Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 6 Full Results – Leipheimer Wins Final Stage, Tschopp Takes Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 13, 2012 (Park City, Utah) – Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep won the final 121.3km stage of the 2012 Tour of Utah, which finished up in Park City, but he was unable to defend his two consecutive titles, which he relinquished to GC winner Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team on Sunday. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies was the top Canuck on the stage in 58th and in the overall in 63rd.

Results
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:06:54
2. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:49
3. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp
4. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
6. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
7. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
8. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
9. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10
10. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
11. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:56
12. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:53
13. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Sharp 02:40
14. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 03:07
15. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack-Nissan
16. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM – Une
17. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 03:42
18. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 04:02
19. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – Une 04:15
20. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – Une 04:28
21. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 04:34
22. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 04:52
23. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 04:56
25. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 06:00
26. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
29. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 06:06
30. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos – Shimano 06:27
31. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp
32. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
33. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
34. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 07:13
35. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
36. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 07:40
37. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 08:39
38. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
39. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10:09
40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 10:59
42. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11:18
43. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
44. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
46. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
47. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
49. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM – Une
50. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
52. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
53. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54. Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan
55. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – Une
56. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos – Shimano 14:03
58. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
59. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:13
60. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:14
61. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
62. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16:30
63. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
64. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM – Une
65. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling
66. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 16:45
67. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 16:50
68. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos – Shimano 16:55
69. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 18:11
70. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 18:57
71. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
73. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
74. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy 19:06
75. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
76. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 21:09
77. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 21:23
78. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. James Oram (NZL) Bontrager Livestrong Team
80. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
81. Joshua Atkins (NZL) Bontrager Livestrong Team
82. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin – Sharp 22:39
83. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin – Sharp
84. Reid Mumford (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
85. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 22:42
87. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
88. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech p/b C10
90. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:45
91. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
92. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 24:16
Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10
Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos – Shimano
Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin – Sharp
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp
DNF Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos – Shimano
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech p/b C10
DNF Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Chris Barton (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

Final GC

1. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:26:32
2. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 00:43
3. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 00:49
4. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 00:58
5. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 01:03
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 01:08
7. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 01:19
8. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 01:21
9. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:29
10. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:31
11. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 01:32
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 02:56
13. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Sharp 03:13
14. George Bennett (NZL) RadioShack-Nissan 04:08
15. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM – Une 06:04
16. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 06:22
17. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 06:39
18. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 06:56
19. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 07:10
20. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
21. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM – Une 08:32
22. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 09:42
23. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 09:46
24. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 09:54
25. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:55
26. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:04
27. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM – Une 12:43
28. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:52
29. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:07
30. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM – Une 15:13
31. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:17
32. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 17:20
33. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 18:17
34. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM – Une 18:23
35. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos – Shimano 18:45
36. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:39
37. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 20:13
38. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 20:16
39. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 20:45
40. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 21:43
41. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:58
42. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 23:11
43. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 24:13
44. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 24:43
45. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 25:32
46. Joshua Atkins (NZL) Bontrager Livestrong Team 26:05
47. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM – Une 26:32
48. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 26:36
49. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:44
50. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 27:43
51. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:02
52. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 28:07
53. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:24
54. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 28:56
55. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 29:18
56. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 29:39
57. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 30:21
58. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 31:47
59. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 31:48
60. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 32:08
61. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos – Shimano 32:42
62. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 35:41
63. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 41:06
64. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 41:21
65. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 41:42
66. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
67. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 42:49
68. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 43:16
69. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 43:36
70. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 45:33
71. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 46:02
72. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 47:01
73. Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 48:09
74. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 48:12
75. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 48:34
76. James Oram (NZL) Bontrager Livestrong Team 50:28
77. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech p/b C10 50:47
78. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 52:52
79. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos – Shimano 53:00
80. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 54:03
81. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 55:54
82. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 56:56
83. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:00:03
84. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy 1:01:19
85. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:03:09
86. Reid Mumford (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04:48
87. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin – Sharp 1:07:41
88. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07:50
89. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:09:39
90. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 1:10:55
91. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 1:12:47
92. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:15:26
93. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 1:15:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.