Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI DH World Cup #4 Lenzerheide Junior Men, Elite Women/Men Qualifications, Photos – Brown 7th, Fitzgerald 9th, Smith 11th

by pedalmag.com
Casey Brown [P] Michal Cerveny
July 03, 2015 (Lenzerheide, SUI) – Round 4 of the Downhill series in the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup presented by Shimano opened on Friday with qualifying in Lenzerheide, Switzerland near the famous ski resorts of St Moritz and Davos. Lenzerheide is a new venue for the World Cup, and has constructed a track that is proving to be very fast.

Lenzerheide [P] Michal Cerveny

Casey Brown (Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team) led the Canadian charge placing a strong 7th in the Elite Women’s qualifications where Emmeline Ragot (MS Mondraker), the winner of Round 1, was the top qualifier.

Ragot [P] Michal Cerveny

Fellow Canuck Henry Fitzgerald (Steve Peat Syndicate Global) qualified 9th with a top-10 performance in the Junior Men’s DH field where Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing was the top qualifier.

Aaron Gwin [P] Michal Cerveny

In the Elite Men’s field Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic in the top spot while Canadian Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) qualified 11th while teammate Mark Wallace was 26th and Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing advanced in 69th.

Start gate [P] Michal Cerveny
Minnaar [P] Michal Cerveny


1. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 03:13.737 Q
2. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 1.166 Q
3. Charlie Harrison (USA) United States of America 2.291 Q
4. Max Warshawsky (Aus) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 5.194 Q
5. Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Team Les Gets Bikepark 6.554 Q
6. Jordan Payet (Fra) France 6.82 Q
7. Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France 7.12 Q
8. Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 7.837 Q
9. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 8.223 Q
10. Thibault Laly (Fra) France 8.362 Q

13. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing 10.273 Q

Full results here.

1. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 03:26.808 Q
2. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 2.224 Q
3. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 10.389 Q
4. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 11.657 Q
5. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory DH Team 13.643 Q
6. Morgane Charre (Fra) Solid-Reverse Factory Racing 15.021 Q
7. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 18.608 Q
8. Katy Curd (Gbr) 21.635 Q
9. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 26.033 Q
10. Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) 28.427 Q

30. Miranda Miller (Can) 01:20.380

Full results here.

Elite Men
1. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 03:03.823 Q
2. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing 0.427 Q
3. Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 0.523 Q
4. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) 0.873 Q
5. Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 1.467 Q
6. Greg Minnaar (RSA) 1.545 Q
7. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 1.964 Q
8. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) Pivot Factory DH Team 1.974 Q
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Norco Factory Racing 2.076 Q
10. Gee Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 2.534 Q
11. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 2.936 Q

26. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 6.633 Q
69. Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing 12.144 Q
152. Forrest Riesco (Can) 39.379

Full results here.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.