Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI DH World Cup #3 Leogang Junior Men, Elite Women/Men Final Full Results – Canada’s Fitzgerald 6th, Miller 8th, Smith Crashes

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2015 (Leogang, AUT) – Canada’s Henry Fitzgerald (Steve Peat Syndicate Global) put in a solid run to finish 6th overall in the Junior Men’s DH final won by Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team. Miranda Miller (Can) also had a strong day claiming 8th in the Elite Women’s final as Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing took another win.

Henry Fitzgerald [P] Fraser Britton

Despit snapping his chain right out of the gate Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing took the Elite Men’s win over Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team who claimed his best WCup result followed by Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord in 3rd.  Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) suffered an unfortunate crash while teammate  Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing finished 32nd. For the Elite Men today’s final results matched yesterday’s qualifications.


Junior Men
1. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team    3:42.706
2. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion    3.087
3. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing    3.362
4. Thibault Laly (Fra) France    6.856
5. Jackson Frew (Aus) Australia    8.105
6. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global    9.488
7. Neil Stewart (Gbr) FMD Racing    9.500
8. Max Warshawsky (Aus) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team    9.555
9. Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany    9.909
10. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    11.184

Full results here.

Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing    4:04.108
2. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing    3.018
3. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team    3.171
4. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory DH Team    10.022
5. Jill Kintner (USA)     10.392
6. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR    10.947
7. Morgane Charre (Fra) Solid-Reverse Factory Racing    14.214
8. Miranda Miller (Can)     19.227
9. Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory    19.677
10. Katy Curd (Gbr)    21.034

13. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team    26.639

Full results here.

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing 3:34.354
2. Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 0.045
3. Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 1.330

32. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 10.306
78. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 35.133

Full results here.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.