Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Cyclocross World Cup #9 Final – Full Results, Photos – Simms 14th

by pedalmag.com

January 25, 2009 (Milan, Italy) – Canada’s Wendy Simms (Kona Cyclocross Team) finished 14th while fellow Canuck Natasha Elliott (EMD Serono-Stevens) was 24th on Sunday at the final UCI Cyclocross World Cup #9 of the season in Milan, Italy won by the Netherlands Daphny van den Brand (ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida) who’s been coming on strong in the latter part of this season. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens took the overall title while Simms was the top Canadian in 14th.

Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago won the men’s competition in a tight finish over current CX World Champ Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank in second with Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team just behind in 3rd. Derrick St. John (Stevens) lead the Canadian charge in 41st. Nys won the CX World Cup trophy with 620 pts after nine events. St. John lead Canada as well placing 81st overall

Results

Women

1. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 43:13
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens 0:02
3. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) VSLL Castres 0:29
4. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) 1:05
5. Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 1:06
6. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team – VVHP 1:08
7. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) 1:09
8. Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1:50
9. Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti 2:07
10. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 2:15
11. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 2:27
12. Caroline Mani (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 2:40
13. Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra)
14. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona Cyclocross Team
15. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) J&G Cycling Team 2:47
16. Katrin Leumann (Swi) Goldwurst-power Sputnik 2:56
17. Reza Hormes (Ned) Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 3:06
18. Eva Lechner (Ita) C.S. Esercito – Colnago Cap 3:26
19. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:30
20. Lucie Lefevre (Fra) CC Etupes le Doubs pays de Montbéliard 3:38
21. Susan Butler (USA) MonaVieCannondale.com 4:02
22. Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D. 4:36
23. Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision
24. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono-Stevens 4:37
25. Milena Cavani (Ita) Marchiol Ima Famila 5:21
26. Evelyn Staffler (Ita) 5:48
27. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Team Colnago Arreghini 6:44

1 Lap Behind

28. Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita) Team Colnago Cap Arreghini
29. Daniela Bresciani (Ita) Team Colnago Cap Arreghini
30. Elisabetta Borgia (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.
DNF Veerle Ingels (Bel) AVB – Cycling Team
DNF Suzie Godart (Lux) CCI Differdange
DNS Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Campione Celeste

Men

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:05:42
2. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:01
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 0:03
4. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus
5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob
6. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0:04
7. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0:10
8. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A:S:D: 0:11
9. Steve Chainel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:12
10. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 0:14
11. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 0:28
12. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:37
13. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 0:39
14. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus
15. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 1:01
16. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank 1:23
17. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 1:24
18. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team
19. Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team 1:25
20. Jonathan Lopez (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille 1:26
21. Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 1:27
22. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Us Domont Cyclisme 2:07
23. Simon Zahner (Swi) Rendementhypo Cycling Team 2:10
24. David Derepas (Fra) UVCA Troyes 2:15
25. Rafael Visinelli (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale 2:29
26. Christian Heule (Swi) RendementhypoCycling Team 2:32
27. Alessandro Gambino (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 2:35
28. Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team 2:38
29. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 2:39
30. Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 2:43
31. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 2:49
32. Fabio Ursi (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 2:52
33. Wilant van Gils (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR:nl-Destil-Merida 4:01
34. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) Sint Oedenrode
35. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 4:13
36. Milan Barenyi (Svk) 4:17
37. Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl 4:48
38. Joachim Parbo (Den) CCV Cyclo crosss Team 5:12
39. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 5:51
40. Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home 5:54

1 Lap Behind

41. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens
42. Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Team Král

3 Laps Behind

43. Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB
DNF Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block-Louis Garneau
DNF Robert Bachraty (Svk)
DNF Robert Glajza (Svk)
DNF Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club
DNF Martin Haring (Svk)
DNF Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Radomír ?imunek Jr: (Cze) BKCP – Power Plus

Final CX World Cup Standings

Women

1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens 420 pts
2. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 365
3. Katherine Compton (USA) Spike 270
4. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) VSLL Castres 244
5. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) 235
6. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 229
7. Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 206
8. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 195
9. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 180
10. Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) 163
11. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team – VVHP 158
12. Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti 152
13. Caroline Mani (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 145
14. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona Cyclocross Team 144
15. Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 117
16. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) J&G Cycling Team 112
17. Veerle Ingels (Bel) AVB – Cycling Team 109
18. Reza Hormes (Ned) Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 89
19. Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 88
20. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) 81
21. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports-Merida 68
22. Georgia Gould (USA) 67
23. Eva Lechner (Ita) C.S. Esercito – Colnago Cap 61
24. Jana Kyptova (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB 50
25. Katerina Nash (Cze) 45
26. Abke Francissen (Ned) Team Brabant 2000 43
27. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Team Colnago Arreghini 42
28. Susan Butler (USA) MonaVieCannondale.com 41
29. Nikki Harris (GBr) Sprinters Malderen 34
30. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) 32
31. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) RTC De Stofwolk 31
32. Katrin Leumann (Swi) goldwurst-power Sputnik 27
33. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono-Stevens 25
34. Mika Ogishima (Jpn) 25
35. Birgit Hollmann (Ger) BRC Zugvogel Berlin 22
36. Elke Riedl (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Corratec 19
37. Daniela Bresciani (Ita) Team Colnago Cap Arreghini 19
38. Loes Sels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Thompson Lad 16
39. Laura Van Gilder (USA) 15
40. Gertie Willems (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 13
41. Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze) 12
42. Lise Müller (Swi) BMC-Seppey-Teker-Hottinger 12
43. Lucie Lefevre (Fra) CC Etupes le Doubs pays de Montbéliard 11
44. Deidre Winfield (USA) 10
45. Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D. 9
46. Christine Vardaros (USA) 9
47. Nicolle De Bie-Leyten (Bel) AVB – Cycling Team 9
48. Nancy Bober (Bel) Casa Verde Race Factory 8
49. Susanne Juranek (Ger) RSC Oldenburg v. 196 8
50. Milena Cavani (Ita) Marchiol Ima Famila 6
51. Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rad-Union 191 6
52. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) AC Bazancourt Reims 6
53. Jennifer Sagesser (Swi) 6
54. Evelyn Staffler (Ita) 5
55. Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) 5
56. Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned) Team Flexpoint 5
57. Martina Zwick (Ger) 4
58. Maureen Guichardot (Fra) 4
59. Marzena Wasiuk (Pol) Primus Lódz 4
60. Anne Arnouts (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 4
61. Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita) Team Colnago Cap Arreghini 3
62. Francis Keizer (Ned) 3
63. Jana Süß (Ger) 1a-crossteam 2
64. Elisabetta Borgia (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D. 1
65. Katrien Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team 1

Men

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 620 pts
2. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 502
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 497
4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 472
5. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 426
6. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 402
7. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 400
8. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 386
9. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 375
10. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 373
11. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank 353
12. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 350
13. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 341
14. Radomír ?imunek Jr. (Cze) BKCP – Power Plus 304
15. Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 280
16. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux 272
17. Christian Heule (Swi) RendementhypoCycling Team 260
18. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Us Domont Cyclisme 237
19. Martin Bína (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor 236
20. Simon Zahner (Swi) Rendementhypo Cycling Team 232
21. Wilant van Gils (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 231
22. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D. 210
23. Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team 210
24. Steve Chainel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 206
25. Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team 206
26. Jonathan Lopez (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille 197
27. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 194
28. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 194
29. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink – BeOne 190
30. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Exe Jeans 184
31. Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 178
32. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 145
33. Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 133
34. Fabio Ursi (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 125
35. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 111
36. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 103
37. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 102
38. David Derepas (Fra) UVCA Troyes 99
39. Milan Barenyi (Svk) 97
40. Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB 87
41. Joachim Parbo (Den) CCV Cyclo crosss Team 86
42. Rafael Visinelli (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale 85
43. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) Sint Oedenrode 85
44. Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Stevens Cyclocross Team Hamburg 73
45. Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 72
46. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 70
47. Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Team Král 70
48. Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl 68
49. David Ká?ek (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor 62
50. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) 60
51. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona Cyclocross Team 58
52. Aurélien Duval (Fra) UV Aube 56
53. René Birkenfeld (Ger) Stevens Cyclocross Team Hamburg 53
54. Alessandro Gambino (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 50
55. Pirmin Lang (Swi) VC Bützberg / Delta Elite Team 49
56. Robert Glajza (Svk) 42
57. Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 35
58. Jempy Drucker (Lux) 33
59. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Team BKCP-Power Plus 32
60. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/GSI 32
61. Peter Presslauer (Aut) Team Volksbank 31
62. Martin Haring (Svk) 29
63. Geoffrey Clochez (Fra) 28
64. Marek Cichosz (Pol) Legia 192 27
65. Paul Voß (Ger) Team Milram 27
66. James Driscoll (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale 27
67. Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 25
68. Julien Roussel (Fra) Flers Cyclisme 61 23
69. Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) 22
70. Laurent Colombatto (Fra) AC Besançon 21
71. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 21
72. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Advocaten – Elshof 19
73. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 18
74. Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home 18
75. Jan Chrobák (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB 17
76. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 16
77. Troy Wells (USA) TIAA CREF/Clif Bar 16
78. Jose Antonio Diez Arriola 16
79. Jeremy Powers (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale 15
80. Luká? Kloucek (Cze) Sunweb – Projob Cycling Team 15
81. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens 15
82. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club 15
83. David Juarez Alday (Spa) 14
84. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Super Sport 35 13
85. Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale 12
86. Matt Shriver (USA) 10
87. Jody Crawforth (GBr) Arctic – Premier RT 10
88. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block-Louis Garneau 9
89. Gerald Hauer (Aut) Sportunion MTB Team 6
90. Ian Bibby (GBr) Science in Sport/Trek 5
91. Brian Matter (USA) 5
92. Adam Myerson (USA) 5
93. Julien Pion (Fra) Charvieu Chavagneux IC 4
94. Claude Wolter (Lux) Differdange Apiflo Vacances 3
95. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 3
96. Andreas Moser (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team 3
97. Thomas Puhmer (Aut) Team Sport Nora 3
98. Stefano Boggia (Ita) Daccordi Team 2
99. Tommy Nielsen (Den) 1
100. Julien Laidoun (Fra) 1








































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.