Featured Stories

UCI Cyclocross World Cup #5 Namur Full Results – Canada’s Holmgren Stellar 13th

by pedalmag.com

December 18, 2016 (Namur, Belgium) – Reigning Canadian Junior national cyclocross champ Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau-Easton) finished a strong 13th in the Junior Men’s race at round #5 of the Telenet UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Namur, Belgium on Sunday. Thomas Pidcock (Gbr) took the win.

Gunnar Holmgren [P] Garneau-Easton

Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing placed 36th in the Elite Men’s race while Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling X Garneau was 51st. No Canadian women were on the start line in the Elite Women’s race won by Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team. Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon topped the field in the Elite Men’s competition.

Results

Junior Men

1. Thomas Pidcock (Gbr) 0:41:05
2. Antoine Benoist (Fra) 0:50
3. Maxime Bonsergent (Fra)
4. Filippo Fontana (Ita) 0:51
5. Thymen Arensman (Ned) 0:55
6. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 1:04
7. Daniel Tulett (Gbr) 1:05
8. Ben Turner (Gbr) 1:09
9. Ivan Feijoo Alberte (Esp) 1:16
10. Timo Kielich (Bel) 1:19
11. Andreas Goeman (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:42
12. Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 1:54
13. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Garneau-Easton 1:58
14. Nicolas Guillemin (Fra)
15. Loris Rouiller (Sui) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 2:05
16. Denzel Stephenson (USA) 2:12
17. Jelle Camps (Bel) 2:14
18. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) 2:15
19. Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:22
20. Kyle Agterberg (Ned) 2:36
21. Lorenzo Calloni (Ita) 2:46
22. Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) 2:48
23. Jan Gavenda (Cze) 3:09
24. Bart Artz (Ned) 3:10
25. Maxim Van Gils (Bel)
26. Amo Van Den Broeck (Bel) 3:17
27. Arne Vrachten (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 3:19
28. Ryan Kamp (Ned) 3:22
29. Antoine Raugel (Fra) 3:32
30. Vince Van Den Eynde (Bel) 3:41
31. Lane Maher (USA) 3:47
32. Misch Leyder (Lux) 3:54
33. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) 3:55
34. Thomas Mein (Gbr) 4:05
35. Gerben Kuypers (Bel) 4:17
36. Ken Conter (Lux) 4:20
37. Arno Debeir (Bel) 4:47
38. Jon Polledo (Esp) 4:50
39. Patrick Favaro (Ita) 5:08
40. Arthur Kluckers (Lux)
41. Cedric Pries (Lux) 5:15
42. Ross Ellwood (USA)
43. Bart Hazekamp (Ned) 5:32
44. Tim Wollenberg (Ger) 5:38
45. Jakub Riman (Cze)
46. Vladimir Miksanik (Cze)
47. Lukas Baldinger (Ger)
48. Jon Calvo (Esp)
49. Felix Schreiber (Lux)
50. Lukas Kubis (Svk)
51. Luca Bockelmann (Ger)
52. Marco Oberteicher (Ger)
53. Jakub Varhanovsky (Svk)
54. Lucas Wulff (Den)
55. Caleb Swartz (USA)
56. Oliver Errebo (Den)
57. Asier Gallarreta (Esp)
58. Oliver Jaros (Svk)

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team 0:47:14
2. Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 0:12
3. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF 0:21
4. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata 0:28
5. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:34
6. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:52
7. Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 0:59
8. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:03
9. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Womencyclingteam 1:13
10. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Team Steylaerts
11. Evie Richards (Gbr) 1:30
12. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com 1:50
13. Sanne Cant (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 1:57
14. Chiara Teocchi (Ita) Bianchi Countervail 2:23
15. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 2:32
16. Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 2:59
17. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 3:02
18. Nadja Heigl (Aut) 3:18
19. Nikola Noskova (Cze) 3:23
20. Lucie Chainel (Fra) 3:31
21. Ffion James (Gbr) 3:38
22. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 4:00
23. Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 4:12
24. Aida Nuno Palacio (Esp) 4:26
25. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 4:32
26. Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 4:34
27. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 4:36
28. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 4:39
29. Helene Clauzel (Fra) 4:41
30. Evita Muzic (Fra) 4:45
31. Manon Bakker (Ned) 4:59
32. Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Raboliv Womencyclingteam 5:30
33. Elle Anderson (USA) Elle Anderson Racing 5:34
34. Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 5:37
35. Fanny Stumpf (Fra) 5:50
36. Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-Kmc 5:56
37. Maelle Grossetete (Fra) 5:58
38. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 6:17
39. Amira Mellor (Gbr) NEXT Wyman/Kona 6:32
40. Lisa Heckmann (Ger) 6:48
41. Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 7:16
42. Olatz Odriozola Mujika (Esp) 7:23
43. Asa-Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 8:17
44. Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned)
45. Luisa Ibarrola (Esp)
46. Nikola Bajgerova (Cze)
47. Christine Vardaros (USA)
48. Lena Bischoff-Stein (Ger)
49. Suzie Godart (Lux)

Elite Men

1. Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:04:20
2. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:16
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:27
4. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:08
5. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 1:22
6. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:32
7. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:37
8. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 1:48
9. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Steylaerts-Verona 2:33
10. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 2:44
11. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Team Steylaerts 2:49
12. Michael Boros (Cze) ERA-Circus 2:50
13. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank-Corendon 3:06
14. Severin Sagesser (Sui) 3:10
15. Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 3:16
16. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 3:23
17. Ismael Esteban Aguando (Esp) 3:29
18. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 3:52
19. Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 3:56
20. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 4:04
21. Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 4:09
22. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 4:21
23. Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 4:26
24. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Esp) 4:28
25. Lukas Winterberg (Sui) 4:35
26. Martin Haring (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 4:48
27. Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 5:09
28. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 5:17
29. David Van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 5:20
30. Sascha Weber (Ger) 5:22
31. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 5:29
32. Simon Zahner (Sui) 5:31
33. Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 5:51
34. Melvin Rulliere (Fra)
35. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team
36. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing
37. Alois Falenta (Fra)
38. Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
39. Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)
40. Niels Wubben (Ned)
41. Enrico Franzoi (Ita)
42. Luca Braidot (Ita)
43. Daniele Braidot (Ita)
44. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions
45. Andreas Moser (Sui)
46. Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Esp)
47. Felix Drumm (Ger)
48. Michael Wildhaber (Sui)
49. Nicolas Samparisi (Ita)
50. Marvin Schmidt (Ger)
51. Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling X Garneau
52. Asier Arregui Dominguez (Esp)
53. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team
54. Eric Thompson (USA) Hed p/b Molten Speed Wax
55. Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux)

U23 Men

1. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) 0:52:51
2. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:52
3. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:57
4. Clement Russo (Fra) 1:00
5. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 1:05
6. Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:13
7. Adam Toupalik (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 1:21
8. Lucas Dubau (Fra) 1:26
9. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 1:37
10. Jonas Degroote (Bel) 1:40
11. Yannick Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 1:51
12. Nadir Colledani (Ita) 1:53
13. Jakob Dorigoni (Ita)
14. Felipe Orts (Esp) 2:00
15. Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:09
16. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 2:16
17. Curtis White (USA) 2:32
18. Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 2:37
19. Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 3:06
20. Simon Andreassen (Den) 3:30
21. Joshua Dubau (Fra) 3:34
22. Niels Derveaux (Bel) 3:38
23. Kevin Kuhn (Sui) 3:45
24. Wesley Floren (Ned) 3:51
25. Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) 4:04
26. Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 4:09
27. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 4:22
28. Sieben Wouters (Ned) 4:25
29. Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company – Vista Subaru 5:03
30. Lander Loockx (Bel) 5:04
31. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) 5:21
32. Cooper Willsey (USA) 5:22
33. Lukas Meiler (Ger)
34. Frazer Clacherty (Gbr)
35. Eric Brunner (USA)
36. Nicolas Pruvot (Fra)
37. Matej Ulik (Svk)
38. Roel Van Der Stegen (Ned)
39. Johan Jacobs (Sui)
40. Daniel Mayer (Cze)
41. David Conroy (Irl)
42. David Jary (Cze)
43. Jonas Brezina (Cze)
44. David Eriksson (Swe)
45. Paul Lindenau (Ger)
46. Maxx Chance (USA)
47. Jokin Alberdi (Esp)
48. Jon Munitxa (Esp)
49. Noah Fries (Lux)
50. Martin Meiler (Ger)
51. Simon Vozar (Svk)
52. Andreas Lund Andresen (Den)
53. Luc Weis (Lux)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.