Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 4 Report, Full Results, Photos – Young Wins, Woods 19th Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 06, 2015 (Midway, UT) — American Eric Young of Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies surged past the field in an uphill sprint finish to win Stage 4 presented by Subaru at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Young covered the 127-mile course, held for the first time at Soldier Hollow in Heber Valley, in four hours and 47 minutes.

Eric Young wins [P] Cor Vos

“It feels great,” said Young, who won a sprint finish at Stage 5 in last year’s Tour of Utah. “My best chances were stages 1 and 2. I was really happy to see Kiel (Reijnen) win Stage 1, but I felt really good that day so I was disappointed. To come back, to recover and be able to take this one is unexpected, but also I’m proud of that.”

Dion Smith (New Zealand) of Hincapie Racing Team was second and Jure Kocjan (Slovenia) of Team SmartStop finished third on Stage 4 presented by Subaru. The time bonus vaulted Kocjan into the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s yellow jersey.

Jure Kocjan celebrates [P] Cor Vos

After capturing two intermediate sprints and time bonus seconds, Robin Carpenter (USA) of Hincapie Racing Team moved to second place in the General Classification, just two seconds back. He also took over the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey. BMC Racing Team’s Brent Bookwalter (USA) sits four seconds behind Kocjan in third place overall. Kiel Reijnen (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling, who wore the leader’s jersey for the first three days of the Tour of Utah, now sits in eighth position on G.C., 13 seconds back.

“The first plan was to win the stage, and if it happens, it happens. But the first goal was to win the stage,” said Kocjan about the team’s plan for today’s race on the uphill finish. “We’ll just try to enjoy tomorrow, the circuit in Salt Lake. I think it will be awesome. It will be all day, full gas.”

Action [P] Cor Vos

Early on Stage 4 presented by Subaru under sunny skies, seven riders escaped the peloton along Daniels Canyon, the first of three Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain climbs. The group included Luis Enrique Lemus (Mexico) of Airgas Safeway Cycling Team; Ben King (USA) of Team Can nondale-Garmin; Tim Rowe (Australia) of Drapac Professional Cycling; Songezo Jim (South Africa) of MTN-Qhubeka presented by Samsung; Robin Carpenter (USA) of Hincapie Racing Team; Daniel Eaton (USA) of Axeon Cycling Team; and Nicolae Tanovitchii (Moldova) of Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis.

The group stayed away through the undulating terrain in Duchesne County and onto the second KOM climb up the Category 2 Wolf Creek Pass. After cresting the 9,495-foot summit, the racers hit blistering speeds of 60 miles per hour on the descent back toward the Heber Valley and the finish at Soldier Hollow, a host venue for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. After spending 112 miles in the front, the breakaway was caught in the Swiss-style community of Midway with three kilometers to go.

Jure Kocjan in yellow [P] Cor Vos

Axeon’s Daniel, who bridged to the break on Wolf Creek Pass, captured the Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain jersey. Carpenter was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Fans selected Ted King as the America First Credit Union Fan Favorite in the Best Domestique category.

Results

1. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:47:57
2. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:01
3. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
4. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02
6. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03
7. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
8. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
9. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
10. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:04
11. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
12. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:05
13. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
14. Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
15. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 0:06
17. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
18. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
19. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07
20. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
21. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
23. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
25. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
26. Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:08
27. Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
28. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
29. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:09
30. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
31. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
32. John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
33. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
34. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:10
35. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
36. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
37. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
38. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:11
39. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
40. Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
41. Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:12
42. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
43. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:13
45. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
46. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
48. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:14
49. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16
50. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:17
51. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:18
52. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:21
53. Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 0:23
54. Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:28
55. Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:29
56. Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 0:30
57. Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:33
58. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:36
59. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
60. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:37
61. Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 0:38
62. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:39
63. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:44
64. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:49
65. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:59
66. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 01:01
67. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:02
68. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 01:04
69. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN – Qhubeka 01:16
70. Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 01:17
71. David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
72. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
73. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:18
74. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN – Qhubeka
75. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 01:21
76. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:23
77. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 01:25
78. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:28
79. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
80. Josh Berry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
81. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 01:30
82. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:03
84. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
85. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:04
86. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 02:22
87. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
88. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
89. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka 02:23
90. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 02:40
91. Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
92. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 02:58
93. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 03:54
94. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 04:40
95. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
96. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 04:41
97. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka 04:53
98. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
99. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 05:02
100. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 05:38
101. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
102. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 06:44
103. Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 13:00
104. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 13:01
105. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
106. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 13:02
107. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
108. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
109. Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:04
110. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 13:06
111. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:07
112. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
113. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:08
114. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:34
115. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
116. Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:35
117. Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 28:53
118. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 28:57
DNF Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
DNF Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 17:46:56
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:02
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04
4. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
5. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
6. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
7. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:12
8. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13
9. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 0:14
10. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
11. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
12. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
13. Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
14. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
15. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
16. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
17. Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
18. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
19. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
22. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
23. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
25. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
26. John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
27. Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
28. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
29. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
30. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
32. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
33. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:23
34. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24
35. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:26
36. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:27
37. Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:42
38. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:52
39. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:13
40. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:23
41. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:47
42. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 02:30
43. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44. Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
46. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
47. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 02:47
48. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 03:45
49. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 03:56
50. Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:27
51. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 04:42
52. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 05:01
53. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 05:04
54. Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 05:23
55. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 05:46
56. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka 06:01
57. Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 06:52
58. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 07:09
59. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
60. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 07:25
61. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 07:37
62. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 08:08
63. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 08:55
64. Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 09:31
65. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 10:03
66. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:17
67. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN – Qhubeka 10:59
68. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 11:20
69. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 11:27
70. Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 11:31
71. Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 11:36
72. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 12:00
73. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
74. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:12
75. Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia 12:52
76. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 13:00
77. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14:22
78. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 14:38
79. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:45
80. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:49
81. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 16:16
82. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 16:52
83. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 17:03
84. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 17:32
85. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:34
86. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 18:13
87. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:33
88. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN – Qhubeka 18:40
89. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:52
90. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 18:53
91. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19:02
92. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19:30
93. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 20:43
94. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 22:00
95. David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 22:22
96. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 22:57
97. Josh Berry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 23:35
98. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23:52
99. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka 24:51
100. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 25:25
101. Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 25:46
102. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:34
103. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 28:29
104. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 28:51
105. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 30:06
106. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 32:58
107. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 35:38
108. Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 35:52
109. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 37:11
110. Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 42:30
111. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 46:05
112. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 51:22
113. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 53:22
114. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 58:16
115. Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:0:30
116. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:0:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.