Featured Stories

UCI Cyclocross World Cup #8 Full Results, Photos – Simms 15th

January 19, 2009 (Roubaix, France) – The legendary velodrome in Roubaix hosted the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger at the weekend. Katherine Compton (USA), Erwin Vervecken (Revor-Jartazi Cycling team), Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) and Tijmen Eising (the Netherlands) were the winners in their respective categories while Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) and Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) celebrated their overall World Cup wins together with Walsleben and Eising.

Vervecken Takes Second Win in World Cup Round
At the age of 36, the experienced Belgian Vervecken managed to win two World Cup rounds in one season for the first time in his long career. Vervecken rode constantly near the front through the mud during the Elite Men’s race, and when World Champion Lars Boom (Rabobank) dropped off the lead group due to a mechanical problem, Vervecken saw his chances improving.

After a series of accelerations only Zdenek Stybar (Fidea Cycling Team) was able to follow the Belgian. Belgian Champion Nys also managed to bridge the gap in the last lap, but a final acceleration from Vervecken proved to be enough for the veteran to reach the legendary track in front, with a small gap over Stybar.

Vervecken won ahead of Stybar while Nys rolled in half a minute later. “This was the perfect course for me. It was important to ride near the front and I was motivated to do that throughout the race because some people had doubts as to whether I should be selected for the World Championships,” Vervecken said. Undoubtedly Vervecken will now be certain of his spot in the Belgian selection. With only one more round to go, Nys is already certain to win the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger.

Compton Excels in the Mud
The women’s race was dominated by US Champion Katherine Compton, despite a bad start. The leading group early on was made up of World Champion Hanka Kupfernagel and Dutch riders Marianne Vos and Daphny van den Brand. However, when Compton joined them after the first lap this group fell apart. Compton and Kupfernagel accelerated away but it quickly turned out that the pace of the 30 year-old American woman was too much for Kupfernagel. Compton gathered 30 seconds on Kupfernagel and crossed the finish line with a 12-second lead. It was Compton’s third win this season in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger. Van den Brand finished third at 42 seconds, ahead of her compatriot Vos and Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France).

“I started off badly because of a false start but after one lap I was able to get back near the front. This was a demanding course and to win on this legendary track is very special to me,” Compton said. With one race remaining, Kupfernagel is assured of the overall win in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger.

Walsleben Dominates World Cup
As in the three previous World Cup rounds of the U23 category, the German rider Philipp Walsleben was on top of the podium again. Aurélien Duval (France) finished second a long way behind and just ahead of Ondrej Bambula (Czech Republic). Logically, Walsleben also won the overall classification of the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger in the U23 category ahead of Duval and Belgium’s Kenneth Van Compernolle (Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team).

Eising Strongest Again
In the Juniors category, Tijmen Eising (the Netherlands) was once again stronger than the opposition and captured his third World Cup victory in four rounds. Belgian champion Wietse Bosmans finished second while US Champion Zach McDonald finished third. Eising wins the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup presented by Safety Jogger ahead of Lars Van der Haar (the Netherlands) and Bosmans.

Results

Men

1. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team 1:05:01
2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 0:01
3. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:28
4. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0:41
5. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:55
6. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1:26
7. Francis Mourey (Fra) French National Team 1:32
8. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 1:43
9. Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 1:54
10. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink-BeOne 2:00
11. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Italian National Team 2:08
12. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 2:23
13. Steve Chainel (Fra) French National Team 2:46
14. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob 3:03
15. Simon Zahner (Swi) Swiss National Team 3:13
16. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Italian National Team 3:23
17. Jonathan Lopez (Fra) French National Team 3:32
18. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Drink-Be One 4:03
19. Marco Bianco (Ita) Italian National Team 4:15
20. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 4:36
21. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Exe Jeans 4:56
22. David Derepas (Fra) UVCA Troyes 5:11
23. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank 5:25
24. Marek Cichosz (Pol) Legia 192 5:33
25. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 5:46
26. Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team 5:51
27. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Swiss National Team 5:52
28. Julien Roussel (Fra) Flers Cyclisme 61 6:00
29. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 6:09
30. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 6:15
31. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink-BeOne 6:44
32. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) French National Team 6:52
33. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 7:23
34. Jan Chrobák (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB 7:35
35. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona Cyclocross Team 7:40
36. Fabio Ursi (Ita) Italian National Team 7:45
37. René Birkenfeld (Ger) Stevens Cyclocross Team Hamburg 8:29

1 Lap Behind
38. Peter Presslauer (Aut) Team Volksbank
39. Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl
40. Joachim Parbo (Den)
41. Alessandro Gambino (Ita) Italian National Team

2 Laps Behind
42. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) Sint Oedenrode
43. Julien Belgy (Fra) French National Team
44. Aaron Schooler (Can)

3 Laps Behind
45. Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB
46. Ian Bibby (GBr) Great Britain National Team

4 Laps Behind
47. Derrick St John (Can) Stevens

5 Laps Behind
48. Claude Wolter (Lux) Differdange Apiflo Vacances
49. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club

Women

1. Katherine Compton (USA) Spike 41:48
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens 0:09
3. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 0:42
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank Ladies Cycling-Team-VVHP 0:53
5. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France 1:01
6. Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 1:37
7. Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 1:47
8. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) France 1:51
9. Caroline Mani (Fra) France 1:59
10. Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti 2:06
11. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 2:07
12. Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) France 2:21
13. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) 2:22
14. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 2:46
15. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona Cyclocross Team 2:54
16. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 3:08
17. Reza Hormes (Ned) Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 3:48
18. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) J&G Cycling Team 3:49
19. Abke Francissen (Ned) Team Brabant 2000 4:02
20. Nikki Harris (GBr) Sprinters Malderen 4:16
21. Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 4:40
22. Veerle Ingels (Bel) AVB-Cycling Team 5:05
23. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports-Merida 5:11
24. Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 5:12
25. Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rad-Union 191
26. Susan Butler (USA) MonaVieCannondale.com 5:13
27. Daniela Bresciani (Ita) Italy 5:39
28. Eva Lechner (Ita) Italy 5:40
29. Mika Ogishima (Jpn) 5:43
30. Nicolle De Bie-Leyten (Bel) AVB-Cycling Team 5:45
31. Susanne Juranek (Ger) RSC Oldenburg v. 196 5:48
32. Camille Darcel (Fra) VC Dinannais 5:55
33. Elke Riedl (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Corratec 5:59
34. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono-Stevens 6:05
35. Gesa Bruchmann (Ger) 7:10
36. Christine Vardaros (USA) 7:18
37. Nancy Bober (Bel) Casa Verde Race Factory 7:30
38. Lucie Lefevre (Fra) CC Etupes le Doubs pays de Montbéliard 7:36
39. Katrien Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team 7:49
40. Jana Kyptova (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB 8:10
41. Patsy Larno (Bel) Sport En Vermaak-Maarke-Kerkem 8:16

1 Lap Behind
42. Gertie Willems (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
43. Lise Müller (Swi) Switzerland

Standings After 8 Events

Men

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 540
points
2. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 452
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 432

78. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club 13
90. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block-Louis Garneau 2
93. Derrick St John (Can) Stevens 1


Women

1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens 370 points
2. Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 305
3. Katherine Compton (USA) Spike 270

13. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona Cyclocross Team 127
35. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono-Stevens 18





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.