August 26, 2010 (Bromont, QC) – The men’s Points race today was started, then 23 laps in it started to rain and was called off. About 30 minutes later the race started over and about 14 laps in it started to rain again. It was decided that the Points Race was not to be held tonight. Instead, the Points Race in the Omnium will count as the National Championship event. The same will be done with the Women’s Points Race and Men’s Scratch Race that were cancelled due to rain.
The Junior Men’s Points Race was the most lively event of the night with Brian Trafford from Ontario attacking to lap the field, then attacking again and again and again to gain 4 laps. He was aggressive all the way to the end.
Results
Junior Women
Final Individual Pursuit – 2km
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 2:39.7
2. Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 2:50.6
3. Frederique Lord (Equipe du Québec) 2:50.9
4. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Equipe du Quebec) 2:54.0
5. Jamie Heggie (Team Alberta) 3:02.8
DSQ Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario)
Scratch Race
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2. Frederique Lord (Equipe du Québec)
3. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Equipe du Quebec)
4. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Team Ontario)
5. Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec)
6. Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario)
DNF Jamie Heggie (Team Alberta)
Team Sprint
1. Alberta/Ontario (Allison Beveridge, Florence Laplante-Lamarche) 38.34
2. Quebec 1 (Audrey Labrie, Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski) 39.507
3. Quebec 2 (Laurence Paquette, Frederique Lord) 40.218
Junior Men
Individual Pursuit Final – 3km
1. Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) 3:36.8
2. Kris Dahl (Team Alberta) 3:39.2
3. Frederic Poisson (Equipe du Québec) 3:44.7
4. Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec) 3:46.7
5. Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC) 3:49.0
6. Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 3:49.7
7. Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario) 3:51.5
8. Graham Courtney (Team Alberta) 3:51.7
9. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:51.9
10. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 3:52.1
11. Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite) 3:55.3
12. Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 4:05.7
13. Patrick Mcginley (Invita-FCV) 4:11.9
DNS Jason King (Team Ontario)
Kilo
1. Scott Mulder (Cycling BC) 01:08.6
2. Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec) 01:09.3
3. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 01:11.9
4. Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V) 01:12.0
5. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita-FCV) 01:12.4
6. Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 01:12.8
7. Jason King (Team Ontario) 01:15.2
8. Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite) 01:15.5
9. Patrick McGinley (Invita-FCV) 01:19.0
10. Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 01:19.6
Points Race – 25km
1. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 96 pts (+ 4 laps)
2. Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 83 (+ 3 laps)
3. Kris Dahl (Team Alberta) 59 (+ 2 laps)
4. Jason King (Team Ontario) 44 (+ 2 laps)
5. Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) 34 (+ 1 lap)
6. Graham Courtney (Team Alberta) 32 (+ 1 lap)
7. Frederic Poisson (Equipe du Québec) 31 (+ 1 lap)
8. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 5
9. Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC) 3
10. Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario) 2
11. Zachary Renwick 0
12. Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 0
DNF Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec)
DNF Patrick Mcginley (Invita-FCV)
DNF Eddie Reid (Cycling BC)
DNF Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite)
Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. Ontario Black (Daniel McKenzie-Picot, Kristofer Ovsenek, Kyle Rupay) 52.092
2. Quebec (Frederic Poisson, Joakim Albert, Emile Jean) 52.934
3. Ontario Red (Justin Zottl, Jason King, Adrian George) 53.56
4. Ontario White (Chris Balestrini, Brian Trafford, Patrick Mcginley) 54.649
5. Cycling BC (Scott Mulder, Eddie Reid, Zachary Renwick) 54.789
Final
Ride for Gold
1. Ontario Black (Daniel McKenzie-Picot, Kristofer Ovsenek, Kyle Rupay) 51.898
2. Quebec (Frederic Poisson, Joakim Albert, Emile Jean) 52.738
Ride for Bronze
3. Ontario Red (Justin Zottl, Jason King, Adrian George) 53.904
4. Ontario White (Chris Balestrini, Brian Trafford, Patrick Mcginley) 55.747
Elite Women
Scratch Race
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson)
2. Steph Roorda (Team BC)
3. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
Individual Pursuit – 3km
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 3:46.8
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 3:55.0
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 3:56.4
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 4:04.7
5. Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 4:07.9
6. Moriah Macgregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:09.2
7. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta J Lindeberg) 4:14.7
8. Sarah Coney (Stevens p/b the Cyclery) 4:16.6
9. Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca) 4:19.5
10. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:21.1
11. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca) 4:27.2
12. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 4:40.4
DNS Kristen Worley (Ind)
Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. Alberta (Monique Sullivan, Tara Whitten) 37.483
2. Specialized/Piste.ca (Catherine Couture, Karine Côté) 38.503
3. Ontario (Stephanie Bester, Candice Vermeulen) 43.167
4. Coachchris.ca (Emily Mckenzie-Picot, Sarah Mckenzie-Picot) 45.038
Final
Ride for Gold
1. Alberta (Monique Sullivan, Tara Whitten) 37.467
2. Specialized/Piste.ca (Catherine Couture, Karine Côté) 39.269
Ride for Bronze
3. Ontario (Stephanie Bester, Candice Vermeulen) 42.896
4. Coachchris.ca (Emily Mckenzie-Picot, Sarah Mckenzie-Picot) 44.319
Elite Men
Team Sprint Final
1. Mixte 2 (Stéphane Cossette, Joseph Veloce, Travis Smith) 48.508
2. Mixte 1 (Hugo Barrette, Lawrence Leroux, Rémi Pelletier-Roy) 50.058
3. Ontario (Thomas Hums, Jamie Russell, Chris Freeland) 53.841
Team Pursuit Final – 4km
1. Mixte 1 (Charly Vives, Jean-Michel Lachance, Stéphane Cossette, Rémi Pelletier-Roy) 48.508
2. Team BC (Zach Bell, Ben Chaddock, Jacob Schwingboth, Erik Mulder) 50.058
3. Jet Fuel (Daniele Defranceschi, Stephen Meyer, Ryan Aitcheson, Mark Macdonald) 53.841