Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 3 Report, Full Results – Morton Wins and Leads

report by the Tour of Utah

August 08, 2013 (Payson, Utah) – A valiant solo attack by Lachlan Morton (Australia) of Team Garmin-Sharp lasted nearly 40km/25 miles from the slopes of Mount Nebo for a thrilling win on Stage Three, from Richfield to Payson 191.2km, presented by iON Camera today at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. The victory put the 21-year-old in the Larry H. Miller Dealerships overall leader’s jersey.

Morton soloed away from a large chase group on the ascent of Mount Nebo, the highest and southernmost peak in the Wasatch Range and part of the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest. He tracked down a two-man breakaway just before the summit. Morton held off a hard-charging chase group down Payson Canyon to take control of the race in front of enthusiastic crowds in Payson. He crossed the finish line 34 seconds ahead of BMC Racing Team’s Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), who won the sprint for second place. UnitedHealthcare’s Lucas Euser (USA) finished third.

“When you have an opportunity like that, you take it. I just put my head down and went as hard as I could,” Morton said of his attack up Mount Nebo.  “I was just trying to get a win. The yellow jersey is a nice bonus, but we still have a lot of cards to play on our team.  It puts me in a nice position and it puts the other guys in a nice position too; it’s an ideal scenario for us.”

The win gives Morton a 22-second General Classification (G.C.) lead over Van Avermaet. Euser now cracks the Top 10 and sits in third overall, 40 seconds back.  The G.C. shuffled at the top of the standings, RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK’s Tiago Machado (Portugal) sits in fourth place at 43 seconds back, and a total of 14 riders are less than one minute from the yellow jersey.

Morton is also the Subaru Best Young Rider, but the jersey will be worn by Ehtiopia’s Tsabu Gebremaryam Grmay of MTN Qhubeka, who is in second place in that category.  The Ski Utah King of the Mountain leader jersey still belongs to Bissell Pro Cycling’s Michael Torckler (New Zealand) and Van Avermaet is back in the XO Communications Sprint leader jersey.  The Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey was awarded to 5-hour Energy presented by Kenda Racing Team’s James Stemper (USA).

This is the first time since 2010 that Mount Nebo has been part of Tour of Utah.  The 11,928-foot peak sits inside the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest.  Today’s route had the peloton summit the roadway at 9,300 feet, then descend 22 miles into the classic western town of Payson.

“This is an incredible race.  We’re honored to host it and have the opportunity to have this level of riders going across the national forest and it’s an incredible opportunity to show off the recreational areas that kind of drive through the mountain and the spectacular scenery that exists along this course,” said the U.S. Forest Service’s Dave Whittekiend, Forest Supervisor in South Jordan, Utah.

Friday brings Stage Four presented by University of Utah Health Care to the heart of Salt Lake City. The five-lap, 33.8-mile course begins and ends at the Utah State Capitol, passes through Salt Lake City’s Avenues neighborhood and down scenic South Temple Street. The 33.8-mile course is not flat, but has a total elevation gain of 3,500 feet, with the signature climb past the State Capitol and through City Creek Canyon. Huge crowds are expected along East Capitol Blvd and at Reservoir Park.  Stage Four presented by University of Utah Health Care will begin at 5:30 p.m. MT, and finish close to 7 p.m. MT.

Results

1. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  4:20:21
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:34
3. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
4. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
5. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
6. Gregory Obando Brenes (Cri) Champion System Pro Cycling
7. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
8. Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
10. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
11. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
12. Michael Schaer (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
14. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp
15. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
16. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka
17. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
18. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
19. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
20. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
21. Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team
22. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:40
23. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  2:51
24. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  3:23
26. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  3:24
27. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
28. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
29. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
30. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
31. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
32. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
33. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
34. Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
35. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  6:33
36. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
37. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
38. Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
39. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  8:59
40. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:10:12
41. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
42. Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
43. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
44. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
45. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
46. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
47. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
48. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  0:11:44
49. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:13:18
50. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
51. Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
52. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
53. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
54. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
56. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
57. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
59. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
60. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
61. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
62. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
63. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
65. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling
66. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team
67. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
68. Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
69. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
70. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
71. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:15:09
72. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73. Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
74. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:15:53
75. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development
76. Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:16:19
77. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
78. Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
79. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
80. Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
81. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team
82. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
83. James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
84. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
85. Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
86. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
87. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
88. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
89. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
91. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
93. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
94. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:17:27
95. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
96. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
97. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
98. David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
99. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
100. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
101. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:20:58
102. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
103. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling
104. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
105. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
106. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
107. Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest
108. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
109. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
110. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling
HD  Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:22:28
HD  Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
HD  Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
HD  Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
HD  Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:29:35
HD  Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
DNF  Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda

GC after stage 3

1. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp  13:49:07
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:22
3. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:40
4. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  0:43
5. Gregory Obando Brenes (Cri) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:44
6. Michael Schaer (Sui) BMC Racing Team
7. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
8. Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
9. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
12. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
13. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
14. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka
15. Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
16. George Bennett (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
17. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
18. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp
19. Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:19
20. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:33
21. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  3:01
22. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  3:32
24. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:33
25. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
26. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:34
27. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
28. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
29. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
30. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
32. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  3:57
33. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  6:43
34. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
35. Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
36. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  7:06
37. Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  8:27
38. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  9:09
39. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:10:21
40. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:10:22
41. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
42. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
43. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
44. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
45. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
46. Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:11:11
47. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:11:49
48. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp  0:11:54
49. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:13:22
50. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:13:24
51. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:13:28
52. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
53. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
54. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp
56. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
57. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58. Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
59. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
60. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team
61. Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
62. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
64. Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
65. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:13:38
66. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:15:59
67. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:16:12
68. James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:16:28
69. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp  0:17:05
70. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:17:34
71. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:17:37
72. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
73. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
74. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:18:20
75. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:18:28
76. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge  0:18:55
77. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:21:08
78. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:21:11
79. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
80. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
81. Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling
82. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:21:46
83. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:22:09
84. Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:22:36
85. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:23:02
86. Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest
87. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:23:46
89. Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  0:24:07
90. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:24:12
91. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
92. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
93. Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
94. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing
95. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:24:50
96. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:25:00
97. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:25:24
98. David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing  0:25:47
99. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:27:51
100. Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
101. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling  0:28:51
102. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  0:29:22
103. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  0:29:30
104. Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  0:33:20
105. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:33:54
106. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:34:01
107. Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest  0:39:04
108. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:46:55
109. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
110. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.