Featured Stories

Nys Wins 50th WCup – UCI Cyclocross World Cup #3 Koksijde Results, PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Sven Nys wins his 50th World Cup [P] Cor Vos
Sven Nys claims 50th World Cup [P] Cor Vos
November 22, 2015 (Koksijde, Belgium) – Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP powered to victory in the Elite Women’s 4-lap competition at round #3 of the UCI CX World Cup in Koksijde, Belgium on Sunday. Nikki Harris (Gbr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team claimed second and Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing was third – no Canadian women competed.

Sanne Cant [P]

Legendary Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan AA Drink Team, 39, took his 50th CX World Cup win with a hard-fought 4-second margin over Wout van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team as Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Corendon claimed third.

Sven Nys [P] Cor Vos
Van Aert [P] Cor Vos
Nys [P] Cor Vos
Mathieu van der Poel [P] Cor Vos
M Podium [P] Cor Vos

 

Results (brief)

Elite Women
1. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP    0:37:56
2. Nikki Harris (Gbr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team   0:12
3. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing    0:42
4. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team    1:00
5. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team    1:18
6. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Team Kona Factory Team    1:59
7. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team    2:12
8. Loes Sels (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team    2:18
9. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol    2:47
10. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    2:48

Elite Men
1. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan AA Drink Team    1:02:39
2. Wout van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team    0:04
3. Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Corendon    1:06
4. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant – Alpecin    1:12
5. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate – Murprotec    1:19
6. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea Cycling Team    1:31
7. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet – Fidea Cycling Team    1:34
8. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team    1:46
9. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea Cycling Team    2:00
10. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) Era Real Estate – Murprotec    2:06

41. Mark McConnell (Can)    -2 Laps
42. Michael van den Ham (Can) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling -3 Laps
DNF Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.