Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 5 Final – Leipheimer Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 23, 2010 (Snowbird, UT) – Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s won the 2010 Tour of Utah as the race wrapped up with the 165km Stage 5 from Park City to Snowbird yesterday. Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia won the final stage, but Leipheimer cruised into second place with the same time. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles took third, trailing by a full minute. Canada’s Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team finished 46th overall.

Results

1. Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:27:10
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s
3. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles 1:00
4. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
5. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:03
6. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 1:21
7. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners
8. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
9. Matthew Cooke (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 2:18
10. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 2:28
11. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
12. Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 2:37
13. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 3:00
14. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 3:16
15. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
16. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3:45
17. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
18. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6:07
19. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:16
20. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6:29
21. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:30
22. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
23. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7:05
24. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 7:21
25. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 8:15
26. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 8:40
27. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
28. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
30. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 11:05
31. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
32. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 11:58
33. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:26
34. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
35. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 13:16
36. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 13:27
37. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 15:50
38. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
39. Scott Tietzel (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN
40. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
41. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
42. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
43. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
44. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles
45. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
46. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
47. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 16:54
48. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 18:32
49. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
50. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
51. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
52. David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia
53. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 18:45
54. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
55. Carter Jones (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 18:58
56. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:30
57. Mike Friedman (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN
58. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 21:39
59. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 22:41
60. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:14
61. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 26:32
62. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 26:43
63. Greg Krause (USA) Fly V Australia 28:36
64. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 29:10
65. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 29:31
66. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 32:37
67. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 34:31
68. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 35:04
69. Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia
70. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 38:39
71. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
HD Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 42:08
HD Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
HD Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 47:33
HD Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 1:06:40
DNF Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sidney Taberlay (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
DNF Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Adam Switters (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN
DNF Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG
DNF Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
DNF Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
DNS Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis

Final GC after Stage 5

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 12:39:40
2. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles 2:30
3. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3:56
4. Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:58
5. Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 4:32
6. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:36
7. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 5:08
8. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 5:48
9. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 6:56
10. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7:07
11. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 7:08
12. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 7:42
13. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 9:20
14. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:43
15. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 10:51
16. Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 10:53
17. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 13:01
18. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 14:06
19. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 14:34
20. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:12
21. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 15:19
22. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:13
23. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 17:55
24. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 19:23
25. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 20:21
26. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 20:24
27. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 21:14
28. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 21:46
29. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 22:49
30. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 23:55
31. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 24:04
32. Carter Jones (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 25:16
33. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 25:23
34. Matthew Cooke (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 25:34
35. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 25:51
36. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 26:20
37. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 28:49
38. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 30:06
39. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 30:10
40. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 30:13
41. Scott Tietzel (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 31:35
42. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 32:47
43. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 33:24
44. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 33:33
45. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 33:47
46. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 34:15
47. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 37:22
48. David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 39:01
49. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 39:26
50. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 41:29
51. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 41:44
52. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 42:05
53. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 44:02
54. Mike Friedman (USA) teamgive p/b Blackbottoms/KFAN 48:20
55. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 48:43
56. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 50:12
57. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 53:34
58. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 53:58
59. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 57:43
60. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 57:47
61. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 58:18
62. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 59:56
63. Greg Krause (USA) Fly V Australia 1:02:51
64. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 1:03:36
65. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 1:04:05
66. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 1:04:41
67. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:11:31
68. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:11:46
69. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:14:22
70. Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 1:14:56
71. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 1:23:20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.