Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

August 07, 2012 (Ogden, Utah) – Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team took the opening 211km Stage 1 victory in Ogden, besting Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  in second and Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team in third. The top Canuck was reigning Road Champ Ryan Roth (SpiderTech p/b C10) in 53rd.

Results

1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5:25:41
2. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3. Brent Bookwalter (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
4. Lawson Craddock (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
5. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
6. Michael Schär (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
7. Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
8. Mathias Frank (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
9. Christopher Baldwin (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Bmc Racing Team
11. Lucas Euser (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10
12. Andrew Bajadali (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
13. Caleb Fairly (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10
14. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
15. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech P/B C10
16. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
17. Max Jenkins (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
18. Christopher Horner (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
19. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
20. Matthew Busche (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
21. Julian Kyer (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
22. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une
23. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
25. Chris Butler (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
26. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
27. Peter Stetina (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
28. Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
29. Jorge Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une
30. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Thomas Danielson (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
32. Timothy Duggan (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Michael Creed (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Mathew Cooke (Usa) Team Exergy
35. Ian Boswell (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
36. Lawrence Warbasse (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
37. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
38. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. David Zabriskie (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
40. Joseph Dombrowski (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
41. Jesse Anthony (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:11
42. Alexander Candelario (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
43. Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Epm-Une
44. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Team Netapp
45. Carter Jones (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
46. Mike Olheiser (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
47. Fred Rodriguez (Usa) Team Exergy
48. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Freddy Rodriguez (Col) Epm-Une
50. Eduard Beltran (Col) Epm-Une
51. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
52. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech P/B C10
53. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
54. Rafael Infantino (Col) Epm-Une 01:16
55. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 04:35
56. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
58. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
59. Benjamin King (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
60. Edward King (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
61. Connor O’leary (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
62. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
66. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
67. Taylor Sheldon (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
68. Joseph Schmalz (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
69. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
70. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
71. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
72. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
73. Gavin Mannion (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
74. Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
75. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
76. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
77. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
78. Scott Zwizanski (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
79. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
80. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
81. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
82. Christopher Jones (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
83. Jeffry Louder (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
84. Javier Eduardo Gomez (Col) Epm-Une 06:44
85. Reid Mumford (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
87. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
88. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 06:56
89. Sam Johnson (Usa) Team Exergy 08:20
90. Morgan Schmitt (Usa) Team Exergy
91. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
92. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
93. Robert Forster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
94. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 09:09
95. Ian Burnett (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
96. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy
97. Jacobe Keough (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
98. David Williams (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
99. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
100. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
101. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team
102. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
103. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
104. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
105. Kirk Carlsen (Usa) Team Exergy
106. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
107. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
109. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
110. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
112. Alex Vanias (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
113. Matthias Friedmann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
114. Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
115. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
116. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
118. Alex Howes (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
119. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
121. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
122. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
123. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 13:44
124. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 15:05
125. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16:11
126. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Epm-Une
127. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
128. Chris Barton (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:01
129. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek

GC after Stage 1

1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5:25:31
2. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04
3. Brent Bookwalter (Usa) Bmc Racing Team 00:06
4. Caleb Fairly (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10 00:08
5. Lawson Craddock (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team 00:10
6. Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
7. Michael Schär (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
8. Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
9. Mathias Frank (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
10. Christopher Baldwin (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
11. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Bmc Racing Team
12. Lucas Euser (Usa) Team Spidertech P/B C10
13. Andrew Bajadali (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
14. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
15. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech P/B C10
16. Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
17. Max Jenkins (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
18. Christopher Horner (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
19. George Bennett (Nzl) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
20. Matthew Busche (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
21. Julian Kyer (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
22. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Epm-Une
23. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
25. Chris Butler (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
26. Joshua Atkins (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
27. Peter Stetina (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
28. Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
29. Jorge Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Epm-Une
30. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Thomas Danielson (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
32. Timothy Duggan (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Michael Creed (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Mathew Cooke (Usa) Team Exergy
35. Ian Boswell (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
36. Lawrence Warbasse (Usa) Bmc Racing Team
37. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bmc Racing Team
38. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. David Zabriskie (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
40. Joseph Dombrowski (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
41. Eduard Beltran (Col) Epm-Une 01:18
42. Jesse Anthony (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:21
43. Alexander Candelario (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Epm-Une
45. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Team Netapp
46. Carter Jones (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
47. Mike Olheiser (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
48. Fred Rodriguez (Usa) Team Exergy
49. Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Freddy Rodriguez (Col) Epm-Une
51. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
52. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech P/B C10
53. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
54. Rafael Infantino (Col) Epm-Une 01:26
55. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling 04:38
56. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 04:45
57. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
58. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
59. Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
60. Benjamin King (Usa) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
61. Edward King (Usa) Liquigas-Cannondale
62. Connor O’leary (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
63. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
67. Taylor Sheldon (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
68. Joseph Schmalz (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
69. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
70. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
71. David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
72. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
73. Gavin Mannion (Usa) Bontrager Livestrong Team
74. Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
75. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
76. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Livestrong Team
77. Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
78. Scott Zwizanski (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
79. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
80. Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech P/B C10
81. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
82. Christopher Jones (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
83. Jeffry Louder (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
84. Javier Eduardo Gomez (Col) Epm-Une 06:54
85. Reid Mumford (Usa) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
87. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
88. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 07:06
89. Sam Johnson (Usa) Team Exergy 08:30
90. Morgan Schmitt (Usa) Team Exergy
91. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
92. Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
93. Robert Forster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
94. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 09:19
95. Ian Burnett (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
96. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy
97. Jacobe Keough (Usa) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
98. David Williams (Usa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
99. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
100. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
101. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team
102. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
103. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
104. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek
105. Kirk Carlsen (Usa) Team Exergy
106. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
107. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
109. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
110. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
112. Alex Vanias (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling
113. Matthias Friedmann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
114. Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
115. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
116. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
118. Alex Howes (Usa) Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda
119. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
121. Marsh Cooper (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
122. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
123. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 13:54
124. Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 15:15
125. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16:21
126. Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Epm-Une
127. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 16:25
128. Chris Barton (Usa) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:11
129. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan-Trek





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.