Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 2 – Leipheimer Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 20, 2010 (UT) – Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s won the 126.3km Stage 2 that finished on Mt. Nebo with a 51s margin over second place, Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles. The stage victory put Leipheimer at the top of the GC rankings. Top Canadian was Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team in 38th.

Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 3:11:43
2. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles 0:51
3. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
4. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia 1:00
5. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia 1:18
6. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:00
7. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
8. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
9. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
10. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
11. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:21
12. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:25
13. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 2:29
14. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:35
15. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners
16. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:44
17. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
18. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:38
19. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:20
20. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
21. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
22. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
23. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
24. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
25. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 4:49
26. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:01
27. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6:19
28. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
30. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
31. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
32. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
33. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
34. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
35. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
36. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
37. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6:40
38. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 7:19
39. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
40. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 7:31
41. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 8:45
42. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:59
43. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 9:29
44. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 9:31
45. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
46. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy
47. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport
48. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
49. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 10:04
50. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 10:15
51. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 12:32
52. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
53. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
54. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 12:44
55. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 13:19
56. Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy
57. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
58. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
59. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
60. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
61. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
62. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
63. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
64. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
65. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
66. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
67. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
68. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
69. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia
70. Sidney Taberlay (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
71. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 13:24
72. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande
73. Francis Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 14:01
74. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
75. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 14:47
76. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:09
77. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 16:32
78. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:52
79. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 17:26
80. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
81. Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 17:33
82. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 17:46
83. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
84. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
85. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
86. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
87. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
88. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
89. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
90. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
91. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia
92. Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
93. Greg Krause (USA) V Australia
94. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
95. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
96. Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
97. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
98. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
99. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
100. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
101. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
102. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
103. Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:02
104. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:43
105. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
106. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 21:11
107. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 21:20
108. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 21:24
109. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 22:49
110. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 22:57
111. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles
112. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 23:33
113. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 25:33
114. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 26:49
115. Eddy Kwon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 27:11
116. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 27:13
117. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 27:39
118. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 27:56
HD Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 29:06
HD Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 29:19
HD Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy 30:01
HD Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 31:00
HD Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
HD Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport 32:27
HD Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia 33:52
HD Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
HD David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 38:40
DNF Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles
DNF George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
DNF Bobby Lea (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
DNF Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG

GC after Stage 2

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 6:40:36
2. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles 0:56
3. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia 1:16
4. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
5. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia 1:34
6. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:13
7. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:17
8. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 2:20
9. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:24
10. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:26
11. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:29
12. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:39
13. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 2:51
14. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:54
15. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 2:58
16. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3:11
17. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3:15
18. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:45
19. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:33
20. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:35
21. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 4:36
22. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 4:43
23. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 4:44
24. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
25. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 5:27
26. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 6:36
27. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
28. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:40
29. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6:42
30. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:43
31. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:46
32. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 6:49
33. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 6:55
34. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 7:15
35. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 8:01
36. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 8:16
37. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:33
38. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 10:02
39. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 10:34
40. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 11:21
41. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 11:51
42. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 11:54
43. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 11:55
44. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 12:12
45. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia 12:53
46. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 12:54
47. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 12:57
48. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 13:28
49. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 13:36
50. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia 13:39
51. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 13:42
52. Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 14:11
53. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 15:21
54. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 15:28
55. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 15:30
56. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 16:14
57. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 17:19
58. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
59. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 18:01
60. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 18:03
61. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 18:08
62. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:14
63. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:22
64. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 18:31
65. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 18:40
66. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:59
67. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 19:03
68. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 19:08
69. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 19:13
70. Sidney Taberlay (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 19:19
71. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 19:47
72. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 20:09
73. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 20:11
74. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 20:55
75. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 22:00
76. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 22:46
77. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 22:59
78. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 23:45
79. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 23:46
80. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
81. Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 26:13
82. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 26:45
83. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 27:34
84. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 27:36
85. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia 28:08
86. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 28:10
87. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 29:01
88. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 30:52
89. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 30:57
90. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 31:20
91. Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 31:42
92. Greg Krause (USA) V Australia
93. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 32:38
94. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 32:43
95. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 32:56
96. Eddy Kwon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 33:14
97. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 33:39
98. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 33:47
99. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 33:57
100. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 34:46
101. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 35:22
102. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 35:38
103. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 35:39
104. Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 35:43
105. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 35:50
106. Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 36:19
107. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 38:23
108. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 38:53
109. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 38:55
110. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 39:09
111. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 41:17
112. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 41:47
113. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 42:41
114. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 44:36
115. Francis Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 44:53
116. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 47:50
117. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 48:18
118. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 56:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.