Featured Stories

Tour of Utah Prologue – Phinney Wins

by pedalmag.com

August 18, 2010 (Utah State Capitol, UT) – Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG snapped up the win in the 4.5km Tour of Utah Prologue yesterday to take the early lead in the five-stage race. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team was the top Canuck, finishing 16th, 22s behind Phinney.

Results

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:02
2. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:03
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11
4. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:12
5. Robert Lea (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:13
6. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:14
7. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15
8. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16
9. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 0:18
11. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia
12. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:19
13. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles
14. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:21
15. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
16. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:22
17. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:23
18. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
19. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
20. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:24
21. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners
22. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
23. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
24. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia
25. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia
26. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
27. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
28. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:25
29. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
30. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles
31. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
32. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:27
33. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia 0:28
34. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
35. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
36. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
37. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
38. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:29
39. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
40. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
42. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:30
43. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
44. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
45. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:31
46. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
47. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
48. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
49. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:32
50. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
51. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
52. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
53. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
54. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
55. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:33
56. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
57. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
58. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:34
59. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:35
60. Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
61. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
62. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande
63. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
64. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:36
65. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 0:37
66. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
67. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
68. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
69. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
70. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
71. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:38
72. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
73. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:39
74. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
75. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
76. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:40
77. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport
78. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
79. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:41
80. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
81. Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:42
82. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
83. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
84. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:43
85. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:44
86. Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport
87. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
88. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
89. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
90. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
91. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 0:45
92. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
93. Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy
94. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 0:46
95. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
96. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy
97. Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
98. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:47
99. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
100. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport
101. Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:48
102. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles
103. Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles
104. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
105. Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
106. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
107. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
108. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles
109. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:50
110. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
111. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
112. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 0:52
113. David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles
114. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
115. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
116. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 117. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:53
118. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy
119. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
120. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive

GC after Prologue
1. Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:02
2. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:03
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11
4. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:12
5. Robert Lea (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:13
6. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:14
7. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15
8. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16
9. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny’s 0:18
11. David Tanner (Aus) V Australia
12. Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:19
13. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Canyon Bicycles
14. Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:21
15. Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
16. Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:22
17. Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:23
18. Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
19. K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
20. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:24
21. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners
22. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
23. Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
24. Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia
25. Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia
26. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
27. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
28. Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:25
29. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
30. Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles
31. Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
32. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:27
33. Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia 0:28
34. Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
35. Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
36. Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
37. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
38. Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:29
39. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
40. Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
42. Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:30
43. Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
44. Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
45. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:31
46. Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
47. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
48. Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
49. Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:32
50. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
51. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
52. Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
53. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
54. Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
55. Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:33
56. Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
57. Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
58. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:34
59. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:35
60. Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
61. Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
62. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande
63. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
64. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:36
65. Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 0:37
66. Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
67. Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
68. Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
69. Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
70. Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
71. Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:38
72. Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
73. Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:39
74. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
75. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
76. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:40
77. Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport
78. Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
79. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:41
80. Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
81. Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:42
82. Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
83. John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
84. Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:43
85. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:44
86. Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport
87. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
88. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
89. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
90. Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
91. Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 0:45
92. Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
93. Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy
94. Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 0:46
95. Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
96. Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy
97. Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
98. Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:47
99. Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
100. Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport
101. Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:48
102. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles
103. Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles
104. Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
105. Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
106. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
107. Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
108. David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles
109. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:50
110. Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
111. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
112. Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 0:52
113. David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles
114. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
115. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
116. Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
117. Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:53
118. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy
119. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
120. Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.