Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI CX World Cup Heusden-Zolder Results – Canada’s Dyck 33rd, Schooler 39th

by pedalmag.com
Mathieu van der Poel [P] Cor Vos

December 26, 2015 (Belgium) – Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP won the Elite women’s competition while Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Corendon topped the men’s field again. Mical Dyck led Team placing 33rd in the Elite women’s race while Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team) was the top Elite man in 39th.

“It was a great day for the Canadians in Zolder today!  Two Elite men in the top 40, and three in the top 50,” said Schooler

Results

Junior Men

1. Thomas Bonnet (Fra) France   41:13
2. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Belgium    0:02
3. Tanguy Turgis (Fra) France    0:03
4. Mickael Crispin (Fra) France    0:29
5. Gage Hecht (USA) United States of America    0:39
6. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Belgium
7. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Belgium    0:40
8. Vandebosch (Bel) Belgium    0:44
9. Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands    0:45
10. Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Switzerland    0:48

61. Gunnar Holmgren (Can)  Team Canada  7:11
63. Brody Sanderson (Can) Team Canada    8:12

U23 Men

1. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Netherlands 0:47:56
2. Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Belgium 0:02
3. Adam Toupalik (Cze) Czech Republic 0:04
4. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Belgium 0:07
5. Clement Russo (Fra) France 0:10
6. Felipe Orts (Esp) Spain 0:12
7. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Italy 0:19
8. Martijn Budding (Ned) Netherlands 0:21
9. Simon Andreassen (Den) Denmark 0:22
10. Sieben Wouters (Ned) Netherlands

53. Isaac Niles (Can) Team Canada 7:50
55. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Team Canada – 1 Lap

Elite Women

1. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:45:02
2. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:07
3. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:24
4. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:27
5. Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:48
6. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:50
7. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:52
8. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:53
9. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:55
10. Nikki Harris (Gbr) 1:04

33. Mical Dyck (Can) Naked Factory Racing 3:50
56. Anna Schappert (Can) Team Canada 7:03

Elite Men

1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Corendon 1:09:03
2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02
3. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant – Alpecin 0:46
4. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 1:10
5. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1:11
6. Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:17
7. Tim Merlier (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team 1:20
8. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team
9. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
10. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink 1:21

39. Aaron Schooler (Can) Focus CX Team 6:22
40. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Red Truck / Garneau / Easton 6:38
45. Jeremy Martin (Can)  Louis Garneau   – 1 Lap
55. Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling   – 3 Laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.