Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Stage 1 – Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 10, 2011 (Ogden, UT) – Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth took the win on the 182.9km Stage 1 in Ogden with teammates Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio, yesterday’s winner, in second and Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) in third. Lucas Euser (USA) lead the charge for Team Spidertech Powered By C10 while Francois Parisien was the top Canuck in 41st.

Results

1. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 4:39:29
2. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
3. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
5. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
6. Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 02:35
7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
8. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
9. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
10. Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
11. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
12. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
13. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
14. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
15. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
16. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
17. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
18. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
19. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
20. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
21. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
22. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
24. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack
25. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
26. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
27. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
28. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. George Bennet (Nzl) Team Radioshack
30. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
31. Pat Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
32. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
33. Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
34. Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
35. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
37. Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
38. Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
39. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 04:41
40. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
41. Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
42. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
44. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad
45. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
46. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
47. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
48. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50. Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
51. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
52. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
53. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
54. David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
55. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
56. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling
57. Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
59. Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
60. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
61. Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
62. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
63. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
64. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
65. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
66. Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
67. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
68. Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
69. Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 06:13
70. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 11:38
71. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
72. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
73. John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing
74. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
75. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
76. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
77. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
78. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
79. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
80. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
81. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 12:56
82. Michael James Northey (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
83. Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
84. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing
85. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
86. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
87. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
88. Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
89. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
90. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
91. Daniel Barry (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
92. Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
93. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
94. Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
95. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
96. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Bissell Pro Cycling
97. Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
98. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:39
99. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 20:38
100. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
101. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team
102. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
103. Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
104. Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
105. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
106. Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
107. Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
108. Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad
109. Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
110. Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
111. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
112. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
113. Luis Crosby (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
114. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
115. Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC
116. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 22:10
DNF Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Mark Langlands (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
DSQ Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth

GC after Stage 1

1. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 4:43:28
2. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 00:07
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 00:13
4. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 00:18
5. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 00:21
6. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 02:43
7. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 02:46
8. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 02:48
9. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 02:50
10. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing 02:51
11. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 02:52
12. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 02:53
13. Pat Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
14. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 02:56
16. Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
17. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 02:58
18. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:59
19. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 03:00
20. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 03:01
21. Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
22. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
23. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
24. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 03:04
25. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 03:05
26. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 03:06
27. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 03:07
28. Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 03:09
29. Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
30. Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio
31. Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
32. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 03:11
33. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 03:13
34. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 03:09
35. George Bennet (Nzl) Team Radioshack
36. Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 03:16
37. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 03:17
38. Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 03:21
39. Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 05:03
40. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 05:04
41. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 05:06
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 05:08
43. Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 05:09
44. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 05:10
45. Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 05:12
46. Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 05:13
47. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 05:14
48. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
49. Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 05:15
50. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 05:16
51. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 05:18
52. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
53. Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 05:19
54. Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
55. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 05:20
56. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
57. David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
58. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59. Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
60. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 05:21
61. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 05:22
62. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 05:27
63. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC-Highroad 05:29
64. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 05:30
65. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
66. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 05:32
67. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 05:33
68. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 05:38
69. Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 06:35
70. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 12:05
71. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 12:12
72. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:14
73. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 12:15
74. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:20
75. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 12:24
76. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
77. John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 12:28
78. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 12:30
79. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 12:32
80. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 12:49
81. Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 13:17
82. Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 13:23
83. Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 13:25
84. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13:27
85. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 13:30
86. Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 13:32
87. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 13:34
88. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:36
89. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 13:39
90. Michael James Northey (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 13:40
91. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 13:41
92. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:42
93. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Bissell Pro Cycling 13:44
94. Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 13:48
95. Daniel Barry (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 13:51
96. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 14:06
97. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 14:11
98. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling 20:22
99. Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antio 20:57
100. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:15
101. Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 21:23
102. Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
103. Luis Crosby (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 21:25
104. Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad
105. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 21:26
106. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
107. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com Cycling Team 21:31
108. Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 21:32
109. Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC
110. Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 21:35
111. Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:42
112. Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
113. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 21:49
114. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 21:57
115. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 22:01
116. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 22:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.