Featured Stories

Recent Videos

TransRockies 2007 – Stage 6 Report, Full Results and Photos

August 17, 2007 (Sparwood, BC) — Going into stage 6 of the 2007 TransRockies Challenge, Elkford to Sparwood, 116 kms with 2,300m of climbing, all racers knew that there was every chance that this would be longest and toughest stage of the race. The day dawned ominously with an orange and hazy sunrise above the mountains East of Elkford, British Columbia. Smoke from forest fires rolling into the area was responsible for the murky day but a relentless and punishing course was responsible for the suffering that ensued.

The day’s challenges started immediately with a 4km asphalt climb at 7% up the Fording Creek Mine road bringing the riders to the trailhead of some sweet but challenging singletrack along Josephine Creek. The race quickly splintered into pieces as the accumulated fatigue of five days of tough racing left lot of riders running on empty. The main group of roughly 20 riders who reached the top first set the racing order for the day’s competition.

By the time the lead riders reached the third feed station with roughly 33 kms to go, the race was down to three teams, overall leaders Team United Cycles, Team La Ruta and the ad-hoc Rocky Mountain/Opus team of Andreas Hestler and Brian Cooke who had both lost their original partners earlier in the race. A couple of minutes behind, Matt Hadley and Matt Green of Team EA Sports, were being remorselessly hunted down by a group of five teams which had come together on the long transition between the two major passes of the day.

Though Team La Ruta had the legs on the day, luck was not to be on their side. They had established a gap by fearlessly attacking on the singletrack descent from the Alexander Creek summit but a wildlife encounter brought them to a dead stop on the trail and allowed the trailing teams to catch up. Later a misdirection in the last 5km once again allowed United to close a potentially winning gap. Then, finally, they misunderstood the rule which gives the win to the team whose second rider crosses and though Marco Ramirez crossed the line with a 5-second gap, Ivan Amador came in behind the two boys from Edmonton who finished in 5:04:58 for their fifth stage win in six stages.

Behind them, Hestler and Cooke crossed the line the line in 5:17:38 after being dropped on the final climb for their second unofficial third place in a row. Cooke, a Bike Shop owner in Canmore and father of two had put in one of the performances of the week hanging in bravely with the crew of full time racers. The boys from 100% Per Cent New Zealand surged away from Rocky Mountain EA Sports with enough of a gap to survive a flat tire in the last 5km to snatch the last official podium spot in 5:24:37. The top five in the overall standings were unchanged.

The long day took its toll in several categories as the leader’s jerseys changed hands in both the 100+ Combined Age Category and the 80+ Mixed Category. In the 100+ The Sygenta Prairie Boys completed a comeback from a 30-plus minute deficit after two stages to grab a 28-minute lead of their own heading into the last stage. In the 80+ Mixed, Team Kona-Le Pedalier grabbed the jerseys back from Team Deadgoat Racing and has a narrow overall lead of less than four minutes for the run into Fernie.

After a gruelling and epic Stage 6, every rider who crossed the line will know that their finisher t-shirt was well earned. In multi-day racing, the hardest days are the ones which most often are the most rewarding and though the rewards may not come until the pain has stopped, today was the day which will define the 2007 TransRockies for most of the competitors.

Click here for Team Pedal/Kona’s Stage 6 report from inside the peloton.

Preview of Stage 7
Sparwood to Fernie
48km/655 metres climbing

The run to the finish line of the TransRockies is a shorter 48km/655m climbing burst from Sparwood to Fernie. After four consecutive crushing days, the riders get to sleep in a little for a later start on the final day that will bring them onto Fernie’s historic main street and into the celebrations which will carry on deep into the night at the finisher’s banquet and with that, the 2007 TransRockies Challenge will be complete.

Results

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Roddi Lega (Cdn) United Cycle Team 05:04:58.22
2. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 00:00.7
3. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 19:39.1
4. Matt Green (Cdn)/Matt Hadley (Cdn) Rocky Mountain /EAsports 20:24.7
5. Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui) Frenetic-Volvo 21:07.5
6. Trev Williams (Cdn)/Charlie Cooper (Cdn) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 22:00.4
7. Kelly Servinski (Cdn)/Hazen Simson (Cdn) Big Guy little guy 27:10.3
8. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 29:58.1
9. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 45:14.0
10. Daniel Sessford (Cdn)/Jonah Clark (Cdn) Midnight Sun Coffee 46:19.1
11. Craig Stappler (Cdn)/Jon Nutbrown (Cdn) Ridley’s Cycle/ Deadgoat 50:13.2
12. Mike Mckee (Cdn)/Erik Bakke (Cdn) Specialized/Solo-GI 51:54.0
13. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 56:05.8
14. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 58:31.0
15. Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui) Hammermann 01:13.5
16. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 04:49.9
17. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 09:56.0
18. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jon Mitchell (USA) Donner Party 10:13.4
19. Colin Davis (Cdn)/John Firth (Cdn) Couloir/Aliance Sports 13:29.2
20. Jeff Riemer (Cdn)/Chris Birch (Cdn) ARROWSMITH BIKES 16:17.8
21. Andrew Mclaren (Rsa)/Menno Jongsma (Cdn) Team Sawtooth 17:30.1
22. Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut) Austrian Grizzlies 20:14.6
23. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 20:16.2
24. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 21:43.2
25. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (Ger) Kuhl Clothing 23:57.4
26. Todd Martin (Cdn)/Scott Benson (Cdn) Martin/Benson 24:03.2
27. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 24:29.5
28. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 24:45.8
29. Martin Delisle (Cdn)/Alexandre Boutin (Cdn) Devinci 25:27.4
30. Harper Forbes (Cdn)/James Galipeau (Cdn) Relentless & Runningfree 25:33.3
31. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 30:27.3
32. John Courtney (Cdn)/Johnathon Stamp (Cdn) Fuzzy Bunny 32:45.3
33. Gary Buxton (Cdn)/Alaric Fish (Cdn) Canmorebound – BMO 36:23.0
34. David Mccormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 38:28.0
35. Werner Folscher (Cdn)/Mark Grimmett (Cdn) Perfect Strangers 41:22.0
36. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 41:32.5
37. Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz) Scott – PowerBar – Magura 45:52.5
38. Dominic Gauvin (Cdn)/Stacey Mateika (Cdn) Team Bodyfit 50:16.6
39. Bill Slater (Cdn)/Ian Parker (Cdn) Klondike Cog Cursers 54:12.4
40. Robert Mcclure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 57:21.5
41. Dennis Marineau (Cdn)/Dan Sigouin (Cdn) Big Hearts, Small Brains 05:01.0
42. Brian Dunham (Cdn)/Peter Dunham (Cdn) Dunham Bros 05:17.2
43. Kevin Koopmans (Cdn)/Jason Koleba (Cdn) Team K2 Racing 05:28.9
44. Kurtis Bond (Cdn)/Brent Rosvold (Cdn) Crook’dShanks 05:53.4
45. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 09:56.0
46. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 11:11.2
47. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 11:12.7
48. Mark Beaman (Cdn)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 11:54.1
49. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens_ 14:04.3
50. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Cdn) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 15:32.1
51. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 16:19.3
52. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 16:23.5
53. Danny Reimer (Cdn)/Steffan Reimer (Cdn) Farm Boys in Lycra 17:04.4
54. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 17:33.2
55. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 18:39.4
56. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 18:42.0
57. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 18:59.6
58. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 20:44.0
59. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 21:28.9
60. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 24:24.5
61. Reyno La Cock (Cdn)/Jacques La Cock (Cdn) Chicken Run 25:16.5
62. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Cdn) Team Hannibal´s Army 25:54.8
63. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 31:38.9
64. Adrien Regimbald (Cdn)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 32:20.0
65. James Lewis (Cdn)/Bill Hoyne (Cdn) Ready Made Llamas 34:51.3
66. John Yip (Cdn)/Bill Trayling (Cdn) Runningfree.com 38:18.1
67. Marc Risdale (Cdn)/Mark Lepper (Cdn) Big Fat Misfit 43:39.5
68. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 43:56.7
69. Stephen Wickham (Cdn)/Matt Janzen (Cdn) Team PG /SPF 45 44:52.9
70. Christopher Morris (Cdn)/Randal Wichuk (Cdn) Furmivall Scullers 45:54.1
71. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 51:07.9
72. Ricco Friedrich (Rsa)/Claude Van Cuyck (Rsa) SIMply do it 54:03.1
73. Peter Gowthorpe (Cdn)/Hung Lehong (Cdn) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 54:18.9
74. Niall Mcgrath (Cdn)/Sean Bartlett (Cdn) Fly Boys 55:32.0
75. John Mcknight (Cdn)/Bailey Mcknight (Cdn) les pachydermes 56:00.4
76. Nicholas Winfield (Cdn)/Brian Henderson (Cdn) Team Chelsea 56:07.3
77. Gordon Brown (Cdn)/Jeff Verheyen (Cdn) Misfit Psycles 56:33.4
78. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 57:08.8
79. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 59:28.9
80. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Cdn) Jua Kali 00:16.1
81. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 05:53.5
82. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 08:12.2
83. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 11:10.2
84. David Ivanko (Cdn)/Sean Ivanko (Cdn) The Terrible Ivans 12:28.7
85. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 16:31.7
86. Robert Champagne (Cdn)/Colin Champagne (Cdn) Toyota Never Quit Team 16:37.3
87. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 18:14.4
88. Chris Petrik (Cdn)/David Petrik (Cdn) Prdel Racing 18:50.5
89. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 27:04.7
90. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 34:30.0
91. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 35:18.4
92. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 35:28.2
93. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 36:36.5
94. Christopher Buckman (Cdn)/Ryan Buckman (Cdn) Brothers in the Backyard 37:39.3
95. Chris Mcgregor (Cdn)/Joel Stiles (Cdn) team cyclepath vancouver 40:04.7
96. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 52:45.5
97. Michael Plata (Cdn)/Keith Batstone (Cdn) New Grad, New Dad 59:08.8
98. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 07:39.2
99. Jim Seethram (Cdn)/Marcelo Lafuente (Cdn) United Cycle V 07:51.6
100. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 10:45.8
101. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA) WESTERN SPIRIT 12:52.5
102. Kevin Mcdonald (Cdn)/Terry Drew (Cdn) gearhead.ca 17:16.8
103. Philip Lett (Cdn)/Dean Neville (Cdn) Kemakol Brothers 17:17.3
104. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 26:32.4
105. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 26:45.3
106. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 30:10.6
107. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 43:59.1
108. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 45:41.4
109. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 45:47.5
110. Matthew Wilkie (Cdn)/Rocky Culver (Cdn) Team Elkford 45:50.8
111. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 55:01.8
112. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 55:01.8
113. Kent Stuckert (Cdn)/Tim Nelson (Cdn) T and K Adventures 55:01.8
114. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 55:01.8
115. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 55:01.8
116. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 55:01.8
117. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 55:01.8
118. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/JAMES Young (Gbr) Team Fuddy 55:01.8
119. Tom Ashworth (Cdn)/Colin Fisher (Cdn) Team Twinkie 2 55:01.8
120. Gary Brown (Cdn)/David Brown (Cdn) CGI – Brown Brothers 55:01.8
121. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 55:01.8

80+ Men
1. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 05:56:24.50
2. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 01:25.6
3. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 04:36.4
4. Mike Cavaliere (Cdn)/Stan Magee (Cdn) The Riders of Graymont 07:25.7
5. Edward Roddy (Cdn)/Pat Doyle (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 32:44.3
6. Darryl Mekechuk (Cdn)/Yuri Lipkov (Cdn) Pedals Without a Cause 32:53.5
7. Steve Walsh (Cdn)/Kevin Walsh (Cdn) Schmoe Racing 40:36.5
8. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 45:20.4
9. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 45:22.9
10. Trevor Pombert (Cdn)/Roger Clemens (Cdn) United Cycle Team III 46:32.9
11. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas /Gianni 48:23.8
12. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 50:41.2
13. Tim Brezsnyak (Cdn)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 52:26.4
14. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 58:12.8
15. Tom Ebbern (Cdn)/Darrell Jones (Cdn) Mudmen 01:47.6
16. John Ramsden (Cdn)/Trevor Stone (Cdn) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 03:08.9
17. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA /BIONICON 04:37.9
18. Andy Aufschnaiter (Cdn)/George Andrew (Cdn) Astoria De’d Dogs 06:20.1
19. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 06:35.2
20. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 13:08.0
21. Dave Burwash (Cdn)/Tim Girvin (Cdn) Pain in the Kootanies 13:42.5
22. BEN Swart (Rsa)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (Rsa) OUT OF AFRICA 16:50.2
23. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 18:27.8
24. Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk) Go Buddy Go 19:01.4
25. Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui) Swiss Animals 25:46.0
26. Sean Staplin (Cdn)/Todd Loewen (Cdn) Fernie Wolverines 26:26.2
27. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 27:11.8
28. Brad Pochay (Cdn)/Dirk Dorenbos (Cdn) Hardline 27:34.3
29. Robert Kelly (Cdn)/jeff Mckague (Cdn) Big Sugar 29:48.3
30. Oggie Sokolovic (Cdn)/James Irwin (Cdn) Nucking Futs 29:52.6
31. Peter Keiller (Cdn)/Michael Cranwell (Cdn) MISFIT PSYCLES 36:23.3
32. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 36:26.2
33. Jeff Shikaze (Cdn)/Greg Shikaze (Cdn) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 37:27.8
34. Arthur Sombrowski (Cdn)/Brendan Morgan (Cdn) Fernie Grizzlies 44:38.2
35. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 48:06.4
36. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 52:10.1
37. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 52:27.4
38. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) Mountain View 54:57.2
39. Bruno Normand (Cdn)/Stefan Muller (Cdn) VeloEpic 58:43.2
40. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 59:30.7
41. Jim Baker (Cdn)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 59:50.4
42. Jeff Kelley (USA)/JIm Kelley (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 04:36.6
43. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 04:59.8
44. Dale Mcallister (Cdn)/Larry Michienzi (Omn) Karma Rocks the Rockies 06:36.1
45. Charles Steyn (Rsa)/Charles jnr Steyn (Rsa) KANIMAMBO 07:52.7
46. Paul Newitt (Cdn)/Dean Irvine (Cdn) Team Pedal /Kona 10:50.2
47. Gerry Mccuaig (Cdn)/Lloyd Murray (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing /Bow Cyc 12:34.8
48. Dave O’Neill (Cdn)/Kevin Harris (Cdn) Mud Life Crisis 19:50.3
49. Grant Snyder (Cdn)/Rob Sangers (Cdn) Glenburnie Trails 20:57.5
50. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 24:55.8
51. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 25:05.7
52. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 25:06.6
53. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 35:38.8
54. Richard Davies (Cdn)/Dave Macdowell (Cdn) Roasted Salty Nuts 39:34.9
55. Robert Bessette (Cdn)/Richard Bourbonniere (Cdn) RB Squared 42:59.7
56. Steve Swenson (Cdn)/Dennis Smaggus (Cdn) Cyclepath Calgary 43:32.5
57. Jeff Shugg (Cdn)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 44:04.6
58. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 19:21.9
59. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 21:42.9
60. John O’Shannassy (Cdn)/Brad Loewen (Cdn) Painted Shorts 23:47.2
61. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 36:00.2
62. Fraser Ross (Cdn)/Craig Bartlett (Cdn) Sitka Developments 37:58.3
63. Jeff Scott (Cdn)/Travis Wolfe (Cdn) MRC 42:08.4
64. Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz) Brazilian Boys 50:00.6
65. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/JASON Thomas (Gbr) the jaffamen 51:43.7
66. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 52:42.6
67. Keith Dodds (Cdn)/Alex Hiddink (Cdn) Flyin 40’s 54:17.8
68. Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA) Garden City Trailblazers 02:00.6
69. Aaron Snively (Cdn)/Eric Ravnaas (Cdn) St James Connection 03:35.5
70. RICK Cunningham (Gbr)/STUART Kane (Aus) SABWAMP 03:35.5
71. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 03:35.5
72. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 03:35.5
73. Gert Du Plessis (Cdn)/Christopher Allen (Cdn) NAFI 03:35.5
74. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 03:35.5
75. Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA) Caution: Frequent Stops 03:35.5
76. Nir Heler (Cdn)/Mike Carter (Cdn) Racing Snails 03:35.5
77. Andy Harris (Cdn)/Greg Thompson (Cdn) DreamCatcher Chalets 03:35.5

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 06:37:40.11
2. Jenny Hillman (Cdn)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 09:09.3
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 50:36.1
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 04:10.5
5. Amy Guidinger (Cdn)/Josee Hull (Cdn) Guidi-up 19:48.4
6. Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA) We’re 40! 56:35.0
7. Tori Fahey (Cdn)/Cindy Koo (Cdn) Team Pulse 13:08.6
8. Nichola Sartisson (Cdn)/Hanne Nielsen (Cdn) Like Fine Wine……… 22:19.9
9. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 22:19.9
10. Lee-Ann Nessman (Cdn)/Joanne Porta (Cdn) Portman blues 22:19.9

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Cdn)/Wendy Simms (Cdn) Frontrunners–KONA 05:56:39.07
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 17:02.9
3. Steven Johnson (Aus)/Margie Smith (Cdn) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 17:40.6
4. Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui) Ergall 27:44.2
5. Cyd Fraser (Cdn)/Leighton Poidevin (Cdn) Fearless Beavers 34:05.8
6. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 35:38.8
7. Elsa Dahlie (Cdn)/Brian Carson (Cdn) Schmoe Racing too 36:09.9
8. Terry Schinkel (Cdn)/Tracey Schinkel (Cdn) TnT 42:51.5
9. Madelaine Bate (Cdn)/Lonn Bate (Cdn) Team MOBI 53:29.6
10. Michel Bujold (Cdn)/Mireille Montminy (Cdn) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 10:38.7
11. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 23:22.4
12. Alberto Puddu (Rsa)/Landy Puddu (Rsa) amashova 40:38.0
13. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 42:06.4
14. Marisa Tosi (Cdn)/Roy Custodio (Cdn) RAM 48:03.8
15. Nathalie Friebel (Cdn)/Peter Friebel (Cdn) BlitzPrint 04:32.6
16. Carrie Williamson (Cdn)/Trevor Sutherland (Cdn) ScapeGoat Racing 30:22.5
17. Duhane Lam (Cdn)/Kathy Mckay (Cdn) West Point/Steed Cycles 42:57.8
18. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 00:38.3
19. Derick Berry (Cdn)/Heidi Berry (Cdn) Team Berry 21:29.0
20. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 45:48.8
21. Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA) Team GoGo 50:08.9
22. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 52:53.4
23. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 03:20.9
24. Tina Horsley (Cdn)/John Ashby (Cdn) Go Van Go 03:20.9
25. Sam Ervin (Cdn)/Krista Sutton (Cdn) The Vegemites 03:20.9
26. Drew Bell (Cdn)/Angela Spence (Cdn) Stubble Jumpers 03:20.9
27. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 03:20.9
28. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 03:20.9
29. Rob Hand (Gbr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 03:20.9

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Cdn)/Isabelle Cantin (Cdn) Kona/Le pédalier 06:33:24.55
2. Trish Grajczyk (Cdn)/Dave Ford (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 06:55.1
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos /Ghost Team 47:32.6
4. Jill Parry (Cdn)/Rob Lubig (Cdn) Edgeheads 08:16.1
5. Linda Green (Cdn)/Brendan Oconnell (Cdn) Gemini Goats 53:44.2
6. Annie Rogoschewsky (Cdn)/Evan Harbinson (Cdn) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 04:59.1
7. John Manning (Cdn)/Laddie Hannam (Cdn) Over the Hill 11:11.0
8. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 32:37.4
9. Anthony Hannem (Cdn)/Kendra Olsen (Cdn) Misfitpsycles 16:35.4
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 24:35.4
11. Darrel Dagneau ()/Diane Dagneau () D&D Elements 26:35.4
12. Michelle Klapatiuk (Cdn)/Chris Klapatiuk (Cdn) Married with Children 26:35.4
13. Monte Mckelvie (Cdn)/Bridget Nowakowski (Cdn) Cariboo Fools Gold 26:35.4

100+ Open Gender
1. Bill Benson (Cdn)/Don Sissons (Cdn) Syngenta Prairie Boys 06:01:01.53
2. Hamish Gordon (Cdn)/Steve Varga (Cdn) Team R.A.C.E. /Kamikaze 24:30.8
3. François Amyot (Cdn)/Daniel Auclair (Cdn) Zootallures 28:30.0
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 16:14.2
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 34:26.1
6. Pat Gilmar (Cdn)/Ron Clark (Cdn) Fernie Goats 43:03.3
7. David Stewart (Cdn)/Willie Muller (Cdn) mcbike riders 59:37.6
8. Gary Pelletier (Cdn)/Marty Halprin (Cdn) Tough Lumber 16:03.3
9. Simon Parker (Cdn)/Clive Burke (Cdn) Super Elliott 22:38.7
10. Cam Thomas (Cdn)/Derek Fidler (Cdn) Fidas 23:55.3
11. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 39:55.5
12. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 46:09.5
13. Dieter Sartisson (Cdn)/Ron Spencer (Cdn) Team Velocity 05:18.8
14. Clive Rubens (Cdn)/Peter Roginski (Cdn) Canmore Boyz 33:49.1
15. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Cdn) Team Twin-100 37:12.0
16. Gord Lawrence (Cdn)/Blaine Nester (Cdn) Too Much Fun 46:15.8
17. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 56:47.9
18. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 58:58.5
19. Dave Moroz (Cdn)/Russ Strilchuk (Cdn) Rubber Side Down 58:58.5
20. David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA) Ultracats 58:58.5
21. Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 58:58.5

Unclassified
1. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 5.17.39
2. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus
3. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 52.17
4. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 56.24
5. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 1.13.03
6. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna
7. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 2.02.49
8. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 2.08.02
9. Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (GBr) Sportmind 2.08.20
10. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 2.15.51
11. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 3.48.23
12. Greg Standish (GBr)/Anthony Clifford (GBr) BEAR SCARERS 4.00.30
13. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 4.02.32
14. Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA) Team EKHO 4.09.53
15. Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis OMN Tail Gunners 4.14.45
18. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 4.17.15
19. Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can) The Tortiose 4.29.12
25. Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can) Team Twinkies 1 6.42.21

GC after Stage 6

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 22.58.44
2. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 25.59
3. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 1.26.02
4. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 1.48.30
5. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 1.50.01
6. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 1.50.31
7. Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 2.00.18
8. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 2.15.12
9. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 2.39.24
10. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 3.03.00
11. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 3.03.16
12. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 3.06.38
13. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 3.07.27
14. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 3.57.34
15. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 4.51.44
16. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 5.03.18
17. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 5.12.06
18. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 5.18.30
19. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 5.20.03
20. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 5.27.49
21. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 5.30.57
22. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 5.49.58
23. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 6.07.24
24. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 6.18.34
25. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 6.20.07
26. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 6.49.11
27. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 6.49.14
28. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 6.49.41
29. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 6.52.12
30. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 6.58.21
31. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 7.03.47
32. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 7.07.38
33. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 7.13.15
34. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 7.31.14
35. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 7.34.34
36. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 7.53.27
37. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 7.55.55
38. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 7.58.54
39. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 8.05.44
40. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 8.21.58
41. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 8.47.58
42. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 8.48.44
43. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 8.53.01
44. Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can) Crook’dShanks 8.53.31
45. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 8.59.30
46. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 9.06.10
47. Robert McClure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 9.21.39
48. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 9.36.46
49. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 9.52.48
50. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 9.53.09
51. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 10.01.48
52. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 10.03.51
53. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 10.08.51
54. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 10.08.55
55. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 10.15.32
56. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 10.17.18
57. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 10.24.47
58. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 10.50.27
59. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 11.04.32
60. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 11.11.00
61. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 11.11.20
62. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 11.13.42
63. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 11.31.08
64. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 11.34.15
65. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 11.34.48
66. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 11.47.31
67. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 11.48.55
68. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 11.51.28
69. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 11.54.59
70. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 12.12.12
71. Niall McGrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can) Fly Boys 12.20.05
72. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 12.27.29
73. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 12.29.28
74. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 12.30.54
75. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 12.35.49
76. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 13.01.36
77. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 13.08.32
78. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 13.08.33
79. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 13.12.15
80. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 13.13.57
81. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 13.24.51
82. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 13.30.48
83. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 13.40.45
84. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 13.52.05
85. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 13.58.26
86. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 14.03.02
87. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 14.10.26
88. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 14.16.06
89. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 14.23.58
90. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 14.34.50
91. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 15.04.11
92. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 15.30.46
93. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 15.31.55
94. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 15.40.40
95. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 15.49.13
96. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 15.50.49
97. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 16.02.59
98. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 16.19.31
99. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 16.39.59
100. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 16.49.28
101. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 17.14.34
102. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 17.39.17
103. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 17.45.00
104. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 18.40.36
105. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 18.42.15
106. Kevin McDonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can) gearhead.ca 19.10.25
107. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 19.15.24
108. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA) WESTERN SPIRIT 19.48.17
109. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 19.54.11
110. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 20.03.14
111. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 20.09.37
112. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 20.46.21
113. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 21.07.36
114. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 21.28.57
115. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 21.56.51
116. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 22.34.42
117. Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can) Team Twinkie 2 24.28.31
118. Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can) T and K Adventures 24.48.09
119. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 25.23.50
120. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/Young James (Gbr) Team Fuddy 28.26.27
121. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 29.54.38

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 26.45.56
2. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 10.26
3. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 21.33
4. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 38.45
5. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 1.34.22
6. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 2.04.55
7. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 2.37.15
8. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 2.40.40
9. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 2.59.07
10. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 3.07.56
11. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 3.12.49
12. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 3.26.54
13. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 3.36.03
14. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 3.51.42
15. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 4.07.54
16. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 4.18.32
17. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 4.18.38
18. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 4.19.24
19. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 4.46.34
20. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 4.46.57
21. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 5.14.58
22. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 5.26.11
23. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 5.34.42
24. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 5.36.01
25. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 5.43.35
26. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 6.02.23
27. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 6.38.28
28. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 6.45.32
29. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 7.06.22
30. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 7.23.54
31. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 7.25.05
32. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 7.47.17
33. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 7.50.06
34. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 7.52.26
35. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 7.58.07
36. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 8.03.19
37. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 8.26.00
38. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 8.30.06
39. Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can) Glenburnie Trails 8.31.11
40. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 8.31.28
41. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 8.32.43
42. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 8.34.19
43. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 8.36.35
44. Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can) Fernie Grizzlies 9.04.14
45. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 9.21.01
46. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 9.50.03
47. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 10.06.22
48. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 10.13.08
49. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 10.15.53
50. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 10.28.09
51. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 10.32.05
52. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 10.40.45
53. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 10.44.02
54. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 11.09.25
55. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 11.10.16
56. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 11.38.31
57. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 12.35.27
58. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 13.21.14
59. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 14.04.57
60. Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 14.32.31
61. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 14.39.55
62. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 14.46.56
63. Ivam Melo BRZ/Mauricio Goncalves BRZ Brazilian Boys 14.55.40
64. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 15.33.10
65. Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA) Garden City Trailblazers 16.42.35
66. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 17.04.29
67. Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can) NAFI 17.06.41
68. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/Thomas Jason (Gbr) the jaffamen 17.52.06
69. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 17.58.24
70. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 18.02.02
71. Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can) St James Connection 18.07.22
72. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 18.29.16
73. Cunningham Rick (Gbr)/Kane Stuart (Aus) SABWAMP 19.15.35
74. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 19.18.30
75. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 19.34.59
76. Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA) Caution: Frequent Stops 20.05.21
77. Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can) Racing Snails 22.44.31

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 30.20.57
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 27.37
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 2.31.50
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 7.29.15
5. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 8.27.09
6. Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA) We’re 40! 11.04.19
7. Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can) Team Pulse 12.21.02
8. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 17.15.05
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can) Portman blues 19.18.51
10. Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can) Like Fine Wine……… 19.45.34

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 26.12.16
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 1.44.10
3. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 1.52.31
4. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 2.10.36
5. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 2.43.43
6. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 3.18.12
7. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 4.08.55
8. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 4.25.23
9. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 4.30.54
10. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 4.56.35
11. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 6.22.21
12. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 7.46.35
13. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 8.33.37
14. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 8.54.09
15. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 9.45.11
16. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 10.15.19
17. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 10.39.22
18. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 11.25.04
19. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 11.53.14
20. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 12.47.52
21. Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA) Team GoGo 15.22.17
22. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 19.04.33
23. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 20.05.27
24. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 22.17.16
25. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 22.18.11
26. Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can) The Vegemites 23.11.07
27. Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can) Stubble Jumpers 23.38.58
28. Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can) Go Van Go 25.47.12
29. Rob Hand (Gbr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 36.49.38

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 29.33.17
2. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 4.18
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 5.45.47
4. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 6.27.33
5. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 7.28.47
6. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 10.09.42
7. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 10.16.33
8. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 10.30.34
9. Monte McKelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can) Cariboo Fools Gold 15.06.15
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 16.25.35
11. Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can) Misfitpsycles 17.14.06
12. Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can) Married with Children 22.13.37
13. /Unknown 22.25.39

100+ Open Gender
1. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 27.02.40
2. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 17.34
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 2.04.18
4. Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 4.48.51
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 6.02.57
6. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 8.24.00
7. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 9.27.39
8. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 9.31.32
9. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 9.52.08
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 10.37.12
11. Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can) Tough Lumber 11.05.02
12. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 12.32.58
13. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 12.59.13
14. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 13.27.29
15. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 13.27.42
16. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 14.29.05
17. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 15.07.34
18. Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can) Too Much Fun 16.45.06
19. Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can) Rubber Side Down 17.03.10
20. David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA) Ultracats 17.07.02
21. Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 32.28.43

Unclassified
1. Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can) Hydrate or Die! 5.39.38
2. Darren Lloyd (Gbr)/Chris Dance (Gbr) Puffin Dragons 5.20.53
3. Koen Christo (Can)/Hanes Kevin (Can) ROOKIES 6.22.22
4. Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can) Ridley’s Chinook 8.22.37
5. Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can) The Tortiose 9.13.00
6. Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 13.56.57
7. Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 15.26.53
8. Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can) Middle-Age Kamikaze’s 17.20.22
9. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 18.24.54
10. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 21.20.43
11. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 21.43.11
12. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 23.51.48
13. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 26.25.45
14. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 30.28.36
15. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna 30.41.27
16. Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA) Missing Bag 30.42.45
17. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 30.47.10
18. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 31.58.36
19. Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can) Team Twinkies 1 32.00.18
20. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 34.30.40
21. Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA) Team EKHO 34.37.35
22. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 36.24.08
23. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 37.57.58
24. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 38.00.08
25. Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis OMN Tail Gunners 38.42.21
26. Greg Standish (Gbr)/Anthony Clifford (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 38.57.20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.