Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Trofeo Laigueglia – Pietropolli Wins, SpiderTech’s Anderson 13th

by pedalmag.com

February 19, 2011 (Laigueglia, Italy) – SpiderTech p/b C10’s Ryan Anderson placed 13th as Canada’s first UCI Pro Continental team debuted on Saturday in Italy at the Trofeo Laigueglia, 183.8km, won by Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas – Cannondale claimed second in the final sprint and Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni – Giocattoli was third

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:35:25
2. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
3. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
5. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
6. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
7. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti
12. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
14. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
16. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
17. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
18. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
19. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
20. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti
21. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
22. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
24. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
25. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
26. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:05
27. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
28. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
29. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
30. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
31. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
34. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
35. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:15
36. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
37. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
39. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
40. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
41. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
42. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
43. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
44. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
47. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
48. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
49. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
50. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
51. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
53. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
54. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
55. Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
56. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
57. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
58. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:46
59. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:02
60. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
61. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
62. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
63. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
64. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
65. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
66. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
67. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:24
68. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:38
69. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:41
70. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 1:42
71. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:57
72. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 2:01
73. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 1:56
74. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 2:02
75. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 2:03
76. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:02
77. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 2:03
78. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2:04
79. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2:05
80. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:06
81. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 2:12
82. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 2:44
83. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
84. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
85. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2:42
86. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:44
87. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
88. Edward Clancy (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
89. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
90. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
91. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
92. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera 2:49
93. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
94. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
95. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
97. Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
98. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
99. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
100. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:29
101. Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 3:31
102. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:47
103. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 4:22
104. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 6:27
105. Steven Burke (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 7:58
106. Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
107. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 8:21
108. Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera
109. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 8:19
110. Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 8:21
111. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 8:20
112. Samuel Harrison (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:13:59

GC after Stage 1

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:35:15
2. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04
3. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06
4. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:10
5. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
6. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli
7. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche-Guerciotti
12. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
14. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
16. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
17. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
18. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
19. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
20. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche-Guerciotti
21. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
22. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
24. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
25. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
26. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
27. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
28. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:15
29. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
30. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
31. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
32. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
33. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34. Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
35. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
36. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
37. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:25
38. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
39. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
40. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
41. Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
44. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
45. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
46. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
47. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
49. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
50. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
51. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
52. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
53. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
54. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
55. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
56. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
57. Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
58. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
59. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
60. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:56
61. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:12
62. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti
63. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
64. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche-Guerciotti
65. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
66. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
67. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
68. Ben Swift (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
69. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:34
70. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:48
71. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:51
72. Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 1:52
73. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 2:06
74. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:07
75. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 2:11
76. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 2:12
77. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 2:13
79. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
80. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2:14
81. Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 2:15
82. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:16
83. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 2:22
84. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2:52
85. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 2:54
86. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
88. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
89. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
90. Edward Clancy (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
91. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
92. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera 2:59
93. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
94. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
95. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
97. Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
98. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
99. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
100. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:39
101. Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 3:41
102. Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:57
103. Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 4:32
104. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 6:37
105. Steven Burke (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 8:08
106. Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
107. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 8:29
108. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche-Guerciotti 8:30
109. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 8:31
110. Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera
111. Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
112. Samuel Harrison (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:14:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.