Featured Stories

Recent Videos

TransRockies 2007 – Stage 7 Report, Full Results, Final GC and Photos

August 18, 2007 (Fernie, BC) – After a Day 6 which will go down as one of the most brutal days in TransRockies history, the riders were treated to a quick 48km Stage 7 run into beautiful Fernie to the finish line celebrations with the friends and family who were waiting there for them. The weather held in and the 2007 TransRockies Challenge will go down as having the finest weather since the race began.

The short and fast last stage of the TransRockies saw the Team United Cycles duo of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk confirm their dominant overall victory with their sixth stage win in seven days. They gapped the second and third placed Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut and Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports in the last singletrack section and rolled across the line with a narrow 18-second victory on the day and a 26-minute win in the overall standings.

A select group of teams formed during the first 20km of the race when the leading racers averaged close to 35km/h on a series of rolling forestry roads and doubletrack trails. With most of the technical singletrack packed into the last half of the stage, riders worked together knowing that the race would be won later.

As they had throughout the race, the team from Edmonton, Alberta was able to use their superior technical skills to gap the Costa Ricans on the rocky, rooty trails which make the TransRockies Challenge unique among the grand epic races in the world. With a gap in place, the question became could the young guns from Rocky Mountain EA Sports use their prowess in the singletrack to overcome the advantage that Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut had opened earlier in the race. In the end they came up a few seconds short and the podium on day 7 exactly mirrored the final overall standing with Team United Cycles in 1st, La Ruta in 2nd and Rocky Mountain EA Sports rounding out the top 3.

The most dominant team of the week was definitely the Frontrunners/Kona Open Mixed duo of Kona pro XC rider Wendy Simms and her partner Normon Thibault. The pair from Nanaimo, BC were never even closely threatened rolling to an overall win by more than an hour and a half. Coming in second place were perennial TransRockies challengers Eric Warkentin and Louise Kobin riding for Shoair/Rock’n’Road Cycles. Kobin is one of only three riders who have participated in every edition of the TransRockies and was presented with a deluxe engraved Campagnolo corkscrew in a ceremony held at Whiteswan Lake.

In the Open Women’s category, USA’s Sue Haywood proved a perfect last-minute replacement partner for Hillary Harrison as they won six of seven stages on their way to the overall win over the Jo Turnbull and Jenny Hillmand (Team Canwi) and the British Minx/Extreme Endurance pair of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard, who valiantly fought through a few days of sickness to keep their podium spot.

The age group categories saw some back and forth racing during the week and, in two categories, the leader’s jerseys changed hands on the penultimate stage. In the Men 80+ category, Team Centra Performance from Norway rode conservatively on the last day to protect their overall lead. Christian Sabell Eriksen and Ole Kristien Silsteth got a tough fight from half a dozen teams but rode smartly to conserve their lead and take the winners’ jerseys.

In the Open 100+ category, Bill Benson and Don Sissons, the Prairie Boys in Lycra snatched the lead on the killer Stage 6 and then confirmed the victory with a strong win in stage 7. The 80+ Mixed gender category was won by Gilles Morneau and Isabelle Cantin of Team Kona Le Pedalier and will take the jerseys home to Quebec with them.

Over 550 riders will be eligible to get their official Finisher T-shirts tonight at the Blackstone TransRockies closing banquet. With over 1,200 tickets sold for the event, the biggest TransRockies Challenge is going to close with the biggest-ever party before the riders travel back to their homes in over 25 countries with a lifetime of stories and an enormous accomplishment paid for in determination, sweat and suffering.

Click here for Team Pedal/Kona’s Stage 7 final report from inside the peloton.

Results

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 1.40.39
2. Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc) La Ruta 0.18
3. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 0.27
4. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 1.49
5. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 3.29
6. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 3.41
7. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 4.49
8. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 9.51
9. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 10.09
10. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/ Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 10.21
11. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 10.45
12. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 11.06
13. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 13.31
14. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 15.2
15. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 15.23
16. Rob Lee (Gbr)/ Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 15.26
17. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 17.12
18. Ian Bester (Gbr)/ Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 17.23
19. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 17.23
20. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 19.04
21. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 19.26
22. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 19.37
23. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/ Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 19.39
24. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 19.43
25. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 19.46
26. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 20.03
27. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 20.12
28. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 20.26
29. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 20.31
30. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 20.37
31. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 20.49
32. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 21.23
33. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 21.23
34. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 21.24
35. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 21.35
36. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 22.43
37. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 23.1
38. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 23.3
39. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 24.29
40. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 24.45
41. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 24.52
42. Robert McClure (Gbr)/ Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 25.08
43. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 25.18
44. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 26.12
45. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 26.43
46. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 27.5
47. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 28.01
48. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 28.22
49. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 28.46
50. David Wilson (Gbr)/ Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 29.04
51. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 29.48
52. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/ Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 30.03
53. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 30.26
54. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 30.54
55. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 32.19
56. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 32.19
57. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 32.57
58. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 32.58
59. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 33.25
60. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 33.37
61. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 33.38
62. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 35.35
63. James Watson (Gbr)/ Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 35.44
64. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 36.17
65. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 38
66. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 38.44
67. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/ Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 39.09
68. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 42.2
69. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 42.24
70. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 43.09
71. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 43.17
72. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 43.45
73. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 44
74. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 44.03
75. James Parris (Gbr)/ Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 45.37
76. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 46.14
77. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 46.2
78. Andy Goss (Gbr)/ Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 46.3
79. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 47.04
80. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/ David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 47.07
81. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 47.22
82. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 49.12
83. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 49.37
84. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/ Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 50.5
85. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 51.28
86. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 51.44
87. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/ David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 53.14
88. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/ Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 53.15
89. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 53.26
90. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/ David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 53.58
91. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 54.15
92. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 56.12
93. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 56.42
94. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 57.33
95. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 57.36
96. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 59.21
97. David Watt (Gbr)/ James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 1.00.18
98. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 1.00.47
99. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 1.02.33
100. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 1.05.21
101. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 1.06.34
102. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/ Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 1.07.56
103. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 1.08.56
104. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 1.11.29
105. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 1.12.24
106. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 1.12.31
107. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 1.12.49
108. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 1.12.51

80+ Men
1. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 1.54.53
2. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 1.01
3. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 1.45
4. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 3.02
5. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 3.49
6. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 4.34
7. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 5.35
8. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 5.39
9. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 6.2
10. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 6.21
11. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/ Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 7.31
12. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 7.53
13. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 8.15
14. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 8.25
15. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 10.02
16. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 12.22
17. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 12.33
18. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 13.55
19. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 14.02
20. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 17.02
21. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/ Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 17.56
22. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 18.12
23. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 18.21
24. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 18.41
25. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 18.55
26. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 18.56
27. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 21.09
28. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 24.05
29. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 24.3
30. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 25.19
31. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 27.06
32. Antony Gray (Gbr)/ Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 29.06
33. Greg Mook (Gbr)/ Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 29.18
34. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 29.24
35. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 29.33
36. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 29.54
37. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 30.15
38. William Gilbert (Gbr)/ Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 30.3
39. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 30.49
40. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 31.54
41. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 32.46
42. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 33.1
43. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 34.39
44. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 35.06
45. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 35.55
46. Peter Hart (Gbr)/ John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 36.09
47. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 42.09
48. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 42.56
49. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 43.01
50. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 43.21
51. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 44.58
52. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 45.16
53. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 47.24
54. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 48.47
55. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 49.41
56. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 52.53
57. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 52.54
58. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 53.25
59. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 56.19
60. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 58.36

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 2.05.38
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 17.43
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/ Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 18.18
4. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 32.39
5. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/ Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 35.37

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 1.54.04
2. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 9.47
3. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 11.49
4. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 13.1
5. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 15.26
6. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/ Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 16.38
7. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 18.56
8. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 19.13
9. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 20.02
10. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 29.07
11. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 29.49
12. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 30.26
13. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 30.43
14. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 35.34
15. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 36.07
16. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 41.01
17. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 41.43
18. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 44.35
19. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/ Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 54.52

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 2.07.31
2. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 1.06
3. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 16.12
4. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 17.13
5. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 20.55
6. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 25.12
7. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 28.44
8. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 35.08

100+ Open Gender
1. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 1.55.17
2. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 7.03
3. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 7.32
4. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 21.38
5. Pete Madden (Nzl)/ Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 24.37
6. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 26.46
7. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 34.42
8. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 39.21
9. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 42.54
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 46.15
11. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 48.26
12. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 51.45
13. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 53.34
14. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 53.36
15. David Eckersley (Gbr)/ Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 55.16

Unclassified
1. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 1.42.53
2. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities
3. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 16.34
4. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/ Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 34.5
5. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 36.08
6. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna
7. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 36.17
8. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 39.26
9. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 49.52
10. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 51.47
11. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 1.06.06
12. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 1.07.11

Final GC

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 24.39.23
2. Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc) La Ruta 26.17
3. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 1.26.29
4. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 1.52.12
5. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 1.52.21
6. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 1.54.50
7. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/ Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 2.10.40
8. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 2.25.22
9. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 2.49.16
10. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 3.06.30
11. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 3.16.47
12. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 3.17.23
13. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 3.18.34
14. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 4.12.54
15. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 5.13.08
16. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 5.26.01
17. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/ Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 5.31.46
18. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 5.38.42
19. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 5.39.30
20. Rob Lee (Gbr)/ Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 5.43.15
21. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 5.50.35
22. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 6.22.47
23. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 6.40.09
24. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 6.44.36
25. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 7.01.28
26. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 7.06.27
27. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 7.10.31
28. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 7.12.50
29. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 7.14.04
30. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 7.18.07
31. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 7.24.19
32. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 7.28.05
33. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 7.30.38
34. Ian Bester (Gbr)/ Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 7.48.37
35. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 7.59.52
36. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 8.13.10
37. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 8.18.58
38. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 8.19.05
39. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 8.31.57
40. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 8.43.22
41. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 9.16.32
42. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 9.21.24
43. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 9.24.20
44. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 9.27.53
45. David Wilson (Gbr)/ Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 9.35.14
46. Robert McClure (Gbr)/ Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 9.46.47
47. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 10.20.38
48. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 10.21.11
49. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 10.27.56
50. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 10.30.13
51. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 10.35.26
52. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 10.36.49
53. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 10.44.18
54. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 10.47.07
55. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 11.08.33
56. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 11.33.37
57. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 11.41.27
58. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 11.43.40
59. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 11.44.37
60. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 11.47.50
61. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 12.15.11
62. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 12.16.36
63. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/ Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 12.18.58
64. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 12.23.48
65. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 12.31.31
66. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 12.43.43
67. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 12.52.33
68. Andy Goss (Gbr)/ Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 12.58.42
69. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 13.01.06
70. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 13.09.38
71. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 13.13.29
72. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 13.25.27
73. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 13.33.19
74. James Watson (Gbr)/ Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 13.37.21
75. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 13.51.35
76. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 13.54.53
77. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 13.56.22
78. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 13.59.20
79. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/ Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 14.09.57
80. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 14.28.07
81. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 14.30.06
82. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 14.52.24
83. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 14.54.31
84. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 14.56.03
85. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 14.59.38
86. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/ Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 15.25.41
87. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 15.30.33
88. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/ David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 15.58.09
89. James Parris (Gbr)/ Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 16.16.24
90. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 16.34.29
91. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 16.34.56
92. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/ David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 16.37.56
93. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 16.40.58
94. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 17.05.45
95. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 17.11.55
96. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 17.52.31
97. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 18.01.53
98. David Watt (Gbr)/ James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 18.14.52
99. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/ Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 18.38.15
100. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 18.40.04
101. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 19.39.57
102. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 19.55.04
103. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 20.36.13
104. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 21.07.03
105. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 21.07.45
106. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/ Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 21.17.34
107. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 22.34.18
108. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/ David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 23.27.56

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 28.44.38
2. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 8.23
3. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 23.23
4. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 37.58
5. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 1.38.59
6. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 2.01.06
7. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 2.37.52
8. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 2.39.46
9. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 3.01.40
10. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 3.14.35
11. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 3.22.19
12. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/ Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 3.30.36
13. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 3.44.36
14. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 4.06.14
15. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 4.12.20
16. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 4.24.45
17. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 4.27.22
18. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 4.32.37
19. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 4.47.43
20. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 4.50.39
21. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 5.25.04
22. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 5.41.19
23. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 5.58.27
24. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 6.07.18
25. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 6.23.46
26. Antony Gray (Gbr)/ Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 6.27.41
27. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 6.58.44
28. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 7.11.37
29. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 7.21.28
30. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 7.42.25
31. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 7.51.59
32. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 8.07.58
33. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 8.16.32
34. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 8.21.24
35. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 8.25.08
36. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 8.26.37
37. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 8.40.20
38. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/ Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 8.45.35
39. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 9.00.03
40. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 9.03.33
41. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 9.14.56
42. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 9.42.32
43. Greg Mook (Gbr)/ Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 10.31.52
44. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 10.39.09
45. William Gilbert (Gbr)/ Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 10.39.50
46. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 10.45.14
47. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 11.09.36
48. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 11.17.03
49. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 11.19.53
50. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 11.27.37
51. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 11.35.52
52. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 11.48.37
53. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 12.10.38
54. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 13.16.36
55. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 14.00.46
56. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 14.57.28
57. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 15.34.42
58. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 16.22.47
59. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 18.44.16
60. Peter Hart (Gbr)/ John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 19.50.51

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 32.26.35
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 45.21
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/ Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 2.50.08
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/ Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 8.04.53
5. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 8.59.48

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 28.06.20
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 1.57.21
3. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 2.20.23
4. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 3.02.56
5. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 3.30.01
6. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/ Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 4.25.34
7. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 4.44.19
8. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 4.46.20
9. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 5.25.42
10. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 6.42.23
11. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 8.16.24
12. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 9.04.03
13. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 9.29.42
14. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 10.26.54
15. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 10.51.26
16. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 11.23.57
17. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 12.06.05
18. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 12.23.57
19. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/ Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 13.42.43

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 31.40.49
2. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 5.24
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 6.03.00
4. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 6.43.44
5. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 7.49.42
6. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 10.34.53
7. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 10.45.17
8. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 11.05.42

100+ Open Gender
1. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 28.57.57
2. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 25.06
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 2.11.21
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/ Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 5.13.28
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 6.24.35
6. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 8.50.46
7. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 10.02.22
8. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 10.19.58
9. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 10.31.29
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 11.23.27
11. David Eckersley (Gbr)/ Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 13.28.14
12. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 13.52.50
13. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 14.19.28
14. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 14.21.03
15. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 15.11.59

Unclassified
1. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 25.47.26
2. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 2.55.50
3. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 3.34.52
4. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 6.03.02
5. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 8.50.43
6. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna 12.52.41
7. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/ Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 12.57.06
8. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 14.13.09
9. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 17.12.58
10. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 19.05.20
11. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 20.11.31
12. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 20.24.52







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.