Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 2 – Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda in Charge

by pedalmag.com

August 08, 2012 (Ogden, Utah) – Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda took the win on the Stage 2 (TTT) 21.75km in Miller Motorsports Park putting Christian Vandevelde (USA) in the leader’s jersey. Team SpiderTech powered by C10 finished 11th with Hugo Houle the top Canuck overall.

Results

1. Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 22:35
2. Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32
3. Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 0:37
4. Bissell Pro Cycling 0:50
5. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:52
6. BMC Racing Team 0:58
7. Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:02
8. Competitive Cyclist 1:05
9. Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:07
10. Team NetApp 1:10
11. Team SpiderTech powered by C10 1:16
12. Liquigas-Cannondale 1:31
13. Team Exergy 1:39
14. Team Argos-Shimano 1:50
15. Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:54
16. EPM-UNE 1:58
17. Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:03

GC after Stage 2

1. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 5:48:16
2. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
3. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
4. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 00:30
5. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:33
6. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 00:38
8. Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
9. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 00:43
11. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 00:50
12. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 00:53
14. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:54
16. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 00:58
17. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
18. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
19. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
20. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
21. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
22. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:03
23. Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1:06
25. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
26. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:08
27. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
28. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
29. Lloyd Dombrowski Joseph (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
30. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 1:10
31. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 1:14
32. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech p/b C10 1:16
33. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech p/b C10
34. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:25
35. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:31
36. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 1:39
37. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:44
38. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:54
39. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM-UNE 2:00
40. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE
41. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:01
42. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:04
43. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:14
44. Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Team NetApp 2:21
46. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 2:27
47. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 2:50
48. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2:56
49. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3:05
50. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 3:08
51. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 3:11
52. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE
53. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 3:16
54. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech p/b C10 4:17
55. Jelte Slagter Tom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:08
56. Benjamin King (USA) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 5:13
57. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5:18
58. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:38
59. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 5:39
60. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5:41
61. Connor O’Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 5:43
62. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team
63. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
64. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 5:45
65. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp
66. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 5:51
67. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:06
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 6:14
70. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
71. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 6:25
72. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
73. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6:29
74. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:38
75. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 6:39
76. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
77. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:49
78. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:20
79. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
80. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:21
81. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:29
82. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 7:57
83. Reid Mumford (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:32
84. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 8:34
85. Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 8:44
86. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10 8:49
87. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech p/b C10
88. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 9:09
89. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
90. Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 9:13
91. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 9:30
92. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 9:47
93. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:59
94. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
95. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
96. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 10:02
97. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 10:15
98. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
99. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team 10:17
100. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10:24
101. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:27
102. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:38
103. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:40
104. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10:59
105. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
106. Matthias Friedmann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 11:03
107. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Exergy 11:07
108. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 11:09
109. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 11:13
110. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 11:33
111. Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 11:56
112. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 12:11
113. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:14
114. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 12:16
115. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12:31
116. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 12:58
117. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 13:28
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 13:49
119. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
120. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 14:08
121. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 18:09
122. Chris Barton (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:51
123. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 20:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.