Featured Stories

Recent Videos

TransRockies 2007 – Stage 2 Report, Full Results and Photos

August 13, 2007 (Invermere, BC) – After a late-afternoon windstorm which blew through Invermere on Sunday, that flipped tents and wreaked havoc in the rider village, conditions settled down for the evening and riders were treated to a perfect cool mountain night to rest up for the second day of the TransRockies Challenge.

Leaving Invermere in a rolling closure provided by the local Royal Canadian Mounted Police, riders were launched into race mode after the first three neutralized kms and the attacks came fast and furious as the top teams tested each other to see who had recovered after the first day’s effort. Riders rode uphill for the next 20 kms climbing to the top of Bear Creek, first via logging roads, then on some steep and technical jeep trails. The majority of the last 40km was raced on singletrack, varying from raw and precarious trails down from Bear Creek into the Kootenay River Valley, finishing on the buffed and perfect trails of Nipika Mountain Resort.

Day 1’s winners Roddi Legga and Tim Heemskerk (United Cycles) looked to do some more damage to their rivals and launched an early attack which again shed all but the top group of teams. As they ground to the top, they managed to escape from the rest of the field and kept the pressure on, surviving a late race scare when Legga had a slow leak which wouldn’t reseal. He ended up riding the last 5 kms on a flat until they crossed the finish in 3:08:46 ahead of second place by five minutes. Their overall lead in GC is roughly 10 minutes and they’re starting to establish the type of gap necessary to carry through the inevitable mechanicals which they had today and which are always a part of the TransRockies epic.

Behind them Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports and Team La Ruta were waging a UFC-style battle for second. While Team La Ruta established a lead over the climb, the two Matts – Green and Hadley – of Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports used their superior downhill skills to catch them by the bottom of the Bear Creek descent. After Green broke his chain, the battle seemed to be over but La Ruta took a wrong turn and went off course for roughly five minutes allowing Green and Hadley to grab second place on the day in 3:14:16. The Ticos crossed the line in 3:17:50 and are now just over three minutes adrift of second place on GC.

The most competitive racing so far has been in the Open Women’s category with the top three teams coming in less than two minutes apart during Day 1 and battling closely again in Stage 2. By the end, though Sue Haywood and Hillary Harrison of Team Giant/Trek Bicycles applied the pressure as Harrison began to feel better and they surged to a three-minute gap by the time they crossed the line in 4:11:03. Behind them the Team Canwi Girls (Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull) stayed close and the British duo of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard came in shortly after to keep the three-way battle alive.

One category which shows no sign of being competitive is the Open Mixed category in which the pair of Wendy Simms, one of Canada’s premiere women’s mountain bikers and her partner Norm Thibault – both based in beautiful Nanaimo, British Columbia – have put on a clinic with consecutive crushing wins and now lead the GC by over 32 minutes. .

As the sun set in idyllic Nipika Mountain Resort, all the riders, bar a couple of injuries, are through the intial nerves and settling into the eat-rest-ride rhythm of a stage race. With no cellphone coverage and very limited access to the outside world for the majority of the route, the hundreds of motivated type-A personalities who choose to take on this type of event, are relearning how to just kick back and conserve energy for the next day’s riding, which in this case covers as many kms as the first two days combined . . .

Stage 3 Preview
Nipika-Nipika
90km/1500m climbing

For the first time in TransRockies history, a stage will start and finish at the same place and there couldn’t be a more ideal setting than Nipika Mountain Resort, located deep in the Kootenay River Valley between peaks which soar to heights of 3,000 metres, with base-to-peak elevations of 2,000 metres.

The riders will be treated to 40 kms of real Rocky Mountain singletrack as they cross two major passes and skirt Banff and Kootenay National Parks for long stretches.

Click here for Team Pedal/Kona’s Stage 2 report from inside the peloton.

Results

Open Men

1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 3.08.46
2. Matt Green (Can)/Matt Hadley (Can) Rocky Mountain/EAsports 5.3
3. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 9.04
4. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 9.52
5. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 10.46
6. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 15
7. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 16.04
8. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 16.14
9. Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA) VisitPA.com 17.58
10. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/Deadgoat 18.51
11. Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi) Frenetic-Volvo 20.39
12. Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 21.36
13. Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 21.46
14. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 24.16
15. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 25.18
16. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 29.47
17. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 32.12
18. Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 38.42
19. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 39.23
20. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities 41.22
21. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 41.45
22. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 42.06
23. Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi) Hammermann 42.24
24. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 43.59
25. Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA) Donner Party 45.27
26. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 47.02
27. John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA) Myers Mechanical 47.33
28. Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus) Austrian Grizzlies 49.2
29. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 54.1
30. Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA) Source Endurance 58.02
31. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 1.00.36
32. Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA) Kuhl Clothing 1.01.24
33. Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA) Scat 1.02.01
34. Mario Roma BRZ/Odair Pereira BRZ Scott – PowerBar – Magura 1.02.04
35. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 1.02.11
36. Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA) livin the dream canada 1.02.42
37. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 1.02.46
38. Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA) TekRacing 1.03.18
39. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 1.04.25
40. David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA) Team Grognard 1.05.06
41. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 1.05.50
42. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 1.05.57
43. Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA) Llikzzub 1.06.04
44. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 1.06.07
45. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 1.07.12
46. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (USA) Chaos 1.08.07
47. Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA) Missouri Cattlemen 1.11.27
48. Robert McClure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 1.11.29
49. Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can) Crook’dShanks 1.11.45
50. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 1.13.41
51. David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 1.14.02
52. Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA) Poison Oakers 1.16.20
53. Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA) Team Catamount 1.16.54
54. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 1.19.13
55. Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 1.19.22
56. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 1.20.39
57. Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 1.22.14
58. Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA) Team Meltdown 1.22.30
59. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 1.23.08
60. Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA) Higher Education 2 1.24.25
61. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 1.24.55
62. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 1.26.03
63. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 1.29.18
64. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 1.34.07
65. John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 1.35.14
66. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 1.37.10
67. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG/SPF 45 1.39.02
68. Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA) Big RED 1.42.09
69. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 1.42.26
70. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 1.42.39
71. Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 1.42.45
72. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 1.43.39
73. Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA) SIMply do it 1.43.44
74. Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 1.43.45
75. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 1.44.33
76. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (USA) London Phoenix 1.44.49
77. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 1.46.43
78. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 1.49.02
79. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 1.50.08
80. Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA) Peaks 1.50.17
81. Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA) Hoss 1.50.26
82. Niall McGrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can) Fly Boys 1.50.40
83. Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA) Transrookies 1.51.19
84. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA) United Cycle Team IV 1.53.54
85. Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA) Let’s Deux This 1.55.48
86. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 1.55.50
87. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 1.56.01
88. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 1.57.42
89. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 1.58.26
90. Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA) Team Bootygrabber 1.58.45
91. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 2.00.26
92. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens∑ 2.00.40
93. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 2.01.04
94. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 2.03.46
95. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 2.05.31
96. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA) ZerieUSA 2.05.43
97. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 2.06.05
98. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 2.12.25
99. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 2.12.56
100. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 2.14.17
101. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 2.14.23
102. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 2.14.51

80+ Men
1. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 3.47.22
2. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 0.02
3. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0.27
4. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 1.1
5. Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 2.06
6. Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA) Capitol Subaru Cycling 6.4
7. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal/Kona 12.4
8. Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA) Makgadikgadi Cubs 17.05
9. Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA) Fightin’ Bobas/Gianni 18.32
10. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 21.41
11. Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA) Baja Racers 23.26
12. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 24.49
13. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 24.56
14. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 25.49
15. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 26.59
16. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 27.12
17. Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc 28.15
18. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 31.23
19. Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA) LittleMan Sporting Club 32.1
20. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 32.14
21. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 33.01
22. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA/BIONICON 35.22
23. Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA) 2XU 40.43
24. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 42.23
25. Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 47.19
26. Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can) Fernie Grizzlies 48.1
27. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 49.27
28. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 52.56
29. Mark Leeper HNK/Andrew Thomson HNK Go Buddy Go 54.16
30. Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA) W&R 55.48
31. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 56.46
32. Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi) Swiss Animals 58.37
33. Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 58.54
34. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 59.22
35. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 59.56
36. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 1.00.56
37. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 1.01.02
38. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 1.01.18
39. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 1.01.19
40. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 1.02.04
41. Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can) Glenburnie Trails 1.02.38
42. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 1.02.55
43. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 1.03.53
44. Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA) Wish You! 1.04.25
45. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 1.07.24
46. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 1.08.02
47. Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA) OUT OF AFRICA 1.09.16
48. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 1.10.43
49. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 1.13.01
50. Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA) Old & Slow 1.17.06
51. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 1.21.09
52. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 1.21.37
53. Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA) KANIMAMBO 1.21.42
54. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 1.22.32
55. Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies 1.24.54
56. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 1.26.11
57. Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can) Big Sugar 1.27.34
58. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 1.30.12
59. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 1.32.10
60. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 1.32.41
61. Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA) Cyclelogical Problems 1.34.51

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners-KONA 3.38.32
2. Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 11.48
3. Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi) Ergall 12.57
4. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 16.02
5. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 20.09
6. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 21.14
7. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 22.31
8. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 37.06
9. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 37.16
10. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 40.43
11. Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA) let’s just ride 43.54
12. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 51.44
13. Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA) amashova 56.34
14. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 56.47
15. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 1.11.10
16. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 1.13.30
17. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 1.14.22
18. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 1.18.13
19. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 1.22.48
20. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 1.25.43
21. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 1.30.46

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA) Trek VW – Giant 4.11.03
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 3.2
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 8.33
4. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 1.03.17
5. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 1.07.22

80+ Mixed
1. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 4.06.55
2. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 3.25
3. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos/Ghost Team 9.56
4. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 1.03.02
5. Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 1.09.27
6. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 1.19.15
7. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 1.19.35

100+ Open
1. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 3.38.36
2. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 14.25
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze 20.12
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 41.12
5. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 1.06.22
6. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 1.09.36
7. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 1.20.08
8. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 1.25.30
9. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 1.32.50
10. Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA) Road Rash 1.33.44
11. Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA) WHYNOT 1.36.32
12. Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can) Tough Lumber 1.38.38
13. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 1.38.54
14. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 1.40.20
15. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 1.41.49
16. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 1.44.53

Unclassified
1. Nikki Kassel (Can)/Raven (Solo) 3.44.17
2. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 1.39.07

GC after Stage 2

Open Men
1. Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle Team 05:21:38.09
2. Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can) Rocky Mountain / EAsports 05:31:18.36
3. Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc) La Ruta 05:34:32.70
4. Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can) Opus 05:42:19.95
5. Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor) Norefjell CK 05:45:04.70
6. Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui) Frenetic-Volvo 05:52:59.03
7. Ryan Leech (Usa)/Chip Kogelmann (Usa) VisitPA.com 05:54:13.39
8. Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can) Ridley’s Cycle/ Deadgoat 05:54:14.45
9. Mike Mckee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can) Specialized/Solo-GI 05:57:51.92
10. Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can) Scheffer Andrew Ltd. 05:58:21.45
11. Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can) Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada 06:00:00.65
12. Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Big Guy little guy 06:00:05.65
13. Angus Jennings (Nzl)/Nick Ross (Nzl) 100% New Zealand 06:02:29.53
14. Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den) Team Mermaid 06:03:32.02
15. Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can) Midnight Sun Coffee 06:11:41.57
16. Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can) ARROWSMITH BIKES 06:19:38.76
17. Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities 06:21:44.95
18. Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can) Perfect Strangers 06:25:51.29
19. Andrew Mclaren (Rsa)/Menno Jongsma (Can) Team Sawtooth 06:36:24.51
20. Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can) Klondike Cog Cursers 06:37:40.06
21. Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui) Hammermann 06:38:28.10
22. Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can) Devinci 06:40:14.97
23. Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can) Couloir/Aliance Sports 06:43:02.94
24. John Myers (Usa)/Shey Lindner (Usa) Myers Mechanical 06:43:29.16
25. Justin Scharp (Usa)/Jim Easterbrook (Usa) Donner Party 06:43:49.52
26. Rob Lee (Gbr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr) www.extreme-endurance.com 06:52:08.67
27. Howard Lowe (Gbr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr) Helly Hansen UK 06:55:49.97
28. Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus) Ultimate Ride-AUS 06:58:13.18
29. Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut) Austrian Grizzlies 07:00:21.32
30. Steve Schwarz (Usa)/Wolfgang Macholz (Usa) Kuhl Clothing 07:03:01.14
31. Simon Koster (Usa)/Ben Ollett (Usa) Source Endurance 07:07:34.10
32. Scott Nichols (Usa)/Patrick Batten (Usa) Scat 07:11:08.82
33. Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz) Scott – PowerBar – Magura 07:11:31.65
34. Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can) Martin/Benson 07:12:09.35
35. Kevin Curtis (Usa)/Joseph Berg (Usa) TekRacing 07:14:18.74
36. Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Relentless & Runningfree 07:14:45.80
37. David Mccormick (Usa)/Kayden Kelly (Usa) Team Grognard 07:18:53.37
38. Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can) Canmorebound – BMO 07:21:23.00
39. David Teirney (Usa)/John Eshuis (Nzl) Mainfreight Mavericks 07:23:35.60
40. Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can) CGI – Brown Brothers 07:24:47.47
41. John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can) Fuzzy Bunny 07:27:57.03
42. Garin Frost (Usa)/Kyle Rafford (Usa) Team Catamount 07:28:54.22
43. Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can) Team Bodyfit 07:28:56.35
44. Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can) Dunham Bros 07:30:21.35
45. Ralph Bethea (Usa)/David Delahay (Usa) Missouri Cattlemen 07:31:51.79
46. Allen Deahl (Usa)/Guy Orozco (Usa) livin the dream canada 07:32:40.20
47. Ian Bester (Gbr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr) Team Cobra Beer 07:33:00.33
48. Chris Latura (Usa)/Sam Allin (Usa) Llikzzub 07:34:17.77
49. Keith Berkoben (Usa)/George Kenty (Usa) Higher Education 2 07:36:33.51
50. Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can) Crook’dShanks 07:41:09.47
51. Martin Fisher (Gbr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr) Total Beasts 07:43:34.37
52. Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can) Chicken Run 07:46:41.70
53. Chris Mcgregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can) team cyclepath vancouver 07:47:37.13
54. Robert Mcclure (Gbr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr) Baghdad Berzecas 07:48:14.84
55. Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den) Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON 07:48:56.02
56. Carter Busse (Usa)/Brent Kline (Usa) Poison Oakers 07:51:17.86
57. Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr) The Rifles 07:51:22.49
58. David Wilson (Gbr)/Adam Morris (Gbr) Afghan Hounds 07:52:28.30
59. Jeremy Schneir (Usa)/Rich Coppola (Usa) Team Meltdown 07:52:34.08
60. Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl) Team Trinity Rooms 07:55:48.02
61. Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can) Big Hearts, Small Brains 08:10:46.87
62. Josh Davies (Usa)/John Maguire (Usa) Big RED 08:12:12.35
63. Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can) Team K2 Racing 08:13:11.73
64. Paul Trumpelmann (Gbr)/David Helm (Gbr) Team TB-1 Foot 08:14:31.20
65. Daniel Mutz (Usa)/Mark Malatesta (Usa) Hoss 08:19:09.29
66. Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can) Team PG / SPF 45 08:20:34.82
67. John Mcknight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can) les pachydermes 08:21:02.01
68. Niall Mcgrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can) Fly Boys 08:21:18.97
69. Andy Goss (Gbr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr) Grandy 08:22:20.69
70. James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can) Ready Made Llamas 08:23:50.40
71. Rodney Hill (Usa)/Brian Deason (Can) Spinnin’ and Grinnin’ 08:25:19.06
72. Steve Champa (Usa)/Fritjof Pameijer (Usa) Team Bootygrabber 08:28:56.06
73. Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can) Big Fat Misfit 08:29:43.65
74. Ricco Friedrich (Rsa)/Claude Van Cuyck (Rsa) SIMply do it 08:31:10.06
75. Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can) Farm Boys in Lycra 08:32:35.50
76. Dan Jenkins (Gbr)/Dick Smith (Usa) London Phoenix 08:33:05.92
77. Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can) Team Chelsea 08:35:10.82
78. Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned) stevens_ 08:38:41.11
79. James Parris (Gbr)/Joel Winter (Gbr) Comfortably Numb 08:41:01.18
80. Jay Pelletier (Usa)/Sid Rappe (Usa) Transrookies 08:45:41.23
81. Doug Walsh (Usa)/Brett Foster (Usa) BradyGames/AutoQuest 08:49:03.62
82. Kyler Rendle (Usa)/Mark Stephenson (Can) Team Hannibal´s Army 08:53:52.84
83. Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can) Jua Kali 08:54:23.76
84. Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can) Furmivall Scullers 08:54:59.68
85. Henry Geddes (Usa)/Adnan Kadir (Usa) Peaks 08:56:55.68
86. Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus) deep fried mars bars 08:58:24.24
87. Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 08:59:11.60
88. Branden Johannesen (Usa)/Tom Harrington (Usa) Let’s Deux This 08:59:12.03
89. Matty Blayney (Gbr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr) Irish Bear Wrestling Team 08:59:22.41
90. Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can) Misfit Psycles 09:03:21.88
91. Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can) Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv 09:04:38.81
92. John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can) Runningfree.com 09:09:34.76
93. Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (Usa) ZerieUSA 09:16:52.50
94. Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can) Prdel Racing 09:21:52.35
95. Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can) Team Elkford 09:26:43.02
96. Dominic Limb (Gbr)/David Pickford (Gbr) Sprocket and Hubs 09:26:54.82
97. Paul Tennant (Gbr)/Ian Harty (Gbr) Celtic Bikers 09:31:15.08
98. Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can) United Cycle V 09:35:08.52
99. Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can) Brothers in the Backyard 09:35:26.32
100. Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned) Dutch in the Rocks 09:35:45.22
101. James Watson (Gbr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr) John Henry Memorial Fund 09:40:03.30
102. Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (Gbr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr) Wandering Chimps 09:44:02.69
103. William Moffett (Usa)/James Elliott (Usa) YeRen ASR 09:46:52.02
104. Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can) Kemakol Brothers 09:56:47.52
105. Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por) Team HolmesPlace Portugal 09:57:08.24
106. James Johnson (Usa)/Jason Cronk (Usa) J squared 09:59:28.61
107. Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (Usa) United Cycle Team IV 10:02:59.49
108. Michael Hironimus (Usa)/John Gray (Usa) Passion Trail Team 10:09:53.33
109. Kevin Mcdonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can) gearhead.ca 10:10:40.85
110. David Watt (Gbr)/James Roberts (Gbr) Hector’s Heroes 10:13:09.52
111. David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can) The Terrible Ivans 10:13:10.76
112. Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger) bikedress.de 10:14:34.04
113. Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr) Shoganai 10:18:16.35
114. Padraic O`Brien (Gbr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr) UBHRFC 10:18:51.15
115. Michael Whitbread (Gbr)/David Harris (Gbr) Peanut 10:21:58.40
116. Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can) New Grad, New Dad 10:22:37.18
117. Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can) T and K Adventures 10:32:02.05
118. Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can) Team Twinkie 2 10:46:52.47
119. Jon Aston (Gbr)/Steven Thompson (Usa) Chaos 10:52:17.75
120. David Nile (Gbr)/Shane Kinkennon (Usa) WESTERN SPIRIT 11:00:21.31
121. Randar Real (Gbr)/Warren Frost (Gbr) Realfrost 11:00:29.32
122. Darren Lloyd (Gbr)/Chris Dance (Gbr) Puffin Dragons 11:00:31.18
123. Christian Egan (Usa)/Marco Marchese (Usa) Missing Bag 11:40:21.88
124. Andrew Barrett (Gbr)/Darren Wild (Gbr) Team Baz and Daz 11:47:13.05
125. Neil Pennock (Gbr)/JAMES Young (Gbr) Team Fuddy 12:00:50.56
126. Kevin Flanders (Usa)/Cory Mortensen (Usa) Team EKHO 12:11:41.57
127. Greg Standish (Gbr)/Anthony Clifford (Gbr) BEAR SCARERS 12:24:50.16
128. Joe Wilson (Gbr)/John Wilson (Gbr) M.A.D 12:30:20.73
129. Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can) Ridley’s Chinook 14:02:15.87
130. Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can) Team Twinkies 1 14:39:56.07
131. Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger) national team of bavaria 15:32:10.97

80+ Men
1. Jon Gould (Usa)/Scott White (Usa) Team Tamarack Resort Idah 06:25:02.56
2. Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole kristian Silseth (Nor) Centra Performance 06:30:06.62
3. Evan Plews (Usa)/Steve Yenne (Usa) Capitol Subaru Cycling 06:37:50.09
4. Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing 06:38:10.95
5. Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) The Riders of Graymont 06:38:34.78
6. Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor) Gyldne Tider 06:41:53.04
7. Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Team Pedal / Kona 06:51:51.00
8. Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus) GONGSTERS 06:58:32.71
9. Erin Walker (Usa)/Dan Harting (Usa) Fightin’ Bobas / Gianni 06:58:57.95
10. Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can) Pedals Without a Cause 07:00:29.04
11. Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (Usa) Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing 07:00:38.67
12. Pieter Van Rooyen (Usa)/George Oertel (Rsa) Makgadikgadi Cubs 07:02:52.13
13. Trever Bushnell (Usa)/Art Macfarland (Usa) Baja Racers 07:11:29.73
14. John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can) Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing 07:12:04.64
15. Gerry Mccuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can) Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc 07:12:28.66
16. Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can) Schmoe Racing 07:16:19.95
17. Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can) Astoria De’d Dogs 07:21:19.63
18. Paul Donnelly (Gbr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr) TransRocky Horror Show 07:21:57.01
19. Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger) TEAM WEVA / BIONICON 07:23:29.49
20. Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger) Starship Troopers 07:26:49.96
21. Geoff Jones (Usa)/Scott W. Witthoff (Usa) LittleMan Sporting Club 07:33:13.40
22. Kevin Cadieux (Usa)/Lance Polloreno (Usa) 2XU 07:36:46.38
23. Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk) Go Buddy Go 07:41:40.49
24. Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can) Hardline 07:41:45.49
25. Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can) Mudmen 07:43:45.37
26. Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) United Cycle Team III 07:49:08.64
27. Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger) Team Hunsrück 07:57:33.26
28. Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can) DreamCatcher Chalets 08:01:11.51
29. Richard Wilson (Gbr)/Gary Baum (Gbr) Team Lemonade Sparkle 08:01:22.65
30. Nathan Uskosky (Usa)/Rob Robson (Usa) Mountain View 08:07:02.29
31. Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can) Fernie Grizzlies 08:07:24.10
32. Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can) Pain in the Kootanies 08:07:31.03
33. Antony Gray (Gbr)/Brian Trill (Gbr) Team Milo 08:12:11.24
34. Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can) RB Squared 08:14:29.92
35. Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can) Glenburnie Trails 08:19:52.35
36. Don Keller (Usa)/Sebastian Hargrove (Usa) Wish You! 08:19:54.65
37. Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can) Fernie Wolverines 08:21:10.94
38. Greg Mook (Gbr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr) Team Labora 08:25:59.70
39. Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui) Swiss Animals 08:30:07.04
40. Jeff Kelley (Usa)/JIm Kelley (Usa) Little Lebowski Urban Ach 08:31:22.69
41. Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can) Cyclepath Oakville – N4S 08:37:49.44
42. Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger) Rocky Mountain Pulskiller 08:38:31.21
43. Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can) Nucking Futs 08:39:55.74
44. Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can) MISFIT PSYCLES 08:39:58.88
45. Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex) Mex y Can 08:40:49.44
46. BEN Swart (Rsa)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (Rsa) OUT OF AFRICA 08:41:16.00
47. Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar jr. Ternsten (Nor) Team Syklisten 08:42:27.52
48. Shawn Taylor (Usa)/Tom Lamphier (Usa) Idaho Two Wheels Vertical 08:43:47.75
49. Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can) VeloEpic 08:45:39.16
50. Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can) Roasted Salty Nuts 08:45:48.83
51. William Gilbert (Gbr)/Chris Ward (Gbr) London Dynamo 08:49:02.04
52. Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can) MRC 08:49:51.48
53. Michael Borneo (Usa)/Steve Quinlan (Usa) Old & Slow 08:59:07.46
54. Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can) Cyclepath Calgary 09:00:15.25
55. John O’Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can) Painted Shorts 09:10:52.40
56. Dave O’Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Mud Life Crisis 09:25:18.85
57. Charles Steyn (Rsa)/Charles jnr Steyn (Rsa) KANIMAMBO 09:25:21.05
58. Jason Grinstead (Usa)/Chris Handy (Usa) Cyclelogical Problems 09:26:01.33
59. Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Sitka Developments 09:29:35.81
60. Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz) Brazilian Boys 09:29:40.68
61. Robert Kelly (Can)/jeff Mckague (Can) Big Sugar 09:32:55.13
62. Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can) St James Connection 09:33:01.14
63. Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can) NAFI 09:46:42.32
64. David Knox (Gbr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr) Num Nutz 09:52:22.12
65. Peter Hart (Gbr)/John Hart (Gbr) Hart Attak 10:06:46.30
66. Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus) Shuggmiester 10:08:25.02
67. Ashley Scott (Gbr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr) Sportmind 10:08:32.94
68. Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can) Flyin 40’s 10:14:58.94
69. Michael Glass (Usa)/Mark Neumann (Usa) One Less Car 10:18:49.80
70. Carlo Rebolini (Usa)/Mike Heedles (Usa) Garden City Trailblazers 10:21:12.07
71. Dale Mcallister (Can)/Larry Michienzi (Omn) Karma Rocks the Rockies 10:24:34.53
72. Tony Dallimore (Gbr)/Mike Yates (Gbr) PelotonTwo GB 10:24:49.21
73. Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can) Racing Snails 10:39:02.78
74. Kevin Holliday (Gbr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr) Square Wheels 10:42:05.38
75. Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned) Team Holland 1 10:45:44.16
76. Michael Zymowski (Usa)/Larry Mcdonald (Usa) McZee 11:00:31.07
77. Keith Dunleavy (Gbr)/Steve Reece (Gbr) Nickel Minors 11:15:15.31
78. RICK Cunningham (Gbr)/STUART Kane (Aus) SABWAMP 11:16:12.15
79. Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis (Omn) Tail Gunners 11:19:07.38
80. Ted Staib (Usa)/Randy Clough (Usa) Caution: Frequent Stops 11:21:11.13
81. Philip Kujawa (Gbr)/JASON Thomas (Gbr) the jaffamen 11:42:12.59
82. CHRISTO Koen (Can)/KEVIN Hanes (Can) ROOKIES 12:02:00.99
83. Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can) kf-dyna 13:08:47.39

100+ Open Gender
1. François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can) Zootallures 06:12:45.32
2. Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 06:38:30.09
3. Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can) Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze 06:50:15.51
4. Pete Madden (Nzl)/Steve Wilson (Nzl) Team Kiwi 07:33:14.52
5. Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can) Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale 07:36:35.33
6. Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita) Südtirol 08:09:49.91
7. Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can) Super Elliott 08:26:34.02
8. Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can) Fernie Goats 08:42:52.97
9. Peter Sizemore (Usa)/Blair Fackler (Usa) WHYNOT 08:59:15.37
10. Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can) Fidas 09:05:36.29
11. Robert Wurm (Usa)/John Dunn (Usa) Road Rash 09:12:32.35
12. Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can) Tough Lumber 09:14:46.94
13. David Eckersley (Gbr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can) Team Twin-100 09:18:18.89
14. David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can) mcbike riders 09:22:13.47
15. Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can) THIS 2 SHALL PASS 09:29:49.36
16. Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can) Canmore Boyz 09:32:31.95
17. Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can) Team Velocity 09:59:48.02
18. David Innes (Usa)/Robert Barrett (Usa) Ultracats 10:08:16.87
19. Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can) Rubber Side Down 10:12:54.60
20. Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger) Le Soprano Bike Team 10:14:07.07
21. Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned) team holland 2 10:29:23.57
22. Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can) Boulevardiers De La Buisson 10:47:23.99
23. Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can) Too Much Fun 11:03:42.30
24. Richard Woodbury (Usa)/Laurie Woodbury (Usa) Woodbury 15:46:51.70

80+ Mixed
1. Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can) Deadgoat Racing 07:16:56.17
2. Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can) Kona/Le pédalier 07:28:50.61
3. Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can) Edgeheads 09:13:55.96
4. Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can) Gemini Goats 09:20:51.08
5. Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Team 09:27:13.65
6. Kim Pardoe (Usa)/Aaron Miripol (Usa) chipoltle titus/mashoogs 09:41:00.43
7. Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can) Pebbles & Bam-Bam 09:45:19.04
8. John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can) Over the Hill 10:08:35.27
9. Monte Mckelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can) Cariboo Fools Gold 10:45:50.54
10. John Platt (Gbr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr) Red Planet Bikes 11:42:00.50
11. Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can) Married with Children 11:48:57.55
12. Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can) Misfitpsycles 12:20:03.52
13. Unknown 12:52:51.14

Open Mixed
1. Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners–KONA 06:06:07.11
2. Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui) Ergall 06:38:46.57
3. Louise Kobin (Usa)/Eric Warkentin (Usa) shoair/rockandroad/xfusio 06:42:46.52
4. Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can) Wilson MountainSports/EAS 06:50:37.49
5. Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Fearless Beavers 06:56:53.20
6. Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can) Schmoe Racing too 07:07:30.33
7. Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can) Lessard – Cycle Lamberts 07:13:11.81
8. Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can) Team MOBI 07:24:26.46
9. Ric Fields (Usa)/Wendy Lyall (Usa) let’s just ride 07:30:16.87
10. Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can) TnT 07:35:04.70
11. Catriona Morrison (Gbr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr) Team Scandal 07:39:34.27
12. Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can) West Point/Steed Cycles 07:45:45.54
13. Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can) RAM 08:09:18.98
14. Alberto Puddu (Rsa)/Landy Puddu (Rsa) amashova 08:14:51.94
15. Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can) BlitzPrint 08:40:29.45
16. David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger) TEAM OUTLYNE 08:50:00.34
17. Lewis Crawford (Gbr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr) Fat Tired 09:01:42.35
18. Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can) Team Berry 09:04:04.68
19. Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can) DEKIRU 09:05:35.25
20. Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can) ScapeGoat Racing 09:07:00.24
21. Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu) AURELIAN ECUADOR 09:08:10.91
22. Mack Tilling (Usa)/Shanti Tilling (Usa) Team GoGo 09:47:49.18
23. Sam Dagan (Usa)/Dan Williams (Usa) Blumberg Dagan LLP 10:16:41.12
24. Lesley Kirkwood (Gbr)/James Rigby (Gbr) Giant Innuendo 11:02:32.10
25. Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (Nzl) Grumpy Boots 11:36:16.71
26. Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger) Team Trebur 11:50:51.56
27. Nik Ringwood (Gbr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr) Team Hayland Tiling 11:54:14.87
28. Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can) Stubble Jumpers 12:02:01.32
29. Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can) The Vegemites 12:22:22.82
30. Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can) Go Van Go 12:58:26.49
31. Rob Hand (Gbr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr) Team Hoot 15:01:54.02
32. Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can) Middle-Age Kamikaze’s 23:00:00.00

Open Women
1. Hillary Harrison (Usa)/Susan Haywood (Usa) Trek VW – Giant 07:27:26.66
2. Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (Nzl) CANIWI GIRLS 07:31:07.36
3. Fi Spotswood (Gbr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr) Minx/Extreme Endurance 07:37:18.20
4. Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can) Guidi-up 09:15:49.10
5. Hilary Bloor (Gbr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr) Team Hilly Hell 09:31:55.24
6. Jen Galbreath (Usa)/Catherine Talbot (Usa) We’re 40! 10:11:00.85
7. Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can) Team Pulse 10:34:06.70
8. Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus) Alice Spring Chickens 11:40:56.24
9. Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can) Portman blues 11:49:49.85
10. Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can) Like Fine Wine……… 12:48:45.51

Unclassified
1. Nikki Kassel (Can)/ Raven (Solo) 06:32:17.33
2. Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger) alpine sun and shower (Solo) 10:29:04.76
3. Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can) The Tortiose 05:05:46.75
4. Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can) Hydrate or Die! 05:39:38.83





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.