Featured Stories

Van Aert and Vos Win UCI Cyclocross World Cup #8 Fiuggi Results – Holmgren 31st, O’Donnell 33rd

by pedalmag.com
Gunnar Holmgren [P] Cyclocrosscanada
January 15, 2017 (Fiuggi, Italy) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Canada/Garneau-Easton) finished 31st in the Junior Men’s 6-lap race at round #8 of the UCI CX World Cup series held in Fiuggi, Italy. His teammate Brody Sanderson did not finish.

Trevor ODonnell [P] Cyclocrosscanada
Team Canada’s Trevor O’Donnell was 33rd in the U23 Men’s race while Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce/Garneau DNF’s in the Elite Men’s race won by reigning world champion Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Charles.  Marianne Vos (Ned ) Wm3 Pro Cycling Team topped the Elite Women’s field.

Wout van Aert (Bel) [P] Cor Vos
Marianne Vos (Ned) [P] Cor Vos

Results

Junior Men – 6 laps
1. Antoine Benoist (Fra) France 0:44:19
2. Maxime Bonsergent (Fra) France 0:22
3. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Belgium 0:44
4. Filippo Fontana (Ita) Italy 0:52
5. Mauro Schmid (Sui) Switzerland 1:03
6. Loris Rouiller (Sui) Switzerland 1:13
7. Jeremy Montauban (Fra) France 1:18
8. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Belgium 1:28
9. Bruno Marchetti (Ita) Italy 1:33
10. Jelle Camps (Bel) Belgium 1:53

31. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Canada 5:25
DNF Brody Sanderson (Can) Canada

U23 Men – 7 laps
1. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Belgium 0:49:34
2. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Italy 0:18
3. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Belgium 0:50
4. Clement Russo (Fra) France 1:03
5. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Belgium 1:36
6. Yannick Peeters (Bel) Belgium 1:40
7. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) Netherlands 1:44
8. Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Spain 1:48
9. Lucas Dubau (Fra) France 1:51
10. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Netherlands 2:24

33. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Canada 6:46

Elite Women – 5 laps
1. Marianne Vos (Ned ) Wm3 Pro Cycling Team 0:41:26
2. Katerina Nash (Cze ) Luna Pro Team 0:40
3. Sophie De Boer (Ned ) 0:59
4. Annemarie Worst (Ned ) 1:00
5. Eva Lechner (Ita ) Luna Pro Team 1:34
6. Laura Verdonschot (Bel ) 1:45
7. Ellen Van Loy (Bel ) 1:57
8. Ellen Noble (USA ) Colavita/Bianchi 2:05
9. Chiara Teocchi (Ita ) Bianchi Countervail 2:17
10. Nikola Noskova (Cze ) 2:17

Elite Men – 9 laps
1. Wout Van Aert (Bel) 1:05:03
2. Marcel Meisen (Ger) 0:18
3. Tom Meeusen (Bel) 0:27
4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:39
5. Tim Merlier (Bel) 0:46
6. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 1:12
7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) 1:16
8. Lars van der Haar (Ned) 1:24
9. Jim Aernouts (Bel) 1:27
10. Corne van Kessel (Ned) 1:42

DNF Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce/Garneau





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.