Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Track Worlds Day 2 Report, Results and PHOTOS – Bronze for Canada’s Steph Roorda + Interview

release by Cycling Canada
Women's Scratch Race podium [P] Guy Swarbrick
March 03, 2016 (London, UK) – Steph Roorda won Canada’s second medal of the 2016 Track World Championships on Thursday, in London, Great Britain, when she attacked the field in the last 500 metres of the Women’s Scratch Race, and held on to take the bronze medal.  Canada sits fifth in the standings with two bronze medals after two days of competition.

Roorda in action [P] Guy Swarbrick

Roorda launched what would prove to be the decisive attack with less then two laps to go in the 40 lap race, catching a breakaway group with half a lap left and still leading with 100 metres to go.  However, Laura Trott (Great Britain) came up fast from behind with Kirsten Wild (Netherlands), and the pair caught Roorda on the final straight to take gold and silver, with Roorda hanging on for third.

Stef Roorda gets ready with Canadian coaches Ian Melvin and Craig Griffon [P] Guy Swarbrick

This was Roorda’s first individual medal at a world championships, and she said, “It feels great.  I think it’s a testament to the work we do on the Team Pursuit.  We’re really fit and it proves we can perform in other events as well, so I’m really, really happy.

“No one was really keen to catch that [breakaway] group and there was a bit of a hesitation, and that was the moment that I saw it was the right move to make, and I knew some of the big names were behind me, and if I could open the gap and go over that [breakaway] group of riders, then it was going to be to my advantage.  You just go as hard as you can at that point, sprinting for the finish line, and not thinking about anything, really.”

Interview with Steph Roorda

Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick
In other Canadian action, the Women’s Team Pursuit squad of Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay and Georgia Simmerling, finished second in the qualifying round, with a time of 4:20.664. The United States were the top qualifiers.  Canada will face New Zealand in the next round on Friday, with the winner going on to the gold medal final.

“I’m optimistic for our team,” said Simmerling. “Today was not our best ride, but we can make some small changes and go a lot faster. It was a crazy day out there but we’re sitting in a good position. We can execute.”

Monique Sullivan [P] Guy Swarbrick
Canada also had two entrants in the Women’s Keirin – Kate O’Brien and Monique Sullivan.  Both raced aggressively in the opening rounds, but did not make it past the Repechage round.

“Anything can happen in the Keirin,” said Sullivan.  “It was pretty exciting to have two of us in the race today; that’s never happened before.  It was actually Katie’s first real international Keirin at the world championships, so it’s a pretty big step for us.  We’ve been focussed on getting that Team Sprint spot [for Rio], so that was the real mission for the season, and we were both feeling the effects of that here.  We don’t really have the best legs, but that’s a sacrifice for the Olympics.”

[P] Guy Swarbrick

“We were focussed on execution, and getting good, aggressive rides in, so that when we have the legs, we’ll know what to do with them.  For me personally, in the second race I used up my bullets too early and misjudged the speed of the racers coming behind me,” she added. “We were both racing aggressively and were in the mix, and it does show progress and that we are going in the right direction, even though it doesn’t always look like it from the results.”

On Friday, Canadians will race in the Women’s Team Pursuit, Men’s Sprint and Men’s Individual Pursuit.

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. United States 04:16.180
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente

2. Canada 04:20.664
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling

3. New Zealand 04:20.673
Lauren Ellis
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
Racquel Sheath

4. Australia 04:20.830
Annette Edmondson
Georgia Baker
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure

5. Great Britain 04:21.054
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell-Shand

6. Poland 04:29.239
Katarzyna Pawlowska
Eugenia Bujak
Edyta Jasinska
Natalia Rutkowska

7. Italy 04:29.857
Simona Frapporti
Tatiana Guderzo
Francesca Pattaro
Silvia Valsecchi

8. China 04:29.941
Dong Yan Huang
Yali Jing
Menglu Ma
Baofang Zhao

9. Ireland 04:32.127
Caroline Ryan
Lydia Boylan
Josie Knight
Melanie Spath

10. Germany 04:32.398
Stephanie Pohl
Charlotte Becker
Mieke Kroger
Gudrun Stock

11. Belarus 04:32.952
Ina Savenka
Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya
Polina Pivovarova
Marina Shmayankova

12. Russia 04:35.521
Tamara Balabolina
Gulnaz Badykova
Anastasia Chulkova
Evgeniya Romanyuta

13. Japan 04:38.394
Sakura Tsukagoshi
Minami Uwano
Yumi Kajihara
Kisato Nakamura

The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order

Women’s Scratch Race
1. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
4. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium)
5. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
7. Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba)
8. Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
9. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
10. Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
11. Minami Uwano (Japan)
12. Yareli Salazar (Mexico)
13. Natalia Rutkowska (Poland)
14. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
15. Pascale Jeuland (France)
16. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17. Kimberly Geist (USA)
18. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
19. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
20. Lydia Boylan (Ireland)

Women’s Keirin

First Round
Heat 1
1. Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
5. Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

Heat 3
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2. Anna Meares (Australia)
3. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
5. Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
6. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)

Heat 4
1. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
2. Lin Junhong (China)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4. Kate O’Brien (Canada)
5. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
7. Virginie Cueff (France)

The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Second round, all other riders advance to the First round repechages

First Round Repechages

Heat 1
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Kate O’Brien (Canada)
4. Shannon McCurley (Ireland)

Heat 2
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain)
2. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
3. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4. Kayono Maeda (Japan)

Heat 4
1. Virginie Cueff (France)
2. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)

The winner of each heat advances to the Second round.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.