Featured Stories

UCI Cyclocross World Cup Jingle Cross Full Results & Photos – Ferrier Bruneau 17th, Van den Ham 29th

by pedalmag.com
Christel Ferrier Bruneau [P] Ethan Glading
September 17, 2017 (Iowa City, Iowa) – Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) SAS – Macogep was the top Canuck in 17th as Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team took a decisive win at the Telenet UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup Jingle Cross opener in Iowa City, Iowa.

Iowa City World Cup

 

Kaitlin Keough (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling was second and reigning world champ, Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon, was 3rd. Reigning Canadian champ, Maghalie Rochette (Can) Clif Pro Team, was 23rd.

Rochette [P] Ethan Glading
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon established an early lead and never looked back. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus and Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions became locked in a battle for the silver which Sweeck won.

Mathieu Van Der Poel wins [P] Ethan Glading
Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare was the top Canadian in 29th. Pedal caught up with Rochette and Van Den Ham for interviews following this race… coming up soon.

[P] Ethan Glading
Results

Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team 0:47:27
2. Kaitlin Keough (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:12
3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:30
4. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg – Destil Cycling Team 0:31
5. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:34
6. Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:36
7. Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 0:37
8. Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:57
9. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr)Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:07
10. Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 1:20
11. Emma White (USA) 1:26
12. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:49
13. Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 1:57
14. Elle Anderson (USA) 2:01
15. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 2:16
16. Helen Wyman (Gbr)Kona Factory Team 2:24
17. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) SAS – Macogep 2:32
18. Crystal Anthony (USA) 2:36
19. Katherine Compton (USA) 2:52
20. Courtenay McFadden (USA) 2:56
21. Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 3:11
22. Alicia Franck (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 3:23
23. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Clif Pro Team
24. Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 3:37
25. Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 3:42
26. Sunny Gilbert (USA) 3:57
27. Amanda Nauman (USA) 4:10
28. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 4:25
29. Arley Kemmerer (USA) 4:31
30. Emily Kachorek (USA) 4:48
31. Ruby West (Can) 5:13
32. Jennifer Malik (USA) 5:15
33. Rebecca Gross (USA) 5:37
34. Kim Hurst (Nzl) a5:53
35. Danielle Arman (USA) 6:04
36. Julie Wright (USA) 6:09
37. Bethany Crumpton (Gbr)
38. Maria Larkin (Irl)
39. Siobhan Kelly (Can)
40. Evelyne Ward (Can)

Men

1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:28
2. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:43
3. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:44
4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:54
5. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:58
6. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 1:28
7. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:43
8. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 1:46
9. Michael Boro a (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice
10. Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 1:59
11. Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:07
12. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:20
13. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 2:29
14. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 2:32
15. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Steylaerts – Betfirst 2:43
16. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 2:55
17. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 3:14
18. Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 3:21
19. Kerry Werner (USA) 3:24
20. Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice
21. Matthieu Boulo (Fra)
22. Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 3:41
23. Stephen Hyde (USA) 3:55
24. Ian Field (Gbr)4:20
25. Stan Godrie (Ned) Crelan – Charles 4:33
26. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 4:40
27. Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 4:42
28. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 4:51
29. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 4:58
30. Anthony Clark (USA) 5:01
31. Maxx Chance (USA) 5:16
32. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 5:25
33. James Driscoll (USA) 5:27
34. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 5:56
35. Andrew Dillman (USA) 6:01
36. Gage Hecht (USA) 6:31
37. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 6:58
38. Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing
39. Allen Krughoff (USA)
40. Jeremy Durrin (USA)
41. Curtis White (USA)
42. Travis Livermon (USA)
43. Nicholas Diniz (Can)
44. Lance Haidet (USA)
45. Garry Millburn (Aus)
46. Craig Richey (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare
47. Isaac Niles (Can)
48. Trevor O’Donnell (Can)
49. Masaru Nakazato (Jpn)
50. Christian Ricci (Can)
51. Justin Lindine (USA)
DNF Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
DNS Jarno Trey (Est)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.