Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide Elite Men/Women + U23/Junior Men’s Results, Overall and Photos

by pedalmag.com
Van der Poel wins final round [P] Cor Vos
January 24, 2016 (Hoogerheide, Belgium) – Team Canada was on the start line at the final round of the UCI Cyclocross World Cup Series in Hoogerheide, Belgium that saw the overall series champions crowned.

Van der Poel [P] Cor Vos
Quinton Disera led the Canucks finishing 20th in the Junior Men’s race. Sanne Cant (Bel) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team won the overall Elite Women’s title while Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team took the Elite men’s crown.

De Boer wins women's final round [P] Cor Vos
Legendary Sven Nys [P] Cor Vos
Sanne Cant overall women's winner [P] Cor Vos
W Overall Podium [P] Cor Vos
Van Aert overall men's winner [P] Cor Vos
M Overall Podium [P] Cor Vos
Results

Junior Men

1. Jens Dekker (Ned) Netherlands 44:16
2. Thomas Pidcock (Gbr) Great Britain 00:27
3. Thijs Wolsink (Ned) 00:32
4. Gage Hecht (USA) 00:34
5. Mickael Crispin (Fra)
6. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) 00:39
7. Tanguy Turgis (Fra) 00:49
8. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) 00:52
9. Mitch Groot (Ned) 00:55
10. Jari De Clercq (Bel) 01:02
11. Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) 01:10
12. Thymen Arensman (Ned)
13. Thomas Bonnet (Fra) 01:12
14. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) 01:20
15. Antonio Folcarelli (Ita) 01:25
16. Michel Ries (Lux) 01:32
17. Victor Vandebosch (Bel) 01:40
18. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) 01:56
19. William Gascoyne (Gbr) 02:01
20. Quinton Disera (Can) Team Canada 02:04
21. Matthieu Legrand (Fra) 02:09
22. Niklas Markl (Ger) 02:12
23. Hakon Aalrust (Nor) 02:14
24. Maximilian Mobis (Ger) 02:21
25. Jan Gavenda (Cze) 02:25
26. Daniel Tulett (Gbr) 02:29
27. Spencer Petrov (USA) 02:37
28. David Honzak (Cze) 02:38
29. Ben Turner (Gbr) 02:42
30. Alessio Dhoore (Bel) 02:43
31. Cameron Beard (USA) 02:47
32. Jokin Alberdi (Esp) 02:49
33. Yannick Vrielink (Ned) 02:52
34. Lorenzo Calloni (Ita) 02:53
35. Kyle Agterberg (Ned) 02:57
36. Vaclav Sirucek (Cze) 03:01
37. Denzel Stephenson (USA) 03:05
38. Michele Bassani (Ita) 03:06
39. Kevin Kuhn (Sui) 03:16
40. Felix Schreiber (Lux) 03:22
41. Edoardo Xillo (Ita) 03:36
42. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Team Canada 03:40
43. Eric Brunner (USA) 03:41
44. Ivan Feijoo Alberte (Esp) 03:48
45. Mauro Schmid (Sui) 03:57
46. Quentin Navarro (Fra) 04:14
47. Ken Conter (Lux) 04:21
48. Felix Keiser (Lux) 04:22
49. Brody Sanderson (Can) Team Canada 04:28
50. Koen Van Helvoirt (Ned)
51. Richard Brun (Esp) 04:50
52. Bryan Bouwmans (Ned) 05:05
53. Noah Fries (Lux) 05:14
54. Paul Rudolph (Ger) 05:25
55. Ted Pettersson (Swe) 05:26
56. Misch Leyder (Lux) 05:44
57. Noah Barrow (Aus) 06:32
58. David Jary (Cze)
59. Fabian Bramer (Ger) 06:37
60. Andrea Pozzato (Ita) 07:00
61. Jack Kok (Swe) 07:14
62. Sindre Mohr (Nor) 07:53
63. Michael Owens (USA) 07:54
64. Stijn Kalvenhaar (Ned) 07:55
65. Hijiri Oda (Jpn) -1 Lap
66. Jan Gajdosik (Svk)
67. Ben Walkerden (Aus)
68. Jan Novak (Cze) -2 Laps

U23 Men

1. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Belgium 51:36
2. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Belgium 01:03
3. Clement Russo (Fra) France 01:15
4. Daan Soete (Bel) 01:27
5. Yan Gras (Fra) 01:32
6. Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 01:41
7. Thijs Aerts (Bel) 01:52
8. Logan Owen (USA) 01:55
9. Nadir Colledani (Ita) 02:04
10. Felipe Orts (Esp) 02:07
11. Johan Jacobs (Sui) 02:17
12. Martijn Budding (Ned) 02:24
13. Yannick Peeters (Bel) 02:43
14. Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) 02:57
15. Yannick Gruner (Ger) 03:03
16. Andrew Dillman (USA) 03:12
17. Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) 03:14
18. Lucas Dubau (Fra) 03:26
19. Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Esp) 03:37
20. Adam Toupalik (Cze) 03:43
21. Mathieu Morichon (Fra) 03:47
22. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 03:55
23. Stepan Schubert (Cze) 04:03
24. Koen Van Dijke (Ned)
25. Timon Ruegg (Sui) 04:15
26. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 04:33
27. Bjorn Van Der Heijden (Ned) 05:01
28. Richard Jansen (Ned) 05:17
29. Matej Ulik (Svk) 05:25
30. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 05:43
31. Joshua Dubau (Fra) 05:47
32. Lukas Meiler (Ger) 05:51
33. David Eriksson (Swe) 06:05
34. Ola Jorde (Nor) 06:13
35. Stefano Sala (Ita) 06:22
36. Nicholas Barnes (Gbr) 06:31
37. Kelvin Bakx (Ned) 06:36
38. Toki Sawada (Jpn) 06:54
39. Ondrej Glajza (Svk) 07:11
40. Christopher Aitken (Aus) 07:15
41. Scott Smith (USA) 07:39
42. Adrian Sirek (Cze) 08:10
43. Dennis Wahlqvist (Swe) 08:26
44. Wesley Floren (Ned) -1 Lap
45. Simon Vozar (Svk)
46. Henrik Jansson (Swe)
47. Mario Junquera (Esp)
48. Isaac Niles (Can) Team Canada
49. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Team Canada -2 Laps
50. Nicholas Smith (Aus)

Elite Women

1. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team 40:30
2. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Raboliv Womencyclingteam 00:35
3. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 00:38
4. Caroline Mani (Fra) 01:01
5. Sanne Cant (Bel) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team 01:06
6. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) 01:09
7. Helen Wyman (Gbr) 01:11
8. Eva Lechner (Ita) Luna Pro 01:33
9. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 01:49
10. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) 02:01
11. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 02:21
12. Katherine Compton (USA) 02:29
13. Loes Sels (Bel) 02:39
14. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) 02:49
15. Femke Van Den Driessche (Bel) 02:58
16. Elle Anderson (USA) 03:01
17. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 03:03
18. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) 03:08
19. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 03:10
20. Juliette Labous (Fra) 03:12
21. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 03:14
22. Chiara Teocchi (Ita) 03:28
23. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 03:48
24. Mical Dyck (Can) Naked Factory Racing 03:53
25. Nikola Noskova (Cze) 04:01
26. Meredith Miller (USA) 04:09
27. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 04:15
28. Bethany Crumpton (Gbr) 04:16
29. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 04:20
30. Aida Nuno Palacio (Esp) 04:26
31. Amanda Miller (USA) 04:32
32. Hannah Payton (Gbr) 04:36
33. Nadja Heigl (Aut) 05:05
34. Amanda Nauman (USA) 05:11
35. Maëlle Grossetete (Fra)
36. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 05:30
37. Esmee Oosterman (Ned) 05:36
38. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)
39. Sara Casasola (Ita) 05:37
40. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 05:48
41. Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 05:56
42. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 06:03
43. Lizzy Witlox (Ned) 06:10
44. Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 06:32
45. Jessica Lambracht (Ger) 06:44
46. Lisa Jacobs (Aus) 06:45
47. Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) 06:46
48. Mercedes Pacios Pujado (Esp) 06:56
49. Ellen Noble (USA) 07:10
50. Évita Muzic (Fra) 07:38
51. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 07:57
52. Denisa Lukesova (Cze) 08:02
53. Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 08:41
54. Therese Rhodes (Aus) 09:19
55. Tiril Mohr (Nor) 09:22
56. Edie Antonia Rees (Lux) 09:36
57. Francesca Baroni (Ita) 09:44
58. Suzie Godart (Lux) 09:45
59. Elena Valentini (Ita) 10:09
60. Ruby West (Can) Team Canada
61. Natalie Redmond (Aus) 10:46
62. Stacey Riedel (Aus) -1 Lap
63. Mara Schwager (Ger)
64. Josie Simpson (Aus)
65. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Team Canada

Elite Men

1. Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Corendon 1:07:31
2. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team 00:48
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 00:59
4. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era – Murprotec 01:30
5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 01:49
6. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 02:00
7. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant – Alpecin 02:16
8. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 02:41
9. Marcel Meisen (Ger) 02:55
10. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team 03:02
11. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 03:08
12. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 03:11
13. Sven Nys (Bel) 03:20
14. Diether Sweeck (Bel) Era – Murprotec 03:52
15. Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team 04:00
16. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 04:04
17. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 04:07
18. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 04:17
19. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Era – Murprotec 04:20
20. Michael Boros (Cze) Bkcp – Corendon 04:32
21. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Bkcp – Corendon 04:40
22. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 04:46
23. Niels Wubben (Ned) 04:49
24. Simon Zahner (Sui) 04:52
25. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 05:01
26. David Van Der Poel (Ned) Bkcp – Corendon 05:27
27. Ian Field (Gbr) 05:32
28. Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 05:42
29. Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) 05:49
30. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Esp) 05:53
31. Jeremy Powers (USA) 05:54
32. Lukas Fluckiger (Sui) 06:13
33. Stephen Hyde (USA) 06:19
34. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) 06:21
35. Lukas Winterberg (Sui) 06:51
36. Steve Chainel (Fra) 06:59
37. Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 07:02
38. Alois Falenta (Fra) 07:27
39. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) -1 Lap
40. Sascha Weber (Ger)
41. Cristian Cominelli (Ita)
42. Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
43. Martin Haring (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
44. Andreas Moser (Sui)
45. Gusty Bausch (Lux) -2 Laps
46. Garry Millburn (Aus)
47. Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)
48. Severin Saegesser (Sui)
49. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Red Truck-Garneau-Easton
50. Matej Lasak (Cze)
51. Nicolas Samparisi (Ita)
52. Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Esp) -3 Laps
53. Jeremy Martin (Can) Louis Garneau
54. Travis Livermon (USA)
55. Joachim Parbo (Den)
56. Allen Krughoff (USA)
57. Aaron Schooler (Can) Focus CX Team
58. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)
59. Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)
60. Lubomir Petrus (Cze)
61. Fredrik Haraldseth (Nor)
62. Paulo Gonzalez Fontan (Esp)
63. Mark Mcconnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling -4 Laps
64. Ulrich Theobald (Ger)
65. Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)
66. Jeremy Durrin (USA)
67. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox
68. Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Esp)
69. Martin Eriksson (Swe)
70. Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux) -5 Laps
71. Philipp Heigl (Aut)

Final Standings (brief)

Elite Women

1. Sanne Cant (Bel)   Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team 317     pts
2. Eva Lechner (Ita)    Luna Pro 276
3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam    229

Elite Men

1. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team    476     pts
2. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant – Alpecin    433
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games Cycling Team    421





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.