UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #1 Tabor Results, Photos – Van Paassen and Pauwels Score

by pedalmag.com

October 21, 2012 (Tabor, CZE) – Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Team took the finishing sprint over American Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) at UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #1 in Tabor, Czech Republic on Sunday with Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Team grabbgin the third spot at 36s behind.

In the men’s race Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor served notice that he’s on form soloing in for the win over Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team who bested reigning world champ Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus in 3rd.

Results

Elite Women

1. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Team  0:40:57
2. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective
3. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Team  0:36
4. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP Veldtritacademie  0:49
5. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  0:50
6. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
7. Jasmin Achermann (Sui) Rapha-Focus  0:52
8. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  1:00
9. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld  1:09
10. Gabriella Day (Gbr) Rapha-Focus  1:25
11. Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus  1:31
12. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT  1:38
13. Vania Rossi (Ita)  1:39
14. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) WV Het Stadion  1:41
15. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
16. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)  1:42
17. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  1:48
18. Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti-Elite  2:41
19. Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  2:51
20. Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCCMM  2:53
21. Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha-Focus  3:00
22. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles  3:27
23. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto  3:47
24. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams  3:50
25. Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) BMC Concept Store  3:52
26. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Wielerteam Decock Sportivo Moorsele  4:54
27. Karla Stepanova (Cze)  4:56
28. Tereza Medvedova (Svk)  5:10
29. Nadja Heigl (Aut)  5:54
30. Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco  6:20
31. Lise-Marie Henzelin (Sui) Team Pro Region Renfersa  6:36
32. Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept

Elite Men

1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  1:04:59
2. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team  0:14
3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  0:16
4. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  0:26
5. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL  0:34
6. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cyclocross Team  0:43
7. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus  0:44
8. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  0:45
9. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team  0:46
10. Simon Zahner (Sui) EKZ Racing Team  0:53

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.