Featured Stories

TransRockies 2007 – Stage 5 Report, Full Results and Photos

August 16, 2007 (Elkford, BC) — After three days in the remote Rocky Mountain backcountry, the riders of the 2007 TransRockies Challenge were very pleased to return to civilization as they rolled into Elkford, British Columbia to finish Stage 5 in what has been an exceptionally hot, dusty and wearing edition of this epic race.

Again, the hot high sun beat down without mercy on the 560 riders who rolled out of Whiteswan Lake on their way to Elkford 93 kms away, knowing that Stage 5 would be another long one in the saddle with two major passes including the monster 2,100 metre Crossing Creek Pass and legendary gnarlfest 3km-long rock field which has claimed several riders in the history of the TransRockies Challenge.

After being beaten at the line yesterday by Team La Ruta, Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk of Team United Cycles were extra-determined to take first place today on the 93km leg from Whiteswan Lake to Elkford, BC. Three teams formed an early group, La Ruta, United Cycles and the composite Rocky Mountain Haywood/Opus team of Andreas Hestler and Brian Cooke, both of whom had lost a partner on the previous day. Though they were not eligible for prizes, Hestler and Cooke heated up the competition with a furious pace through the middle of the race.

Having survived the wicked tempo, Team United Cycles were able to establish a small gap on a singletrack section and held the lead to the top of the last 14km descent when the fast-charging Costa Ricans almost managed to catch them. Lega and Heemskerk used some local knowledge on the beyond-technical rocky opening section of the descent and kept the hammer down to roll across the line with a finishing time of 4:02:18 – 4minutes faster than Team La Ruta. The Costa Ricans pushed themselves to the limit on the unfamiliar technical sections trying to live up their promise to win the stage as a birthday present for their team manager Luis Rueda Fonseca.

Hestler and Cooke crossed the line third on the day at 4:13, though Hestler’s teammates Matt Green and Matt Hadley will get credit for third place with a time of 4:16:06. First and second place in the overall are unchanged though Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports moves back into third with the retirement of Team Opus.

While the leaders in some categories have started to build leads which seem insurmountable, others are tightening as the race progresses. For example, in the Open 100+ Combined ages category, the French-Canadian duo of Francois Amyot and Daniel Auclair (Team Zootallures) has seen their 25-minutes lead drop to 11 seconds with two stages to go as the Sygenta Prairie Boys, Don Sissons and Bill Benson have surged in three stages in a row.

Click here for Team Pedal/Kona’s Stage 5 report from inside the peloton.

Stage 6 Preview
Elkford-Sparwood
116km/2,300m climbing

This year’s TransRockies Challenge saves the toughest day for Day 6 with a huge stage that covers 116 kms and includes 2,300+m of climbing over three passes. Opening with a leg-busting 5km climb up the Fording Mine road the racers then head into the trails for 20km of great single and doubletrack before climbing to the top of the 2000m Alexander Creek Summit.

After another fire road transfer, the riders face another tough climb to the top of the Sparwood Ridge before plummeting nearly 1,000 metres on single and doubletrack into Sparwood. This should be the longest day in the saddle for riders this year.

Postcard from the TransRockies Challenge
The riders of la Ruta were forced to wait around for their Team Manager Luis Rueda Fonseca, who, like a large portion of the TransRockies caravan, was trapped behind a logging truck which lost its load on the narrow logging road exiting from Whiteswan Lake. After being held up for an hour while the truck re-loaded, he made a wrong turn and while trying to make up time on the long road transfer to Elkford, he was pulled over by an RCMP officer for speeding. A passing member of the TransRockies caravan stopped to intercede and Luis was let off with a stern warning to “drive like a Canadian.” As a result, his team ended up wandering around the finish for an hour or so after they crossed the line waiting for Luis to arrive with their clean clothes . . .

Results

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 4.02.18
2. Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc) La Ruta 4.37
3. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 11.48
4. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 19.39
5. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 19.41
6. Angus Jennings (Nzl) /Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 22.11
7. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 22.12
8. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 25.16
9. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 30.07
10. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 30.24
11. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 30.48
12. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 36.1
13. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 36.54
14. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 38.29
15. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 54
16. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 54.01
17. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 55.58
18. Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 56.52
19. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 57.57
20. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 59.2
21. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 1.01.42
22. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 1.01.44
23. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 1.04.40
24. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 1.06.00
25. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 1.06.01
26. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 1.07.41
27. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 1.08.03
28. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 1.11.49
29. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 1.12.15
30. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 1.15.14
31. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers
32. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 1.15.15
33. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 1.17.07
34. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 1.18.48
35. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 1.18.49
36. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 1.18.53
37. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 1.18.55
38. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 1.20.47
39. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 1.21.22
40. Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can) Crook’dShanks 1.21.39
41. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 1.24.20
42. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 1.24.21
43. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 1.27.37
44. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 1.27.38
45. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 1.27.48
46. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 1.28.46
47. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 1.33.22
48. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 1.37.26
49. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 1.37.46
50. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 1.43.03
51. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 1.44.04
52. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 1.44.30
53. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 1.44.39
54. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 1.45.10
55. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 1.47.54
56. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 1.48.42
57. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 1.48.52
58. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 1.51.55
59. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 1.53.24
60. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 1.57.20
61. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 1.58.24
62. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 1.59.11
63. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 2.00.43
64. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 2.02.08
65. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 2.02.26
66. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 2.05.11
67. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 2.05.17
68. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 2.05.27
69. Niall McGrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can) Fly Boys 2.08.21
70. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 2.09.36
71. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 2.09.48
72. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 2.12.38
73. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 2.13.20
74. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 2.13.28
75. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 2.14.41
76. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 2.14.44
77. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 2.16.13
78. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 2.17.37
79. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 2.17.45
80. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 2.23.09
81. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 2.23.17
82. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 2.23.42
83. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 2.23.52
84. Robert McClure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 2.23.58
85. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 2.28.15
86. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 2.29.26
87. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 2.31.02
88. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 2.35.11
89. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 2.35.44
90. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 2.36.45
91. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 2.37.41
92. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 2.38.06
93. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 2.39.36
94. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 2.41.59
95. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 2.42.30
96. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 2.44.58
97. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 2.48.12
98. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 2.49.38
99. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 2.52.42
100. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 2.56.12
101. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 2.58.30
102. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA) WESTERN SPIRIT 3.01.33
103. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 3.02.15
104. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 3.06.21
105. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 3.13.03
106. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 3.19.21
107. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 3.25.15
108. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 3.27.43
109. Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA) Missing Bag 3.41.12
110. Kevin McDonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can) gearhead.ca 3.41.40
111. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 3.52.49
112. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 3.59.32
113. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 4.06.37
114. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 4.12.00
115. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 4.12.43
116. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 4.12.46
117. Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can) Team Twinkie 2 4.32.36
118. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 4.34.20
119. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/Young James (Gbr) Team Fuddy 4.42.50
120. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 5.11.12
121. Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA) Team EKHO 5.48.57
122. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 5.56.45
123. Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can) T and K Adventures 5.57.21
124. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 7.57.42

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 4.45.24
2. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 0.01
3. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 2.53
4. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 8.15
5. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 17.29
6. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 20.06
7. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 22.54
8. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 25.39
9. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 26.58
10. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 30.13
11. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 30.44
12. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 31.36
13. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 32.1
14. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 37.02
15. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 42.38
16. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 44.31
17. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 47.28
18. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 47.37
19. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 50.25
20. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 50.54
21. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 51.26
22. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 55.14
23. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 56.1
24. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 1.02.57
25. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 1.04.00
26. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 1.07.03
27. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 1.08.23
28. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 1.09.28
29. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 1.12.31
30. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 1.17.32
31. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 1.17.33
32. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 1.18.48
33. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 1.19.23
34. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 1.22.13
35. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 1.28.10
36. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 1.29.55
37. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 1.30.57
38. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 1.34.37
39. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 1.35.52
40. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 1.36.23
41. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 1.38.34
42. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 1.41.10
43. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 1.41.59
44. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 1.43.51
45. Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can) Glenburnie Trails 1.45.30
46. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 1.46.33
47. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 1.48.42
48. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 1.52.04
49. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 1.53.36
50. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 2.02.10
51. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 2.06.18
52. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 2.06.33
53. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 2.19.39
54. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 2.36.13
55. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 2.36.39
56. Ivam Melo BRZ/Mauricio Goncalves BRZ Brazilian Boys 2.41.07
57. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 2.48.05
58. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 2.50.14
59. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 2.50.27
60. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 2.54.06
61. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 2.57.36
62. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 2.57.43
63. Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can) Fernie Grizzlies 3.01.37
64. Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 3.02.27
65. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/Thomas Jason (Gbr) the jaffamen 3.05.55
66. Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA) Caution: Frequent Stops 3.06.54
67. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 3.08.19
68. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 3.09.44
69. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 3.13.47
70. Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA) Garden City Trailblazers 3.25.25
71. Cunningham Rick (Gbr)/Kane Stuart (Aus) SABWAMP 3.27.36
72. Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can) NAFI 3.28.05
73. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 3.35.20
74. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 3.40.42
75. Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can) St James Connection 4.00.29
76. Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can) Racing Snails 5.15.44
77. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 7.14.36

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 5.20.25
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 16.39
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 21.04
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 1.19.16
5. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 1.50.52
6. Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can) Team Pulse 2.09.41
7. Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA) We’re 40!
8. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 3.13.54
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can) Portman blues 3.43.33
10. Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can) Like Fine Wine……… 3.58.56

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 4.39.12
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 15.45
3. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 15.56
4. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 25.15
5. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 28.22
6. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 29.28
7. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 44.43
8. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 44.53
9. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 45.4
10. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 58.5
11. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 1.15.51
12. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 1.24.11
13. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 1.26.03
14. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 1.40.04
15. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 1.55.10
16. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 1.55.41
17. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 1.59.37
18. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 2.03.48
19. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 2.19.25
20. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 2.36.17
21. Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA) Team GoGo 2.50.47
22. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 3.00.09
23. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 3.15.35
24. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 3.33.46
25. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 4.19.34
26. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 4.26.34
27. Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can) The Vegemites 4.30.23
28. Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can) Go Van Go 5.18.21
29. Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can) Stubble Jumpers 5.20.39
30. Rob Hand (Gbr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 7.20.48

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 5.04.28
2. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 9.11
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 58.55
4. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 1.22.04
5. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 1.27.00
6. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 1.49.57
7. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 1.54.12
8. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 2.08.32
9. Monte McKelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can) Cariboo Fools Gold 2.55.38
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 3.07.07
11. Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can) Misfitpsycles 3.58.46
12. Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can) Married with Children 4.48.58
13. /Unknown 5.02.31

100+ Open
1. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 4.41.50
2. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 3.34
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 32.22
4. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 51.36
5. Pete Madden (Nzl) /Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 1.05.01
6. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 1.34.06
7. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 1.43.52
8. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 1.48.44
9. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 2.01.37
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 2.04.32
11. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 2.05.14
12. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 2.08.56
13. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 2.23.41
14. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 2.25.49
15. Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can) Tough Lumber 2.31.29
16. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 2.39.48
17. Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can) Too Much Fun 3.01.39
18. David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA) Ultracats 3.07.47
19. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 3.10.31
20. Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can) Rubber Side Down 3.16.37
21. Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 5.52.09

Unclassified
1. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 4.13.52
2. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities
3. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 31.32
4. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 31.35
5. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 34.43
6. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 1.01.07
7. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna 1.01.08
8. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 1.30.45
9. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 2.04.46
10. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 2.22.18
11. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 2.52.32
12. Greg Standish (Gbr)/Anthony Clifford (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 3.24.22
13. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 3.25.37
14. Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis OMN Tail Gunners 3.39.51

GC after Stage 5

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 17.53.45
2. Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc) La Ruta 25.59
3. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 1.05.39
4. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 1.20.33
5. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 1.27.23
6. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 1.28.01
7. Angus Jennings (Nzl) /Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 1.40.40
8. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 1.48.02
9. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 1.54.11
10. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 2.11.22
11. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 2.11.23
12. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 2.16.25
13. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 2.16.42
14. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 2.56.21
15. Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 3.12.46
16. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 3.34.15
17. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 3.37.09
18. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 3.47.01
19. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 4.07.17
20. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 4.09.51
21. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 4.10.44
22. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 4.17.54
23. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 4.31.00
24. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 4.41.57
25. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 4.51.28
26. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 4.55.03
27. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 4.56.05
28. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 4.56.51
29. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 5.12.29
30. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 5.24.42
31. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 5.27.27
32. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 5.31.16
33. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 5.38.15
34. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 5.49.19
35. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 5.53.38
36. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 6.01.49
37. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 6.09.05
38. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 6.10.58
39. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 6.13.32
40. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 6.14.23
41. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 6.15.28
42. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 6.23.01
43. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 6.23.29
44. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 6.35.06
45. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 6.36.48
46. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 6.43.31
47. Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can) Crook’dShanks 6.47.39
48. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 6.56.15
49. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 7.20.24
50. Robert McClure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 7.24.18
51. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 7.32.13
52. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 7.35.15
53. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 7.37.17
54. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 7.41.16
55. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 7.43.08
56. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 7.56.19
57. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 7.56.33
58. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 7.58.39
59. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 8.00.15
60. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 8.13.35
61. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 8.14.56
62. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 8.46.16
63. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 8.51.31
64. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 8.55.23
65. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 8.55.48
66. Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 8.57.24
67. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 8.57.48
68. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 9.06.00
69. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 9.08.54
70. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 9.12.43
71. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 9.15.36
72. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 9.16.38
73. Niall McGrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can) Fly Boys 9.24.33
74. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 9.33.22
75. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 9.33.26
76. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 9.52.01
77. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 9.52.11
78. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 9.55.20
79. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 9.58.35
80. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 10.17.57
81. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 10.28.04
82. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 10.31.13
83. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 10.35.58
84. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 10.40.08
85. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 10.40.30
86. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 10.41.50
87. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 11.00.36
88. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 11.05.08
89. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 11.10.48
90. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 11.13.48
91. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 11.13.53
92. Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 11.18.58
93. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 11.26.38
94. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 11.29.42
95. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 11.54.17
96. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 12.04.04
97. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 12.30.23
98. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 12.32.09
99. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 12.41.50
100. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 12.51.49
101. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 12.53.27
102. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 13.07.03
103. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 13.18.16
104. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 13.20.23
105. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 13.39.16
106. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 13.51.20
107. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 14.31.30
108. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 14.41.28
109. Kevin McDonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can) gearhead.ca 14.53.09
110. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 15.19.16
111. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 15.23.51
112. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA) WESTERN SPIRIT 15.35.25
113. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 16.12.35
114. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 16.39.41
115. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 17.01.50
116. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 17.11.40
117. Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can) Team Twinkie 2 17.33.30
118. William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 18.12.30
119. Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA) Missing Bag 18.28.38
120. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 19.28.49
121. Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can) T and K Adventures 19.53.08
122. Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA) Team EKHO 22.23.28
123. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/Young James (Gbr) Team Fuddy 22.31.26
124. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 23.59.37

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 20.44.55
2. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 13.37
3. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 18.44
4. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 43.21
5. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 1.06.14
6. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 1.17.05
7. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 1.45.16
8. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 1.56.53
9. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 2.08.58
10. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 2.31.56
11. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 2.32.05
12. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 2.40.43
13. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 2.46.08
14. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 2.49.58
15. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 2.53.10
16. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 3.10.43
17. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 3.17.40
18. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 3.18.37
19. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 3.26.44
20. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 3.36.35
21. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 3.38.03
22. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 4.11.46
23. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 4.13.03
24. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 4.21.22
25. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 4.34.30
26. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 5.00.25
27. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 5.11.17
28. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 5.23.42
29. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 5.25.05
30. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 5.26.14
31. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 5.45.12
32. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 5.58.38
33. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 5.59.45
34. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 6.08.25
35. Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can) Glenburnie Trails 6.14.50
36. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 6.19.35
37. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 6.24.42
38. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 6.26.21
39. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 6.38.26
40. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 6.39.05
41. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 6.42.15
42. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 6.53.06
43. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 6.59.38
44. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 7.07.31
45. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 7.11.40
46. Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can) Fernie Grizzlies 7.24.12
47. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 7.26.54
48. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 7.46.03
49. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 7.53.10
50. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 7.55.23
51. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 8.11.36
52. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 8.12.45
53. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 8.28.48
54. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 8.30.29
55. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 8.37.29
56. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 9.02.05
57. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 9.36.32
58. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 10.02.03
59. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 10.27.25
60. Ivam Melo BRZ/Mauricio Goncalves BRZ Brazilian Boys 11.10.16
61. Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 11.25.10
62. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 11.29.49
63. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 11.43.29
64. Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 11.53.03
65. Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can) NAFI 12.07.42
66. Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA) Garden City Trailblazers 12.45.11
67. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 13.03.03
68. Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can) St James Connection 13.08.23
69. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 13.30.17
70. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 13.33.05
71. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/Thomas Jason (Gbr) the jaffamen 14.04.58
72. Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA) Caution: Frequent Stops 14.06.22
73. Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 14.10.18
74. Cunningham Rick (Gbr)/Kane Stuart (Aus) SABWAMP 14.16.36
75. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 14.36.00
76. Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can) Racing Snails 16.45.32
77. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 16.47.28

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 23.43.16
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 18.28
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 1.41.14
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 5.25.05
5. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 6.07.22
6. Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA) We’re 40! 8.07.45
7. Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can) Team Pulse 9.07.54
8. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 12.52.46
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can) Portman blues 13.56.32
10. Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can) Like Fine Wine……… 15.23.15

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 20.15.37
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 1.27.07
3. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 1.34.51
4. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 1.42.52
5. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 2.09.37
6. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 2.42.01
7. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 3.33.16
8. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 3.37.24
9. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 3.42.31
10. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 3.45.56
11. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 4.58.59
12. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 6.05.57
13. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 6.45.33
14. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 7.02.13
15. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 7.12.02
16. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 8.09.00
17. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 8.10.46
18. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 8.24.26
19. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 8.31.45
20. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 9.02.03
21. Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA) Team GoGo 11.32.08
22. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 13.05.48
23. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 15.02.06
24. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 15.11.40
25. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 17.13.55
26. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 17.14.50
27. Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can) The Vegemites 18.07.46
28. Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can) Stubble Jumpers 18.35.37
29. Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can) Go Van Go 20.43.51
30. Rob Hand (Gbr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 30.46.17

80+ Mixed
1. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 22.57.16
2. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 2.37
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 5.00.51
4. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 5.21.53
5. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 5.37.39
6. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 8.00.33
7. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 8.07.19
8. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 8.07.59
9. Monte McKelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can) Cariboo Fools Gold 10.42.16
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 13.03.36
11. Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can) Misfitpsycles 14.00.07
12. Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can) Married with Children 17.49.38
13. /Unknown 18.01.40

100+ Open
1. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 20.50.43
2. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 10.55
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 1.50.43
4. Pete Madden (Nzl) /Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 3.43.32
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 4.39.26
6. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 6.51.52
7. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 7.19.49
8. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 7.38.57
9. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 7.39.08
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 8.08.12
11. Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can) Tough Lumber 8.59.54
12. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 9.06.42
13. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 9.41.02
14. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 10.04.36
15. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 10.04.50
16. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 10.52.28
17. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 11.21.42
18. Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can) Rubber Side Down 12.15.07
19. David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA) Ultracats 12.18.59
20. Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can) Too Much Fun 13.09.46
21. Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 26.40.40

Unclassified
1. Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can) The Tortiose 5.05.46
2. Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can) Hydrate or Die! 33.52
3. Darren Lloyd (Gbr)/Chris Dance (Gbr) Puffin Dragons 5.54.45
4. Koen Christo (Can)/Hanes Kevin (Can) ROOKIES 6.56.14
5. Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can) Ridley’s Chinook 8.56.29
6. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 13.41.06
7. Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 14.30.49
8. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 16.03.00
9. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 16.36.56
10. Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can) Middle-Age Kamikaze’s 17.54.14
11. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 17.54.58
12. Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can) Team Twinkies 1 20.34.10
13. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 20.49.40
14. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 23.36.47
15. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 23.55.02
16. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna 24.44.37
17. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 25.12.00
18. James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 25.44.20
19. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 27.51.58
20. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 28.56.56
21. Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis OMN Tail Gunners 29.43.49
22. Greg Standish (Gbr)/Anthony Clifford (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 30.13.02














Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.