Featured Stories

Recent Videos

U17, Juniors, Masters, Handisport Track Nationals 2006 – Day 1

July 6, 2006 — Here are the results from Day 1 of the U17, Junior, Masters, Handisport Track Nationals 2006 taking place in Bromont, Quebec from July 6-9, 2006.

Results

Junior Women Points

1. Danielle Kenny 53
2. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud 43
3. Ivanie Blondin 22
4. Meghan Read 16
5. Catherine Couture 9
T 6. Hayley Roberts 0
T 6. Rachel Canning 0
T 8. Kelly Foster -38
T 8. Emilie Ainsley-Perron -37

Junior Men Scratch Race – Final (10km)

1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
2. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
3. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta
4. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC
5. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC
6. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC) Team BC
7. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario
8. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
9. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
10. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
11. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC
12. Andrew Nichol (MN) Manitoba
13. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood Gundy
14. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario
15. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
16. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
17. Geoff O’toole (NS) Atlantic CC
W/D Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
W/D Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
W/D Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
W/D Graeme Bant (BC) Team BC
W/D Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
W/D Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC

Qualification

Heat 1
1. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
2. Andrew Nichol (MB) Manitoba
3. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
4. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Volkswagen/Trek
5. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
6. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
7. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario
8. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
9. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
10. Graeme Bant (BC) Team BC
11. Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
12. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
13. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC
DNF Marco Sabatino (BC) Team BC

Heat 2
1. Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta
2. Geoff O’toole (NS) Atlantic CC
3. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
4. Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
5. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta 1 lap(s)
6. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec 1 lap(s)
7. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
8. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta 1 lap(s)
9. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
10. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario 1 lap(s)
11. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood Gundy 1 lap(s)
12. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC 1 lap(s)
13. David Tower (NS) Atlantic CC 1 lap(s)
DNF Alex Fournier (ON) Team Ontario

Junior Men Team Sprint – Final

For Gold
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman) 52.431
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour) 54.376

For Bronze
1. Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Alex Fournier, Joseph Veloce) 50.514
2. Team BC A (Nathan Macdonald, Jefferey Castenmiller, Graeme Bant) 51.542

Qualifying

1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman) 53.113
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour) 53.833
3. Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Alex Fournier, Joseph Veloce) 54.244
4. Team BC A (Nathan Macdonald, Jefferey Castenmiller, Graeme Bant) 55.486
5. Team BC B (Cody Campbell, Michael Rothengatter, Jesse Vanoene) 56.404

Junior Team Pursuit

For Gold
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman, Anthony Stadnyk) 4:48.140
2. Atlantic CC (Geoff O’toole, Garrett Mcleod, Olivier Maltais, Tim Clarke)
For Bronze
1. Team BC A (Cody Campbell, Nathan Macdonald, Matthew Potma, Graeme Bant) 4:58.296
2. Équipe du Quèbec (David Bergeron, Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour) OVR

Qualifying

1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman, Anthony Stadnyk) 4:52.050
2. Atlantic CC (Geoff O’toole, Garrett Mcleod, Olivier Maltais, Tim Clarke) 4:58.046
3. Team BC A (Cody Campbell, Nathan Macdonald, Matthew Potma, Graeme Bant) 4:58.186
4. Équipe du Quèbec (Stèphane Cossette, Guillaume Blais-Dufour, Franois Chabot, David Bergeron) 5:05.360
5. Team BC B (Michael Rothengatter, Maurie Kowalski, Marco Sabatino, Jesse Vanoene) 5:13.228
DSQ Team Ontario (Ryan Crawford, Vince Dejong, Stephen Meyer, Joseph Veloce






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.