Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 4 Report, Full Results – Keough Rockets to Victory

release by UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

August 10, 2012 (Salt Lake City, Utah) – Jake Keough picked up today where Teammate Rory Sutherland left off on Tuesday, August 8, flying through the finish line to capture another stage win for the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team at the 2012 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah and electrifying the enthusiastic crowd of thousands outside of the Energy Solutions Arena in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Keough’s Stage Four sprint finish victory was the result of another complete team effort from the boys in blue, as Sutherland and Robert Förster worked feverishly inside the final 800 meters to deliver the lightning fast Sandwich, Massachusetts native to the line. Keough bolted past Liquigas-Cannondale’s Marco Benfatto and Garmin-Sharp’s Tyler Farrar at the line to capture the win. Benfatto took second and Farrar grabbed third place.

The 134.3 mile/216.2kilometer fourth stage of America’s Toughest Stage Race witnessed a six man breakaway separate itself from the field early on and stay away until the finishing stretch when the hard-charging peloton engulfed them in the final 800 meters. The entire eight-man squad from Team UnitedHealthcare worked methodically throughout the day along with several teams in the peloton to reel in the six escapees just moments before their attempt to hold off the field nearly succeeded.

This was the second stage win for Team UnitedHealthcare in the 2012 edition of the Tour and for the well-known sprinter and criterium killer, Keough, perhaps his biggest win to date, according to the Tour of Utah Tour Tracker broadcast duo of Frankie Andreu and Chad Andrews.

In a post-race interview on the podium with John Lefler (one-half of the Tour of Utah’s live race announcing team with Dave Towle), Keough credited his Team for creating the opportunity for him to stand on the top step this afternoon.

The young gun praised the work of his Teammates, saying, “All of the guys rode awesome today. Everyone committed and focused on bringing the break back to make it a field sprint. There was a pretty good tail wind out there which makes it a lot more difficult to bring back the break but we were able to finally pull it back in.”

“Everyone was huge this afternoon. We put Ben Day and Chris Jones on the front with 190km to go and just had them ride. Phil (Diegnan) was battling a cold but worked really hard and went really deep to help us. Jeff Louder was our captain on the road and our point man, making all of the critical calls throughout the day and started pulling with 30km to go to help narrow down that gap,” he continued.

Keough suffered a crash midway through the race but was able to return. Knowing his team was counting on him, the tough-as-nails New Englander continued, saying, “The guys showed a lot of confidence in me and the rest of our sprinters, Robert (Förster) and Hilton (Clarke).  With about 6km to go, Hilton did a couple of massive pulls to help shut the breakaway down, then Ben did the same with 2km to go, and Rory did a massive lead out around the last corner. Frösi (Förster) took another massive turn with 300 meters to go. He is so crucial in the final lead out and got me in position.”

“This was just an incredible team effort across the board and the guys did a great job giving me an opportunity to get the win for us. It’s my job to deliver,” Keough concluded.

General Manager and Team Director, Mike Tamayo, was pleased with the squad’s performance.

The veteran director stated, “We had a clear plan of strategy and we were going all in today. We had a great ride in the team time trial and the first few stages, the boys had the confidence and we fully committed to the win today. Execution – execution, execution – it’s what we’re emphasizing and the boys pulled it off today.”

“We worked with Garmin-Sharp all day. They have one of the world’s best sprinters with Farrar and we have a few of the best with Förster, Keough and Clarke. Rory and Robert did an amazing job bringing Jake into the finish. Robert is a world-class sprinter and he is so unselfish. He is the captain of our sprint squad and one of the best in the world at what he does and despite flatting with 10km to go, he felt like he had to take Jake to the finish and did just that.”

“We made a decision we were going to burn all of our matches to get this win and we did. The guys delivered today and getting Jake on the podium makes the hard work and every hard mile they rode worth it. The reward is seeing your guy on the top step of the podium,” Tamayo concluded.

The six-stage 2012 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah continues tomorrow, Saturday, August 11, as the peloton takes on a very challenging Stage 5. The Queen Stage will begin in Park City and end in Snowbird, taking the riders on a 101.1miles/162.8km venture where they will be forced to conquer four KOMs as they ascend to elevations upward of 10,000 feet/3,048 meters.

Results

1. Jacobe Keough (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:47:06
2. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3. Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
4. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
5. Alexander Candelario (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
6. Fred Rodriguez (Usa) Team Exergy
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
8. Brent Bookwalter (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
9. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10. Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Epm-Une
11. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
12. Gavin Mannion (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
13. Michael Schär (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
14. Chris Barton (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
15. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
16. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
17. Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
18. Robert Forster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:00:03
19. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
20. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
21. Jorge Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une
22. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
23. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
24. Mathias Frank (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
25. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
26. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
27. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
28. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech P/B C10
29. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
30. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Bmc Racing Team
31. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Jesse Anthony (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Mike Olheiser (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
35. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
36. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
38. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Lucas Euser (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10
40. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une
41. Christopher Baldwin (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
43. Andrew Bajadali (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
45. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
46. Chris Butler (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
48. Peter Stetina (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
49. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
50. Christopher Horner (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
51. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
52. Edward King (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
53. Rafael Infantino (Col) Epm-Une
54. Matthew Busche (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
55. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
56. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
57. Max Jenkins (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
58. Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
59. Carter Jones (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
60. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
61. Eduard Beltran (Col) Epm-Une
62. Thomas Danielson (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
63. Timothy Duggan (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
64. Lawrence Warbasse (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
65. Joseph Dombrowski (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
66. David Zabriskie (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
67. Javier Eduardo Gomez (Col) Epm-Une
68. Michael Creed (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
69. Mathew Cooke (Usa) Team Exergy
70. Julian Kyer (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
71. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
72. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
73. Freddy Rodriguez (Col) Epm-Une
74. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
75. Benjamin King (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
76. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
77. Lawson Craddock (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
78. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
79. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
80. Ian Boswell (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
81. Connor O’leary (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
82. Taylor Sheldon (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
83. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84. Joseph Schmalz (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
85. Alex Vanias (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:00:16
86. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
87. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:00:21
88. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:00:22
89. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:00:25
90. Reid Mumford (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:00:29
91. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
92. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech P/B C10
93. David Williams (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
94. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:00:34
95. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
96. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:00:38
97. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:00:39
98. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
99. Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:00:47
100. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
101. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
102. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:00:51
103. Scott Zwizanski (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:01:10
104. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
105. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:01:27
106. Ian Burnett (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:01:32
107. Jeffry Louder (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:01:38
108. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
109. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:03:38
110. Caleb Fairly (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:00:03
111. Kirk Carlsen (Usa) Team Exergy  0:03:38
112. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
113. Alex Howes (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:06:36
114. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
115. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
116. Sam Johnson (Usa) Team Exergy  0:07:35
117. Christopher Jones (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:09:02
118. Morgan Schmitt (Usa) Team Exergy  0:09:12
119. Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Matthias Friedmann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  13:59:29
2. Thomas Danielson (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:00:03
3. David Zabriskie (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
4. Peter Stetina (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:00:33
5. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:00:36
6. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:00:41
8. Christopher Horner (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
9. Matthew Busche (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
10. Brent Bookwalter (Usa) Bmc Racing Team  0:00:50
11. Michael Schär (Sui) Bmc Racing Team  0:00:52
12. Christopher Baldwin (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:00:53
13. Julian Kyer (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
14. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bmc Racing Team  0:01:00
15. Mathias Frank (Sui) Bmc Racing Team  0:01:01
16. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Bmc Racing Team
17. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
18. Lawrence Warbasse (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
19. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:01:05
20. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:01:06
21. Andrew Bajadali (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
22. Michael Creed (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Max Jenkins (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:01:09
24. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp  0:01:10
25. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:01:11
26. Ian Boswell (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
27. Joseph Dombrowski (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
28. Caleb Fairly (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:01:17
29. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:01:19
30. Lucas Euser (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10
31. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:01:28
32. Timothy Duggan (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:01:32
33. Mathew Cooke (Usa) Team Exergy  0:01:42
34. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:01:47
35. Chris Butler (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:01:57
36. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une  0:02:03
37. Jorge Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une
38. Carter Jones (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:02:04
39. Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:02:07
40. Fred Rodriguez (Usa) Team Exergy  0:02:50
41. Mike Olheiser (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:02:59
42. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:03:08
43. Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Epm-Une  0:03:11
44. Eduard Beltran (Col) Epm-Une
45. Freddy Rodriguez (Col) Epm-Une  0:03:14
46. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:03:17
47. Rafael Infantino (Col) Epm-Une  0:03:19
48. Jesse Anthony (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:04:07
49. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:05:18
50. Gavin Mannion (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:05:43
51. Taylor Sheldon (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:05:44
52. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:06:09
53. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  0:06:17
54. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:06:47
55. Benjamin King (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:07:06
56. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:07:13
57. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:07:24
58. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:08:18
59. Jeffry Louder (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:08:58
60. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  0:09:12
61. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp  0:09:26
62. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
63. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:09:32
64. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:09:50
65. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  0:10:06
66. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy  0:10:28
67. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:10:37
68. Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:10:50
69. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:10:57
70. Lawson Craddock (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:11:11
71. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  0:11:20
72. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  0:11:36
73. Alexander Candelario (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:12:14
74. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:12:17
75. Javier Eduardo Gomez (Col) Epm-Une  0:12:25
76. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:12:56
77. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:13:44
78. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:14:46
79. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:15:21
80. Connor O’leary (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team  0:15:46
81. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
82. Edward King (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:16:09
83. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:16:32
84. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:16:39
85. Joseph Schmalz (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:16:41
86. Scott Zwizanski (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:16:48
87. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:18:00
88. Christopher Jones (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:18:12
89. Robert Forster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:19:16
90. Reid Mumford (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:19:21
91. Jacobe Keough (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:19:52
92. Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:20:04
93. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:20:27
94. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:20:34
95. David Williams (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:20:44
96. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:20:45
97. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  0:21:12
98. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:21:25
99. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:21:38
100. Ian Burnett (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:21:47
101. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:21:58
102. Alex Vanias (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:22:12
103. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:22:14
104. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:22:17
105. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:22:27
106. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:23:31
107. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek  0:23:32
108. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:24:09
109. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:24:14
110. Kirk Carlsen (Usa) Team Exergy  0:24:45
111. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10  0:25:25
112. Alex Howes (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:25:45
113. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:28:22
114. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:28:29
115. Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  0:29:01
116. Chris Barton (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:29:51
117. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:30:35
118. Sam Johnson (Usa) Team Exergy  0:31:52
119. Morgan Schmitt (Usa) Team Exergy  0:33:29er – Pedal 2012 BC Superweek Contest





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.