Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 5 Full Results – Tschopp Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 12, 2012 (Salt Lake City, Utah) – Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team took the win on Stage 5 from Park City to Snowbird 165km with Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp in second and Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team in third. Marsh Cooper (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) was the top Canuck in 82nd.

Results

1. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:18:20
2. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 0:53
3. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 0:57
4. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 0:59
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:00
6. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 1:02
7. Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
8. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:23
9. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 1:38
10. Christopher Horner (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
11. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 1:49
12. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:59
13. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:09
14. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
15. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 2:29
17. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:32
18. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-UNE 2:43
19. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 2:48
20. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
21. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 2:52
22. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:22
23. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE 3:41
24. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3:55
25. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:04
26. Flavio * De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech p/b C10 4:16
27. Jelte Slagter Tom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:21
28. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:29
29. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4:55
30. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:15
31. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 5:20
32. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 5:35
33. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:05
34. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:13
36. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
37. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
38. Benjamin King (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 6:36
39. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 6:41
40. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 6:53
41. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:10
42. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
43. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 7:31
44. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:49
45. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:05
46. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
47. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
48. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8:25
49. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 8:40
50. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 9:54
51. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
52. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 10:12
53. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10:22
54. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
55. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
56. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
57. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
58. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
59. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
60. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
61. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
62. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:09
63. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 14:13
64. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:08
65. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
66. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
67. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
70. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
72. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
73. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
74. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
75. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
76. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
77. Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
78. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
79. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
80. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
81. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
82. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
84. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
85. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech p/b C10
86. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 16:16
87. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
88. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 18:10
89. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 19:17
90. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy
91. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:04
92. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
93. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
94. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
95. Reid Mumford (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:37
96. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
97. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
98. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
99. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
100. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
101. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
102. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
103. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
104. Connor * O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
105. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
106. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
107. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
108. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
109. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
110. Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
111. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 26:41
112. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 27:10
113. Chris Barton (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 31:08
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
DNF Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team
DNF Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE

GC after Stage 5

1. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:18:49
2. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 0:38
3. Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 0:43
4. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 0:53
5. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 0:58
6. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:03
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 1:19
8. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 1:21
9. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 1:22
10. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:24
11. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 1:32
12. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:35
13. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:45
14. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 1:50
15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:59
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:07
17. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2:54
18. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:23
19. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3:29
20. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 3:30
21. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-UNE 3:46
22. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:57
23. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 4:04
24. Flavio * De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech p/b C10 4:35
25. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
26. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE 4:44
27. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 5:06
28. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 5:31
29. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:47
30. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:05
31. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6:14
32. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:52
33. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:16
34. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:50
35. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 7:54
36. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 9:04
37. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9:18
38. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9:30
39. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:47
40. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 10:51
41. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 11:16
42. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:23
43. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:29
44. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12:39
45. Benjamin King (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 12:42
46. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 13:07
47. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 13:22
48. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 15:03
49. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 15:05
50. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 15:07
51. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:13
52. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:36
53. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 16:09
54. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:16
55. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:23
56. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 17:33
57. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 18:20
58. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 18:27
59. Jelte Slagter Tom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:42
60. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 19:28
61. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 19:52
62. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 20:12
63. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20:17
64. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20:19
65. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 21:21
66. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 21:39
67. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 23:34
68. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 23:40
69. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 24:49
70. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 25:28
71. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 25:54
72. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 26:01
73. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:22
74. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 26:27
75. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 27:52
76. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech p/b C10 28:54
77. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 29:54
78. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 30:17
79. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 30:49
80. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 30:52
81. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 30:56
82. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 32:20
83. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 34:52
84. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 35:00
85. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 35:20
86. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 35:33
87. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 35:55
88. Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 36:20
89. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 36:54
90. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 37:40
91. Connor * O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 39:23
92. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 39:30
93. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 41:37
94. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 42:31
95. Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 42:53
96. Reid Mumford (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 42:58
97. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy 43:02
98. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 43:29
99. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 44:22
100. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 44:31
101. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 45:51
102. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45:54
103. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 46:44
104. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 47:08
105. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 47:49
106. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 49:02
107. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 51:59
108. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 52:38
109. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 54:10
110. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 54:12
111. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 55:29
112. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 57:06
113. Chris Barton (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 59:59





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.