Featured Stories

UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup #4 Igorre – Results, Standings

by pedalmag.com

December 05, 2011 (Igorre, Spain) – Here are the results from the UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup #4 in Igorre, Spain this past weekend. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor took the victory by a significant gap of 45s over Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea was nearly a minute behind for third place. Canada’s sole contender, Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom – Raleigh, finished 32nd. After four rounds, Pauwels leads the series by 15 points over second place, Nys. Richey is ranked 56th overall.

1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:02:31
2. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:45
3. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:59
4. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1:06
5. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:26
6. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 1:31
7. Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 1:33
8. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1:34
9. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 1:35
10. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
11. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:36
12. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1:40
13. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 1:43
14. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 1:47
15. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team
16. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Eddy Merckx-Indeland 1:59
17. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco 2:01
18. Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 2:37
19. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 3:05
20. Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 3:09
21. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 3:15
22. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 3:18
23. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) TWC De Kempen 3:36
24. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) WV Schijndel 4:07
25. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 4:23
26. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 4:44
27. Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 4:57
28. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 5:11
29. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:17
30. Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 5:49
31. Kenneth Hansen (Den) Haderslev Starup
32. Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom – Raleigh
33. Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa)
34. Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa)
35. Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund – NCC
36. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
37. Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires

World Cup standings after 3 races

1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 300
2. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 285
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 250
4. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 221
5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 220
6. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 218
7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 210
8. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 166
9. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 160
10. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 154
11. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 142
12. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 140
13. Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 134
14. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 129
15. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 119
16. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 113
17. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco 111
18. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 102
19. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) WV Schijndel 99
20. Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 98
21. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Eddy Merckx-Indeland 98
22. Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 97
23. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 96
24. Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 96
25. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam de Rijke 95
26. Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 93
27. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 85
28. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 83
29. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 69
30. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 65
31. Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team 63
32. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) TWC De Kempen 63
33. Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 53
34. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet – KDL 53
35. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 51
36. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 46
37. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 46
38. David Kasek (Cze) 44
39. Petr Dlask (Cze) 39
40. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles 38
41. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 33
42. Sascha Weber (Ger) 33
43. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 29
44. Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb-Revor 28
45. Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) 27
46. Jérome Chevallier (Fra) 26
47. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 25
48. Aurelien Duval (Fra) U.V.Aube 25
49. Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 25
50. Robert Gavenda (Svk) Landbouwkrediet – KDL 25
51. Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 24
52. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 23
53. James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 22
54. Kenneth Hansen (Den) Haderslev Starup 21
55. Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet-Fidea 20
56. Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom – Raleigh 19
57. Marco Ponta (Ita) Esercito 19
58. Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 19
59. Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa) 18
60. Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito 18
61. Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa) 17
62. Guillaume Perrot (Fra) 17
63. Ondrej Bambula (Cze) 17
64. Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund – NCC 16
65. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 16
66. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 15
67. Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 14
68. Milan Barenyi (Svk) 14
69. Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 12
70. René Lang (Swi) VMC Liestal 12
71. Melvin Rulliere (Fra) 11
72. Nico Brüngger (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 11
73. Martin Haring (Svk) 10
74. Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 10
75. Marek Cichosz (Pol) 6
76. Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 5
77. Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Control 3





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.