Featured Stories

Recent Videos

TransRockies Stage 2 Report, Results, Photos

release by the TransRockies

August 9, 2010 (Sparwood, BC) – The morning after they’d stretched their legs with a 31km prologue around Fernie’s singletrack, the 450 riders of the 2010 TransRockies and TR3 lined up on the historic main drag for Stage 2. Led by the vintage fire engine for the traditional lap around downtown, the riders were heartened by scattered summer clouds the forecast of a perfect midsummer day for their 71km ride up the Elk Valley to Sparwood. Less technical than the day before, the course would test riders with 1900 metres of climbing and some relentless fire road riding along with the precipitous 1000 vertical metre singletrack Porky Blue descent off Fernie Ridge testing nerves and brakes.

Stage 2 was the first mass start or 2010 and the adrenaline was flowing freely with the pre-race jitters finally running free. With one minute until start, the announcer turned up the traditional start song “Highway to Hell” up to 11 and the riders streamed out of town and up the first major climb of the day. With a very different course than the day before, there was a strong chance that different riders would show their faces at the front of the race and that the race would be more tactical than the previous day’s all out effort.

2009 TR3 winner Cory Wallace started Stage 2 determined to be in the mix for the stage win and he made the break which formed early in the ride Max Plaxton and Adam Craig, the two fastest finishers on Day 1 and regulars on the World Cup race circuit. Perhaps because they hadn’t raced against him in the past, Adam and Max didn’t respond when Cory upped the pace on the last climb of the day, opening a small gap in the process. He kept the needle at redline on the short road drag into Sparwood and grabbed the stage with a scorching 3:07:32, 23 seconds ahead of his former breakaway partners. Plaxton retains the jersey with a 1-minute lead over Craig with Wallace holding third over 5 minutes behind.

The Open Women’s TR3 race has quickly become a one-woman show as Kelli Emmett of Team Giant has showed her World Cup speed and skill on both stages 1 and 2, finishing among the top men both days. With nearly an hour’s lead in the overall she’s a safe bet for the win tomorrow.

After the muddy ride the day before, all the riders commented on how fast the course was on day 2. The picked up a strong tailwind along the valley for the last half of the day helping to push them to the finish in faster than expected times.

Cory Wallace’s Kona Teammates Barry Wicks and Kris Sneddon took their second straight stage win on stage 2 coming in roughly 7 minutes behind the solo category winners, a small gap considering that they’re pacing themselves for 7 days of racing not 3. 2009 Champions Marty Lazarski and Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain Factory) finished second and held their second place standing overall. Jumping into the top three were the Belgian duo of Wouter DeClercq and Wesley Luca (Granville-Trustteam) who jumped into third overall as well.

The 80+ Men’s Division saw a change of leaders’ jerseys on stage 2 as last year’s champions the Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/ Martin Horak) turned around a 4-minute deficit to Stage 1 winners Team Mule Bar (Pete Turnbull/George Rose) of the UK with an 8-minute gap on stage 2. The Open Women’s Category looks as though it will be a two-team race with the Calgary Duo of Trish Graczyk and Alana Heise (Deadgoat Racing) holding the upper hand over 2009 Champions Magi and Kate Scallion of Canmore.

Preliminary Results
Stage 2 results here.
GC after Stage 2 here.
GC TR3 after Stage 2 here.

Results (preliminary)

Open Men
1. Barry Wicks (USA), Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 3:15:05
2. Stefan Widmer (Can), Marty Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory 6:15
3. Wouter Declercq (Bel), Wesley Luca (Bel) granville-trustteam 0:19:32
4. Nate Bird (USA), Dax Massey (USA) Honey Stinger/Trek 0:25:30
5. Jonathon Firth (Can), Drew Simson (Can) Planet Foods/Cafe racers 0:28:19
6. Filip Kuzniak (Pol), Szymon Zacharski (Pol) mtbtrophy.com team 0:30:21
7. Will Kelsay (USA), Matt Boobar (USA) Team Sugoi 0:35:58
8. Francois-Charles Dumas (Can), Pierre-Yves Nadeau (Can) Nativo Concept 0:44:14
9. Asbjorn Rudolf Hansen (Nor), Torbjorn Kagen (Nor) Gyldenlave Cigar Selskab 0:52:05
10. Rumon Carter (Can), Matt Barlee (Can) Tinhorn Creek NSA 0:52:23
11. Shaun Van Zyl (Can), Jonn Teghtmeyer (Can) Team Poser sports 0:55:55
12. Matt Staneland (Can), Victor Vassallo (Can) Bear Paw Bakery 0:56:05
13. Marcus Wallmeyer (Ger), Andreas Krakau (Ger) www.supernova-lights.com 0:56:50
14. Simon Dove (Can), Peter Tondl (Can) Sweet Pete’s Bikes 0:57:41
15. Kirk Schmiedge (Can), Wade Bourassa (Can) The 5-0 1:02:45
16. Roberto Bo (Mex), Octavio Corona (Mex) Aztana 1:06:44
17. Klaus Pauly (Ger), Thomas Woeckener (Ger) No granny gear 1:06:50
18. Craig Furlong (Can), Kurtis Averill (Can) Potlickers 1 1:07:22
19. Andy Perle (Irl), Kilian Perle (Irl) Team Perle 1:08:11
20. Michael Sarnecki (Can), Mike Blennerhassett (Can) Team Pedal 1:14:47
21. Stephen Winton (Gbr), Keith Tatley (RSA) Team Specialized Endura Attack 1:19:47
22. Jasper Van de Luytgaarden (Ned), Eelko Mosselman magura q-race team 1:24:54
23. Alvaro Del Coso (Esp), Ivan Casanovas (Esp) GARCIA CUGAT FOUNDATION 1:26:26
24. Jason Reid (Can), David Asselstine (Can) SFE Racing by Maxxam, Morgan 1:28:35
25. Neil Clarke (Can), Cory Zetterstrom (Can) Bruce’s Cycle Works 1:33:31
26. Pascal Noppe (Bel), Filip Markey (Bel) Team Skelle 1:38:01
27. Ramon Rivas (Mex), Ernesto Rivas (Mex) Rivas / Rivas 1:42:57
28. Paul Gough (Gbr), Graeme Lewis (Gbr) Below Zero 1:43:14
29. Inigo Castillo (Mex), Felipe Cantero Gutierrez (Esp) Frescos 1:45:01
30. Michael Shepley (Can), Chris Dorion (Can) De-Cadence 1:59:23
31. Cory Rutberg (Can), Ryan Jordan (Can) The Jorberg Experience 2:00:50
32. Ed Breland (Can), Grant Christie (Can) Grizzly Bait 2:03:23
33. Dan McDonald (Can), Ian Jones (Gbr) Fernie Physiotherapy 2:05:36
34. Tyler Hope (Can), Jeremy Gizen (Can) TBA 2:11:46
35. Wayne Mihalicz (Can), Ed Stiles (Can) District of elkford 2:13:43
36. Josh Hines (Can), Todd Cheram (Can) Ten Hour Battery 2:15:44
37. Timothy Gladysz (Can), Scott Bennet (Can) Scoot Thrusters 2:23:50
38. Guilherme Brandenburger (Bra), Jairo Bradbury (Bra) Danda Bike 2:24:01
39. Darin Bullivant (Can), Dave Hart (Can) Dare to Dream Extreme 2:28:32
40. Alberto Carmona Bosch (Bra), Ariel Leoni (Bra) Blues Brothers 2:40:37

80+ Men
1. Milan Spolc (Cze), Martin Horak (Cze) Czechmaster 3:26:25
2. Pete Turnbull (Gbr), George Rose (Gbr) Mulebar-Abergavenny RC 7:58
3. Evan Plews (USA), Jon Gould (USA) Bob’s Bicycles/evanplews.com 0:15:52
4. Pat Doyle (Can), Craig Bartlett (Can) Deadgoat Racing/RMCC 0:27:20
5. David Hayward (Gbr), Michael Powell (Gbr) Team Midas 0:28:00
6. Eric Grotefeld (Sui), Ralph Sigg (Sui) Backyard MTB 0:33:16
7. Lonn Bate (Can), Steve Walsh (Can) SchmoeGoat Racing 0:41:05
8. Richard Deglise SWI, Jean-Michel Deglise SWI Altmann Sport 0:43:05
9. Kirk Chambers (Can), Rhett Losey (Can) Team DSG 0:53:28
10. Albie Malan (Can), Shayne Burwell (Can) Beauty Sleep 0:57:47
11. Dennis Marineau (Can), Dan Sigouin (Can) 29 Toes 1:04:47
12. Pieter Van der Merwe (RSA), Rogerio Gomes (Bra) Brasa team (Brazil/South Africa) 1:08:27
13. Fredrik Meltzer (Nor), Ola Hendseth (Nor) Ken, Dale 1:14:15
14. Mark Butshler (Can), Nicoll Keith (Can) Tinhorn Creek Crush Club 1:18:41
15. Martijn Poelen (Can), Patrick Vissers (Ned) Dutchies 1:22:49
16. Andrew Holmes (Can), Mark MacKenzie (Can) Ride Fast Take Chances 1:26:13
17. Shayne Soetaert (Can), Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Boys 1:29:47
18. Ken Wirda (Can), Dan Janzen (Can) Trance Formers 1:33:09
19. Rodrigo Monroy (USA), Alejandro Ibarra (Mex) Astray Dogs 1:37:43
20. Albert Krauss (Ger), Rene Koschewa (Ger) Outdoor Base 1:41:11
21. William Lindsay (Oma), Charlie Malone (Can) Tartan Tarts 1:49:30
22. Les Van der Roest (Can), Greg Bergen (Can) vanderroest 1:50:18
23. William Warden (Gbr), Stephen King (Gbr) Dundee Thistle 1:51:06
24. Charles Mitchell (Ned), Dirk Nevelsteen (UAE) Racing from Russia 1:51:38
25. Lieven Bauwens (Bel), Jan De Smet (Bel) E-Crane 1:52:24
26. Harold Charest (Can), martin gregoire (Can) Le yeti 2:00:22
27. Dieter Hachenberg (Gbr), Illya Rudkin (Gbr) Fighting Forty 2:05:20
28. Benjamin Bourse (Bra), Luis Elortondo (USA) Lindoia Twins 2:15:18
29. Raimund Welte (Ger), Andrej Zupanic (Ger) Blue 2:19:02
30. Sergio Torrens (Esp), Jose Torrens (Bra) The turtle brothers 2:24:36
31. Brian King (USA), Scott Talbert (USA) Team Pisgah 2:35:05
32. Alexander Sprung (Ger), Fritz Mueller (Ger) Flott-wie-nix 2:36:10

Open Women
1. Alana Heise (Can), Trish Grajczyk (Can) Terrascape-Deadgoat Racing * 4:24:43
2. Magi Scallion (Can), Kate Scallion (Can) Matching Jersies 0:24:31
3. Erika Krumpelman (USA), Shannon Holden (USA) Vanderkitten/Velo Bella 0:51:14
4. Kira McClellan (Can), Linda Huh (Can) Suarez Senoritas 0:59:42

Open Mixed
1. Gretchen Reeves (USA), Cannon Shockley (USA) Tokyo Joes/Tennessee Pass Cookhouse 3:40:38
2. Jeff Neilson (Can), Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada/Terrascape 1:38
3. Wendy Simms (Can), Normon Thibault (Can) Kona-Frontrunners 0:20:14
4. Martijn Bilthof (Ned), Petra de Bruin (Ned) Team Nijmegen 0:42:25
5. Anke Dannowski (Ger), Felix Breske (Ger) bo-racing team, mtb-orienteering germany 0:48:42
6. Andy Stadelmann (Sui), Karin Schuepbach (Sui) Swiss Mountain Goats 0:52:00
7. Stefan Plas (Bel), Tinneke Van de Voorde (Bel) Fizik Bike Tribe 1:13:48
8. Tammy Simmons (Can), Jeremy Simmons (Can) Trek Store Barrie 1:28:49
9. Zoe Procter (Gbr), Ed Procter (Gbr) Bowline climbing club 1:43:16
10. Patrizio Morlacci (Gbr), Angelina Gabellone (RSA) Jambo 1:48:50
11. Pamela Roy (Can), vidal michaud (Can) Bike for Jasper Oxygen 2:10:18
12. Andrea Perezgil (Mex), Fernando Del Olmo (Mex) Factor Bike 2:14:08

80 + Mixed
1. Mario Roma (Bra), Adriana Nascimento (Bra) Brasil Soul MTB Team 4:34:10
2. Cricket Butler (USA), Brian Conroy (USA) Dynamic Charlotte Duo 0:27:49
3. Clint Ball (USA), Karen Tremaine (USA) Blues’ Clueless 0:31:59
4. Ted Weiss (USA), Sandy Weiss (USA) VeloForce Tandem 0:50:37
5. Sinead Fitzgibbon (USA), dennis loebs (USA) Bogbrook Bogmen 0:53:56
6. Mark Halwa (Can), Lori Halwa (Can) Always Right, Always Wrong 1:25:28
7. Tony Southwell (Can), Corinne McKernan (Can) Paradocs 1:29:59

100+
1. Joe McCarthy (Can), Randy Walker (Can) Mountaincruzers 4:48:20
2. John Clark (NZl), Ken Scott (NZl) Henderson Cycles Alexandra NZ 0:54:05
3. Peter Meijler (Ned), Gerard Prince (Ned) Dutch-connection 1:03:31
4. Jim Seethram (Can), Simon Parker (Can) Aussie, the Stick Man 1:14:28

TR3 Open Men
1. Cory Wallace (Can) 3:07:32
2. Max Plaxton (Can) 0:25
3. Adam Craig (USA) 0:26
4. Carl Decker (USA) 3:33
5. Michael McCalla (USA) 7:33
6. Matthew Hadley (Can) 0:16:41
7. Sloane Anderson (USA) 0:21:21
8. Ian Auld (Can) 0:21:37
9. David Gonda (Can) 0:26:28
10. Matthew Farquharson (Can) 0:31:52
11. Luke Way (Can) 0:34:09
12. Ryan Correy (Can) 0:34:30
13. Thomas Vandendaele (Bel) 0:42:13
14. Jonny Friesen (Can) 0:44:35
15. Steve Martins (Can) 0:48:49
16. Sean Bartlett (Can) 0:50:57
17. Juan Munster (USA) 0:51:14
18. Kurtis Bond (Can) 0:52:08
19. Werner Folscher (Can) 0:53:11
20. Brent Rosvold (Can) 0:53:52
21. Juan Garcia Casatti (USA) 0:54:34
22. Warren Ellis (Can) 0:59:36
23. Erik Bakke (Can)
24. Jesse Mong (Can) 0:59:37
25. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) 1:04:16
26. Ken Hurd (Can) 1:05:04
27. Trevor Pombert (Can) 1:05:06
28. Grant Hvizdos (Can)
29. Rob Hewitt (Can) 1:05:07
30. Donald Arsenault (Can) 1:12:32
31. Matthew Hirschey (USA) 1:12:47
32. Peter Fenton (USA) 1:14:42
33. Jason De Rijk (Can) 1:15:51
34. Jess Kruchoski (USA) 1:16:18
35. Eric De Nys (Can) 1:16:40
36. Jason Redfern (Can) 1:16:43
37. Aaron Glover (Can) 1:17:23
38. Sean Messing (Can) 1:27:21
39. Cam Baty (Can) 1:27:22
40. James Keevel (Can) 1:30:49
41. Phil Puurunen (Can) 1:32:04
42. Matthew Wilkie (Can) 1:32:33
43. Gordon Craib (Can) 1:33:11
44. Anjo Roelofs (Can) 1:34:48
45. Joshua Maximon (USA)
46. Greg Sylvestre (Can) 1:34:49
47. Derick Berry (Can) 1:35:30
48. Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) 1:35:35
49. Husain Esmail (Can) 1:35:45
50. Onil Ray (Can) 1:35:53
51. Rafael Alves (Bra) 1:36:42
52. Kevan Wilkie (Can) 1:41:00
53. Stephen Hanus (Can) 1:41:01
54. Michael Gibson (Can) 1:46:45
55. Blair Maciura (Can) 1:49:22
56. Steve Kelly (Can) 1:49:33
57. Jason Poitras (Can) 1:58:57
58. Jorge Rivas (Mex) 2:00:34
59. John Skrypnyk (Can) 2:04:57
60. Tom Kutina (USA) 2:07:39
61. Glen Whittington (Gbr) 2:08:10
62. Russell Braun (Can) 2:10
63. Mark Balkenende (USA) 2:11:19
64. Sheldon Smart (Can) 2:17:15
65. Hans Frei (Mex) 2:28:28
66. Ian Jones (Can) 2:28:34
67. Sam Mothana (Can) 2:33:30
68. Steve Wenger (Can) 2:33:31
69. Andrew Williams (Can) 2:34:56
70. Bryan Danard (Can) 2:42:15
71. Tim Borys (Can) 2:43:14
72. Kris Aksomitis (Can) 2:43:22
73. Sarel Van der Walt (Can) 2:43:39
74. Jay Parkin (Can) 2:47:58
75. Scott McKnight (Can)
76. Bryce Jamieson (Can) 2:56:43

TR3 Open Women
1. Kelli Emmett (USA) 3:34:28
2. Rosemarie Gerspacher (Can) 0:29:57
3. Carrie Edwards (USA) 0:40:53
4. Heidi Volpe (USA) 0:47:02
5. Christine Misseghers (Can) 0:51:28
6. Margie Smith (Can) 1:14:41
7. Krista Turcasso (Can) 1:14:45
8. Lisa Le Poole (Can) 1:18:26
9. Michelle Chow (Can) 1:36:36
10. Julie Kelly (Can) 1:41:27
11. Margo Downey (Can) 1:56:04
12. Lyndsey Clapperton (Can) 1:59:02
13. Pam Pearson (Can) 2:00:15
14. Beverly Watson (Can) 2:06:05
15. Cindy Maloney (Can) 2:08:52
16. Deb Zupancic (USA) 2:20:28
17. Richelle Love (Can) 2:25:02
18. Julia O’Shannassy (Can) 2:29:47

TR3 Masters Men (40+)
1. Alec Petro (USA) 3:43:18
2. Geoff Clark (Can) 0:10:28
3. Dean Etienne (Can) 0:16:53
4. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 0:17:13
5. Bjorn Morisbak (Nor) 0:17:25
6. Calvin Zaryski (Can) 0:18:05
7. Pete Eaton (Can) 0:39
8. Dave Eleiter (Can) 0:30:11
9. Rob Krushel (Can) 0:35:44
10. Sean McLaughlin (USA) 0:36:34
11. Darren Robinson (Can) 0:36:35
12. Franck Gimard (Can) 0:41:42
13. Ray Woodruff (USA) 0:45:32
14. John Chambers (Can) 0:51:37
15. Brad Tymchuk (Can) 0:55:19
16. Daniel Cyr (Can) 0:55:48
17. Curtis Burge (USA) 0:59:06
18. Michael McCormack (USA) 0:59:22
19. John Miele (Can) 0:59:58
20. Dorian Medlicott (Can) 1:01:45
21. Tom Ryan (Can) 1:05:13
22. Tim Hudema (Can) 1:05:21
23. Doug Nottebrock (Can) 1:05:57
24. Glenn Eleiter (Can) 1:09:07
25. Garth Campbell (Can) 1:11:36
26. Stuart Neal (Can) 1:13:51
27. Rod Batycky (Can) 1:18:26
28. Dominic Orsler (Can) 1:19:11
29. Paul Starnino (Can) 1:24:47
30. Scott Diehl (Can)
31. Frans Hettinga (Can) 1:27:41
32. Clive Burke (Can) 1:29:11
33. Brad Fuller (Can) 1:29:17
34. Steve Kutina (USA) 1:29:54
35. Mark Nutley (Can) 1:29:57
36. Scott Bratt (Can) 1:33:28
37. Roger Smith (Can) 1:33:45
38. J. James Friesen (Can) 1:37:21
39. Juan Pablo Santiagos (Chi) 1:38:53
40. Scott Matzelle (USA) 1:39:38
41. Dave Johnston (Can) 1:40:59
42. Scott Gerecke (Can) 1:50:17
43. Ed Tuggle (Can) 1:50:18
44. Scott Mccallum (Can) 1:53:23
45. Trevor Warne (Can) 1:56:12
46. Travis Huch (USA) 1:57:52
47. Chris Gregson (Can) 1:58:34
48. Stan Mayer (Can) 2:05:18
49. Len Pedersen (Can) 2:06:08
50. Darren Dyck (Can) 2:07:30
51. Jeff Forsyth (Irl) 2:07:32
52. Bruce Barker (Can) 2:13:17
53. James Szarko (Can) 2:14:30
54. Nelson Whitmore (Can) 2:17:18
55. Neil Symington (Can) 2:20:35
56. Dave Taillefer (Can) 2:21:08

GC after Stage 2

Open Men
1. Barry Wicks (USA), Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 5:16:35
2. Stefan Widmer (Can), Marty Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory 7:22
3. Wouter Declercq (Bel), Wesley Luca (Bel) granville-trustteam 0:36:04
4. Jonathon Firth (Can), Drew Simson (Can) Planet Foods/Cafe racers 0:44:31
5. Filip Kuzniak (Pol), Szymon Zacharski (Pol) mtbtrophy.com team 0:54:20
6. Nate Bird (USA), Dax Massey (USA) Honey Stinger/Trek 0:56:32
7. Will Kelsay (USA), Matt Boobar (USA) Team Sugoi 1:01:55
8. Francois-Charles Dumas (Can), Pierre-Yves Nadeau (Can) Nativo Concept 1:03:53
9. Marcus Wallmeyer (Ger), Andreas Krakau (Ger) www.supernova-lights.com 1:24:42
10. Asbjorn Rudolf Hansen (Nor), Torbjorn Kagen (Nor) Gyldenlove Cigar Selskab 1:32:59
11. Simon Dove (Can), Peter Tondl (Can) Sweet Pete’s Bikes 1:36:09
12. Shaun Van Zyl (Can), Jonn Teghtmeyer (Can) Team Poser sports 1:36:32
13. Rumon Carter (Can), Matt Barlee (Can) Tinhorn Creek NSA 1:38:47
14. Matt Staneland (Can), Victor Vassallo (Can) Bear Paw Bakery 1:49:10
15. Roberto Bo (Mex), Octavio Corona (Mex) Aztana 1:57:10
16. Michael Sarnecki (Can), Mike Blennerhassett (Can) Team Pedal 1:57:24
17. Craig Furlong (Can), Kurtis Averill (Can) Potlickers 1 1:59:26
18. Kirk Schmiedge (Can), Wade Bourassa (Can) The 5-0 2:02:48
19. Andy Perle (Irl), Kilian Perle (Irl) Team Perle 2:05:26
20. Klaus Pauly (Ger), Thomas Woeckener (Ger) No granny gear 2:07:34
21. Stephen Winton (Gbr), Keith Tatley (RSA) Team Specialized Endura Attack 2:19:57
22. Alvaro Del Coso (Esp), Ivan Casanovas (Esp) GARCIA CUGAT FOUNDATION 2:33:05
23. Jason Reid (Can), David Asselstine (Can) SFE Racing by Maxxam, Morgan 2:36:37
24. Neil Clarke (Can), Cory Zetterstrom (Can) Bruce’s Cycle Works 2:39:16
25. Jasper Van de Luytgaarden (Ned), Eelko Mosselman magura q-race team 2:51:43
26. Paul Gough (Gbr), Graeme Lewis (Gbr) Below Zero 3:12:16
27. Cory Rutberg (Can), Ryan Jordan (Can) The Jorberg Experience 3:16:46
28. Pascal Noppe (Bel), Filip Markey (Bel) Team Skelle 3:21:42
29. Inigo Castillo (Mex), Felipe Cantero Gutierrez (Esp) Frescos 3:30:30
30. Dan McDonald (Can), Ian Jones (Gbr) Fernie Physiotherapy 3:40:33
31. Ramon Rivas (Mex), Ernesto Rivas (Mex) Rivas / Rivas 3:42:10
32. Ed Breland (Can), Grant Christie (Can) Grizzly Bait 3:45:46
33. Timothy Gladysz (Can), Scott Bennet (Can) Scoot Thrusters 3:51:17
34. Josh Hines (Can), Todd Cheram (Can) Ten Hour Battery 3:52:32
35. Wayne Mihalicz (Can), Ed Stiles (Can) District of elkford 4:01:41
36. Darin Bullivant (Can), Dave Hart (Can) Dare to Dream Extreme 4:02:23
37. Michael Shepley (Can), Chris Dorion (Can) De-Cadence 4:06:38
38. Tyler Hope (Can), Jeremy Gizen (Can) TBA 4:19:20
39. Guilherme Brandenburger (Bra), Jairo Bradbury (Bra) Danda Bike 4:31:50
40. Alberto Carmona Bosch (Bra), Ariel Leoni (Bra) Blues Brothers 4:50:16

80+ Men
1. Milan Spolc (Cze), Martin Horak (Cze) Czechmaster 5:48:57
2. Pete Turnbull (Gbr), George Rose (Gbr) Mulebar-Abergavenny RC 4:11
3. Pat Doyle (Can), Craig Bartlett (Can) Deadgoat Racing/RMCC 0:25:18
4. Evan Plews (USA), Jon Gould (USA) Bob’s Bicycles/evanplews.com 0:31:32
5. David Hayward (Gbr), Michael Powell (Gbr) Team Midas 0:40:11
6. Eric Grotefeld (Sui), Ralph Sigg (Sui) Backyard MTB 0:57:57
7. Lonn Bate (Can), Steve Walsh (Can) SchmoeGoat Racing 1:06:54
8. Richard Deglise SWI, Jean-Michel Deglise SWI Altmann Sport 1:18:08
9. Kirk Chambers (Can), Rhett Losey (Can) Team DSG 1:34:41
10. Albie Malan (Can), Shayne Burwell (Can) Beauty Sleep 1:37:55
11. Dennis Marineau (Can), Dan Sigouin (Can) 29 Toes 1:45:27
12. Mark Butshler (Can), Nicoll Keith (Can) Tinhorn Creek Crush Club 2:01:28
13. Fredrik Meltzer (Nor), Ola Hendseth (Nor) Ken, Dale 2:07:44
14. Shayne Soetaert (Can), Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Boys 2:11:34
15. Andrew Holmes (Can), Mark MacKenzie (Can) Ride Fast Take Chances 2:14:59
16. Martijn Poelen (Can), Patrick Vissers (Ned) Dutchies 2:27:26
17. Ken Wirda (Can), Dan Janzen (Can) Trance Formers 2:33:24
18. Rodrigo Monroy (USA), Alejandro Ibarra (Mex) Astray Dogs 2:37:32
19. William Lindsay (Oma), Charlie Malone (Can) Tartan Tarts 2:52:55
20. William Warden (Gbr), Stephen King (Gbr) Dundee Thistle 3:08:24
21. Albert Krauss (Ger), Rene Koschewa (Ger) Outdoor Base 3:14:22
22. Les Van der Roest (Can), Greg Bergen (Can) vanderroest 3:20:45
23. Dieter Hachenberg (Gbr), Illya Rudkin (Gbr) Fighting Forty 3:22:55
24. Charles Mitchell (Ned), Dirk Nevelsteen (UAE) Racing from Russia 3:23:13
25. Harold Charest (Can), martin gregoire (Can) Le yeti 3:23:29
26. Benjamin Bourse (Bra), Luis Elortondo (USA) Lindoia Twins 3:39:27
27. Lieven Bauwens (Bel), Jan De Smet (Bel) E-Crane 3:41:24
28. Raimund Welte (Ger), Andrej Zupanic (Ger) Blue 4:10:42
29. Brian King (USA), Scott Talbert (USA) Team Pisgah 4:11:43
30. Pieter Van der Merwe (RSA), Rogerio Gomes (Bra) Brasa team (Brazil/South Africa) 4:13:07
31. Sergio Torrens (Esp), Jose Torrens (Bra) The turtle brothers 4:15:21
32. Alexander Sprung (Ger), Fritz Mueller (Ger) Flott-wie-nix 4:49:55

Open Women
1. Alana Heise (Can), Trish Grajczyk (Can) Terrascape-Deadgoat Racing * 7:17:23
2. Magi Scallion (Can), Kate Scallion (Can) Matching Jersies 0:29:49
3. Kira McClellan (Can), Linda Huh (Can) Suarez Senoritas 1:55:01
4. Erika Krumpelman (USA), Shannon Holden (USA) Vanderkitten/Velo Bella 2:31:34

Open Mixed
1. Gretchen Reeves (USA), Cannon Shockley (USA) Tokyo Joes/Tennessee Pass Cookhouse 5:59:46
2. Jeff Neilson (Can), Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada/Terrascape 3:21
3. Wendy Simms (Can), Normon Thibault (Can) Kona-Frontrunners 0:26:24
4. Andy Stadelmann (Sui), Karin Schuepbach (Sui) Swiss Mountain Goats 1:29:32
5. Anke Dannowski (Ger), Felix Breske (Ger) bo-racing team, mtb-orienteering germany 1:35:46
6. Martijn Bilthof (Ned), Petra de Bruin (Ned) Team Nijmegen 1:53:59
7. Stefan Plas (Bel), Tinneke Van de Voorde (Bel) Fizik Bike Tribe 2:20:10
8. Tammy Simmons (Can), Jeremy Simmons (Can) Trek Store Barrie 2:42:23
9. Zoe Procter (Gbr), Ed Procter (Gbr) Bowline climbing club 2:58:49
10. Patrizio Morlacci (Gbr), Angelina Gabellone (RSA) Jambo 3:27:21
11. Andrea Perezgil (Mex), Fernando Del Olmo (Mex) Factor Bike 3:42:54
12. Pamela Roy (Can), vidal michaud (Can) Bike for Jasper Oxygen 4:09:05

80+ Mixed
1. Mario Roma (Bra), Adriana Nascimento (Bra) Brasil Soul MTB Team 7:37:24
2. Clint Ball (USA), Karen Tremaine (USA) Blues’ Clueless 0:28:20
3. Cricket Butler (USA), Brian Conroy (USA) Dynamic Charlotte Duo 1:08:43
4. Sinead Fitzgibbon (USA), dennis loebs (USA) Bogbrook Bogmen 1:14:48
5. Ted Weiss (USA), Sandy Weiss (USA) VeloForce Tandem 1:54:07
6. Tony Southwell (Can), Corinne McKernan (Can) Paradocs 2:19:25
7. Mark Halwa (Can), Lori Halwa (Can) Always Right, Always Wrong 2:44:12

100+
1. Joe McCarthy (Can), Randy Walker (Can) Mountaincruzers 7:42:12
2. John Clark (NZl), Ken Scott (NZl) Henderson Cycles Alexandra NZ 2:10:45
3. Jim Seethram (Can), Simon Parker (Can) Aussie, the Stick Man 2:18:42
4. Peter Meijler (Ned), Gerard Prince (Ned) Dutch-connection 2:27:01

TR3 Open Men
1. Max Plaxton (Can) 5:02:18
2. Adam Craig (USA) 1:01
3. Cory Wallace (Can) 5:28
4. Carl Decker (USA) 0:12:29
5. Matthew Hadley (Can) 0:23:34
6. Michael McCalla (USA) 0:23:50
7. Ian Auld (Can) 0:34:59
8. Sloane Anderson (USA) 0:48:30
9. David Gonda (Can) 0:51:33
10. Luke Way (Can) 1:04:35
11. Matthew Farquharson (Can) 1:07:10
12. Jonny Friesen (Can) 1:14:40
13. Juan Munster (USA) 1:17:13
14. Steve Martins (Can) 1:17:19
15. Ryan Correy (Can) 1:18:14
16. Brent Rosvold (Can) 1:29:05
17. Juan Garcia Casatti (USA) 1:29:08
18. Rob Hewitt (Can) 1:30:32
19. Thomas Vandendaele (Bel) 1:31:37
20. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) 1:35:13
21. Warren Ellis (Can) 1:35:22
22. Erik Bakke (Can) 1:36:41
23. Werner Folscher (Can) 1:37:13
24. Sean Bartlett (Can) 1:38:17
25. Jesse Mong (Can) 1:39:39
26. Kurtis Bond (Can) 1:42:04
27. Donald Arsenault (Can) 1:44:34
28. Grant Hvizdos (Can) 1:45:22
29. Matthew Hirschey (USA) 1:48:50
30. Eric De Nys (Can) 1:56:16
31. Ken Hurd (Can) 1:58:40
32. Trevor Pombert (Can) 2:04:30
33. Jason Redfern (Can) 2:09:51
34. Jess Kruchoski (USA) 2:10:57
35. Aaron Glover (Can) 2:11:13
36. Jason De Rijk (Can) 2:11:14
37. Cam Baty (Can) 2:19:14
38. Phil Puurunen (Can) 2:21:59
39. Peter Fenton (USA) 2:26:11
40. Onil Ray (Can) 2:26:42
42. Anjo Roelofs (Can) 2:28:33
43. Sean Messing (Can) 2:29:04
44. Joshua Maximon (USA) 2:33:24
45. James Keevel (Can) 2:38:47
46. Kevan Wilkie (Can) 2:39:48
47. Rafael Alves (Bra) 2:42:56
48. Husain Esmail (Can) 2:44:12
49. Greg Sylvestre (Can) 2:44:21
50. Matthew Wilkie (Can) 2:47:58
51. Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) 2:48:53
52. Michael Gibson (Can) 2:49:01
53. Steve Kelly (Can) 2:59:16
54. Stephen Hanus (Can) 3:04:28
55. Gordon Craib (Can) 3:05:13
56. Blair Maciura (Can) 3:08:01
57. Jason Poitras (Can) 3:25:36
58. John Skrypnyk (Can) 3:34:46
59. Glen Whittington (Gbr) 3:38:04
60. Sheldon Smart (Can) 3:44
61. Russell Braun (Can) 3:42:01
62. Jorge Rivas (Mex) 3:45:02
63. Mark Balkenende (USA) 3:46:27
64. Tom Kutina (USA) 3:50:24
65. Sam Mothana (Can) 3:58:14
66. Hans Frei (Mex) 4:06:20
67. Steve Wenger (Can) 4:12:53
68. Kris Aksomitis (Can) 4:14:19
69. Bryan Danard (Can) 4:15:19
70. Tim Borys (Can) 4:20:48
71. Ian Jones (Can) 4:28:23
72. Bryce Jamieson (Can) 4:47:17
73. Scott McKnight (Can) 4:47:20
74. Andrew Williams (Can) 5:00:33
75. Sarel Van der Walt (Can) 5:02:10
76. Jay Parkin (Can) 5:05:23

TR3 Open Women
1. Kelli Emmett (USA) 5:55:40
2. Rosemarie Gerspacher (Can) 0:53:29
3. Carrie Edwards (USA) 1:16:09
4. Christine Misseghers (Can) 1:18:09
5. Heidi Volpe (USA) 1:27:43
6. Margie Smith (Can) 1:40:24
7. Krista Turcasso (Can) 1:54:24
8. Lisa Le Poole (Can) 1:57:27
9. Michelle Chow (Can) 2:30:51
10. Julie Kelly (Can) 2:45:06
11. Lyndsey Clapperton (Can) 3:03:10
12. Margo Downey (Can) 3:10:50
13. Pam Pearson (Can) 3:31:41
14. Cindy Maloney (Can) 3:37:00
15. Deb Zupancic (USA) 3:54:49
16. Richelle Love (Can) 3:56:20
17. Beverly Watson (Can) 4:15:02
18. Julia O’Shannassy (Can) 4:35:37

TR3 Masters Men (40+)
1. Alec Petro (USA) 6:01:45
2. Geoff Clark (Can) 7:46
3. Calvin Zaryski (Can) 0:22:07
4. Dean Etienne (Can) 0:24:05
5. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 0:28:21
6. Pete Eaton (Can) 0:48:20
7. Dave Eleiter (Can) 0:50:27
8. Darren Robinson (Can) 0:52:40
9. Franck Gimard (Can) 0:55:11
10. Bjorn Morisbak (Nor) 1:03:13
11. Rob Krushel (Can) 1:08:02
12. Brad Tymchuk (Can) 1:10:18
13. Ray Woodruff (USA) 1:13:42
14. Sean McLaughlin (USA) 1:16:17
15. Daniel Cyr (Can) 1:32:54
16. Tom Ryan (Can) 1:35:24
17. John Miele (Can) 1:38:36
18. Doug Nottebrock (Can) 1:38:38
19. Curtis Burge (USA) 1:41:36
20. John Chambers (Can) 1:42:44
21. Tim Hudema (Can) 1:46:58
22. Glenn Eleiter (Can) 2:04:09
23. Garth Campbell (Can) 2:09:42
24. Stuart Neal (Can) 2:18:16
25. Mark Nutley (Can) 2:25:35
26. Dorian Medlicott (Can) 2:28:07
27. Rod Batycky (Can) 2:28:52
28. Paul Starnino (Can) 2:29:36
29. J. James Friesen (Can) 2:34:41
30. Roger Smith (Can) 2:35:07
31. Dominic Orsler (Can) 2:36:13
32. Juan Pablo Santiagos (Chi) 2:42:41
33. Brad Fuller (Can) 2:44:47
34. Frans Hettinga (Can) 2:46:15
35. Scott Gerecke (Can) 2:46:25
36. Travis Huch (USA) 2:48:54
37. Steve Kutina (USA) 2:49:28
38. Ed Tuggle (Can) 2:52:03
39. Scott Bratt (Can) 2:56:08
40. Clive Burke (Can) 2:58:37
41. Scott Diehl (Can) 3:01:08
42. Dave Johnston (Can) 3:06:04
43. Trevor Warne (Can) 3:07:30
44. Jeff Forsyth (Irl) 3:09:34
45. Michael McCormack (USA) 3:16:53
46. Darren Dyck (Can) 3:18:09
47. Chris Gregson (Can) 3:31:38
48. Stan Mayer (Can) 3:41:22
49. Scott Matzelle (USA) 3:43:00
50. Nelson Whitmore (Can) 3:49:03
51. Bruce Barker (Can) 3:51:29
52. Dave Taillefer (Can) 3:52:31
53. Neil Symington (Can) 3:54:05
54. Len Pedersen (Can) 3:58:32
55. Scott Mccallum (Can) 4:08:59
56. James Szarko (Can) 4:20:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.