Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Track World Championships Day 1 Report, Results, PHOTOS – Foreman-Mackey Wins BRONZE for Canada + Interview

release by Cycling Canada
Women's IP podium (l-r) Malgorzata Wojtyra, Rebecca Wiasak, Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Guy Swarbrick

March 02, 2016 (London, UK) – Canada scored its first medal of the 2016 Track World Championships in London, GBR, on Wednesday, the opening day of competition, when Annie Foreman-Mackey of Kingston, Ontario, won the bronze medal in the Women’s Individual Pursuit.  It is Foreman-Mackey’s first world championships, and her first time competing in the Individual Pursuit at the international level.

Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Guy Swarbrick

The 24 year old rider joined the national Team Pursuit program last year, and was brought to the world championships as a potential member of the Team Pursuit squad.  However, she was not selected to the TP squad, and entered in the 3000m Individual Pursuit instead.  Foreman-Mackey qualified third, and raced against Ruth Winder of the United States in the bronze medal final, beating Winder by 3.847 seconds to win the bronze medal.

Women's IP podium (l-r) Malgorzata Wojtyra, Rebecca Wiasak, Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Guy Swarbrick

Audio Interview with Annie Foreman-Mackey

Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Guy Swarbrick

“It’s pretty exciting,” said Foreman-Mackey.  “We came into the world championships with a lot of focus on the Team Pursuit.  We’ve done a lot of training and so it was awesome to be able to let that training shine today.  I’m really excited.  It was a surprise, and I’m really happy.  I’ve done one [Individual] Pursuit at Pan Am Championships before but, other then that, this is the biggest ride I’ve done.”

“I came in [to the national program] last year around November/December, and I’ve gradually been joining into the lineup.  The team is getting bigger and stronger, and I think we have a lot of momentum.  I’m so excited to be able to cheer on my team mates over the next couple of days.”

Canadian Women's Team Sprint Kate O'Brien and Monique Sullivan [P] Guy Swarbrick

In other competition, the Canadian women’s Team Sprint duo of Kate O’Brien and Monique Sullivan qualified ninth after a false start.  The result was meant that they did not qualify for the medal round, however, they did beat Americas rivals Colombia (11th) and Mexico (12th), ensuring a spot for Canada at the Rio 2016 Olympics Games in August.

“Coming into this, the goal was always aiming towards that August race in Rio…the little thing called the Olympics!” explained O’Brien.  “But, we came into the race after chasing points against the Colombians and the Mexicans for the entire qualification, and it was only after the last [Hong Kong] World Cup that we managed to sneak ahead.  We had a bit of luxury in that respect, but we knew we still had to come out and give it our best.  It was nice to know that we needed a solid race, but not our best race and we would still qualify.”

“It’s a bit surreal actually [qualifying for Rio].  I don’t think it’s really hit yet.  It’s been such a long process to get there; clawing for those points race after race … and now it has culminated in the end goal.”

Canadian Coach Craig Griffin [P] Guy Swarbrick

National Sprint Coach, Erin Hartwell, said “Top-eight was our objective, but at the world championships everyone brings their A–Game.  We still have a ways to go.  The girls have been on fumes for the last couple of World Cups, sustaining the unsustainable and chasing Olympic points.  Going into Hong Kong [World Cup], we were still 17 points down to Colombia for the last Olympic spot.  So the objective here was ‘Finish the Job’, and that’s what we did.  After the false start, I could tell that Monique was being a bit more conservative, waiting for the beep.  That put us a couple of tenths down, but the reality is that there was still a four or five tenths differential between us and eighth place, so overall I’m very happy with it because we did solidify the Olympic position.”

Canada Men’s Canadian Men'sTeam Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

The Canadian men’s Team Pursuit squad suffered technical mishaps in their qualifying ride, finishing 12th and not advancing to the next round.  Halfway into the 4000m race, a bobble in one of the corners resulted in the fourth rider, Ed Veal, having to swing wide up the track to avoid crashing, and subsequently unclipping.  Canada continued to finish with three riders.

National men’s endurance coach Ian Melvin, commented “It was a challenging ride for the boys out there today, but I think sometimes we forget how inexperienced this program is.  We’ve only actually had a handful of races together, so every time we step out there we are learning.  Physically, the boys were in great condition, but unfortunately we got caught out with some technical issues.  We took a bit too much speed into the first kilometre and a half, and that caught up with us around the two and a half K mark.”

Canada Men’s Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

“Then we had a wobble coming out of Turn 2 and it cost us one of our riders.  There’s always growth and we are going to learn from this.  So I’m proud of the boys, and we’ll come back for the next World Cup season in a much better place.”

“Last year we didn’t qualify for the world championships and we finished the World Cup season in 17th place.  This season we made up five places and we beat all the other teams in the Americas.  We’re starting to become competitive with a number of teams, so overall there are huge positives to take away.”

Results

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:31.287
2. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:34.519
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:35.694
4. Ruth Winder (United States) 3:37.016
5. Mieke Kroger (Germany) 3:38.002
6. Elise Delzenne (France) 3:39.600
7. Melanie Spath (Ireland) 3:40.030
8. Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 3:40.394
9. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:40.702
10. Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:41.992
11. Edita Mazureviciute (Lithuania) 3:46.051
12. Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 3:49.559
13. Minami Uwano (Japan) 3:49.768

Fastest 2 riders race for gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze.

Final for Gold
1. Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:34.099
2. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:41.904

Final for Bronze
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:36.055
4. Ruth Winder (United States) 3:39.902

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 3:55.664
Jonathan Dibben
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Bradley Wiggins

2. Australia 3:55.867
Sam Welsford
Michael Hepburn
Alexander Porter
Miles Scotson

3. New Zealand 3:57.050
Aaron Gate
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Nicholas Kergozou

4. Italy 3:57.800
Elia Viviani
Liam Bertazzo
Simone Consonni
Francesco Lamon

5. Denmark 3:59.196
Lasse Norman Hansen
Frederik Madsen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Casper Von Folsach

6. Germany 4:00.127
Leif Lampater
Nils Schomber
Kersten Thiele
Domenic Weinstein

7. Russia 4:00.812
Sergei Shilov
Dmitrii Sokolov
Dmitrii Strakhov
Kirill Sveshnikov

8. Netherlands 4:01.827
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting
Wim Stroetinga
Jan-Willem Van Schip

9. Switzerland 4:02.066
Olivier Beer
Silvan Dillier
Frank Pasche
Thery Schir

10. China 4:03.900
Yang Fan
Hao Liu
Chen Lu Qin
Ping An Shen

11. France 4:05.102
Benjamin Thomas
Thomas Denis
Julien Duval
Florian Maitre

12. Canada 4:05.641
Adam Jamieson
Sean MacKinnon
Remi Pelletier-Roy
Ed Veal

13. Spain 4:09.909
Julio Alberto Amores Palacios
Xavier Canellas Sanchez
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi

14. Ukraine 4:13.977
Vitaliy Hryniv
Roman Gladysh
Vladyslav Kreminskyi
Taras Shevchuk

Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. China 32.428
Jinjie Gong

Tianshi Zhong

2. Russia 32.560
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova

3. Germany 32.808
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

4. Australia 32.820
Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton

5. Great Britain 32.903
Jessica Varnish
Katy Marchant

6. Netherlands 33.133
Laurine Van Riessen
Elis Ligtlee

7. France 33.258
Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff

8. Spain 33.455
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

9. Canada 33.867
Kate O’Brien
Monique Sullivan

10. New Zealand 33.932
Natasha Hansen
Olivia Podmore

11. Colombia 34.171
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon

12. Mexico 34.236
Jessica Salazar Valles
Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz

13. Ukraine 34.300
Olena Starikova
Liubov Basova

14. Japan 34.721
Takako Ishii
Kayono Maeda

Fastest 2 teams race for gold and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze.

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. New Zealand 43.096
Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster

2. Netherlands 43.266
Hugo Haak
Nils Van ‘T Hoenderdaal
Jeffrey Hoogland

3. France 43.487
Gregory Bauge
Michael D’Almeida
Kevin Sireau

4. Germany 43.496
Joachim Eilers
Rene Enders
Max Niederlag

5. Australia 43.497
Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart

6. Great Britain 43.507
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Callum Skinner

7. Russia 43.538
Denis Dmitriev
Nikita Shurshin
Pavel Yakushevskiy

8. Poland 43.751
Grzegorz Drejgier
Krzysztof Maksel
Rafal Sarnecki

9. China 44.496
Saifei Bao
Ke Hu
Chao Xu

10. Venezuela 44.654
Hersony Canelon
Cesar Marcano
Angel Pulgar

11. Korea 44.767
Chaebin Im
Dong Jin Kang
Jeyong Son

12. Japan 44.960
Kazuki Amagai
Seiichiro Nakagawa
Kazunari Watanabe

13. Spain 45.013
Sergio Aliaga Chivite
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon

14. Brazil 45.557
Flavio Cipriano
Kacio Freitas
Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti

Fastest 2 teams race for gold and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.