Featured Stories

TransRockies 2007 – Stage 4 Report, Full Results and Photos

August 15, 2007 (Whiteswan Lake, BC) – After a two-day stopover at Nipika Mountain Resort, the 283 teams remaining in the 2007 TransRockies Challenge set out on Stage 4 for the mountain campground of Whiteswan Lake, the last and most remote wilderness day of the race. With a route which was longer and more physically punishing than technically difficult, there was a feeling that some new faces might get to show their faces at the front on this 115km odyssey which crossed two major passes (with 1,342m of elevation), finishing with a leg-sapping rolling 38km drag along the White River Forestry road.

The heat has been building for the last few days, and day four was easily the hottest and dustiest yet. The medical team were kept busy at the end of the stage dealing with exhausted and dehydrated riders, most of whom averaged six hours in temperatures which ranged up to 90 degrees, compounded by the dust, low humidity and a average elevation of roughly 1,400 metres above sea level.

A couple of long forestry road sections made it difficult for riders to escape early as they would inevitably be pulled back by larger groups working together and catching them from behind. Instead, the day became a war of attrition as the strongest kept up the pressure and waited for their competitors to wilt in the conditions.

In the Open Men’s Category, the Costa Rican duo of Ivan Amador and Federico Ramirez clearly felt at home in the heat and were able to resist all the attacks from Team United Cycles throughout the day and managed to come around the overall leaders for their first stage win of the event and the first stage to be won by a team other than Heemskerk and Lega of United.

On the women’s side of things, Sue Haywood and Hillary Harrison took back the leaders’ jerseys after losing them the day before. Their finishing time of 5:38:59 was good for a six-minute lead on the day and a two-minute lead in the overall standings.

Recovering on mountain-ringed fields at Whiteswan Lake, riders in every class spent the afternoon looking for shade and trying to stay cool in the midday sun. Many riders went so far as to drag their tents from the regular compound into the groves of trees while the glacial creek next to the campground and the Whiteswan Lake beach were popular destinations.

With three tough days of racing and no sign of letup in the heat, the overall lead in several categories remains up for grabs, most teams remain focussed on the goal of simply finishing this epic challenge. Upon arriving in Elkford, riders will no doubt be quickly reaching for their phones to check in with friends and loved ones after three cell phone-free days in the wilderness.

Click here for Team Pedal/Kona’s Stage 4 report from inside the peloton.

Stage 5 Preview
Whiteswan Lake-Elkford
90km/1,500m climbing

There’s no letup for the riders on Day 5 as they ride out of the wilderness and into the highest town in Canada, Elkford, British Columbia. Though shorter than Day 4, the ride features more climbing along with the single most intimidating technical obstacle of the race””the extremely steep boulder field from the top of Fording Pass, a 2,100 metre monster just north of Elkford.

Results

Open Men
1. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 04:35:04.10
2. Tim Heemskerk (Cdn)/Roddi Lega (Cdn) United Cycle Team 00:00.62
3. Steve Gaffney (Cdn)/Brian Cooke (Cdn) Opus 06:51.6
4. Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui) Frenetic-Volvo 07:57.2
5. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 09:52.5
6. Trev Williams (Cdn)/Charlie Cooper (Cdn) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 12:45.5
7. Matt Green (Cdn)/Matt Hadley (Cdn) Rocky Mountain /EAsports 14:44.4
8. Kelly Servinski (Cdn)/Hazen Simson (Cdn) Big Guy little guy 18:25.3
9. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 19:50.1
10. Ryan Leech (Usa)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 22:19.2
11. Daniel Sessford (Cdn)/Jonah Clark (Cdn) Midnight Sun Coffee 22:32.3
12. Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui) Hammermann 24:38.8
13. Mike Mckee (Cdn)/Erik Bakke (Cdn) Specialized/Solo-GI 25:30.4
14. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 28:28.5
15. Craig Stappler (Cdn)/Jon Nutbrown (Cdn) Ridley’s Cycle/ Deadgoat 31:03.1
16. Marc Leblanc (Cdn)/Ryan Draper (Cdn) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 40:05.3
17. Werner Folscher (Cdn)/Mark Grimmett (Cdn) Perfect Strangers 40:09.6
18. Andrew Mclaren (Rsa)/Menno Jongsma (Cdn) Team Sawtooth 40:12.3
19. Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut) Austrian Grizzlies 42:32.5
20. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 44:07.5
21. Simon Koster (Usa)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 47:42.8
22. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 49:29.3
23. Justin Scharp (Usa)/Jon Mitchell (USA) Donner Party 49:32.0
24. Jeff Riemer (Cdn)/Chris Birch (Cdn) ARROWSMITH BIKES 53:27.4
25. Todd Martin (Cdn)/Scott Benson (Cdn) Martin/Benson 54:28.0
26. Harper Forbes (Cdn)/James Galipeau (Cdn) Relentless & Runningfree 54:55.8
27. John Myers (Usa)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 54:59.1
28. Kevin Curtis (Usa)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 54:59.6
29. Martin Delisle (Cdn)/Alexandre Boutin (Cdn) Devinci 55:00.1
30. Gary Buxton (Cdn)/Alaric Fish (Cdn) Canmorebound – BMO 56:33.1
31. Scott Nichols (Usa)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 02:47.5
32. Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz) Scott – PowerBar – Magura 02:48.6
33. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 02:49.4
34. David Teirney (Usa)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 06:02.5
35. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 06:04.8
36. Brian Dunham (Cdn)/Peter Dunham (Cdn) Dunham Bros 06:57.6
37. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 07:16.7
38. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 07:30.4
39. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 08:54.8
40. Gary Brown (Cdn)/David Brown (Cdn) CGI – Brown Brothers 11:17.9
41. Garin Frost (Usa)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 11:28.0
42. Steve Champa (Usa)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 12:07.5
43. Dominic Gauvin (Cdn)/Stacey Mateika (Cdn) Team Bodyfit 12:10.8
44. Carter Busse (Usa)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 14:12.6
45. Bill Slater (Cdn)/Ian Parker (Cdn) Klondike Cog Cursers 14:28.8
46. John Courtney (Cdn)/Johnathon Stamp (Cdn) Fuzzy Bunny 17:58.3
47. Robert Mcclure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 18:35.1
48. Reyno La Cock (Cdn)/Jacques La Cock (Cdn) Chicken Run 19:04.4
49. Kurtis Bond (Cdn)/Brent Rosvold (Cdn) Crook’dShanks 20:19.7
50. Allen Deahl (Usa)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 24:45.4
51. Chris Latura (Usa)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 29:55.0
52. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 29:59.5
53. Danny Reimer (Cdn)/Steffan Reimer (Cdn) Farm Boys in Lycra 32:09.6
54. Jeremy Schneir (Usa)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 32:15.7
55. Kevin Koopmans (Cdn)/Jason Koleba (Cdn) Team K2 Racing 32:33.0
56. Adrien Regimbald (Cdn)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 32:35.5
57. Ralph Bethea (Usa)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 35:17.8
58. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 37:57.4
59. Mark Beaman (Cdn)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 38:09.1
60. Kyler Rendle (Usa)/Mark Stephenson (Cdn) Team Hannibal´s Army 39:48.3
61. Josh Davies (Usa)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 42:54.6
62. David Mccormick (Usa)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 43:00.2
63. John Mcknight (Cdn)/Bailey Mcknight (Cdn) les pachydermes 43:08.6
64. Doug Walsh (Usa)/Brett Foster (USA) BradyGames/AutoQuest 44:07.3
65. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 45:04.3
66. Chris Mcgregor (Cdn)/Joel Stiles (Cdn) team cyclepath vancouver 49:29.0
67. Rodney Hill (Usa)/Brian Deason (Cdn) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 53:14.9
68. Steve Schwarz (Usa)/Wolfgang Macholz (Ger) Kuhl Clothing 53:33.2
69. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 55:02.1
70. Andreas Hestler (Cdn)/Kevin Calhoun (Cdn) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 56:04.2
71. Keith Berkoben (Usa)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 56:58.1
72. James Lewis (Cdn)/Bill Hoyne (Cdn) Ready Made Llamas 57:03.7
73. Stephen Wickham (Cdn)/Matt Janzen (Cdn) Team PG /SPF 45 57:12.7
74. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 00:07.8
75. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 00:52.1
76. Marc Risdale (Cdn)/Mark Lepper (Cdn) Big Fat Misfit 02:02.2
77. Christopher Morris (Cdn)/Randal Wichuk (Cdn) Furmivall Scullers 02:37.2
78. Ricco Friedrich (Rsa)/Claude Van Cuyck (Rsa) SIMply do it 05:07.9
79. Branden Johannesen (Usa)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 05:23.8
80. Dennis Marineau (Cdn)/Dan Sigouin (Cdn) Big Hearts, Small Brains 07:03.4
81. Michael Hironimus (Usa)/John Gray (USA) Passion Trail Team 07:36.5
82. Peter Gowthorpe (Cdn)/Hung Lehong (Cdn) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 08:15.3
83. Nicholas Winfield (Cdn)/Brian Henderson (Cdn) Team Chelsea 09:35.0
84. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 10:19.0
85. Robert Champagne (Cdn)/Colin Champagne (Cdn) Toyota Never Quit Team 11:39.5
86. Daniel Mutz (Usa)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 12:22.6
87. Gordon Brown (Cdn)/Jeff Verheyen (Cdn) Misfit Psycles 16:34.3
88. Niall Mcgrath (Cdn)/Sean Bartlett (Cdn) Fly Boys 16:43.4
89. Henry Geddes (Usa)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 18:27.0
90. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 18:28.3
91. John Yip (Cdn)/Bill Trayling (Cdn) Runningfree.com 19:06.1
92. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 21:49.9
93. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 24:31.2
94. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Cdn) Jua Kali 24:36.3
95. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 25:14.5
96. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA) WESTERN SPIRIT 26:33.0
97. Chris Petrik (Cdn)/David Petrik (Cdn) Prdel Racing 31:52.8
98. Christopher Buckman (Cdn)/Ryan Buckman (Cdn) Brothers in the Backyard 33:09.0
99. Jim Seethram (Cdn)/Marcelo Lafuente (Cdn) United Cycle V 34:11.5
100. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 36:53.1
101. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 37:17.3
102. David Ivanko (Cdn)/Sean Ivanko (Cdn) The Terrible Ivans 37:20.3
103. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 48:27.1
104. Jay Pelletier (Usa)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 49:36.1
105. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens_ 50:54.4
106. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 54:50.8
107. William Moffett (Usa)/James Elliott (USA) YeRen ASR 55:24.4
108. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 55:36.3
109. Matthew Wilkie (Cdn)/Rocky Culver (Cdn) Team Elkford 59:29.4
110. Kevin Mcdonald (Cdn)/Terry Drew (Cdn) gearhead.ca 07:01.7
111. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 10:52.7
112. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 10:54.2
113. James Johnson (Usa)/Jason Cronk (USA) J squared 11:05.7
114. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 12:35.7
115. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 17:53.0
116. Michael Plata (Cdn)/Keith Batstone (Cdn) New Grad, New Dad 27:38.4
117. Philip Lett (Cdn)/Dean Neville (Cdn) Kemakol Brothers 45:44.8
118. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 52:31.4
119. Tom Ashworth (Cdn)/Colin Fisher (Cdn) Team Twinkie 2 57:44.0
120. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 01:27.0
121. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 09:19.3
122. Christian Egan (Usa)/Marco Marchese (USA) Missing Bag 18:40.7
123. Kent Stuckert (Cdn)/Tim Nelson (Cdn) T and K Adventures 18:47.1
124. Kevin Flanders (Usa)/Cory Mortensen (USA) Team EKHO 01:48.9
125. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 06:55.3
126. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/JAMES Young (Gbr) Team Fuddy 22:55.4
127. Colin Davis (Cdn)/John Firth (Cdn) Couloir/Aliance Sports 28:35.9

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 04:59:42.22
2. Mike Cavaliere (Cdn)/Stan Magee (Cdn) The Riders of Graymont 01:37.8
3. Evan Plews (Usa)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 02:25.8
4. Jon Gould (Usa)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 09:52.4
5. Edward Roddy (Cdn)/Pat Doyle (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 11:08.4
6. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 15:30.5
7. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 19:32.4
8. Erin Walker (Usa)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas /Gianni 28:48.1
9. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 30:19.9
10. Tim Brezsnyak (Cdn)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 34:03.3
11. Darryl Mekechuk (Cdn)/Yuri Lipkov (Cdn) Pedals Without a Cause 39:18.0
12. Steve Walsh (Cdn)/Kevin Walsh (Cdn) Schmoe Racing 39:46.2
13. Tom Ebbern (Cdn)/Darrell Jones (Cdn) Mudmen 41:01.9
14. Geoff Jones (Usa)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 41:28.8
15. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA /BIONICON 42:06.9
16. John Ramsden (Cdn)/Trevor Stone (Cdn) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 42:54.0
17. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 43:11.1
18. Trevor Pombert (Cdn)/Roger Clemens (Cdn) United Cycle Team III 46:16.4
19. Trever Bushnell (Usa)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 47:28.5
20. Paul Newitt (Cdn)/Dean Irvine (Cdn) Team Pedal /Kona 48:04.8
21. Dave Burwash (Cdn)/Tim Girvin (Cdn) Pain in the Kootanies 53:57.0
22. Andy Aufschnaiter (Cdn)/George Andrew (Cdn) Astoria De’d Dogs 55:27.7
23. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 01:53.7
24. Kevin Cadieux (Usa)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 03:04.1
25. Gerry Mccuaig (Cdn)/Lloyd Murray (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing /Bow Cyc 04:04.0
26. Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui) Swiss Animals 05:53.2
27. BEN Swart (Rsa)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (Rsa) OUT OF AFRICA 07:31.1
28. Brad Pochay (Cdn)/Dirk Dorenbos (Cdn) Hardline 07:37.9
29. Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk) Go Buddy Go 07:51.9
30. Sean Staplin (Cdn)/Todd Loewen (Cdn) Fernie Wolverines 07:55.6
31. Oggie Sokolovic (Cdn)/James Irwin (Cdn) Nucking Futs 13:01.1
32. Robert Kelly (Cdn)/jeff Mckague (Cdn) Big Sugar 14:11.7
33. Andy Harris (Cdn)/Greg Thompson (Cdn) DreamCatcher Chalets 16:19.6
34. Nathan Uskosky (Usa)/Rob Robson (USA) Mountain View 17:10.1
35. Jeff Shikaze (Cdn)/Greg Shikaze (Cdn) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 20:31.8
36. Shawn Taylor (Usa)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 22:36.0
37. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 24:30.3
38. Arthur Sombrowski (Cdn)/Brendan Morgan (Cdn) Fernie Grizzlies 28:48.3
39. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 29:32.6
40. Grant Snyder (Cdn)/Rob Sangers (Cdn) Glenburnie Trails 29:53.5
41. Jeff Kelley (Usa)/JIm Kelley (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 32:24.5
42. Charles Steyn (Rsa)/Charles jnr Steyn (Rsa) KANIMAMBO 34:36.3
43. Peter Keiller (Cdn)/Michael Cranwell (Cdn) MISFIT PSYCLES 34:38.6
44. Michael Borneo (Usa)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 35:30.9
45. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 37:11.3
46. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 37:12.0
47. Don Keller (Usa)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 37:25.7
48. Jason Grinstead (Usa)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 38:50.2
49. Jim Baker (Cdn)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 41:37.5
50. Bruno Normand (Cdn)/Stefan Muller (Cdn) VeloEpic 42:45.0
51. Dave O’Neill (Cdn)/Kevin Harris (Cdn) Mud Life Crisis 44:27.0
52. Steve Swenson (Cdn)/Dennis Smaggus (Cdn) Cyclepath Calgary 45:05.4
53. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 46:22.4
54. Dale Mcallister (Cdn)/Larry Michienzi (Omn) Karma Rocks the Rockies 49:17.4
55. Fraser Ross (Cdn)/Craig Bartlett (Cdn) Sitka Developments 56:19.4
56. Michael Glass (Usa)/Mark Neumann (USA) One Less Car 00:39.9
57. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 02:05.7
58. Richard Davies (Cdn)/Dave Macdowell (Cdn) Roasted Salty Nuts 07:54.2
59. Robert Bessette (Cdn)/Richard Bourbonniere (Cdn) RB Squared 14:55.0
60. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 16:55.8
61. John O’Shannassy (Cdn)/Brad Loewen (Cdn) Painted Shorts 27:12.1
62. Keith Dodds (Cdn)/Alex Hiddink (Cdn) Flyin 40’s 28:34.6
63. Jeff Scott (Cdn)/Travis Wolfe (Cdn) MRC 46:32.1
64. Jeff Shugg (Cdn)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 48:40.6
65. Michael Zymowski (Usa)/Larry Mcdonald (USA) McZee 49:22.6
66. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 51:33.9
67. Carlo Rebolini (Usa)/Mike Heedles (USA) Garden City Trailblazers 51:55.4
68. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 53:33.6
69. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 53:49.8
70. Gert Du Plessis (Cdn)/Christopher Allen (Cdn) NAFI 55:23.8
71. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/JASON Thomas (Gbr) the jaffamen 57:06.7
72. RICK Cunningham (Gbr)/STUART Kane (Aus) SABWAMP 02:18.1
73. Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz) Brazilian Boys 03:11.7
74. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 04:22.7
75. Ted Staib (Usa)/Randy Clough (USA) Caution: Frequent Stops 07:28.4
76. Aaron Snively (Cdn)/Eric Ravnaas (Cdn) St James Connection 27:52.5
77. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 44:24.6
78. Nir Heler (Cdn)/Mike Carter (Cdn) Racing Snails 46:19.5

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 05:38:59.44
2. Jenny Hillman (Cdn)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 05:47.9
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 25:36.0
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 10:39.5
5. Amy Guidinger (Cdn)/Josee Hull (Cdn) Guidi-up 35:42.9
6. Tori Fahey (Cdn)/Cindy Koo (Cdn) Team Pulse 51:47.2
7. Jen Galbreath (Usa)/Catherine Talbot (USA) We’re 40! 00:52.0
8. Nichola Sartisson (Cdn)/Hanne Nielsen (Cdn) Like Fine Wine……… 55:51.1
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Cdn)/Joanne Porta (Cdn) Portman blues 06:53.1
10. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 07:58.2

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 5.03.30
2. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 8.23
3. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 11.47
4. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 15.07
5. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 16.04
6. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 21.15
7. Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (GBr) Team Scandal 32.27
8. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 33.52
9. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 37.2
10. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 43.36
11. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 52.52
12. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 1.10.27
13. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 1.19.14
14. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 1.24.17
15. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 1.31.09
16. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 1.31.40
17. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 1.32.28
18. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 1.48.33
19. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 1.57.22
20. Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (GBr) Fat Tired 1.58.19
21. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 1.58.20
22. Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA) Team GoGo 2.36.30
23. Lesley Kirkwood (GBr)/James Rigby (GBr) Giant Innuendo 2.58.41
24. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (NZl) Grumpy Boots 2.58.59
25. Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA) Blumberg Dagan LLP 3.06.02
26. Nik Ringwood (GBr)/Hilary Catchpole (GBr) Team Hayland Tiling 3.09.00
27. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 3.17.07
28. Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can) Stubble Jumpers 3.45.43
29. Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can) The Vegemites 3.59.53
30. Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can) Go Van Go 4.19.29
31. Rob Hand (GBr)/Victoria Hand (GBr) Team Hoot 6.56.30

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Cdn)/Isabelle Cantin (Cdn) Kona/Le pédalier 05:30:00.74
2. Trish Grajczyk (Cdn)/Dave Ford (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 00:00.5
3. Linda Green (Cdn)/Brendan Oconnell (Cdn) Gemini Goats 58:01.2
4. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos /Ghost Team 00:02.9
5. Jill Parry (Cdn)/Rob Lubig (Cdn) Edgeheads 13:04.2
6. Kim Pardoe (Usa)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 39:23.5
7. John Manning (Cdn)/Laddie Hannam (Cdn) Over the Hill 48:12.1
8. Annie Rogoschewsky (Cdn)/Evan Harbinson (Cdn) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 11:25.9
9. Monte Mckelvie (Cdn)/Bridget Nowakowski (Cdn) Cariboo Fools Gold 15:53.3
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 34:33.7
11. Anthony Hannem (Cdn)/Kendra Olsen (Cdn) Misfitpsycles 44:02.8
12. Darrel Dagneau ()/Diane Dagneau D&D Elements 48:17.4
13. Michelle Klapatiuk (Cdn)/Chris Klapatiuk (Cdn) Married with Children 16:04.5

100+ Open
1. Bill Benson (Cdn)/Don Sissons (Cdn) Syngenta Prairie Boys 5:09:58.0
2. François Amyot (Cdn)/Daniel Auclair (Cdn) Zootallures 05:16.8
3. Hamish Gordon (Cdn)/Steve Varga (Cdn) Team R.A.C.E. /Kamikaze 18:55.1
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 38:13.8
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 00:16.9
6. Pat Gilmar (Cdn)/Ron Clark (Cdn) Fernie Goats 23:37.5
7. Tom Collins (Cdn)/Les Davidson (Cdn) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 35:14.6
8. David Stewart (Cdn)/Willie Muller (Cdn) mcbike riders 35:46.1
9. Cam Thomas (Cdn)/Derek Fidler (Cdn) Fidas 37:03.0
10. Gary Pelletier (Cdn)/Marty Halprin (Cdn) Tough Lumber 38:36.7
11. Robert Wurm (Usa)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 41:46.5
12. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Cdn) Team Twin-100 50:24.9
13. Simon Parker (Cdn)/Clive Burke (Cdn) Super Elliott 50:44.9
14. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 56:48.8
15. Clive Rubens (Cdn)/Peter Roginski (Cdn) Canmore Boyz 08:57.6
16. Dieter Sartisson (Cdn)/Ron Spencer (Cdn) Team Velocity 24:39.3
17. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 26:47.5
18. Peter Sizemore (Usa)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 30:35.4
19. Russell Mackinnon (Cdn)/John Homer (Cdn) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 36:17.2
20. Dave Moroz (Cdn)/Russ Strilchuk (Cdn) Rubber Side Down 38:25.2
21. David Innes (Usa)/Robert Barrett (USA) Ultracats 39:17.5
22. Gord Lawrence (Cdn)/Blaine Nester (Cdn) Too Much Fun 47:33.5
23. Richard Woodbury (Usa)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 50:02.0

Unclassified
1. Nikki Kassel (Cdn)/George Oertel Raven (Solo) 05:11:09.09
2. Pieter Van Rooyen (Usa)/Keith Evans (Rsa) Makgadikgadi Cubs 50:17.8
3. Peter Henderson (Cdn)/Nigel Wilkinson (Cdn) kf-dyna 50:17.8
4. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Barbara Gleske (Gbr) Sportmind 33:29.3
5. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Anthony Clifford (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 35:28.7
6. Greg Standish (Gbr)/Lake Arapakis (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 51:16.7
7. Dan Wray (Cdn)/Brian Betsworth (Omn) Tail Gunners 53:17.6
8. Rob Sandolowich (Cdn)/Roy Moe (Cdn) Team Twinkies 1 00:00.0
9. Joey Cowan (Cdn)/Chris Dance (Cdn) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 00:00.0
10. Darren Lloyd (Gbr)/KEVIN Hanes (Gbr) Puffin Dragons 00:00.0
11. CHRISTO Koen (Cdn)/Thomas Bounds (Cdn) ROOKIES 00:00.0
12. Jody Reid (Cdn)/Lori Mccullagh (Cdn) Ridley’s Chinook 00:00.0
13. Allan Kendall (Cdn)/Melissa Brust (Cdn) Middle-Age Kamikaze’s 00:00.0
14. Harvey Brust (Cdn)/Joel Brazeau (Cdn) The Tortiose 00:00.0
15. Cindy Mohn (Cdn)/BRAZEAU, Joel (Cdn) Hydrate or Die! 00:00.0

GC after Stage 4

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Cdn)/ Roddi Lega (Cdn) United Cycle Team 13:51:27.50
2. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/ Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 00:21:21.56
3. Steve Gaffney (Cdn)/ Brian Cooke (Cdn) Opus 00:41:32.40
4. Matt Green (Cdn)/ Matt Hadley (Cdn) Rocky Mountain / EAsports 00:53:50.14
5. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/ Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 00:58:21.31
6. Danilo Mathez (Sui)/ Pierre Berberat (Sui) Frenetic-Volvo 01:02:07.02
7. Trev Williams (Cdn)/ Charlie Cooper (Cdn) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 01:08:19.89
8. Kelly Servinski (Cdn)/ Hazen Simson (Cdn) Big Guy little guy 01:17:13.77
9. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/ Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 01:18:27.92
10. Ryan Leech (Usa)/ Chip Kogelmann (Usa) VisitPA.com 01:23:46.58
11. Mike Mckee (Cdn)/ Erik Bakke (Cdn) Specialized/Solo-GI 01:32:53.50
12. Craig Stappler (Cdn)/ Jon Nutbrown (Cdn) Ridley’s Cycle/ Deadgoat 01:40:14.82
13. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/ Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 01:41:14.54
14. Daniel Sessford (Cdn)/ Jonah Clark (Cdn) Midnight Sun Coffee 01:57:02.57
15. Marc Leblanc (Cdn)/ Ryan Draper (Cdn) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 02:15:53.42
16. Pascal Mueller (Sui)/ Daniel Schmid (Sui) Hammermann 02:19:26.79
17. Werner Folscher (Cdn)/ Mark Grimmett (Cdn) Perfect Strangers 02:29:27.16
18. Jeff Riemer (Cdn)/ Chris Birch (Cdn) ARROWSMITH BIKES 02:38:56.96
19. Andrew Mclaren (Rsa)/ Menno Jongsma (Cdn) Team Sawtooth 02:40:13.62
20. John Myers (Usa)/ Shey Lindner (Usa) Myers Mechanical 03:09:37.23
21. Justin Scharp (Usa)/ Jon Mitchell (Usa) Donner Party 03:10:30.23
22. Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/ Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut) Austrian Grizzlies 03:12:45.98
23. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/ Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 03:13:16.98
24. Rob Lee (Gbr)/ Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 03:21:54.83
25. Martin Delisle (Cdn)/ Alexandre Boutin (Cdn) Devinci 03:35:55.80
26. Andreas Hestler (Cdn)/ Kevin Calhoun (Cdn) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities 03:37:22.02
27. Bill Slater (Cdn)/ Ian Parker (Cdn) Klondike Cog Cursers 03:39:48.24
28. Simon Koster (Usa)/ Ben Ollett (Usa) Source Endurance 03:46:47.68
29. Todd Martin (Cdn)/ Scott Benson (Cdn) Martin/Benson 03:54:20.37
30. Kevin Curtis (Usa)/ Joseph Berg (Usa) TekRacing 03:55:08.66
31. Mario Roma (Brz)/ Odair Pereira (Brz) Scott – PowerBar – Magura 03:57:13.89
32. Harper Forbes (Cdn)/ James Galipeau (Cdn) Relentless & Runningfree 04:00:48.70
33. Scott Nichols (Usa)/ Patrick Batten (Usa) Scat 04:05:48.78
34. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/ Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 04:06:39.51
35. Gary Buxton (Cdn)/ Alaric Fish (Cdn) Canmorebound – BMO 04:19:00.87
36. David Teirney (Usa)/ John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 04:21:10.46
37. Brian Dunham (Cdn)/ Peter Dunham (Cdn) Dunham Bros 04:34:48.64
38. John Courtney (Cdn)/ Johnathon Stamp (Cdn) Fuzzy Bunny 04:37:28.57
39. Ian Bester (Gbr)/ SCHALKWYK Franco Van (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 04:42:11.95
40. Steve Schwarz (Usa)/ Wolfgang Macholz (Ger) Kuhl Clothing 04:43:18.05
41. Gary Brown (Cdn)/ David Brown (Cdn) CGI – Brown Brothers 04:45:55.19
42. Garin Frost (Usa)/ Kyle Rafford (Usa) Team Catamount 04:55:33.87
43. Dominic Gauvin (Cdn)/ Stacey Mateika (Cdn) Team Bodyfit 04:56:32.72
44. David Wilson (Gbr)/ Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 04:57:50.67
45. Robert Mcclure (Gbr)/ Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 05:00:19.62
46. Reyno La Cock (Cdn)/ COCK Jacques La (Cdn) Chicken Run 05:06:21.25
47. Ralph Bethea (Usa)/ David Delahay (Usa) Missouri Cattlemen 05:07:27.18
48. Evan Ryan (Irl)/ Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 05:07:46.25
49. Chris Latura (Usa)/ Sam Allin (Usa) Llikzzub 05:08:59.78
50. David Mccormick (Usa)/ Kayden Kelly (Usa) Team Grognard 05:10:08.86
51. Carter Busse (Usa)/ Brent Kline (Usa) Poison Oakers 05:11:57.75
52. Allen Deahl (Usa)/ Guy Orozco (Usa) livin the dream canada 05:15:12.18
53. Kurtis Bond (Cdn)/ Brent Rosvold (Cdn) Crook’dShanks 05:25:59.06
54. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/ Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 05:33:19.42
55. Jeremy Schneir (Usa)/ Rich Coppola (Usa) Team Meltdown 05:43:21.15
56. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/ Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 05:53:12.30
57. Mark Beaman (Cdn)/ Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 05:58:12.44
58. Chris Mcgregor (Cdn)/ Joel Stiles (Cdn) team cyclepath vancouver 06:02:17.41
59. Steve Champa (Usa)/ Fritjof Pameijer (Usa) Team Bootygrabber 06:04:38.28
60. Keith Berkoben (Usa)/ George Kenty (Usa) Higher Education 2 06:05:14.22
61. Kevin Koopmans (Cdn)/ Jason Koleba (Cdn) Team K2 Racing 06:11:08.53
62. Josh Davies (Usa)/ John Maguire (Usa) Big RED 06:14:23.78
63. Danny Reimer (Cdn)/ Steffan Reimer (Cdn) Farm Boys in Lycra 06:15:35.16
64. John Mcknight (Cdn)/ Bailey Mcknight (Cdn) les pachydermes 06:28:21.79
65. Stephen Wickham (Cdn)/ Matt Janzen (Cdn) Team PG / SPF 45 06:48:55.05
66. Rodney Hill (Usa)/ Brian Deason (Cdn) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 06:53:22.45
67. Kyler Rendle (Usa)/ Mark Stephenson (Cdn) Team Hannibal´s Army 06:55:32.98
68. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/ Dick Smith (Usa) London Phoenix 06:55:39.68
69. Andy Goss (Gbr)/ Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 06:57:59.03
70. James Lewis (Cdn)/ Bill Hoyne (Cdn) Ready Made Llamas 07:03:09.37
71. Daniel Mutz (Usa)/ Mark Malatesta (Usa) Hoss 07:14:52.78
72. Niall Mcgrath (Cdn)/ Sean Bartlett (Cdn) Fly Boys 07:16:12.23
73. Nicholas Winfield (Cdn)/ Brian Henderson (Cdn) Team Chelsea 07:17:07.83
74. Doug Walsh (Usa)/ Brett Foster (Usa) BradyGames/AutoQuest 07:19:37.47
75. Dennis Marineau (Cdn)/ Dan Sigouin (Cdn) Big Hearts, Small Brains 07:21:29.38
76. Ricco Friedrich (Rsa)/ CUYCK Claude Van (Rsa) SIMply do it 07:28:09.19
77. Marc Risdale (Cdn)/ Mark Lepper (Cdn) Big Fat Misfit 07:34:25.07
78. Branden Johannesen (Usa)/ Tom Harrington (Usa) Let’s Deux This 07:42:24.46
79. Colin Davis (Cdn)/ John Firth (Cdn) Couloir/Aliance Sports 07:43:33.88
80. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/ Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 07:49:52.79
81. Christopher Morris (Cdn)/ Randal Wichuk (Cdn) Furmivall Scullers 07:50:21.83
82. Peter Gowthorpe (Cdn)/ Hung Lehong (Cdn) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 07:54:14.50
83. Henry Geddes (Usa)/ Adnan Kadir (Usa) Peaks 07:59:13.20
84. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/ Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 08:00:10.83
85. Robert Champagne (Cdn)/ Colin Champagne (Cdn) Toyota Never Quit Team 08:03:42.78
86. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/ Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens_ 08:08:32.51
87. Adrien Regimbald (Cdn)/ Dan Mccarthy (Usa) United Cycle Team IV 08:09:52.33
88. Steven Scott (Ken)/ Rob Doyle (Cdn) Jua Kali 08:12:13.81
89. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/ David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 08:12:25.94
90. James Parris (Gbr)/ Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 08:18:05.79
91. James Watson (Gbr)/ Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 08:22:30.37
92. Gordon Brown (Cdn)/ Jeff Verheyen (Cdn) Misfit Psycles 08:28:54.53
93. John Yip (Cdn)/ Bill Trayling (Cdn) Runningfree.com 08:38:36.40
94. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/ David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 08:40:02.77
95. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/ Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 09:02:45.93
96. Michael Hironimus (Usa)/ John Gray (Usa) Passion Trail Team 09:04:16.83
97. Andres Rojas (Col)/ Carlos Zuluaga (Usa) ZerieUSA 09:14:06.51
98. Jay Pelletier (Usa)/ Sid Rappe (Usa) Transrookies 09:15:51.77
99. Christopher Buckman (Cdn)/ Ryan Buckman (Cdn) Brothers in the Backyard 09:18:32.51
100. Bart Rutten (Ned)/ Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 09:32:27.86
101. Jim Seethram (Cdn)/ Marcelo Lafuente (Cdn) United Cycle V 09:33:38.44
102. Chris Petrik (Cdn)/ David Petrik (Cdn) Prdel Racing 09:47:20.09
103. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/ Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 09:53:00.39
104. Matthew Wilkie (Cdn)/ Rocky Culver (Cdn) Team Elkford 09:57:14.38
105. William Moffett (Usa)/ James Elliott (Usa) YeRen ASR 10:14:48.34
106. David Ivanko (Cdn)/ Sean Ivanko (Cdn) The Terrible Ivans 10:25:03.33
107. David Watt (Gbr)/ James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 10:32:53.92
108. Heiko Wild (Ger)/ Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 10:38:40.37
109. Jon Aston (Gbr)/ Steven Thompson (Usa) Chaos 10:50:56.25
110. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/ David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 11:06:32.23
111. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/ Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 11:11:04.09
112. Kevin Mcdonald (Cdn)/ Terry Drew (Cdn) gearhead.ca 11:11:28.87
113. James Johnson (Usa)/ Jason Cronk (Usa) J squared 11:14:02.28
114. Philip Lett (Cdn)/ Dean Neville (Cdn) Kemakol Brothers 12:00:28.32
115. Michael Plata (Cdn)/ Keith Batstone (Cdn) New Grad, New Dad 12:01:51.19
116. Nuno Duarte (Por)/ Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 12:05:57.66
117. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/ Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 12:26:58.60
118. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/ David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 12:27:39.81
119. David Nile (Gbr)/ Shane Kinkennon (Usa) WESTERN SPIRIT 12:33:51.40
120. Tom Ashworth (Cdn)/ Colin Fisher (Cdn) Team Twinkie 2 13:00:54.04
121. Randar Real (Gbr)/ Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 13:02:16.62
122. Kent Stuckert (Cdn)/ Tim Nelson (Cdn) T and K Adventures 13:55:45.72
123. Christian Egan (Usa)/ Marco Marchese (Usa) Missing Bag 14:47:25.31
124. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/ Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 14:54:28.12
125. Kevin Flanders (Usa)/ Cory Mortensen (Usa) Team EKHO 16:34:30.68
126. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/ JAMES Young (Gbr) Team Fuddy 17:48:35.70
127. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/ John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 18:02:50.82

80+ Men
1. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/ Ole kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 15:59:30.39
2. Jon Gould (Usa)/ Scott White (Usa) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 00:13:36.61
3. Mike Cavaliere (Cdn)/ Stan Magee (Cdn) The Riders of Graymont 00:15:50.99
4. Evan Plews (Usa)/ Steve Yenne (Usa) Capitol Subaru Cycling 00:23:15.48
5. Edward Roddy (Cdn)/ Pat Doyle (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 00:35:31.05
6. Tim Brezsnyak (Cdn)/ Mike Piker (Usa) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 01:08:50.61
7. Robert Watson (Aus)/ Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 01:27:46.85
8. Erin Walker (Usa)/ Dan Harting (Usa) Fightin’ Bobas / Gianni 01:33:59.06
9. Darryl Mekechuk (Cdn)/ Yuri Lipkov (Cdn) Pedals Without a Cause 01:43:19.36
10. Paul Newitt (Cdn)/ Dean Irvine (Cdn) Team Pedal / Kona 01:49:49.60
11. John Ramsden (Cdn)/ Trevor Stone (Cdn) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 02:01:44.30
12. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/ Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 02:01:53.05
13. Steve Walsh (Cdn)/ Kevin Walsh (Cdn) Schmoe Racing 02:04:58.33
14. Trever Bushnell (Usa)/ Art Macfarland (Usa) Baja Racers 02:05:27.15
15. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/ Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 02:13:58.22
16. Alfons Breu (Ger)/ Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA / BIONICON 02:14:36.68
17. Geoff Jones (Usa)/ Scott W. Witthoff (Usa) LittleMan Sporting Club 02:31:00.63
18. Tom Ebbern (Cdn)/ Darrell Jones (Cdn) Mudmen 02:33:42.16
19. Andy Aufschnaiter (Cdn)/ George Andrew (Cdn) Astoria De’d Dogs 02:35:02.77
20. Gerry Mccuaig (Cdn)/ Lloyd Murray (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc 02:36:19.51
21. Trevor Pombert (Cdn)/ Roger Clemens (Cdn) United Cycle Team III 03:04:59.52
22. Kevin Cadieux (Usa)/ Lance Polloreno (Usa) 2XU 03:11:54.33
23. Mark Leeper (Hnk)/ Andrew Thomson (Hnk) Go Buddy Go 03:16:32.95
24. Brad Pochay (Cdn)/ Dirk Dorenbos (Cdn) Hardline 03:16:53.77
25. Dave Burwash (Cdn)/ Tim Girvin (Cdn) Pain in the Kootanies 03:31:33.62
26. Antony Gray (Gbr)/ Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 03:52:01.88
27. Andy Harris (Cdn)/ Greg Thompson (Cdn) DreamCatcher Chalets 03:53:45.86
28. Sean Staplin (Cdn)/ Todd Loewen (Cdn) Fernie Wolverines 04:11:11.65
29. Nathan Uskosky (Usa)/ Rob Robson (Usa) Mountain View 04:13:12.57
30. Arthur Sombrowski (Cdn)/ Brendan Morgan (Cdn) Fernie Grizzlies 04:22:36.03
31. Lothar Schaer (Sui)/ Andy Roethlisberger (Sui) Swiss Animals 04:26:24.57
32. Grant Snyder (Cdn)/ Rob Sangers (Cdn) Glenburnie Trails 04:29:20.42
33. Thomas Henn (Ger)/ Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 04:32:08.46
34. Jeff Kelley (Usa)/ JIm Kelley (Usa) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 04:37:28.03
35. BEN Swart (Rsa)/ NIEUWENHUIZEN Tjaart Van (Rsa) OUT OF AFRICA 04:38:46.37
36. Oggie Sokolovic (Cdn)/ James Irwin (Cdn) Nucking Futs 04:41:05.63
37. Jeff Shikaze (Cdn)/ Greg Shikaze (Cdn) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 04:43:42.85
38. Don Keller (Usa)/ Sebastian Hargrove (Usa) Wish You! 04:46:12.60
39. Shawn Taylor (Usa)/ Tom Lamphier (Usa) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 04:54:47.40
40. Peter Keiller (Cdn)/ Michael Cranwell (Cdn) MISFIT PSYCLES 04:55:24.13
41. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/ Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 04:57:28.98
42. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/ Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 05:01:06.02
43. William Gilbert (Gbr)/ Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 05:15:08.80
44. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/ Per Oskar Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 05:18:29.67
45. Jim Baker (Cdn)/ Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 05:19:42.53
46. Robert Bessette (Cdn)/ Richard Bourbonniere (Cdn) RB Squared 05:22:58.46
47. Greg Mook (Gbr)/ Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 05:26:24.89
48. Robert Kelly (Cdn)/ jeff Mckague (Cdn) Big Sugar 05:39:21.79
49. Bruno Normand (Cdn)/ Stefan Muller (Cdn) VeloEpic 05:48:21.05
50. Steve Swenson (Cdn)/ Dennis Smaggus (Cdn) Cyclepath Calgary 05:53:51.24
51. Richard Davies (Cdn)/ Dave Macdowell (Cdn) Roasted Salty Nuts 05:59:34.35
52. Charles Steyn (Rsa)/ Charles jnr Steyn (Rsa) KANIMAMBO 06:01:15.96
53. Jason Grinstead (Usa)/ Chris Handy (Usa) Cyclelogical Problems 06:13:25.08
54. Michael Borneo (Usa)/ Steve Quinlan (Usa) Old & Slow 06:27:44.79
55. Dave O’Neill (Cdn)/ Kevin Harris (Cdn) Mud Life Crisis 06:36:44.88
56. Fraser Ross (Cdn)/ Craig Bartlett (Cdn) Sitka Developments 06:55:32.61
57. John O’Shannassy (Cdn)/ Brad Loewen (Cdn) Painted Shorts 07:13:58.22
58. Jeff Scott (Cdn)/ Travis Wolfe (Cdn) MRC 07:33:19.26
59. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/ Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 07:57:35.33
60. Dale Mcallister (Cdn)/ Larry Michienzi (Omn) Karma Rocks the Rockies 08:00:08.68
61. Michael Glass (Usa)/ Mark Neumann (Usa) One Less Car 08:15:26.20
62. Ivam Melo (Brz)/ Mauricio Goncalves (Brz) Brazilian Boys 08:29:09.60
63. David Knox (Gbr)/ Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 08:39:22.72
64. Gert Du Plessis (Cdn)/ Christopher Allen (Cdn) NAFI 08:39:37.61
65. Jeff Shugg (Cdn)/ Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 08:50:37.26
66. Keith Dodds (Cdn)/ Alex Hiddink (Cdn) Flyin 40’s 08:53:15.20
67. Aaron Snively (Cdn)/ Eric Ravnaas (Cdn) St James Connection 09:07:54.90
68. Carlo Rebolini (Usa)/ Mike Heedles (Usa) Garden City Trailblazers 09:19:46.66
69. Peter Hart (Gbr)/ John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 09:32:52.83
70. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/ Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 09:49:17.20
71. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/ DER VELDEN Van (Ned) Team Holland 1 09:49:35.86
72. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/ Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 10:24:47.07
73. RICK Cunningham (Gbr)/ STUART Kane (Aus) SABWAMP 10:49:00.31
74. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/ JASON Thomas (Gbr) the jaffamen 10:59:04.50
75. Ted Staib (Usa)/ Randy Clough (Usa) Caution: Frequent Stops 10:59:28.87
76. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/ Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 11:00:40.41
77. Michael Zymowski (Usa)/ Larry Mcdonald (Usa) McZee 11:12:34.91
78. Nir Heler (Cdn)/ Mike Carter (Cdn) Racing Snails 11:29:48.61

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (Usa)/ Susan Haywood (Usa) Trek VW – Giant 18:22:51.89
2. Jenny Hillman (Cdn)/ Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 00:01:48.13
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/ Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 01:20:09.87
4. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/ Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 04:05:48.65
5. Amy Guidinger (Cdn)/ Josee Hull (Cdn) Guidi-up 04:16:28.60
6. Jen Galbreath (Usa)/ Catherine Talbot (Usa) We’re 40! 05:58:02.77
7. Tori Fahey (Cdn)/ Cindy Koo (Cdn) Team Pulse 06:58:12.27
8. Nicole James (Aus)/ Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 09:38:51.14
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Cdn)/ Joanne Porta (Cdn) Portman blues 10:12:57.76
10. Nichola Sartisson (Cdn)/ Hanne Nielsen (Cdn) Like Fine Wine……… 11:24:18.44

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Cdn)/ Wendy Simms (Cdn) Frontrunners–KONA 15:36:24.78
2. Louise Kobin (Usa)/ Eric Warkentin (Usa) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 01:11:22.23
3. Paola Albertoni (Sui)/ Luca Ruffa (Sui) Ergall 01:17:37.44
4. Steven Johnson (Aus)/ Margie Smith (Cdn) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 01:18:54.49
5. Cyd Fraser (Cdn)/ Leighton Poidevin (Cdn) Fearless Beavers 01:41:14.96
6. Elsa Dahlie (Cdn)/ Brian Carson (Cdn) Schmoe Racing too 02:12:33.47
7. Michel Bujold (Cdn)/ Mireille Montminy (Cdn) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 02:47:05.83
8. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/ Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 02:48:23.87
9. Madelaine Bate (Cdn)/ Lonn Bate (Cdn) Team MOBI 02:51:44.51
10. Terry Schinkel (Cdn)/ Tracey Schinkel (Cdn) TnT 02:57:48.83
11. Ric Fields (Usa)/ Wendy Lyall (Usa) let’s just ride 03:43:07.90
12. Alberto Puddu (Rsa)/ Landy Puddu (Rsa) amashova 04:39:53.98
13. Marisa Tosi (Cdn)/ Roy Custodio (Cdn) RAM 05:05:30.11
14. Duhane Lam (Cdn)/ Kathy Mckay (Cdn) West Point/Steed Cycles 05:06:32.19
15. Bryant Hebert (Cdn)/ Yoko Kodama (Cdn) DEKIRU 05:30:26.29
16. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/ Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 05:47:51.65
17. Derick Berry (Cdn)/ Heidi Berry (Cdn) Team Berry 05:55:28.57
18. Carrie Williamson (Cdn)/ Trevor Sutherland (Cdn) ScapeGoat Racing 06:09:22.66
19. Nathalie Friebel (Cdn)/ Peter Friebel (Cdn) BlitzPrint 06:15:36.95
20. David Randall (Ger)/ Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 06:20:37.69
21. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/ Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 06:42:38.26
22. Mack Tilling (Usa)/ Shanti Tilling (Usa) Team GoGo 08:41:21.22
23. Sam Dagan (Usa)/ Dan Williams (Usa) Blumberg Dagan LLP 10:05:38.58
24. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/ Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 11:37:53.83
25. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/ James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 11:46:31.99
26. Norman Bernt (Ger)/ Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 12:47:20.89
27. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/ Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 12:55:16.56
28. Drew Bell (Cdn)/ Angela Spence (Cdn) Stubble Jumpers 13:14:58.22
29. Sam Ervin (Cdn)/ Krista Sutton (Cdn) The Vegemites 13:37:22.48
30. Tina Horsley (Cdn)/ John Ashby (Cdn) Go Van Go 15:25:30.64
31. Rob Hand (Gbr)/ Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 23:25:29.24

80+ Mixed
1. Trish Grajczyk (Cdn)/ Dave Ford (Cdn) Deadgoat Racing 17:43:36.44
2. Gilles Morneau (Cdn)/ Isabelle Cantin (Cdn) Kona/Le pédalier 00:11:48.20
3. Jill Parry (Cdn)/ Rob Lubig (Cdn) Edgeheads 04:09:00.62
4. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/ Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Team 04:11:07.18
5. Linda Green (Cdn)/ Brendan Oconnell (Cdn) Gemini Goats 04:19:50.77
6. Kim Pardoe (Usa)/ Aaron Miripol (Usa) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 06:01:12.35
7. Annie Rogoschewsky (Cdn)/ Evan Harbinson (Cdn) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 06:22:18.60
8. John Manning (Cdn)/ Laddie Hannam (Cdn) Over the Hill 06:27:12.93
9. Monte Mckelvie (Cdn)/ Bridget Nowakowski (Cdn) Cariboo Fools Gold 07:55:49.27
10. John Platt (Gbr)/ Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 10:05:40.41
11. Anthony Hannem (Cdn)/ Kendra Olsen (Cdn) Misfitpsycles 10:10:32.80
12. Darrel Dagneau ()/ Diane Dagneau () D&D Elements 13:08:20.86
13. Michelle Klapatiuk (Cdn)/ Chris Klapatiuk (Cdn) Married with Children 13:09:52.15

100+ Open
1. François Amyot (Cdn)/ Daniel Auclair (Cdn) Zootallures 16:05:18.34
2. Bill Benson (Cdn)/ Don Sissons (Cdn) Syngenta Prairie Boys 00:14:30.21
3. Hamish Gordon (Cdn)/ Steve Varga (Cdn) Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze 01:21:55.65
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/ Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 02:42:05.63
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/ Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 03:51:24.53
6. Pat Gilmar (Cdn)/ Ron Clark (Cdn) Fernie Goats 05:06:42.87
7. Simon Parker (Cdn)/ Clive Burke (Cdn) Super Elliott 05:21:46.67
8. Cam Thomas (Cdn)/ Derek Fidler (Cdn) Fidas 05:58:50.34
9. Robert Wurm (Usa)/ John Dunn (Usa) Road Rash 06:07:14.82
10. David Stewart (Cdn)/ Willie Muller (Cdn) mcbike riders 06:08:25.63
11. Gary Pelletier (Cdn)/ Marty Halprin (Cdn) Tough Lumber 06:32:00.43
12. David Eckersley (Gbr)/ Ronald Eckersley (Cdn) Team Twin-100 07:01:19.95
13. Peter Sizemore (Usa)/ Blair Fackler (Usa) WHYNOT 07:20:55.76
14. Clive Rubens (Cdn)/ Peter Roginski (Cdn) Canmore Boyz 07:28:22.25
15. Tom Collins (Cdn)/ Les Davidson (Cdn) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 07:36:17.36
16. Dieter Sartisson (Cdn)/ Ron Spencer (Cdn) Team Velocity 07:42:35.48
17. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/ Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 08:14:45.72
18. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/ Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 08:50:48.96
19. Dave Moroz (Cdn)/ Russ Strilchuk (Cdn) Rubber Side Down 09:02:05.12
20. David Innes (Usa)/ Robert Barrett (Usa) Ultracats 09:14:47.06
21. Gord Lawrence (Cdn)/ Blaine Nester (Cdn) Too Much Fun 10:11:41.93
22. Russell Mackinnon (Cdn)/ John Homer (Cdn) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 10:17:54.36
23. Richard Woodbury (Usa)/ Laurie Woodbury (Usa) Woodbury 20:52:05.03

Unclassified
1. Nikki Kassel (Cdn)/ () Raven (Solo) 16:23:21.88
2. Pieter Van Rooyen (Usa)/ George Oertel (Rsa) Makgadikgadi Cubs 12:39:58.11
3. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/ Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 17:36:23.62
4. Peter Henderson (Cdn)/ Keith Evans (Cdn) kf-dyna 19:29:36.31
5. Rob Sandolowich (Cdn)/ Brian Betsworth (Cdn) Team Twinkies 1 20:34:09.32
6. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/ Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 20:45:32.87
7. Dan Wray (Cdn)/ Lake Arapakis (Omn) Tail Gunners 21:50:05.59
8. Greg Standish (Gbr)/ Anthony Clifford (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 22:34:47.82
9. Joey Cowan (Cdn)/ Roy Moe (Cdn) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 14:30:48.58
10. Darren Lloyd (Gbr)/ Chris Dance (Gbr) Puffin Dragons 05:54:44.43
11. CHRISTO Koen (Cdn)/ KEVIN Hanes (Cdn) ROOKIES 06:56:14.24
12. Jody Reid (Cdn)/ Thomas Bounds (Cdn) Ridley’s Chinook 08:56:29.12
13. Allan Kendall (Cdn)/ Lori Mccullagh (Cdn) Middle-Age Kamikaze’s 17:54:13.25
14. Harvey Brust (Cdn)/ Melissa Brust (Cdn) The Tortiose 00:00:00.00
15. Cindy Mohn (Cdn)/ Joel Brazeau (Cdn) Hydrate or Die! 00:33:52.08




















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.