Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 4 Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal 9th

by pedalmag.com
August 09, 2013 (Salt Lake City, Utah) – Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin Sharp) placed a strong 9th on the 54.4km Stage 4 in Salt Lake City won by Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge earning his second stage victory.

Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team was on the podium in second with Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team in third. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp continues to lead overall by 26s over Van Avermaet with former SpiderTech rider Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling in 3rd.

Results

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  1:10:17
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
4. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Gregory Obando Brenes (Cri) Champion System Pro Cycling
8. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp
10. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp
11. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
13. Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
14. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
15. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
16. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
17. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
18. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
19. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
20. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
21. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
22. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
23. Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
24. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
25. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:11
26. Michael Schaer (Sui) BMC Racing Team
27. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
28. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
29. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka
30. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
31. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
32. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
33. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
34. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
35. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
38. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
39. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
40. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
41. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:21
42. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  0:24
44. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:27
45. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:29
46. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
47. Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  0:31
48. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
49. Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  0:36
50. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  0:38
51. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:40
52. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
55. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:46
56. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:55
57. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
58. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:58
59. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  1:04
60. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
61. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  1:06
62. Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  1:12
63. Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
64. Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
65. James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
66. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development
67. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling  1:15
68. David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
69. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
70. Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
71. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  1:22
72. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling
73. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
74. Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  1:25
75. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:27
76. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
77. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
78. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
79. Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  1:32
80. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
81. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  1:33
82. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
83. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:39
84. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
85. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  1:45
87. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  1:53
88. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
89. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  1:55
91. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
93. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
94. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
95. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
96. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
97. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
98. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
99. Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
100. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
101. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
102. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
103. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
104. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
105. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  2:05
106. Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  2:09
107. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
108. Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  2:22
109. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:26
HD  Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:10:29

GC after Stage 4

1. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  14:59:24
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:26
3. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:40
4. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  0:43
5. Gregory Obando Brenes (Cri) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:44
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
7. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
8. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
10. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
11. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
12. Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
13. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
14. Michael Schaer (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:55
15. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
16. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka
17. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
18. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:19
19. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  2:29
20. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:44
21. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  3:01
22. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:12
23. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:30
24. Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  3:32
25. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  3:44
26. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:45
27. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
28. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
29. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  3:55
30. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  4:03
31. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  4:55
32. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  5:39
33. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  7:07
34. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  7:17
35. Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  7:55
36. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  8:15
37. Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  8:58
38. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:10:33
39. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
40. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:10:36
41. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:11:16
42. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:11:44
43. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  0:11:54
44. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:12:15
45. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:17
46. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
47. Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:13:06
48. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:13:20
49. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:13:28
50. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
51. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
52. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:13:39
53. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:13:44
55. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:13:49
56. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:13:55
57. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:14:08
58. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
59. Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:14:43
60. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:14:55
61. Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:15:00
62. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  0:15:01
63. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:15:22
65. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:15:33
66. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:16:02
67. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:17:05
68. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:17:37
69. James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:17:40
70. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:18:03
71. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:18:52
72. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  0:19:00
73. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:19:24
74. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:19:32
75. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:19:55
76. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge  0:19:59
77. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:22:03
78. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:22:33
79. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:22:38
80. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:22:40
81. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:23:04
82. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:23:06
83. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:23:13
84. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:23:41
85. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:23:42
86. Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:24:14
87. Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:24:45
88. Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  0:24:48
89. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:24:58
90. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
91. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:25:51
92. Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  0:25:52
93. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:26:07
94. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
95. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:26:12
96. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:26:39
97. David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:27:02
98. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:27:17
99. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:29:44
100. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:29:46
101. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  0:30
102. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:36
103. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:30:10
104. Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  0:34:32
105. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:36:10
106. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:36:20
107. Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:41:26
108. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:48:28
109. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:48:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.