Featured Stories

Track Nationals Day 5 Report, Results

release by the CCA

August 28, 2010 (Bromont, QC) – On a scorching hot and sunny day at the National Cycling Centre velodrome in Bromont, QC, Tara Whitten and Zach Bell showed their domination in track cycling, but the Canadian Championships was the stage for some hot performances by up-and-coming cyclists, a good sign that the Canadian Cycling program is on track for international success in the years to come.

It was no surprised to see Tara Whitten (Edmonton, AB) excel at the 2010 Track Cycling Canadian Championships. The double World Champion won all of her events to continue on her exceptional season. At the 2010 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Whitten rode to the gold medal in both the Points race and the Omnium event in Ballerup, Denmark.

In men’s racing, Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YK) also ended his day at the Canadian Championships on a high note, winning the Omnium events. Throughout the event, Bell raced to National titles in the Individual Pursuit, the Points race, Scratch race, and the Omnium. In the team pursuit along with his Team British Columbia teammates, Bell won the silver medal.

Both Whitten and Bell will be in Delhi for the 2010 Commonwealth Games, in October, in addition to sprinter Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) and Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB).

“I’ve been really impressed with the level of competition here. I was able to come out on top, but I felt like the whole depth of women cycling was a lot higher than last year and the year before. That’s really exciting for the program,” said Whitten, 30.

So far at these Canadian Championships, Whitten won the Individual pursuit, the Scratch race, the Points race, Team Pursuit, Team Sprint and the Omnium event.

“Our team pursuit squad showed some good power and we’re going to use that for the next two years going into the Olympics and on the world stage,” continued Whitten.

“At the Commonwealth Games, I’ll be the only Canadian women in the endurance events, so I’ll be representing Canada and our whole program. I think that I am looking at it as a great learning opportunity towards London,” added Whitten.

The Omnium event is considered to be the toughest event to win, as cyclists take part in a series of six races, both sprints and endurance events. The cyclist with the best overall rank in all the events combined takes the gold medal.

The Elite portion of the 2010 Canadian Championships ends tomorrow with the Keirin race, as well as the Master category races.

Results

Women’s 500m
1. Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 36.439
2. Karine Côté (Piste.ca) 38.275
3. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 39.439
4. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 40.693
5. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 42.63
6. Candice Vermeulen (Forest City velodrom) 42.889
7. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized Mazda Samson) 43.961
8. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 44.143
9. Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 45.675

Women’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit – 3,000m
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 03:47.6
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 03:59.5
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 4:06.3
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 4:09.5
5. Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:12.0
6. Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 4:14.8
7. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 4:18.3
8. Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 4:22.1
9. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 4:22.5
10. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized – Mazda) 4:22.6
11. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 4:23.5
12. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 4:23.8
13. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V) 4:27.7
14. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Sa) 4:30.2
15. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 4:36.6
16. Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 4:54.1

Scratch Race – 10km
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson)
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery)
5. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
6. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg)
7. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca)
8. Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson)
9. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized – Mazda)
10. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
DNF Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson)
DNF Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
DNF Joanie Caron (Nanoblur)
DNF Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V)
DNF Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome)

500m
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 37.781
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 38.431
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 38.911
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 39.6
5. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 40.097
6. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 40.453
7. Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 41.676
8. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 42.068
9. Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 43.072
10. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 43.173
11. Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 43.194
12. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 43.395
13. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 44.094
14. Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 44.673
15. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized – Mazda) 45.332
16. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 46.003

Final Standings
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 6 pts
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 14
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 16
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 30
5. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 47
6. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 54
7. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 55
8. Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 56
9. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 57
10. Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 58
11. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 58
12. Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 61
13. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized – Mazda) 67
14. Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 109
15. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 121
16. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 127
DNF Kristen Worley (Ind)

Men’s Omnium

Individual Pursuit – 4,000m
1. Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 4:45.3
2. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 4:48.1
3. Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 4:48.2
4. Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 4:50.7
5. Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 4:50.9
6. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4:51.9
7. Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 4:53.8
8. Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 4:55.0
9. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 4:56.9
10. Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 4:57.3
11. Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 4:58.3
12. Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 5:00.2
13. Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 5:00.3
14. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 5:07.6
15. Chris Reid (Ind) 5:08.5
16. Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 5:09.9
17. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 5:13.8
DNS Jamie Russell (Ind)

Scratch Race – 15km
1. Zach Bell (Cycling BC)
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG)
3. Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) – 1 lap
4. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) – 1 lap
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) – 1 lap
6. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) – 1 lap
7. Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) – 1 lap
8. Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) – 1 lap
9. Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) – 1 lap
10. Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) – 1 lap
11. Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) – 1 lap
12. Emile de Rosnay (Ind) – 1 lap
13. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) – 1 lap
14. Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) – 1 lap
DNF Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) – 1 lap
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) – 1 lap
DNF Chris Reid (Ind) – 1 lap

Kilo
1. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:07.5
2. Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 1:08.0
3. Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 1:08.3
4. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 1:08.6
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 1:08.9
6. Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 1:09.2
7. Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 1:10.2
8. Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 1:10.4
9. Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 1:10.4
10. Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 1:10.7
11. Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 1:12.3
12. Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 1:12.8
13. Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 1:13.7
14. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 1:14.0
15. Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 1:14.9
16. Chris Reid (Ind) 1:15.9
17. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:16.5

Final Standings

1. Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 7 pts
2. Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 19
3. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 29
4. Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 31
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 32
6. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 36
7. Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 51
8. Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 53
9. Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 55
10. Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 57
11. Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 74
12. Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 81
13. Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 82
14. Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 94
15. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 95
16. Chris Reid (Ind) 135
17. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 135
DNF Jamie Russell (Ind)
DNF Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.