December 26, 2011 (Zolder, Belgium) – Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit scored again following up her win in Namur last weekend with a victory in Zolder earning her second WCup win this season besting overall series leader, Daphny van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl, in second with Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash in third. Canada’s Sarah Stewart finished in 36th down one lap.
In the men’s race Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor prevailed in massive sprint over Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team, the reigning World Champ with last weekend’s winner, Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet, settling for third following a crash in the final corner. Craig Richey (Can) placed 53rd at -2 laps while Pauwels continues to lead overall with Nys second and Stybar third.
Results
Elite women
1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:39:45
2. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 00:29
3. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash Wielerploeg 01:11
4. Sanne Cant (Bel) Boxx Veldritacademie 01:21
5. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Lapierre International 01:30
6. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 01:40
7. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) 01:43
8. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Telenet-Fidea 01:46
9. Caroline Mani (Fra) 01:59
10. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet-Fidea 02:06
11. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga 02:08
12. Jasmin Achermann (Sui) 02:09
13. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 02:14
14. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing 02:21
15. Gabriella Day (Gbr) 02:26
16. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 02:39
17. Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team 02:47
18. Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 03:04
19. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 03:18
20. Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha Focus 03:38
21. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 03:46
22. Nikoline Hansen (Den) 03:52
23. Hilde Quintens (Bel) 03:55
24. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Brainwash Wielerploeg 04:01
25. Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers-The Race Club 04:38
26. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 04:52
27. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)
28. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill / Seven Cycles 04:59
29. Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco Cycling Team 05:16
30. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 05:35
31. Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept 05:42
32. Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 05:59
33. Katrien Thijs (Bel) 06:46
34. Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned)
35. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) -1 lap
36. Sarah Stewart (Can) -1 lap
37. Shana Maes (Bel) -2 laps
DNF Sophie De Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea
DNF Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
DNS Madara Furmane (Lat)
Elite Men
1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:03:44
2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
3. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 00:20
4. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 00:32
5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 00:35
6. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 00:38
7. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:48
8. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 00:56
9. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 00:59
10. Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 01:00
11. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 01:04
12. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing 01:06
13. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:08
14. Aurelien Duval (Fra) 01:15
15. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 01:21
16. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 01:23
17. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke
18. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 01:24
19. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco Cycling Team
20. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 01:26
21. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
22. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 01:27
23. Marcel Meisen (Ger) 01:28
24. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) KDL Trans 01:50
25. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 01:57
26. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 02:05
27. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 02:06
28. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 02:23
29. Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 02:27
30. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 02:30
31. Marco Bianco (Ita) 02:37
32. Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor 02:50
33. Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 02:52
34. Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet-Fidea 02:54
35. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 02:58
36. Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb-Revor 03:09
37. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 03:15
38. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 03:34
39. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 03:57
40. Ian Field (Gbr) Hargroves Cycles 04:06
41. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 04:26
42. Arnaud Grand (Sui) Telenet-Fidea 04:30
43. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De 04:49
44. David Kasek (Cze) 04:52
45. Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 05:05
46. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team NSP 05:11
47. Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) 05:38
48. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 05:44
49. Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet-Fidea 06:25
50. Ole Quast (Ger) -2 laps
51. Igor Smarzaro (Ita) -2 laps
52. Jeremy Durrin (USA) -2 laps
53. Craig Richey (Can) -2 laps
54. Ryan Knapp (USA) -3 laps
55. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor -3 laps
56. Mitchell Hoke (USA) -3 laps
57. Lewis Rattray (Aus) -5 laps
58. David Quist (Nor) -6 laps
DNF Petr Dlask (Cze) Madeta Fitness / Specialized
DNF Troy Wells (USA)
DNF Ondrej Bambula (Cze)
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Robert Gavenda (Svk) KDL Trans
Standings after Five Rounds (brief)
Elite Women
1. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 226 pts
2. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash Wielerploeg 180
3. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 170
4. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) 170
5. Sanne Cant (Bel) Boxx Veldritacademie 159
Elite Men
1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 440 pts
2. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 430
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 375
4. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 335
5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 325
64. Craig Richey (Can) 19