Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Trek USGP Smartwool Cup Day 1 Report, Full Results – Harlton 4th, Kabush 5th

report by Trek USGP

October 13, 2012 (Fort Collins, CO) –  On a day that featured changing weather and conditions all day long, Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) showed cyclocross fans the same winning form that has been on display so far this season. Both claimed victory and important C1 points at Day One of the SmartWool Cup p/b FC Bikes in front of huge crowds.

The Single Speed race was claimed by Russell Stevenson (Boulder Cycle Sport) – making him the first ever single speed rider to wear the USGP Series leaders jersey ahead of Craig Etheridge (Raleigh Clement) and Dan Porter (e2 Cycling).

In the Master’s 35+ Race Mark Savery (Trek Cyclocross Collective) finished third behind reigning Masters World Cyclo-cross Champion Pete Weber and his Boulder Cycle Sport teammate Brandon Dwight to retain his lead on the Series overall.

In the Junior 17/18 race Tyler Schwartz claimed the Series lead with a strong 5th place ride behind Ian McPherson (Boulder Junior Cycling), Maxx Chance (Clif Bar) and Garrett Gerchar (Boulder Jr. Cycling).

In the 45+ category, Mark Legg Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) extended his series lead by finishing ahead of Jeff Winkler (FasCat Coaching) and Jon Cariveau (Moots).

The women’s elite race was once again dominated by Katie Compton – who was pursued aggressively by Fort Collin’s hometown Olympic hero Georgia Gould (LUNA).   The battle for third through 10th was exciting – animated by a number of Optum/Kelly Benefits riders who shook up the normal cyclocross pecking order.   The battle for third ultimately was won by Gould’s teammate Teal Stetson-Lee followed by Canadian rider Pepper Harlton (Juventus), Julie Krasniak (Rapha Focus) and a surprise Carmen Small (Optum) in her cross debut.

The elite men’s race looked at first to be a Ryan Trebon (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com) gallop.  But a missed cleat on a descent cost Trebon the race as a surging Jeremy Powers surged across what had been a 20 second gap to catch Trebon with under two laps to go.   Behind him the battle for third waged, with Danny Summerhill (Garmin-Chipoltle) trading blows with Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement).  Berden out-sprinted Summerhill to claim the 3rd spot on the podium in what was one of the most exciting moments of the day. Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Scott-3RoxRacing) was fifth.

Racing resumes Sunday, October 14th with amateur racing beginning at 8am.   The Elite Women race at 2:45pm and the Elite Men go at 4:00pm.

Results

Elite Women

1. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective  0:37:07
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team  0:33
3. Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team  1:33
4. Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  1:45
5. Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus  1:56
6. Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  1:57
7. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  2:10
8. Amanda Carey (USA) Volkswagon Boise Cycling  2:15
9. Mical Dyck (Can) Stan’s NoTubes  2:25
10. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy Twenty 12  2:48
11. Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh / Clement  3:00
12. Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Peterson Racing p/b Spokesowome  3:14
13. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement  3:27
14. Amanda Miller (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  3:35
15. Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing  3:40
16. Alice Pennington (USA) Kona  3:42
17. Jessica Cutler (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue C  3:43
18. Judy Freeman (USA) Crank Bros. Race Club  3:44
19. Ashley James (USA) KCCX/Fuji p/b Challenge Tires  4:02
20. Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRL  4:15
21. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill pb Seven Cycles
22. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M  4:25
23. Serena Gordon (USA)  4:30
24. Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective p/b  4:31
25. Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF  4:35
26. Lara Kroepsch (USA) BOO bicycles  4:43
27. Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  4:45
28. Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  4:51
29. Anna Dingman (USA) Real Wheels  5:04
30. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing  5:16
31. Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (USA) BOO bicycles  5:30
32. Kristin Weber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  5:38
33. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing  5:53
34. Margell Abel (USA) Natural Grocers  5:58
35. Katie Arnold (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross  6:01
36. Melissa Barker (USA) GS Boulder/Trek Store  6:54
37. Corey Coogan-Cisek (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com  7:10
38. Lauri Webber (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  7:33
39. Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross  7:51
40. Nina Baum (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Women’s Elite  8:19
41. Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | WBR  8:58
42. Meghan Korol (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross   -2 laps
43. Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT
44. Sydney Fox (USA) Summit Velo   -4 laps
45. Deidre York (USA) The Gear Movement
DNF  Jessica D’amato (USA) Evol Elite Racing
DNS  Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
DNS  Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
DNS  Gabriella Day (Gbr) Rapha-Focus
DNS  Karen Hogan (USA) Team Kappius

Elite Men

1. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus  0:58:21
2. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Clement  0:14
3. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement  1:31
4. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UCI CT: Chipotle Development Te
5. Geoff Kabush (Can) SCOTT-3Rox Racing  1:52
6. Mitchell Hoke (USA)  2:01
7. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  2:07
8. Timothy Johnson (USA) Volkswagen/peopleforbikes/Canno  2:19
9. James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale/Clement  2:41
10. Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus 3:04
11. Yannick Eckmann (Ger) California Giant/Specialized  3:13
12. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
13. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
14. Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada  
15. Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross  3:14
16. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  3:32
17. Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp  3:49
18. Tim Allen (USA) Niner Hayes Ergon  3:53
19. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Rabobank Team  4:01
20. Keegan Swenson (USA) Evol Elite Racing  4:04
21. Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru-Trek Mountain Bike Team  4:08
22. Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT  4:16
23. Spencer Paxson (USA) Groove/Subaru  4:19
24. Aaron Schooler (Can) Norco Bicycles – SRI Importing  4:25
25. Braden Kappius (USA) Feedback Sports Racing  4:42
26. Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony  4:54
27. Jake Wells (USA) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
28. Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji  5:02
29. Bjorn Selander (USA)  5:12
30. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Source Endurance  5:24
31. Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  5:31
32. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg  5:39
33. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Evol Elite Racing  5:42
34. Craig Richey (Can) SponsorConnected.com  
35. Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge  5:43
36. Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com  5:45
37. Isaac Neff (USA)  6:06
38. Brian Matter (USA) RACC pb GG  6:12
39. Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross  6:14
40. Matt Shriver (USA)  6:27
41. Russell Stevenson (USA) Kuhl/ Velocity Wheels/BH bikes  6:34
42. Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team  6:52
43. Greg Wittwer (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross Team  -2laps
44. Mark Flis (USA) Revolution Cafe Rio
45. Mike Sherer (USA) SDG/Felt
46. Chris Jackson (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team
47. Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis
48. Brent Gorman (USA) Volkswagen Boise
49. Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports
50. Jeff Kluck (USA) Primal 1st bank
51. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Kona
52. Zane Godby (USA) enCompass Racing
53. Jason Siegle (USA) BikeHausDurango
54. Erik Hamilton (USA) University Bicycles
55. Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Pharmaca
56. Samuel Morrison (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
57. Andy Reardon (USA) SRAM Factory
58. Robin Eckmann (Ger) Peral Izumi, shimano team  -3laps
59. Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) The Gear Movement
60. John Klish (USA) Powerade-Independent Fabricatio
61. Nick Truitt (USA) BSM Cycling
62. Thomas Spannring (USA) Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobs
63. Tyler Coplea (USA) BH/ Hammer Nutrition
64. Matt Lyons (USA) Feedback Sports  -4laps
65. Brett Pirie (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Tea
66. Shawn Harshman (USA) HARSHMAN WEALTH / BOULDER CYCLE
67. Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team
68. Ryan Travelstead (USA) Yeti/Pactimo Pro CX Team
69. Mike Friedberg, (USA) PowerBar
70. Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
71. Michael Sampson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
72. Bill Street (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing
73. Scott Tietzel (USA) JBV Coaching
74. Ryan Dorsey (USA)
75. Dean Haas (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
76. Brandon Curtis (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  -5laps
77. Kolby Preble (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
78. Connor Wilson (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  
79. Ashton Wischmeier (USA) DRT / Revolution Bike and Bean
80. Chris Baddick (Gbr) The Gear Movement
DNF  Brandon Cross (USA) cole sport
DNF  Will Iaia (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt
DNF  Jesse Rients (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC
DNF  Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Epic Endurance Cycling
DSQ  Skyler Trujillo (USA) Niner/Stans/Erogn
DNS  Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha-Focus
DNS  Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR
DNS  Sean Babcock (USA) Kona
DNS  Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling
DNS  Brian Staby (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
DNS  David Reyes (USA) KUHL
DNS  Ian Holt (USA) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle
DNS  Jason Holbrook (USA)
DNS  Nathan Brown (USA) Superfly Cycles
DNS  Trevor Walz (USA) Honey Stinger/Bontrager





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.