Featured Stories

Tro Bro Leon Full Results – Podium for Canada’s Will Routley

report by Kevin Field/SpiderTech

April 17, 2011 (Lannilis, Belgium) – Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 claimed second on the podium at the Tro-Bro Léon in Lannilis, Belgium only 1 second behind winner by Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ was third. Routley’s teammate Lucas Euser (USA) won the Sprint and Mountain Classifications .

Quote From Will Routley, Second Place
“I’ve known for a few weeks now that I have been due for a breakthrough. My form has been good and the team has been riding together as a unit more and more all the time. Today it finally happened. Everyone did such a good job supporting one another as a team, and I felt really strong. I’m very happy to get our first podium over here in Europe. I know the mistakes I made coming into the final sprint, and might lose a little sleep in knowing if I did the finish a little differently I might have won the race, but this 2nd place only makes me more hungry. Tro Bro Leon was a really great classic style race that I’d love to do again.” – Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10

Quote From Lucas Euser – Best Sprinter, Best Climber
“Today was redemption for a challenging Spring campaign. We showed today that Team SpiderTech came to Europe as the new guys – but we came to learn and earn respect. Slowly we have building on those goals every race. Today we took those lessons learned and turned them into great teamwork and results. Being part of the breakaway gave me an advantage on the dirt roads and allowed the rest of the guys in the peloton to not have to do any work on the front. With 12 guys in front it made it hard for the teams chasing and giving our guys a smoother ride, although that’s a bit of pun on these roads! I targeted the mountains prize as something to focus on in the breakaway. The sprint prize came as a bonus and I got it from being active and the front of the break. I’m really proud of the way we road today. The team has earned a spot here in Europe.”

NEXT RACE: April 24-May 1 – UCI 2.HC Tour of Turkey (NED)

Results

1. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 4:58:07
2. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:01
3. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:20
4. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
5. Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:30
6. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:32
7. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:36
8. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
9. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
10. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
12. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
13. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
14. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15. Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
16. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
18. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
20. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
22. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
23. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
24. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
25. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
26. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
27. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
28. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:42
29. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:49
30. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 1:55
31. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
32. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
33. Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
34. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
35. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:55
36. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 2:57
37. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:59
38. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
39. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 3:03
40. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural 3:06
41. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:10
42. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:46
44. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:49
45. Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
46. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 7:27
47. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
49. Guillermo Lana Baquedano (Esp) Caja Rural
50. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:30
52. Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural 8:07
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Thomas Murray (Gbr) Sigma Sport-Specialized
DNF Simon Richardson (Gbr) Sigma Sport-Specialized
DNF James Moss (Gbr) Endura Racing
DNF John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing
DNF Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
DNF Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
DNF Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Thomas Copeland (Gbr) Sigma Sport-Specialized
DNF Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
DNF Charly Vives (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
DNF Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
DNF Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
DNF Jesús Del Nero Montes (Esp) Team Netapp
DNF Kit Gilham (Gbr) Sigma Sport-Specialized
DNF Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Rubén Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Michaël Baer (Sui) Team Netapp
DNF Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
DNF Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF James Williamson (Nzl) Pureblack Racing
DNF Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp
DNF Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
DNF Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNF Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optum Health
DNF Tom Last (Gbr) Sigma Sport-Specialized
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

Sprint Classification

1. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 6 pts
2. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 5
3. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3
4. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 3
5. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
6. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 1

Mountain Classification

1. Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 10 pts
2. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
3. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1
4. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.