Featured Stories

Tour of Walla Walla Women’s Stages 2, 3, Final GC Full Results – Ramsden Leads Canadian GC Sweep

by pedalmag.com

April 17, 2011 (Walla Walla, Washington) – Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized-Mazda) led a Canadian sweep of the Women’s Cat 1-2 podium at the Tour of Walla Walla with junior Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) in second and Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) in third – Stage 1 results here.

Results

Stage 2 – Criterium

1. Jocelyn Setter (Hagens Berman) 32:26:00
2. Jenni Gaertner (Team Rep)
3. Katy Curtis (CMC/Cyclemeisters)
4. Pepper Harlton (Juventus)
5. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)
6. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm)
7. Elizabeth Nettles (Hagens Berman)
8. Heather Albert (Team Rep)
9. Annie Ewart* (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)
10. Stephanie Peters (Keller Rohrback)
11. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
12. Allison Beall (Team Rep)
13. Rachel Canning (Local Ride/Dr Vie)
14. Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
15. Lindsy Campbell (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)
16. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Jevederm-Specialized-Mazda)
17. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)
18. Jessica Hannah (Cycling BC)
19. Suz Weldon (Bikesale.com)
20. Kristin Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)
21. Cheryl Thonney (Team Rep) 0:09 0:09
22. Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedics Associati) 0:10
23. Amara Boursaw (Gregg’s Trek) 1:24
24. Jennifer Schulz (Fresh Air Concept/Balance Poin)
25. Carrie Eller (Gregg’s Trek)
26. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale)
27. Patricia Dowd (Team Rep)
DNS Robin Secrist (Team Rep)
DNS Erika Krumpelman (Team Rep)
DNS Sarah Coney (Cycling BC)
DNF Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale)

Stage 3 – Kellogg Hollow Road Race

1. Katy Curtis (CMC/Cyclemeisters) 3:11:08
2. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
3. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm)
4. Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
5. Annie **Ewart (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes) 0:01
6. Allison Beall (Team Rep)
7. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale)
8. Kristin Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)
9. Jessica Hannah (Cycling BC) 0:05
10. Jenni Gaertner (Team Rep) 3:16
11. Stephanie Peters (Keller Rohrback)
12. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)
13. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Jevederm-Specialized-Mazda)
14. Suz Weldon (Bikesale.com)
15. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 3:22
16. Heather Albert (Team Rep) 10:44
17. Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedics Associati) 19:40
18. Elizabeth Nettles (Hagens Berman) 26:02
19. Lindsy Campbell (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic) 29:24
DNS Robin Secrist (Team Rep)
DNS Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale)
DNS Erika Krumpelman (Team Rep)
DNS Sarah Coney (Cycling BC)
DNF Cheryl Thonney (Team Rep)
DNF Jocelyn Setter (Hagens Berman)
DNF Jennifer Schulz (Fresh Air Concept/Balance Poin)
DNF Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Carrie Eller (Gregg’s Trek)
DNF Patricia Dowd (Team Rep)
DNF Rachel Canning (Local Ride/Dr Vie)
DNF Amara Boursaw (Gregg’s Trek)

Final GC

1. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized-Mazda) 4:06:39
2. Annie Ewart* (Trek Red Truck pb MosaicHomes) 0:04
3. Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 0:15

4. Allison Beall (Team Rep) 0:19
5. Jessica Hannah (Cycling BC) 0:51
6. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck pb MosaicHomes) 0:52
7. Katy Curtis (CMC/Cyclemeisters) 1:24
8. Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 2:59

9. Suz Weldon (Bikesale.com) 3:51
10. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 3:57
11. Jenni Gaertner (Team Rep) 4:05
12. Pepper Harlton 4:09
13. Stephanie Peters (Keller Rohrback) 4:25
14. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Jevederm-Specialized-Mazda) 4:38
15. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic) 4:39
16. Heather Albert (Team Rep) 11:57
17. Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedics Associati) 21:04
18. Elizabeth Nettles (Hagens Berman) 28:39
19. Lindsy Campbell (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic) 31:41









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.