In the Elite Men’s DH Qualifications it was Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing) leading the Canadians in 13th followed by Forrest Riesco in 44th as Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) slid off the track just before the rocks finishing 54th.

Mark Wallace  [P] Peter Kraiker
Danny Hart  [P] Peter Kraiker
Steve Smith [P] Michal Cerveny
Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing topped the men’s field followed by Danny Hart (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team in second and Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team in third.

Results

Junior Men

1. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion 4:37.760 Q
2. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 0.011 Q
3. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 1.639 Q
4. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 2.379 Q
5. Max Warshawsky (Aus) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 3.533 Q
6. Neil Stewart (Gbr) FMD Racing 4.039 Q
7. Frazer McCubbing (Gbr) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 5.123 Q
8. Joel Willis (Aus) Australia 5.189 Q
9. Connor Sandri (Nzl) New Zealand 5.908 Q
10. Charlie Harrison (USA) United States of America 6.705 Q

11. Max Scharf (Can) Canada-B 8.104 Q
14. Daniel Shaw (Can) Canada 25.862 13.002 Q
18. Jack Almond (Can) Canada 15.304 Q
19. Bracken Camilleri (Can) Canada 16.224 Q
22. Adam Robbins (Can) Canada 18.278 Q
23. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 18.891 Q
27. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing 23.691 Q
30. Nic Rodgers (Can) Canada-B 29.555 Q
34. Tristan Keegan (Can) Canada 31.691
36. Adam Woodhouse (Can) Canada-B 31.991
38. Felix Leclerc (Can) Canada 41.005
39. Liam Rourke (Can) Canada-B 51.971

Junior Men’s DHQ full results here.

Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 4:52.148 Q
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4.919 Q
3. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 11.534 Q
4. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 14.939 Q
5. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal/Vallnord 15.880 Q
6. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory DH Team 19.476 Q
7. Miranda Miller (Can) Canada 22.455 Q
8. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 25.072 Q
9. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 28.960 Q
10. Alanna Columb (Nzl) 37.565 Q

12. Georgia Astle* (Can) Canadian National Team 40.203 Q
20. Jaime Hill (Can) 1:05.016 Q
23. Audree Vaillancourt (Can) 2:14.260
DNS Kristen Courtney (Can)
DNS Kirby Mclean (Can)

*Junior

Elite Women’s DHQ full results here.

Elite Men

1. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 4:25.013 Q
2. Danny Hart (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team 3.034 Q
3. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5.315 Q
4. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) 7.806 Q
5. Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 8.808 Q
6. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) GSTAAD-Scott 8.820 Q
7. Harry Heath (Gbr) Norco Factory Racing 8.944 Q
8. George Brannigan (Nzl) Trek World Racing 9.285 Q
9. Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 10.080 Q
10. Michael Jones (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Paypal 10.690 Q

13. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 11.611 Q
44. Forrest Riesco (Can) 24.591 Q
54. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 26.029 Q
62. Hugo Langevin (Can) 31.090 Q
77. Matthew Beer (Can) 35.203 Q
84. Samuel Thibault (Can) 36.200
85. Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 36.239
87. Philippe Ricard (Can) 36.883
89. Ken Faubert (Can) 37.701
103. Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing 45.228
108. Cody MacAarthur (Can) 46.243
116. Nick Grimm (Can) 57.318
121. McKay Vezina (Can) 1:18.524

Elite Men’s DHQ full results here.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.