Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Utah Stage 1 – Tanner Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 19, 2010 (Salt Lake City, UT) – David Tanner (Aus) V Australia nabbed the win on Stage 1 of the Tour of Utah, which covered 137km between Ogden and Salt Lake City. He and Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG rolled in together with the rest of the pack trailing by 26s. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy was the top Canuck, finishing with the main group in 57th. Dowsett leads the GC with an 11s advantage over Tanner.

Results

1. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia 3:22:17
2. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG
3. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 0:26
4. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
5. Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
6. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
7. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
8. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
9. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
10. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
11. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
13. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande
14. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
15. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
16. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
17. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
18. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
19. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
20. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s
22. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia
23. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles
24. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
25. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
26. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia
27. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
28. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
29. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
30. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
31. Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy
32. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
33. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
34. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
35. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia
36. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
37. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
38. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
39. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
40. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
41. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
42. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
43. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
44. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
45. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
46. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
47. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
48. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
49. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
50. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
51. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners
52. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:03
53. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
54. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
55. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
56. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
57. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy
58. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:20
59. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 5:05
60. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
61. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
62. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
63. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
64. Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport
65. Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
66. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande
67. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 5:10
68. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:39
69. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
70. Sidney Taberlay (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
71. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
72. Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
73. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy
74. Eddy Kwon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
75. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
76. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
77. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
78. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
79. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 6:54
80. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
81. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 7:42
82. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport
83. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:38
84. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 10:28
85. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy
86. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
87. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
88. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport
89. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia
90. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
91. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
92. David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles
93. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
94. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
95. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
96. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
97. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
98. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
99. Greg Krause (USA) V Australia 13:21
100. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
101. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
102. Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 13:29
103. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:14:06
104. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
105. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
106. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 16:05
107. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles
108. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 17:34
109. Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
110. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles
111. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
112. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
113. Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
114. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
115. Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
116. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
117. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
118. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
119. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
120. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
121. Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 20:08
122. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:21:03
123. Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:22:47
124. Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
125. Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy
126. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 28:10
127. Francis Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 30:18
128. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
129. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
130. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
131. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
HD Robert Lea (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 37:45
HD Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 38:57
DNF Mike Booth (USA) Cole Sport
DNF Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Stefano Barberi (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Christopher Monteleone (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Brian Hill (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
DNF Phillip Mann (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
DNF David Talbott (USA) Exergy

GC after Stage 1

1. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 3:28:16
2. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia 0:11
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:40
4. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:41
5. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44
6. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:45
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 0:47
8. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles 0:48
9. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:50
10. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande
11. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:52
12. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
13. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 0:53
14. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia
15. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
16. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia
17. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:54
18. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
19. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
20. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
21. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:56
22. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:57
23. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
24. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:58
25. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:59
26. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
27. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:00
28. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
29. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
30. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:01
31. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
32. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
33. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 1:02
34. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:03
35. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 1:04
36. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
37. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 1:06
38. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
39. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
40. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
41. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:07
42. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 1:08
43. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
44. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:11
45. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 1:12
46. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 1:13
47. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
48. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 1:15
49. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:19
50. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 1:22
51. Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 1:29
52. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:34
53. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:38
54. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:41
55. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:51
56. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 2:59
57. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
58. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:37
59. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 5:30
60. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:32
61. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 5:37
62. Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 5:43
63. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 5:49
64. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 5:50
65. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 5:53
66. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 5:56
67. Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport 6:02
68. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:17
69. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 6:20
70. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 6:21
71. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6:26
72. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 6:28
73. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:30
74. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:34
75. Sidney Taberlay (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 6:37
76. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 6:39
77. Eddy Kwon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6:40
78. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 7:20
79. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 7:22
80. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 8:25
81. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 8:32
82. Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 9:17
83. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 9:18
84. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 10:47
85. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 10:50
86. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 10:55
87. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia 10:59
88. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 11:01
89. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 11:03
90. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 11:04
91. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
92. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 11:15
93. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 11:17
94. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 11:19
95. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 11:21
96. David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 11:23
97. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 11:27
98. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 11:28
99. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 13:48
100. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 14:11
101. Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 14:33
102. Greg Krause (USA) V Australia
103. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
104. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:37
105. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:41
106. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 16:48
107. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:49
108. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 17:37
109. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:06
110. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 18:08
111. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 18:13
112. Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 18:19
113. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
114. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 18:21
115. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 18:24
116. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 18:29
117. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:30
118. Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 18:34
119. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 18:41
120. Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:54
121. Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 20:55
122. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 21:58
123. Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy 23:35
124. Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles 23:38
125. Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
126. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 29:05
127. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 31:01
128. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 31:09
129. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
130. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 31:11
131. Francis Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 31:29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.